Annex Chess Club

Latest News Posts

Upcoming Classes

Follow Us

Menu
Log in

ANNEX CHESS CLUB

On the edge of Toronto's Annex

Championship Section - Pairings/Results

Below is a list of pairings and results for the 2023 Toronto Closed Championship Section.

Link to Reserve Section – Link to Development Section – Link to Chess-Results Server – Link to Player's List.

(M#) means that the bolded player requested a makeup game and it has been logged with a sequence #.

An assumption has been made that each player's first makeup game is on Jun 19, the scheduled day for makeup games at ACC.

Alternative makeup game dates at Hart House were originally the evenings of: Thursday, April 27; Wednesday, May 10; and Friday, May 12 at 7:00 PM.

We've also now added: i) Friday, May 19; ii) Tuesday, May 23; iii) Friday, May 26; iv) Tuesday, May 30; v) Tuesday, June 6; and vi) Friday, June 16.


Players are welcome to either: i) decide amongst themselves on the timing of a makeup game; or ii) use ACC as intermediary for purposes of negotiating the scheduling for a makeup game. In either case, the requesting player should immediately notify ACC of the need for a makeup game and whether option i) or ii) will be used to schedule it. As soon as the makeup game # and date are known to ACC (as organizer), they will be logged below. Note that each makeup game is required to have an official ACC-appointed/approved arbiter onsite. 


A link to the game moves (Lichess and/or DGT) are provided for each round when available.  ACC Arbiter Keith Denning is entering the game moves into Lichess.

RD#1   (Monday, April 17)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results   Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup    Moves
1 IM Barron Michael 2244 1-0 FM Munro Allan 2131 10    DGT
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 1-0 Gandolfi Fred 2089 9    Lich
3 Nazareno Merlin 2056 1/2-1/2 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 8    Lich
4 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 1-0 Siddeley Hugh 2071 7    Lich
5 Huh Isaak 2092 1-0 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 6    Lich
   
RD #2   (Monday, April 24)                
SNo.   Name (W) RtgResults    Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves 
10 FM Munro Allan 2131 0-1 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 6    Lich
7 Siddeley Hugh 2071 0-1 Huh Isaak 2092 5    Lich
8 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 1/2-1/2 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 4    Lich
9 Gandolfi Fred 2089 0-1 Nazareno Merlin 2056 3    Lich
1 IM Barron Michael 2244 1-0 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 2    Lich
   
RD#3    (Monday, May 1)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results 
  Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 1-0 FM Munro Allan 2131 10    Lich
3 Nazareno Merlin 2056 0-1 IM Barron Michael 2244 1    Lich
4 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 1-0 Gandolfi Fred 2089 9    Lich
5 Huh Isaak 2092 (M7)
Mohan Abhinandan 2075 8  Mon June 19-ACC  
6 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 (M5) Siddeley Hugh 2071 7  Mon June 19-ACC  
   
RD#4   (Monday, May 8)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results    Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
10 FM Munro Allan 2131 1-0 Siddeley Hugh 2071 7    Lich
8 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 (M6)
Bao Tony Bohan 2103 6  Fri June 16-HH  
9 Gandolfi Fred 2089 0-1 Huh Isaak 2092 5    Lich
1 IM Barron Michael 2244 1/2-1/2 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 4    Lich
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 1/2-1/2 Nazareno Merlin 2056 3    Lich
   
RD#5   (Monday, May 15)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results   Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
3 Nazareno Merlin 2056 0-1 FM Munro Allan 2131 10    Lich
4 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 1/2-1/2 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 2    Lich
5 Huh Isaak 2092 1/2-1/2 IM Barron Michael 2244 1    Lich
6 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 1-0 Gandolfi Fred 2089 9    Lich
7 Siddeley Hugh 2071 0-1 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 8    Lich
   
RD#6   (Monday, May 29)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results    Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
10 FM Munro Allan 2131 1-0 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 8    Lich
9 Gandolfi Fred 2089 0-1 Siddeley Hugh 2071 7    Lich
1 IM Barron Michael 2244 1/2-1/2 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 6    Lich
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 1-0 Huh Isaak 2092 5    Lich
3 Nazareno Merlin 2056 0-1 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 4    Lich
   
RD#7    (Monday, June 5)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results    Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
4 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 - FM Munro Allan 2131 10    
5 Huh Isaak 2092 - Nazareno Merlin 2056 3    
6 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 - Malakhovets Sergey 2185 2    
7 Siddeley Hugh 2071 - IM Barron Michael 2244 1    
8 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 - Gandolfi Fred 2089 9    
   
RD#8    (Monday, June 12)                
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results    Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
10 FM Munro Allan 2131 - Gandolfi Fred 2089 9    
1 IM Barron Michael 2244 - Mohan Abhinandan 2075 8    
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2185 - Siddeley Hugh 2071 7    
3 Nazareno Merlin 2056 - Bao Tony Bohan 2103 6    
4 H Ghanbari Nader 2130 - Huh Isaak 2092 5    
   
RD#9    (Monday, June 26)                 
SNo.   Name (W) Rtg Results    Name (B) Rtg SNo.  Makeup  Moves
5 Huh Isaak 2092 - FM Munro Allan 2131 10    
6 Bao Tony Bohan 2103 - H Ghanbari Nader 2130 4    
7 Siddeley Hugh 2071 1-0 Nazareno Merlin 2056 3  May 19-HH (M17)  After Rd #9
8 Mohan Abhinandan 2075 - Malakhovets Sergey 2185 2    
9 Gandolfi Fred 2089 (M4) IM Barron Michael 2244 1  Mon Jun 19-ACC  
                     

ANNEX CHESS CLUB (ACC)

Privacy Policy

Site Map

Call or Email Us
Club Manager: +1 (647) 822-4628
Email: info@annexchessclub.com

Address
918 Bathurst Street, Unit L2
Toronto, ON M5R 3G5, CAN