2022 Toronto Closed – Makeup Games (Updated)

Below is an updated list of 17 makeup games for the Toronto Closed that are needed. Bolded last names reflect the players requesting the makeup game. To date, only 1 makeup game has been played.

A) Makeup Games Required

Championship Section:

  • M1 – Rd #1 (Sep 12): 2 (Shih) vs 9 (Huang) – CHAMPIONSHIP – TBD
  • M3 – Rd #2 (Sep 19): 10 (Malahovets) vs 6 (Jaferian) – CHAMPIONSHIP (SCHEDULED Nov 14 at ACC)
  • M15 – Rd #5 (Oct 17): 7 (Plotkin) vs 8 (Barron) – CHAMPIONSHIP (SCHEDULED Nov 14 at ACC)
  • M16 – Rd #6 (Oct 24): 9 (Huang) vs 7 (Plotkin) – CHAMPIONSHIP – TBD
  • M17 – Rd #6 (Oct 24): 2 (Shih) vs 5 (Gavrilin) – CHAMPIONSHIP – (SCHEDULED Oct 12 at HH)

Reserve Section:

  • No makeup games for the RESERVE Section as yet.

Development Section:

  • M5 – Rd #3 (Sep 26): 5 (Mohan) vs 8 (Bergeron) – DEVELOPMENT (SCHEDULED Oct 28 at HH)
  • M6 – Rd #3 (Sep 26): 6 (Hanratty) vs 7 (Wang) – DEVELOPMENT (SCHEDULED Oct 6 at HH)
  • M7 – Rd #4 (Oct 3): 8 (Bergeron) vs 6 (Hanratty) – DEVELOPMENT – TBD
  • M8 – Rd #4 (Oct 3): 2 (Gauthier) vs 3 (Boross-Harmer) – DEVELOPMENT (SCHEDULED Oct 27 at HH)
  • M9 – Rd #5 (Oct 17): 3 (Boross-Harmer) vs 10 (Ghanbari) – DEVELOPMENT – TBD
  • M11 – Rd #6 (Oct 24): 9 (Grisar) vs 7 (Wang) – DEVELOPMENT – TBD
  • M13 – Rd #7 (Oct 31): 6 (Hanratty) vs 2 (Gauthier) – DEVELOPMENT (COMPLETED Sep 29 at HH)

Annex Section:

  • M2 – Rd #1 (Sep 12): 2 (Sirkovich) vs 9 (D’Souza) – ANNEX (SCHEDULED Nov 14 at ACC)
  • M4 – Rd #2 (Sep 19): 7 (Moran-Venegas) vs 5 (Abbarin) – ANNEX (SCHEDULED Nov 14 at ACC)
  • M10 – Rd #5 (Oct 17): 3 (Adulfo) vs 10 (Kalposhnikova) – ANNEX (SCHEDULED Oct 28 at HH)
  • M12 – Rd #6 (Oct 24): 3 (Adulfo) vs 4 (Quick) – ANNEX – TBD
  • M14 – Rd #8 (Nov 7): 4 (Quick) vs 5 (Abbarin) – ANNEX (SCHEDULED Oct 28 at HH)

We will endeavour to keep this list current. Please let us know the results of any makeup games that are completed, or if any new makeup games need to be made.

B) Available Makeup Dates

Below is a list of available makeup dates.

At Hart House (games start between 6:00 PM and 7:30 PM; the assumption is 7:00 PM unless the players agree upon another time).

  • Sep 28 (Wed)
  • Sep 29 (Thu) – Hanratty and Gauthier COMPLETED M13;
  • Sep 30 (Fri)
  • Oct 2 (Sun)
  • Oct 6 (Thu) – Hanratty and Wang are CONFIRMED for M6;
  • Oct 7 (Fri) – this date has been removed for makeup games;
  • Oct 9 (Sun)
  • Oct 12 (Wed) – Shih and Gavrilin are CONFIRMED for M17;
  • Oct 13 (Thu) – Hanratty is available;
  • Oct 20 (Thu)
  • Oct 27 (Thu) – Gauthier and Boross-Harmer are CONFIRMED for M8;
  • Oct 28 (Fri) – Mohan and Bergeron are CONFIRMED for M5; Adulfo and Kolpashnikova are CONFIRMED for M10; Quick and Abbarin are CONFIRMED for M14;

At ACC (games start at 7:30 PM, though some additional games could also be played during the afternoon):

  • Nov 14 (Mon) – Plotkin and Barron are CONFIRMED for M15; Jaferian and Malakhovets are CONFIRMED for M3; Sirkovich and D’Souza are CONFIRMED for M2; Abbarin and Moran-Venegas are CONFIRMED for M4;

To propose a makeup game, please send an email with your available dates to info@annexchessclub.com and we will attempt to schedule your makeup games for you.

Chess for everyone