ACC April Fools Swiss

Starting on April 1, 2019, our latest club tournament is the April Fools Swiss.

ACC April Fools Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights April 1 to May 6. New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – April 1

There are 38 players facing off in Round One on April Fools’ Day.

four square shadow

Round Two – April 8

A few new players join our ship of fools. When the games are done, it’s Michael Bitton in the lead in the Crown with 2.0/2. In U1800 it’s a three-way tie between Arkadiy Ugodnikov, Lorne Schwartz, and Bob Armstrong with 2.0/2. And in U1400, it’s Richard Guo and Roger Zuo tied with 2.0/2.

four square shadow

Round Three – April 15

See full results below.

four square shadow

Off-week – April 22

The club is closed for Easter Monday.

Round Four – April 29

New players are welcome to join in Rd 4. Sign up before 6 pm by email, or before 7:00 on site. Games start at 7:30 pm.


Ranking Cross-tables after Round 3

ACC April Fools Swiss – Crown section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd Pts.
1   Southam David 2163 CAN 9b1 3w½ 7b1 2.5
2   Bitton Michael 1892 CAN 7b1 8w1 3b½ 2.5
3   Malakhovets Sergey 2077 CAN 10w1 1b½ 2w½ 2
4   Malmsten Erik 1926 CAN 6b1 2
5 FM La Manna Andrea 2312 ITA 10w1 2
6   Furrow Matthew 1719 CAN 4w0 9w1 1.5
7   Fines John 1830 CAN 2w0 10b1 1w0 1
8   Phillips Arthur 1744 CAN 2b0 1
9   Gao Raymond 1878 CAN 1w0 6b0 0.5
10   Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 3b0 7w0 5b0 0

See full Crown results on Chess-Results.

ACC April Fools Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd Pts.
1 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1568 CAN 11w1 5b1 4w1 3
2 Gao Lucy 1578 CAN 17b1 15w1 2.5
3 Schwartz Lorne 1557 CAN 16b1 14w1 2.5
4 Armstrong Robert J. 1447 CAN 21w1 10b1 1b0 2
5 Chandra Ambarish 1307 CAN 20b1 1w0 18b1 2
6 Gao William (zhimao) 1617 CAN 19b1 2
7 Jevtic Dragan 1538 CAN 10w½ 21b1 2
8 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1671 CAN 16w1 2
9 Deol Gagan Deep 1615 CAN 13w1 2
10 Chen Sihao 1663 CAN 7b½ 4w0 21b1 1.5
11 Tuchow Ryan 1443 CAN 1b0 19w1 1.5
12 Belanger Colton 1550 CAN 17w½ 1.5
13 Dixon Javier 1475 CAN 9b0 16w- 14b1 1
14 Belcadi Salim 1621 CAN 18w1 3b0 13w0 1
15 Saltat Michael 1620 CAN 2b0 1
16 Supol George 1404 CAN 3w0 13b+ 8b0 1
17 Stroganov Valery 1393 CAN 12b½ 2w0 1
18 Lambert Peter 1508 CAN 14b0 5w0 0.5
19 Stroganov Victor 1481 CAN 6w0 11b0 0.5
20 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 5w0 0 0.5
21 Wagner Robert 1578 CAN 4b0 7w0 10w0 0

See full U1800 results on Chess-Results.

ACC April Fools Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd Pts.
1 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 15b1 5w1 3w1 3
2 Kalmanson Evgeny 1249 CAN 14b½ 6w1 8w1 2.5
3 Guo Richard 1162 CAN 9b1 12w1 1b0 2
4 Tuong Rose 1137 CAN 5b0 15w1 13b1 2
5 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1296 CAN 4w1 1b0 10w1 2
6 D’souza Carina 1158 CAN 10w1 2b0 11w1 2
7 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 15b1 2
8 Patton Mark A. 1262 CAN 14w1 2b0 1.5
9 Guo Rainyee 925 CAN 3w0 14b+ 1.5
10 Souchko Larissa 812 CAN 6b0 13w1 5b0 1
11 Lillico Margarita 1191 CAN 6b0 1
12 Davies Philip 1167 CAN 3b0 1
13 Teram Eli 1058 CAN 10b0 4w0 0.5
14 Kamnitzer Benjamin 1048 CAN 2w½ 8b0 9w- 0.5
15 Yin Lucas 1177 CAN 1w0 4b0 7w0 0

See full U1400 results on Chess-Results.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

New adult course prepares students for tournament play

Tournament Prep Course starts March 18

Monday nights, 7:15-8:15pm, 459 Bloor Street West, March 18 to May 6

$168 for 7 weeks – all materials provided

Have you thought about getting into tournament chess? Here’s a new course that gets you ready to do just that!

Taught by professional chess instructor, Cameron Robertson, this 7-week course covers all the basic elements of tournament chess and gives you the tools to continue to learn on your own.

Here’s an outline of what you’ll learn, or download the PDF.

Week 1 – Starting Line
– Notation Review
– Tournament Play + Clock Play – Expectations
– Setting goals
– Understanding Classes of Openings

Material: Starting Opening List

Week 2 – Openings
– Basics – review for both white and black – first several moves for each of French, Italian, Ruy Lopez, Sicilian, Queen’s Gambit, King’s Gambit
– Concept of variations
– Developing a style over time

Material: Opening List Continued

After week 2 we will have the Tools to continue to explore openings on our own.

Week 3 – Middle Game: Position
– Continuing from Openings to understanding Position
– Strengths and Weaknesses in Position
– Defence and Attack

Material: Positions Worksheet

Week 4 – Middle Game: Tactics
– Understanding Tactics – Tools of Attack
– Calculating Thoroughly – Examining all the Possibilities

Material: Tactics Compilation 1

After week 4 we will have positional vision and understand how to use tactics to our advantage.

Week 5 – End Game: Strategies
– Understanding the Endgame
– Toolbox for Endgame

Material: Endgame Tactics

Week 6 – End Game: Bringing it Together
– How the Middle Game transitions into the Endgame
– Setting yourself up for a strong End Game

Material: Tactics Compilation 2

After Week 6 you should feel comfortable in all stages of a chess game.

Week 7 – Analysis and Regimen
– Computer Analysis (chess engines)
– Online play and time control (avoid blitz)
– Setting goals (reinforce)
– Further Notation
– Setting yourself up for Success – Tactics, Practice and Theory

Material: Tactics Compilation 3 and Games List

After the Program you will be prepared for tournament play and have all the tools to further your chess game.

Come to Annex Chess Club on Monday night to register on site. See you there!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Club Championship 2019

It’s that time of year again!

Club Championship starts February 11

It’s time for another edition of our annual Club Championship! (Check out the club championship tag for past editions!)

The format for the Club Championship is a little different than our regular Swisses: six rounds and just two sections, Championship and Reserve.

Club Championship trophies

The Championship section sees the top players at our club vie for the title of 2019 Club Champion! Sergey Noritsyn is the defending champion. The minimum rating to enter the section is 1700.

The Reserve section sees players rated under 1800 compete for the title of 2019 Reserve Champion. Last year it was Michael Saltat.

All are welcome!

All are welcome to join us for the event, but only full-year members are eligible to win the Club Champion and Reserve Champion titles. Winners’ names will be engraved on permanent trophies at the club.

Rounds are at 7:30 pm on six Monday evenings, starting February 11 and running to March 25 (no round on Family Day, February 18). Registered players may request a bye by email before 6:00 pm. New players are asked to please register on site by 7:00 to make sure that you’re paired for the night’s round.

four square shadow

Round One – February 11

The tournament gets under way with 9 players in the Championship section and 28 in the Reserves. We’re off next week for Family Day, but new players are welcome to join in Round Two.

four square shadow

CLOSED – February 18

We’re closed for Family Day, so it’s an off-week for the tournament, but don’t miss the Hart House Reading Week Open!

four square shadow

Round Two – February 25

After two rounds, Josh Guo leads the Championship with a perfect 2.0/2. Dave Southam, Sergey Malakhovets, Shawn Talsma, and Michael Bitton are just a half point behind with 1.5/2. In the Reserve section, there’s still a big tie with five players tied for the lead at 2.0/2.

Here’s a game from the top section.

four square shadow

Round Three – March 4

After three rounds, there’s a tie for the lead in the Championship section as Josh Guo and Sergey Malkhovets each have 2.5/3. In the Reserves, only two players are still perfect as Lucy Gao and Colton Belanger share the lead at 3.0/3.
four square shadow

Round Four – March 11

After four rounds, Josh Guo is alone again in first with 3.5/4 in the Championship section. With two rounds to go, can anyone catch him? In the Reserves, Colton Belanger is still perfect with 4.0/4. Can he make it a perfect 6.0/6?

four square shadow

Round Five – March 18

Josh Guo is still in the lead with 4.5/5 going into the last round. It looks like a new Club Champion will be crowned this year!
In the Reserves, Colton Belanger is held to a draw, but still leads with 4.5/5.

One more round to go…

four square shadow

Round Six – March 25

The final round! When the dust settles, it’s Matthew Furrow taking clear first in the Reserve section with 5.0/6. Congratulations, Matthew!

And our new club champion is Josh Guo, with 5.5/6. Congratulations, Josh!


Check full details at chess-results.


Final Ranking Cross-tables after Round 6

ACC Club Championship – Championship section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Guo Josh 2253 CAN 6b1 10w1 2b½ 3w1 -1 4b1 5.5
2 Southam David 2216 CAN 3w½ 11b1 1w½ 8b1 6w1 5b1 5
3 Bitton Michael 1841 CAN 2b½ 5w1 1b0 -1 11w1 4
4 Malakhovets Sergey 2070 CAN 5b1 7w1 0 1w0 3
5 Fines John 1834 CAN 4w0 3b0 11w1 12b1 2w0 2.5
6 Gao Raymond 1985 CAN 1w0 11b1 2b0 0 2
7 Talsma Shawn 1893 CAN 8b1 4b0 0 0 2
8 England Max 2044 CAN 9b½ 7w0 10b+ 2w0 0 2
9 Humphreys Michael 2338 CAN 8w½ 0 0 0 1.5
10 Saucedo Jorge 1926 MEX 11w1 1b0 8w- 0 0 0 1
11 Chen Sihao 1700 CAN 10b0 2w0 5b0 6w0 -1 3b0 1
12 Ogunlana Ayo 1765 CAN 0 5w0 0 0 1

ACC Club Championship – Reserve section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Furrow Matthew 1659 CAN 32b1 26w½ 13b1 15w1 2b1 5
2 Belanger Colton 1499 CAN 34b1 28b1 13w1 7w1 4b½ 1w0 4.5
3 Ivanov Venci 1785 CAN 10w½ 31b1 4b½ 8w1 7b½ 14w1 4.5
4 Belcadi Salim 1583 CAN 19w1 6b1 3w½ 20b1 2w½ 7b½ 4.5
5 Gao William (zhimao) 1665 CAN 21b1 23w1 7b0 15b½ 19w½ 36w1 4
6 Tuchow Ryan 1325 CAN 32b1 4w0 8b½ 26w1 19b1 4
7 Gao Lucy 1543 CAN 12w+ 27b1 5w1 2b0 3w½ 4w½ 4
8 Dixon Javier 1330 CAN 28w1 26b½ 6w½ 3b0 25w1 13b+ 4
9 Phillips Arthur 1585 CAN 17b1 0 26b1 20w1 0 3.5
10 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1229 CAN 3b½ 15w0 31b1 22w1 3.5
11 D’souza Carina 1051 CAN 15b½ 20w0 24b1 21w1 3.5
12 Kamnitzer Benjamin 1003 CAN 7b- 21w½ 28b1 20b1 3.5
13 Lambert Peter 1553 CAN 25b1 22w1 2b0 1w0 16b1 8w- 3
14 Wagner Robert 1598 CAN 33b1 15w0 21b1 3b0 3
15 Saltat Michael 1574 CAN 11w½ 10b1 14b1 5w½ 1b0 0 3
16 Patton Mark A. 1228 CAN 29w0 36b1 13w0 30b1 3
17 Stroganov Victor 1481 CAN 9w0 31b1 0 25w1 3
18 Deol Gagan Deep 1638 CAN 37w1 25w1 0 0 3
19 Supol George 1424 CAN 4b0 38w+ -1 5b½ 6w0 3
20 Jevtic Dragan 1597 CAN 31w½ 11b1 29b1 4w0 9b0 12w0 2.5
21 Guo Richard 1211 CAN 5w0 12b½ 35w1 22b1 14w0 11b0 2.5
22 Lee Tommy 1000 CAN 24b1 13b0 21w0 23w1 10b0 2.5
23 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1660 CAN 5b0 31w0 32w1 22b0 34w1 2.5
24 Kalmanson Evgeny 1313 CAN 22w0 25b0 11w0 28b1 31w1 2.5
25 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 13w0 24w1 18b0 27w1 8b0 17b0 2
26 Schwartz Lorne 1593 CAN 38b1 8w½ 1b½ 9w0 6b0 0 2
27 Armstrong Robert J. 1527 CAN 7w0 25b0 32b1 0 2
28 Souchko Larissa 854 CAN 8b0 2w0 12w0 34b1 24w0 32b+ 2
29 Giffen Glenn 1529 CAN 16b1 20w0 0 0 2
30 Lillico Margarita 1244 CAN 33w0 35b- 35b+ 16w0 2
31 Tuong Rose 1068 CAN 20b½ 3w0 23b1 17w0 10w0 24b0 1.5
32 Yin Lucas 200 CAN 6w0 1w0 34b1 23b0 27w0 28w- 1
33 Moiseev Alex 1153 CAN 14w0 0 30b1 0 0 0 1
34 Guo Rainyee 945 CAN 2w0 37b½ 32w0 28w0 23b0 1
35 Zhao Samuel 1224 CAN 21b0 30w- 30w- 0 1
36 Stroganov Valery 1425 CAN 0 16w0 0 5b0 1
37 Rogers John A 1191 CAN 18b0 34w½ 0 0 0 0 0.5
38 Teram Eli 1059 CAN 26w0 19b- 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC New Beginnings Swiss

Celebrating new beginnings in a new year, our latest installment of the 5-round club Swiss launches January 7, 2019.

ACC New Beginnings Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights January 7 to February 4. New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – January 7

Just 30 players face off in Round One as a new year starts at Annex Chess Club.

It’s a stormy beginning on many of the boards, and there are one or two upsets in each section – in the Crown section, Hooshang Ab-Barin (1762) defeats Sergey Malakhovets (2128); in U1800, Colton Belanger (1447) defeats Victor Stroganov (1587) and Peter Lambert (1471) defeats Dragan Jevtic (1625); and in U1400 Richard Guo (1078) defeats Margarita Lillico (1274), and Carina D’Souza (933) defeats Mark Patton (1228).

four square shadow

Round Two – January 14

New players join in the second round, and the tournament grows to 40 players.

Now leading in U1400 is Roger Zuo with 2.0/2. In U1800, it’s Sihao Chen with 2.0/2. And in the Crown, with 2.0/2, it’s Dave Southam!

four square shadow

Round Three – January 21

In U1800, Sihao Chen is unseated, leaving a three-way tie for the lead at 2.5/3 with Bharath Ramesh, Matthew Furrow, and Robert Wagner sharing first position. In the Crown, David Southam holds his lead with 3.0/3. And in U1400, it’s still Roger Zuo with 3.0/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – January 28

While the winter storm keeps many players away, there are still a few who won’t let anything stand in the way of their weekly chess game.

When the games finish, Dave Southam has a commanding lead with 4.0/4 – a full point and a half ahead of his closest rivals! In U1800, it’s now a four-way tie as Sihao Chen and Lorne Schwartz join the leader group. And in U1400, Rose Tuong defeats Roger Zuo, but Roger still holds the lead with 3.0/4.

four square shadow

Round Five – February 4

In the Crown, Dave Southam takes the night off and cruises to a win with 4.0/5. In U1800, Lorne Schwartz wins his last-round game and takes the section with 4.0/5. And in U1400, Richard Guo and Rose Tuong tie for the lead with 3.5/5.

See full results below.

Don’t miss the annual Club Championship, starting next week!


Final Ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC New Beginnings Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Southam David 2130 CAN 3b1 4w1 9b1 5w1 0 4
2 Talsma Shawn 1859 CAN 4b0 5w1 3b1 7w0 2.5
3 Fines John 1831 CAN 1w0 11b1 2w0 10b1 2.5
4 Humphreys Michael 2350 CAN 2w1 1b0 8w1 0 2.5
5 Malakhovets Sergey 2128 CAN 8w0 2b0 10w1 1b0 9w1 2
6 Guo Josh 2245 CAN 8b1 0 0 2
7 Gao Raymond 2059 CAN 0 0 2b1 2
8 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1762 CAN 5b1 6w0 4b0 0 1.5
9 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 1w0 5b0 1.5
10 Bitton Michael 1865 CAN 5b0 0 3w0 1
11 Saltat Michael 1584 CAN 3w0 0 0 1

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC New Beginnings Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 8w0 4b1 16w1 12b1 9w1 4
2 Chen Sihao 1691 CAN 22b1 5w1 6w0 8b1 3w½ 3.5
3 Wagner Robert 1560 CAN 17w1 7b1 2b½ 3.5
4 Jevtic Dragan 1625 CAN 5b0 1w0 -1 7b1 12w1 3
5 Lambert Peter 1471 CAN 4w1 2b0 20w½ 10b1 3
6 Furrow Matthew 1632 CAN 11w1 2b1 0 3
7 Belanger Colton 1447 CAN 20b1 8b½ 3w0 4w0 18b1 2.5
8 Ramesh Bharath 1640 CAN 1b1 7w½ 18b1 2w0 0 2.5
9 Saltat Michael 1584 CAN 17b½ 11w1 1b0 2.5
10 Armstrong Robert J. 1569 CAN 16b½ 12w0 11b1 5w0 2
11 Grisar Charlie 1472 CAN 6b0 20w1 9b0 10w0 -1 2
12 Supol George 1422 CAN 10b1 1w0 4b0 2
13 Belcadi Salim 1578 CAN 0 16b1 0 2
14 Gao William (zhimao) 1654 CAN 0 0 19w1 2
15 Deol Gagan Deep 1606 CAN 0 0 21w1 2
16 Chandra Ambarish 1310 CAN 10w½ 1b0 13w0 -1 2
17 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1686 CAN 9w½ 3b0 0 1.5
18 Gao Lucy 1601 CAN 19b½ 8w0 7w0 1.5
19 Dixon Javier 1324 CAN 18w½ 0 14b0 1.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1587 CAN 7w0 11b0 5b½ 0 1
21 Stroganov Valery 1433 CAN 0 0 15b0 1
22 Marsh John 1610 CAN 2w0 0 0 0 0 0

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC New Beginnings Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Guo Richard 1078 CAN 14w1 4b0 17w1 3b1 3.5
2 Tuong Rose 960 CAN 9b0 11w1 3b1 7w1 3.5
3 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1109 CAN 15b1 16w1 9b1 2w0 1w0 3
4 Kalmanson Evgeny 1309 CAN 1w1 10b0 9w1 3
5 Patton Mark A. 1228 CAN 7w0 6b1 10w1 3
6 Kamnitzer Benjamin 990 CAN 5w0 14b0 15b1 12w1 2.5
7 D’souza Carina 933 CAN 5b1 9w½ 2b0 2.5
8 Moiseev Alex 1145 CAN 12w1 0 2.5
9 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1273 CAN 2w1 7b½ 3w0 4b0 2
10 Fuller Chris 0 CAN 4w1 0 5b0 2
11 Teram Eli 1079 CAN 16b0 15w1 2b0 0 1.5
12 Guo Rainyee 956 CAN 13w0 8b0 15w1 6b0 1.5
13 Yueh Tony 1418 CAN 12b1 0 0 0 1.5
14 Lillico Margarita 1274 CAN 1b0 0 6w1 0 1.5
15 Souchko Larissa 874 CAN 3w0 11b0 12b0 6w0 19b1 1
16 Macinnis Peter 1297 CAN 11w1 3b0 0 0 0 1
17 Rogers John A 1212 CAN 1b0 0 0 1
18 Yin Lucas 0 CAN 0 0 0 1
19 Lau Joshua 987 CAN 0 0 15w0 1

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Holiday Rapid – Dec 17

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, on our last club night of the year, December 17, the 2018 Holiday Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

If you don’t get enough chess this coming Friday, Saturday and Sunday at Hart House, join us for a final night of chess for 2018 on Monday!

Please note: our new location – downstairs at 459A Bloor W (at Major)

(Also please note, we’ll be CLOSED on Dec 24 and 31.)

Congratulations, Erik Malmsten (first place), and Richard Guo (U1400). U1800 was a four-way tie. Thanks to all, and wish everyone a wonderful holiday!

Results are on Chess-Results.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 34b1 16w1 12b1 2w1 8b1 6w1 6
2 Li William 2223 CAN 20w1 28b1 6w1 1b0 3w1 9b1 5
3 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 23b1 15w1 13b1 4w½ 2b0 8w1 4.5
4 England Max 2010 CAN 39w1 33b1 26w1 3b½ 6w0 16b1 4.5
5 Guo Richard 992 CAN 11w½ 31b0 43w1 23w1 14b1 15w1 4.5
6 Bitton Michael 1855 CAN 30b1 17w1 2b0 18w1 4b1 1b0 4
7 Malakhovets Sergey 2120 CAN 29b1 18w1 8b0 16w0 19w1 27b1 4
8 Ali Shafkat 1678 CAN 10w1 42b1 7w1 19b1 1w0 3b0 4
9 Belcadi Salim 1623 CAN 41b0 30w1 34b1 13w1 22b1 2w0 4
10 Chandra Ambarish 1137 CAN 8b0 22w0 44b1 34w1 33w1 26b1 4
11 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 5b½ 43w1 19b0 31w1 12b½ 22w1 4
12 Yueh Tony 1432 CAN 27w1 21b1 1w0 26b½ 11w½ 28b1 4
13 Deol Gagan Deep 1891 CAN 24w1 35b1 3w0 9b0 20w1 18b½ 3.5
14 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1718 CAN 35w0 24b1 17w1 27b½ 5w0 31b1 3.5
15 Faqir Yassine 1662 FRA 40w1 3b0 33w1 28b1 16w½ 5b0 3.5
16 Bentley Robert 1597 CAN 38w1 1b0 35w1 7b1 15b½ 4w0 3.5
17 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 44w1 6b0 14b0 36w1 30b½ 29w1 3.5
18 Diemer Ulli 1611 CAN 25w1 7b0 20w1 6b0 24w1 13w½ 3.5
19 Wilker Marcus 1622 CAN 44b1 11w1 8w0 7b0 30w1 3.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1374 CAN 2b0 37w1 18b0 41w1 13b0 33b1 3
21 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1708 CAN 36b1 12w0 29b1 22w0 23b1 0 3
22 Saltat Michael 1582 CAN 33w0 10b1 42w1 21b1 9w0 11b0 3
23 Supol George 1403 CAN 3w0 40b1 31w1 5b0 21w0 35b1 3
24 Lillico Margarita 1275 CAN 13b0 14w0 40b1 32w1 18b0 37w1 3
25 Tuong Rose 966 CAN 18b0 29w0 30b0 44w1 36b1 39w1 3
26 Renteria Manuela 1673 CAN 37b1 41w1 4b0 12w½ 27b½ 10w0 3
27 Ogunlana Ayo 1615 CAN 12b0 36w1 32b1 14w½ 26w½ 7w0 3
28 Wagner Robert 1560 CAN 32b1 2w0 41b1 15w0 29b½ 12w0 2.5
29 Stroganov Valery 1315 CAN 7w0 25b1 21w0 35b1 28w½ 17b0 2.5
30 Tuchow Ryan 1255 CAN 6w0 9b0 25w1 42b1 17w½ 19b0 2.5
31 Kamnitzer Benjamin 969 CAN 43b½ 5w1 23b0 11b0 34w1 14w0 2.5
32 D’souza Carina 846 CAN 28w0 39b1 27w0 24b0 43w½ 40b1 2.5
33 Grisar Charlie 1440 CAN 22b1 4w0 15b0 37w1 10b0 20w0 2
34 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1289 CAN 1w0 38b1 9w0 10b0 31b0 42w1 2
35 Rogers John A 1224 CAN 14b1 13w0 16b0 29w0 41b1 23w0 2
36 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 21w0 27b0 38w1 17b0 25w0 43b1 2
37 Adulfo Vincent Angel 1043 CAN 26w0 20b0 39w1 33b0 42w1 24b0 2
38 Wadhwa Rymn 913 CAN 16b0 34w0 36b0 40w0 44b1 41w1 2
39 Godere-Martel Jonathan 1300 CAN 4b0 32w0 37b0 43b1 40w½ 25b0 1.5
40 Pancer Jeff 1025 CAN 15b0 23w0 24w0 38b1 39b½ 32w0 1.5
41 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 9w1 26b0 28w0 20b0 35w0 38b0 1
42 Souchko Larissa 930 CAN 45w+ 8w0 22b0 30w0 37b0 34b0 1
43 Chandrasiri Dilum 0 CAN 31w½ 11b0 5b0 39w0 32b½ 36w0 1
44 Bentley Grigoris 767 CAN 17b0 19w0 10w0 25b0 38w0 0 0
45 Ramesh Bharath 1608 CAN 42b- 0 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess for everyone