Midsummer Madness Round One

Our latest five-round tournament started yesterday, with a number of our players absent for the Canadian Youth Chess Championship and the Canadian Open Championship taking place in Hamilton, Ontario.

The Midsummer Madness tournament runs until mid-August, and will be followed by ACC’s Toronto Blitz Championship on August 22. Here are the results from Round 1, which saw one of the longest games played in recent memory at ACC, a 108-move draw between Leon Merse and Jim Sadden.

Round 1. Midsummer Madness: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111Eduardo D. Teodoro IV90Richard Douglas
210½Abhinandan Mohan3½David Southam
341Alex T. Ferreira150John Fines
4161Charlie Grisar50Ethan Moon
571Sahir Abbas  BYE
6181Nader Hadji Ghanbari80Erik Malmsten
 2½Koosha Jaferian  BYE
 6½Eric Qian  BYE
 11½Carina D’Souza  BYE
 13½Bhavatharshan Jeyakumar  BYE
 14½Arkadiy Ugodnikov  BYE
 19½Amin Sayadi  BYE

Round 1. Midsummer Madness: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
711Maxim Morozov140Nicolas Bonnard
8151Jose Escobar30Michael Saltat
95½Nicolas Bolik-Coulon16½Zichuan Chen
10230Matteo Pattara71Umid Allahverdi
1190Elliot Tseng191Jerry Li
1211½Leon Noel Merse20½Jim Sadden
 171Robert Wagner  BYE
 2½Shafkat Ali  BYE
 4½Frank Helwig  BYE
 6½Charis Zhu  BYE
 10½Ashley Qian  BYE
 21½Isabelle Zhu  BYE

Round 1. Midsummer Madness: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1350Anoush Avakian11Yazan Abusaleh
1430Mathusha Jeyakumar91Jordan Burge
1670Eli Gotfryd151George Flagg
19160Euan Davies171Atilay Jafarli
23211Pieter van Gaalen110Yeeshuen Li
25270John Zabbal21Alexander Wagner
26191Maxim Bondarev130Melanie Directo
 261Jonathan Kravtchenko  BYE
 12½Justin Ryan  BYE
 4½Jonah Mickelson  BYE
 8½Richard Kang  BYE
 14½Gidon Fihrer  BYE
 20½Volha (Olga) Mushtaler  BYE
 24½Justin Lim  BYE

Summer Daze Finals

Our Summer Daze tournament was completed on July 4.

Congratulations to the winners of our three sections:

The Crown section was won by David Southam, with an impressive 4.5/5, followed by Richard Douglas and Charlie Grisar.

In the U1800 section both Eric Qian and Charis Zhu scored 4.0/5, followed by Shafkat Ali, Frank Helwig, Elliot Tseng and Jerry Li.

And finally, in the U1400 section, four players scored 4.0/5, including Umid Allahverdi, Richard Kang, Zichuan Chen and Ian Greig.

Congratulations to all!

Here are the final standings.

Final Standings. Summer Daze: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11David Southam2042W14W12W4W9D24.5
22-3Richard Douglas1972D6W9D5W8D13.5
3 Charlie Grisar1737L9W18D7W11W83.5
44-5Koosha Jaferian2347W10W8L1L5W123.0
5 Sergey Malakhovets2182H—W6D2W4U—3.0
66John Fines1737D2L5L10W18W142.5
77-12Alex T. Ferreira2059H—H—D3H—U—2.0
8 Erik Malmsten1981B—L4W11L2L32.0
9 Abhinandan Mohan1922W3L2W12L1U—2.0
10 Carina D’Souza1833L4D14W6H—U—2.0
11 Arkadiy Ugodnikov1771H—H—L8L3W172.0
12 Albion Kolndreu1701W18L1L9W15L42.0
1313-14Nader Hadji Ghanbari1952H—U—U—U—W151.5
14 Bhavatharshan Jeyakumar1778L1D10U—W16L61.5
1515-17Sahir Abbas1998H—U—U—L12L130.5
16 Ethan Moon1850H—U—U—L14U—0.5
17 Amin Sayadiunr.H—U—U—U—L110.5
1818Iassen Pelev1832L12L3U—L6U—0.0

Final Standings. Summer Daze: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11-2Eric Qian1646W16H—W6D2W34.0
2 Charis Zhu1488W3W19W7D1D44.0
33-6Shafkat Ali1616L2W18W5W10L13.0
4 Frank Helwig1574L15W24W12H—D23.0
5 Elliot Tseng1434D7H—L3W19W193.0
6 Jerry Liunr.W24D12L1H—W73.0
77-9Maxim Morozov1720D5W8L2W15L62.5
8 Jose Escobar1184D18L7W24W12U—2.5
9 Jim Saddenunr.H—U—U—W18W162.5
1010-12Nicolas Bolik-Coulon1555L19W17W17L3U—2.0
11 George Supol1527W17B—U—U—U—2.0
12 Kevin Gaffney1443H—D6L4L8W202.0
1313-17Toy Chack Kwan1561B—H—U—U—U—1.5
14 Arthur Phillips1543H—U—U—U—W221.5
15 Leeor Greenblat1372W4L16H—L7U—1.5
16 Nicolas Bonnard1267L1W15U—H—L91.5
17 Isabelle Zhu1154L11L10L10H—W241.5
1818-19Michael Saltat1588D8L3H—L9U—1.0
19 Nikolas Diamantopoulosunr.W10L2U—L5L51.0
2020-22Robert Wagner1527H—U—U—U—L120.5
21 Justin Lim1147H—U—U—U—U—0.5
22 Alexander Wagnerunr.H—U—U—U—L140.5
2323-24Sahir Abbas1998U—U—U—U—U—0.0
24 Glen Towner1420L6L4L8U—L170.0

Final Standings. Summer Daze: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11-4Umid Allahverdi1384D7W30W5D6W44.0
2 Richard Kang1005W28L3B—W17W84.0
3 Zichuan Chenunr.W29W2W15L4W74.0
4 Ian Greigunr.W37W12W17W3L14.0
55Jonah Mickelson1064W8H—L1W9W173.5
66-10Ashley Qian1476W9H—W22D1U—3.0
7 David Friedland1044D1W11W29H—L33.0
8 Yeeshuen Li644L5W31W19W20L23.0
9 Nicholas Baschieraunr.L6W10W20L5W383.0
10 Pieter Van Gaalenunr.U—L9W34W19W163.0
1111-14Mathusha Jeyakumar1115L17L7W32H—W242.5
12 Jordan Burge980W19L4D25W35U—2.5
13 Henry Prickett-Morgan874L30D34W24W25U—2.5
14 Leon Noel Merseunr.H—U—U—W33W222.5
1515-20Benjamin Kamnitzer1115W36W24L3U—U—2.0
16 Anoush Avakian1063W32L17L18W30L102.0
17 Justin Ryan602W11W16L4L2L52.0
18 Marko Bulatovicunr.H—H—W16U—U—2.0
19 George Flaggunr.L12W32L8L10W292.0
20 Maxim Bondareunr.H—H—L9L8W342.0
2121-26Justin Lim1147H—U—U—U—W321.5
22 Eli Gotfryd1044H—W38L6U—L141.5
23 Max Mickelson1011H—U—U—U—W351.5
24 Ash Ludgate799W34L15L13H—L111.5
25 Fihrer Gidonunr.H—H—D12L13U—1.5
26 Maxim Georgesunr.H—W33U—U—U—1.5
2727-30Ljubomir Bulatovicunr.H—H—U—U—U—1.0
28 David Ferreiraunr.L2W37U—U—U—1.0
29 Jason Kirshunr.L3U—L7W34L191.0
30 James Lindobunr.W13L1U—L16U—1.0
3131-35Keith Denning1167H—L8U—U—U—0.5
32 Alex Del Duca855L16L19L11H—L210.5
33 Volha [olga] Mushtalerunr.H—L26U—L14U—0.5
34 Robert Zuccarellounr.L24D13L10L29L200.5
35 Reeves Schranerunr.H—U—U—L12L230.5
3636-38Marie Guan964L15U—U—U—U—0.0
37 Michael Ostroff964L4L28U—U—U—0.0
38 Melanie Directounr.U—L22U—U—L90.0

Our next tournament starts on July 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Summer Daze Round Four

Here are the results for round four of our Summer Daze tournament. The final round is on Monday, July 4. Hope to see you there!

Round 4. Summer Daze: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
141David Southam80Abhinandan Mohan
221Sergey Malakhovets10Koosha Jaferian
360Erik Malmsten71Richard Douglas
4151Charlie Grisar130Arkadiy Ugodnikov
5161Albion Kolndreu50Sahir Abbas
6121Bhavatharshan Jeyakumar90Ethan Moon
7110Iassen Pelev141John Fines
 3½Alex T. Ferreira  BYE
 10½Carina D’Souza  BYE

Pairings for Round 4. Summer Daze: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
93½Eric Qian10½Charis Zhu
1041Shafkat Ali80Nicolas Bolik-Coulon
11161Jose Escobar110Kevin Gaffney
1221Maxim Morozov140Leeor Greenblat
13180Nikolas Diamantopoulos121Elliot Tseng
1450Michael Saltat201Jim Sadden
 6½Frank Helwig  BYE
 15½Nicolas Bonnard  BYE
 17½Isabelle Zhu  BYE
 19½Jerry Li  BYE

Round 4. Summer Daze: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
19281Ian Grieg220Zichuan Chen
201½Ashley Qian2½Umid Allahverdi
21180Justin Ryan101Richard Kang
23190Nicholas Baschiera61Jonah Mickelson
24111Jordan Burge360Reeves Schraner
2514½Henry Prickett-Morgan25½Fihrer Gidon
26300James Lindob71Anoush Avakian
27171Yeeshuen Li310Maxim Bondare
28341Pieter Van Gaalen260George Flagg
29321Leon Noel Merse330Volha [olga] Mushtaler
30350Robert Zuccarello291Jason Kirsh
 4½Mathusha Jeyakumar  BYE
 8½David Friedland  BYE
 15½Alex Del Duca  BYE
 16½Ash Ludgate  BYE

And the current standings:

Standings. Summer Daze: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11David Southam2042W11W10W5W84.0
22-3Sergey Malakhovets2182H—W12D3W53.0
3 Richard Douglas1972D12W8D2W73.0
44Charlie Grisar1737L8W16D6W132.5
55-10Koosha Jaferian2347W9W7L1L22.0
6 Alex T. Ferreira2059H—H—D4H—2.0
7 Erik Malmsten1981B—L5W13L32.0
8 Abhinandan Mohan1922W4L3W10L12.0
9 Carina D’Souza1833L5D11W12H—2.0
10 Albion Kolndreu1701W16L1L8W142.0
1111-12Bhavatharshan Jeyakumar1778L1D9U—W151.5
12 John Fines1737D3L2L9W161.5
1313Arkadiy Ugodnikov1771H—H—L7L41.0
1414-15Sahir Abbas1998H—U—U—L100.5
15 Ethan Moon1850H—U—U—L110.5
1616Iassen Pelev1832L10L4U—L120.0

Standings. Summer Daze: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Charis Zhu1488W3W17W4D23.5
22-3Eric Qian1646W13H—W10D13.0
3 Shafkat Ali1616L1W15W9W73.0
44-6Maxim Morozov1720D9W6L1W122.5
5 Frank Helwig1574L12W20W16H—2.5
6 Jose Escobar1184D15L4W20W162.5
77-10Nicolas Bolik-Coulon1555L17W18W18L32.0
8 George Supol1527W18B—U—U—2.0
9 Elliot Tseng1434D4H—L3W172.0
10 Jerry Liunr.W20D16L2H—2.0
1111-14Toy Chack Kwan1561B—H—U—U—1.5
12 Leeor Greenblat1372W5L13H—L41.5
13 Nicolas Bonnard1267L2W12U—H—1.5
14 Jim Saddenunr.H—U—U—W151.5
1515-17Michael Saltat1588D6L3H—L141.0
16 Kevin Gaffney1443H—D10L5L61.0
17 Nikolas Diamantopoulosunr.W7L1U—L91.0
1818Isabelle Zhu1154L8L7L7H—0.5
1919-20Sahir Abbas1998U—U—U—U—0.0
20 Glen Towner1420L10L5L6U—0.0

Standings. Summer Daze: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Ian Griegunr.W35W9W13W74.0
22-7Ashley Qian1476W14H—W19D33.0
3 Umid Allahverdi1384D4W27W8D23.0
4 David Friedland1044D3W18W26H—3.0
5 Richard Kang1005W24L7B—W133.0
6 Yeeshuen Li644L8W29W25W283.0
7 Zichuan Chenunr.W26W5W10L13.0
88-9Jonah Mickelson1064W6H—L3W142.5
9 Jordan Burge980W25L1D16W332.5
1010-17Benjamin Kamnitzer1115W34W20L7U—2.0
11 Anoush Avakian1063W30L13L15W272.0
12 Henry Prickett-Morgan874L27D32W20D162.0
13 Justin Ryan602W18W11L1L52.0
14 Nicholas Baschieraunr.L2W17W28L82.0
15 Marko Bulatovicunr.H—H—W11U—2.0
16 Fihrer Gidonunr.H—H—D9D122.0
17 Pieter Van Gaalenunr.U—L14W32W252.0
1818-22Mathusha Jeyakumar1115L13L4W30H—1.5
19 Eli Gotfryd1044H—W36L2U—1.5
20 Ash Ludgate799W32L10L12H—1.5
21 Maxim Georgesunr.H—W31U—U—1.5
22 Leon Noel Merseunr.H—U—U—W311.5
2323-28Ljubomir Bulatovicunr.H—H—U—U—1.0
24 David Ferreiraunr.L5W35U—U—1.0
25 George Flaggunr.L9W30L6L171.0
26 Jason Kirshunr.L7U—L4W321.0
27 James Lindobunr.W12L3U—L111.0
28 Maxim Bondareunr.H—H—L14L61.0
2929-33Keith Denning1167H—L6U—U—0.5
30 Alex Del Duca855L11L25L18H—0.5
31 Volha [olga] Mushtalerunr.H—L21U—L220.5
32 Robert Zuccarellounr.L20D12L17L260.5
33 Reeves Schranerunr.H—U—U—L90.5
3434-36Marie Guan964L10U—U—U—0.0
35 Michael Ostroff964L1L24U—U—0.0
36 Melanie Directounr.U—L19U—U—0.0

Summer Daze Round Three

Here are standings after round three of our Summer Daze tournament.

Summer Daze: Crown

#Name/Rating/IDRd 1Rd 2Rd 3
1Koosha JaferianW 8B 5W 4
 2347 1743181.02.02.0
2Sergey MalakhovetsbyeW 12B 6
 2182 1584130.51.52.0
3Alex T. FerreirabyebyeW 13
 2059 1275160.51.01.5
4David SouthamW 10B 14B 1
 2042 1025351.02.03.0
5Erik MalmstenbyeW 1B 11
 1981 1001961.01.02.0
6Richard DouglasB 12W 7W 2
 1972 1311910.51.52.0
7Abhinandan MohanW 13B 6W 14
 1922 1753831.01.02.0
8Carina D’SouzaB 1W 10B 12
 1833 1676000.00.51.5
9Iassen PelevW 14B 13—-
 1832 1534140.00.0U0.0
10Bhavatharshan JeyakumarB 4B 8—-
 1778 1553090.00.5U0.5
11Arkadiy UgodnikovbyebyeW 5
 1771 1466260.51.01.0
12John FinesW 6B 2W 8
 1737 1628420.50.50.5
13Charlie GrisarB 7W 9B 3
 1737 1661010.01.01.5
14Albion KolndreuB 9W 4B 7
 1701 1754461.01.01.0

Summer Daze: U1800

#Name/Rating/IDRd 1Rd 2Rd 3
1Maxim MorozovW 11B 15B 9
 1720 1753780.51.51.5
2Eric QianB 14byeW 18
 1646 1679751.01.52.5
3Shafkat AliB 9W 4B 11
 1616 1491420.01.02.0
4Michael SaltatW 15B 3—-
 1588 1586330.50.5U0.5
5Frank HelwigW 13B 12W 10
 1574 1057880.01.02.0
7Nicolas Bolik-CoulonW 17B 16W 16
 1555 1756510.01.02.0
8George SupolW 16bye—-
 1527 1522861.02.0U2.0
9Charis ZhuW 3B 17W 1
 1488 1681321.02.03.0
10Kevin GaffneybyeW 18B 5
 1443 1027010.51.01.0
11Elliot TsengB 1byeW 3
 1434 1751350.51.01.0
12Glen TownerB 18W 5W 15
 1420 1736560.00.00.0
13Leeor GreenblatB 5W 14—-
 1372 1754431.01.0U1.0
14Nicolas BonnardW 2B 13—-
 1267 1756130.01.0U1.0
15Jose EscobarB 4W 1B 12
 1184 1759750.50.51.5
16Isabelle ZhuB 8W 7B 7
 1154 71093920.00.00.0
17Nikolas DiamantopoulosB 7W 9—-
 unr. 1761961.01.0U1.0
18Jerry LiW 12B 10B 2
 unr. 1565421.01.51.5

SwissSys Wall Chart. Summer Daze: U1400

#Name/Rating/IDRd 1Rd 2Rd 3
1Ashley QianW 19byeB 9
 1476 1680501.01.52.5
2Umid AllahverdiW 8B 30W 6
 1384 1755570.51.52.5
3Keith DenningbyeB 17—-
 1167 1481960.50.5U0.5
4Mathusha JeyakumarW 18B 8W 15
 1115 1605250.00.01.0
5Benjamin KamnitzerB 12W 16B 22
 1115 1564131.02.02.0
6Jonah MickelsonW 17byeB 2
 1064 1527221.01.51.5
7Anoush AvakianW 15B 18W 21
 1063 1756661.01.01.0
8David FriedlandB 2W 4W 29
 1044 1758970.51.52.5
9Eli GotfrydbyeB 23W 1
 1044 1759000.51.51.5
10Richard KangW 24B 22bye
 1005 1756181.01.02.0
11Jordan BurgeB 26W 28B 25
 980 1753971.01.01.5
12Marie GuanW 5—-—-
 964 1646270.0U0.0U0.0
13Michael OstroffW 28B 24—-
 964 1758960.00.0U0.0
14Henry Prickett-MorganW 30B 34B 16
 874 1756680.00.51.5
15Alex Del DucaB 7W 26B 4
 855 1759680.00.00.0
16Ash LudgateW 34B 5W 14
 799 1759701.01.01.0
17Yeeshuen LiB 6W 3B 26
 644 1702540.01.02.0
18Justin RyanB 4W 7B 28
 602 1725411.02.02.0
19Nicholas BaschieraB 1W 33B 31
 unr. 1761270.01.02.0
20Ljubomir Bulatovicbyebye—-
 unr. 1217060.51.0U1.0
21Marko BulatovicbyebyeB 7
 unr.0.51.02.0
22Zichuan ChenB 29W 10W 5
 unr. 1761981.02.03.0
23Melanie Directo—-W 9—-
 unr.U0.00.0U0.0
24David FerreiraB 10W 13—-
 unr. 1761970.01.0U1.0
25Fihrer GidonbyebyeW 11
 unr.0.51.01.5
26George FlaggW 11B 15W 17
 unr. 1759540.01.01.0
27Maxim GeorgesbyeB 32—-
 unr. 1739320.51.5U1.5
28Ian GriegB 13B 11W 18
 unr.1.02.03.0
29Jason KirshW 22—-B 8
 unr.0.0U0.00.0
30James LindobB 14W 2—-
 unr. 1762001.01.0U1.0
31Maxim BondarebyebyeW 19
 unr.0.51.01.0
32Volha [olga] MushtalerbyeW 27—-
 unr. 1757870.50.5U0.5
33Pieter Van Gaalen—-B 19W 34
 unr.U0.00.01.0
34Robert ZuccarelloB 16W 14B 33
 unr. 1761180.00.50.5

ACM Article – 2022 Ontario Open

Amercian Chess Magazine (ACM)’s June 2022 – Issue #27 includes a 12-page article—”A Very Special Canadian Chess Event“—about the recent 2022 Ontario Open. That event was organized and run by Annex Chess Club (ACC) over the recent Victoria Day weekend (May 21-23).

The ACM article is noteworthy as it documents the first major over-the-board chess tournament in the Greater Toronto Area since the start of the Covid-19 pandemic in March 2020. There were many challenges associated with the tournament that had to be dealt with, yet in the end, the players who attended said they had a great experience.

Click on the image to see a full PDF version of the article. (Presented with permission from American Chess Magazine.)

The 170-player field was strong yet diverse and included 28 titled, 60 juniors and 36 unrated players. Some wonderful chess games were played in the tournament’s four sections (Crown, U2200, U1800 and U1400). The June 2022 – Issue #27 article includes player-annotated chess games from both the Crown section (4 games) and the U1400 section (1 game).

ACM has indicated that it intends to present additional annotated games from the 2022 Ontario Open in its Issue #28. FM Michael Humphreys, an ACC member, helped by organizing and editing the annotated games for both issues.

Single copies of the June 2022 – Issue #27 are available for purchase in in-person purchase at ACC’s Front Desk, on Monday nights. The price is $30 CDN (including duty, tax and shipping), which is pretty good relative to ACM’s $24.99 USD retail price (plus shipping).

Annual subscriptions to ACM as well as individual back issues may be purchased here.

Also, please see our recent news post on two new tournament videos just released. Reading the ACM article and watching the ACC videos will provide you with a great feel and appreciation of what it was like to attend the event. We also had great sponsors some of which had an employee or two that were given free entry into the tournament.

Here is a link to our 2022 Ontario Open tournament summary page, which includes the two new videos.

Chess for everyone