End of year celebration for chess classes!

All kids and adults who have attended chess classes with us this year September 2015 to June 2016 are invited to an end-of-year celebration on Monday June 20.

  • Just-for-fun unrated tournament
  • Pizza
  • Starts at 6:00 pm

Help spread the word!

Celebrate a great year of chess at Annex Chess Club!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

AGM – May 30

Annex Chess Club is holding our Annual General Meeting this Monday, May 30, 6:45 P.M. to 7:15 in the Great Hall.

AGM Agenda:

  • review financials
  • outgoing directors and officers
  • new candidates
  • election of directors
  • introduction of new Board

Thanks to all who attended, and congratulations to Salim Belcadi who was elected to the ACC Board of Directors for the first time!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC is closed May 23

Regular club activities are cancelled on Monday May 23, 2016, Victoria Day.

Instead we’re hosting the Ontario Open! Stop by this weekend to check out some of the games.

We’ll be open again May 30 with casual chess, chess classes, and our regular club tournament – as well as our AGM at 6:30 pm!

Have a great holiday, Toronto chess players!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2016 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 6

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2016 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Results

Results are now posted on the chess-results server.

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 6, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Registered Teams

Championship

Annex Chess Club 2227
1. Michael Humphreys (C) 2361
2. Joseph Bellissimo 2256
3. William Li 2173
4. Daniel Zotkin 2118

Chess Supersite 2215
1. Michael Barron (C) 2342
2. Michael Kimelman 2240
3. Alexander Starr 2137
4. Nava Starr 2142

Willowdale Chess Club 2109
1. Dmitry Chernik (C) 2122
2. Denis Ryadnov 2076
3. Benjamin Fradkin 2136
4. Alexander Strugach 2101

Manila Chess Club 2045
1. Jelvis Calvelo 2080
2. Armand Jess Mendoza 1910
3. Andrew Picana (C) 2068
4. Pepin Manalo 1714
5. Erwin Casareno 2125

Aurora Chess Club
Players TBA

U1800

Manila Boys 1708
1. Albert Ranola 1526
2. Federico Austria (C) 2025
3. Trefe Miaco 1849
4. Jose Cabioc 1432

SCC Terminators
1. TBA
2. Paul Corvo 1910
3. Greg Beal 1624
4. Bob Armstrong (C) 1607

C = Team Captain

Chess Academy

gtcl cup 2015

You can put together a team to represent your club, or any four players can put together a team in the U1800 section.

A-team

team of 4

See full details or print an official entry form:
gtcl cup

Last year’s winning team was Hart House Chess Club:

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Get on Board Swiss

Get on Board!

We love our 64 squares, and we’re also looking for members who would be willing to serve as directors on our board for the coming year! (We have an upcoming AGM, including election of the board of directors at 6:30 pm on Monday, May 30.)

So we’ve named our current club tournament the ACC Get on Board Swiss, running on five Monday nights, May 9 to June 20, in Crown and U1700 sections.

Note: there will be no round May 23 (instead, play in the Ontario Open!) or June 6 (get a team of 4, or let us put you on one, and play in the GTCL Cup!).

Rounds in the club tournament start at 7:30 pm each Monday. New players are welcome to join in any round, or even to drop in for just one round, but please register by 7:00 pm to make sure you’re paired.

four square shadow

Round One – May 9

In the Crown section, Jonathan Yu, Daniel Zotkin, and Max England score Round-One victories (as favourites) to share first place going into Round Two, while third-seed William Li draws Kamran Amirirad to fall into a five-way tie for second place. Ulli Diemer, the U1700 winner of the last club tournament, graduates to the Crown section and draws Arkadiy Ugodnikov in Round One, while Glenn Giffen, also graduating to the top section with a new 1725 rating, suffers his first loss since joining the club.

In the U1700 section – a competitive section with more than half the players within a 100-point rating range from 1350 to 1450 – a couple of rating favourites suffer Round-One defeats as Mark Gelowitz (1409) defeats Harry Chen (1479) and Brian Hanratty (1415) defeats the sections’s top-seed, Bob Armstrong (1550). Gelowitz and Hanratty enter Round Two in a five-player leader group with Richard Morrison, Mark Patton, and Shabnam Abbarin.

See complete results on the cross-tables below.

four square shadow

Round Two – May 16

Daniel Zotkin (from the 2015 Aurora Fall Open)
Daniel Zotkin (from the 2015 Aurora Fall Open)

In Round 2 Crown action, Daniel Zotkin takes sole possession of first with a win over Max England. Kamran Amirirad and Jon Yu are just a half point behind at 1.5/2.

In U1700, there’s a three-way tie for first among Mark Gelowitz, Mark Patton, and Brian Hanratty.

four square shadow

Off-week – May 23

Regular club activities are taking a week off May 23 and we’re hosting the 2016 Ontario Open over the Victoria Day weekend!

four square shadow

Round Three – May 30

During the AGM before the round, club activities for the past year are discussed and a new slate of Directors are elected to the Board. Congratulations to Salim Belcadi, who is elected to the Board for the first time.

At the end of the night, Daniel Zotkin holds sole first at 3.0/3, while Wajdy Shebetah and Kamran Amirirad are a point behind at 2.0/3.

In U1700, Brian Hanratty defeats Mark Gelowitz to take sole first at 3.0/3, while Salim Belcadi and Richard Pell trail by just half a point at 2.5/3.

four square shadow

Off-week – June 6

The regular club tournament is taking a week off June 6 and we’re hosting the 2016 GTCL Cup. This is a great event that everyone can take part in. Come get on a team of four players and battle through 5 rounds of four-on-four team chess at a rapid time control!

four square shadow

Round Four – June 13

Round 4 games start at 7:30 on Monday, June 13. New players are welcome to join in any round; please register before 7:00 pm to make sure you’re paired for the round.


Ranking cross-tables after Round 3

ACC Get on Board Swiss Crown

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd Pts.
1 Zotkin Daniel 2114 CAN 8w1 9b1 5b+ 3
2 Shebetah Wajdy 2038 CAN 6b½ 9w1 2
3 Amirirad Kamran 1755 CAN 6w½ 4b1 2
4 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1900 CAN 11b½ 3w0 8w1 1.5
5 Yu Jonathan 2226 CAN 10b1 1w- 1.5
6 Li William 2073 CAN 3b½ 2w½ 7b½ 1.5
7 Giffen Glenn 1725 CAN 9b0 -1 6w½ 1.5
8 Ghazarian Tigran 1783 CAN 1b0 10w1 4b0 1
9 England Max 1938 CAN 7w1 1w0 2b0 1
10 Zhao Zhong 1794 CAN 5w0 8b0 -1 1
11 Diemer Ulli 1647 CAN 4w½ 0 1

More results analysis (and possibly a more recent update) are available throughout the tournament on the chess-results server.

ACC Get on Board Swiss U1700

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd Pts.
1 Hanratty Brian 1415 CAN 11w1 13b1 4w1 3
2 Pell Richard 1564 CAN 22b1 5w1 2.5
3 Belcadi Salim 1190 CAN 12w+ 8w1 2.5
4 Gelowitz Mark A. 1409 CAN 9b1 10w1 1b0 2
5 Patton Mark A. 1436 CAN 20b1 6w1 2b0 2
6 Abbarin Shabnam 1445 CAN 19w1 5b0 15w1 2
7 Guo Roger 999 CAN 13w1 2
8 Brister Mark 0 CAN 10b½ 21w1 3b0 1.5
9 Chen Harry (siqi) 1479 CAN 4w0 19b½ 22w1 1.5
10 Jevtic Dragan 1427 CAN 8w½ 4b0 19w1 1.5
11 Armstrong Robert J. 1550 CAN 1b0 14w1 1.5
12 Allen Joshua 1385 CAN 3b- 21b1 1.5
13 Morrison Richard 1468 CAN 14b1 1w0 7b0 1
14 Szucs Gregory 1295 CAN 13w0 11b0 20w1 1
15 Guo Haotong Hazel 969 CAN 6b0 1
16 Goldfarb Adam 1375 CAN 0 1
17 Tobin Jacob 900 CAN 0 1
18 Tobin Larry 735 CAN 0 1
19 Souchko Larissa 1155 CAN 6b0 9w½ 10b0 0.5
20 Teram Eli 1088 CAN 5w0 14b0 0.5
21 David Jean-Marc 1384 CAN 8b0 12w0 0.5
22 Zhang Henry Xianrui 1285 CAN 2w0 9b0 0.5

More results analysis (and possibly a more recent update) are available throughout the tournament on the chess-results server.

four square shadow

chess train

The chess train pictured in our feature image is an innovative chess tournament that actually takes place on board a train, so players are treated to a tour of some of the most beautiful cities in Europe in the course of the tournament. The “driving force” behind the chess train is Czech chess enthusiast, IM Pavel Matocha.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess for everyone