Tag Archives: Zehn Nasir

The Canadian Open is All Wrapped Up!

Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011

Saturday, July 9 – Sunday, July 17
The Westin Harbour Castle, One Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
http://www.canadianchess.info/2011canadianopen

Check tournament results, view photos, and replay webcast games at the MonRoi site.

MonRoi made a COCC video, too. Check it out!

Tournament highlights…

Dozens of ACC members were among the hundreds of players competing in the tournament.

Here are some highlights:

  • In the end, it is the Annex Chess Club women who are taking home most of the prizes for the club: Aleksandra Milicevic tied for top female in the U1600 section, with 5.0/9; and Manuela Renteria, Adie Todd, and Zhanna Sametova – all from ACC! – split top female in U2000, with 4.0/9. We even get a prize in the Open section – thanks to Liza Orlova, who wins the best dresssed prize!
  • The men are not completely unrepresented, though – Jason Waugh takes the best dressed prize in U1600. What fine players we have in our club!
  • A couple ACC players just miss prize money: Hugh Siddeley, with 6.5/9, is half a point out of a 4-way tie for first in the U2000 section; and George Supol, with 6.0/9, is one point out of a 3-way tie for second in the U1600 section.
  • In round 7, Rolando Renteria takes on his second GM – this time it’s Israeli GM Vitali Golod (2576)
  • White: Renteria, Rolando (2346)
    Black: GM Golod, Vitali (2576)

    2011.07.11 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (7)
    Toronto, ON

    AO7 Reti: KIA

  • After 6 rounds, Rolando Renteria, with 4.0/6, is the top ACC player in the Open section. He’s tied with 14 other players (including three GMs) for 22nd to 36th, a point and a half out of first place.
    Brian Fiedler and FM Brett Campbell are half a point behind him with 3.5/6.
  • After 6 rounds, Jack Maguire is tied for third (5-way) in the U1600 section with 4.5/6.
    George Supol and Aleksandra Milicevic are half a point behind him with 4.0/6.
  • After 5 rounds, Hugh Siddeley is tied for first (3-way) in the U2000 section with 4.5/5.
    Zehn Nasir and Nick O’Bumsawin are half a point behind with 4.0/5.
    Here is Hugh’s round-4 game:
  • White: Siddeley, Hugh (1996)
    Black: Strugach, Alexander (1963)

    2011.07.12 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (4)
    Toronto, ON

    C43 Petrov

  • Liza Orlova receives her WCM certificate from the CFC – but they misspell her name!
    WCM Liza 'Ortlova' with new CFC president, Michael von Keitz
  • Daniel Zotkin defeats Dalia Kagramanov (2027) in round 3
  • Rolando Renteria takes on American GM Joel Benjamin (2641) in round 3
  • White: Renteria, Rolando (2346)
    Black: GM Benjamin, Joel (2641)

    2011.07.11 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (3)
    Toronto, ON

    B10 Caro Kann: 2.d3

  • Geordie Derraugh defeats IM Arthur Calugar (2437) in round 2.
  • White: Derraugh, Geordie (2140)
    Black: IM Calugar, Arthur (2437)

    2011.07.10 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (2)
    Toronto, ON

    B22 Sicilian: 2.c3

Lots to see and do…

The Canadian Open was not just a tournament, but a celebration of chess in Canada. Visitors, whether they were playing in the tournament or not, found lots to see and do:

  • watch grandmaster games
  • register kids for the children’s day camp
  • watch free chess lectures
  • play grandmasters in simultaneous exhibitions
  • play blitz, double chess, and chess 960 championships
  • shop for books and equipment
  • attend the closing dinner and awards ceremony

Here’s some of what was on offer:
More events (including free grandmaster lectures!) are listed on the official schedule

GM Mark Bluvshtein Simul – Fri July 8 @ 8:00 pm – players $10 ($20 for the public)
Chess 960 Championship Tournament – Sat July 9 @ 1:00 pm – $10 ($20)
GM Ben Finegold Blindfold Simul – Sun July 10 @ 10:00 am – $10 ($20)
Blitz Chess Championship Tournament – Sun July 10 @ 12:00 pm – $20 ($30)
GM Shabalov / WIM Zenyuk Tandem Simul – Mon July 11 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
GM Bator Sambuev Simul – Tue July 12 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
GM John Fedorowicz Simul – Wed July 13 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
IM Meszaros / IM Macak Tandem Simul – Thu July 14 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
Double Chess Championship – Sat July 16 @ 8:00 pm – per team: $20 ($40)
Closing Dinner – Sun July 17 @ 4:00 pm – players & guests: $35 ea. ($75 for the public)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Juniors in Canadian Championship

Canadian Youth Chess Championship 2011 – July 6 to 9

Nine of our club’s young superstars competed in the Canadian Youth Chess Championship, last week in Richmond Hill, Ontario.

Liza Orlova, Joseph Bellissimo, and Zhanna Sametova earned first-place finishes, Daniel Zotkin finished with a third-place finish, and a couple more ACC players finished just short of a podium position.

Here are the final results: Mila Milicevic finished with 4.5/7 in U10 Girls, missing third place on tie-break; Daniel Zotkin finished third in U10 Open with 5.5/7; Aleksandra Milicevic had 4.0/7 in U12 Girls, half a point out of third; Joseph Bellissimo won Junior first in U12 Open with 5.0/7; Zhanna Sametova won Junior first in U14 Girls with 4.0/7; Zehn Nasir had 3.0/7 in U14 Open; Jennifer Ugodnikov had 3.0/7 in U16 Girls; Pi Nasir had 3.5/7 in U16 Open; and WCM Liza Orlova won first in U18 Girls with 2.0/7 in the U18 Open section.

Congratulations to all our ACC players. We’re proud of you!

Check the CYCC website for final standings; replay games through MonRoi.

A few highlights…

Liza’s victory over her U18 Girls rival, Dalia Kagramanov (2027) – way to go!

Zehn’s draw against Jingzhou Lai (2006)

Liza’s solid fight with 2010 Canadian Junior Champion, FM Roman Sapozhnikov (2424)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit