Tag Archives: Toronto Team Chess Championship

2018 GTCL Cup – Toronto Rapid Team Chess Championship – June 18

Thank you

Thanks to all who attended. We had a great turnout with 19 teams taking part.

Winners

2015 winners, bested by Nikolay Noritsyn’s Starks in 2016, and by Sasha Starr’s Chess Stars in 2017, it’s Hart House again in 2018. Meanwhile, Hart House also takes the U1800 prize with their C team. Congratulations, Hart House and Hart House C!

Results

Full board results are now posted on the Chess-results server.

Final Team Cross-table

Rk. Team 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd TB1 TB2
1 Hart House A 15b4 4w3 5b4 2w3 6b3 10 17
2 Chess Stars 7w4 3b2½ 8w2½ 1b1 4w2½ 8 12.5
3 Pinoy CC 13w4 2w1½ 6b3½ 8b2 9w3 7 14
4 Dads and Kids 12w4 1b1 10w4 7b4 2b1½ 6 14.5
5 London Fire 18w4 16b4 1w0 6w1½ 11b2½ 6 12
6 Hart House Legacy 17w4 9b3½ 3w½ 5b2½ 1w1 6 11.5
7 Hart House C 2b0 17w3 18b4 4w0 16w4 6 11
8 Aurora CC 14b4 11w4 2b1½ 3w2 0w0 5 11.5
9 Willowdale CC 19b4 6w½ 13b4 11w2 3b1 5 11.5
10 Annex Old Players 11b½ 14w4 4b0 19w4 12b2 5 10.5
11 Annex A 10w3½ 8b0 12w3 9b2 5w1½ 5 10
12 Hart House Chillies 4b0 15w3 11b1 13w2½ 10w2 5 8.5
13 Running Pawns 3b0 19w4 9w0 12b1½ 15b2½ 4 8
14 Cool Cats 8w0 10b0 17b2½ 15w1 18b3½ 4 7
15 Ryerson CC 1w0 12b1 16w2 14b3 13w1½ 3 7.5
16 Pancer’s Patzers –0 5w0 15b2 18w3 7b0 3 5
17 Team Maddy 6b0 7b1 14w1½ –0 19b3½ 2 6
18 CCYC A 5b0 –0 7w0 16b1 14w½ 0 1.5
19 CCYC B 9w0 13b0 –0 10b0 17w½ 0 0.5

Player Results

1. Hart House A (RtgAvg:2301, TB1: 10 / TB2: 17)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Ivanov Mike 2357 CAN 1 1 1 1 1 5
2 Zhao Jim 2262 CAN 1 1 1 1 1 5
3 Bellissimo Joseph 2280 CAN 1 0 1 0 ½ 2.5
4 Nasir Zehn 2306 CAN 1 1 1 1 ½ 4.5
2. Chess Stars (RtgAvg:2308, TB1: 8 / TB2: 12,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Rabinovich Alex 2439 CAN 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 3
2 Vettese Nicholas 2330 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 2
3 Barron Michael 2318 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
4 Starr Sasha 2146 CAN 1 ½ 1 0 1 3.5
3. Pinoy CC (RtgAvg:2118, TB1: 7 / TB2: 14)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Teodoro IV Eduardo D. 2334 CAN 1 0 1 0 1 3
2 Franco Ryan 2272 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
3 Calvelo Jelvis 1927 CAN 1 1 0 1 3
4 Nazareno Merlin 1938 CAN 1 ½ ½ 1 0 3
5 Orozco Joey 1750 CAN 1 1
4. Dads and Kids (RtgAvg:2129, TB1: 6 / TB2: 14,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Plotkin Victor 2393 CAN 1 0 1 1 ½ 3.5
2 Plotkin Mark 2327 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
3 Rusonik Max 1999 CAN 1 1 1 1 0 4
4 Rusonik Greg 1796 CAN 1 0 1 1 0 3
5. London Fire (RtgAvg:1836, TB1: 6 / TB2: 12)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Bao Tony Bohan 1984 CAN 1 1 0 1 1 4
2 Adamo Brendan 1821 CAN 1 1 0 ½ 1 3.5
3 Blake Matthew 1817 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 2
4 Huang Tony 1722 CAN 1 1 0 0 ½ 2.5
6. Hart House Legacy (RtgAvg:2239, TB1: 6 / TB2: 11,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Li William 2204 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 2
2 Yu Jonathan 2225 CAN 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 2
3 Agbabishvili Lali 2296 CAN 1 1 2
4 Perelman Leon 2230 CAN 1 1 2
5 Ferreira Alex T. 2090 CAN ½ 1 ½ 2
6 Ng Kit-Sun 2206 CAN 0 1 ½ 1.5
7. Hart House C (RtgAvg:1425, TB1: 6 / TB2: 11)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1741 CAN 0 1 1 0 1 3
2 Bakiskan Atakan 0 CAN 0 1 1 0 1 3
3 Moore Jonathan 1495 CAN 0 1 0 1 2
4 Venkataramanan Vikram 1099 CAN 0 1 1 0 1 3
5 Chen John 1363 CAN 0 0
8. Aurora CC (RtgAvg:2205, TB1: 5 / TB2: 11,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Cummings David 2406 CAN 1 1 ½ 1 3.5
2 Dougherty Michael 2238 CAN 1 1 1 0 3
3 Zeromskis Egidijus 2153 CAN 1 1 0 1 3
4 Macleod David 2021 CAN 1 1 0 0 2
9. Willowdale CC (RtgAvg:2140, TB1: 5 / TB2: 11,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Kimelman Michael 2244 CAN 1 0 1 0 0 2
2 Chernik Dmitry 2111 CAN 1 ½ 1 0 0 2.5
3 Tonakanian Stephan 2090 CAN 1 0 1 1 0 3
4 Ryadnov Denis 2114 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
10. Annex Old Players (RtgAvg:1492, TB1: 5 / TB2: 10,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1545 CAN 0 1 0 1 0 2
2 Diemer Ulli 1611 CAN 0 1 0 1 1 3
3 Radpey Abdolreza 1305 CAN ½ 1 0 1 0 2.5
4 Kwan Toy Chack 1505 CAN 0 1 0 1 1 3
11. Annex A (RtgAvg:1746, TB1: 5 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Malakhovets Sergey 2122 CAN 1 0 1 1 0 3
2 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 1 0 0 1 0 2
3 Ali Shafkat 1667 CAN ½ 0 1 0 1 2.5
4 Dong Yiwei 1364 CAN 1 0 1 0 ½ 2.5
12. Hart House Chillies (RtgAvg:1425, TB1: 5 / TB2: 8,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Rajendran Vignesh Kumar 1482 CAN 0 0 0 1 1 2
2 Aliaj Jurgen 1521 CAN 0 1 1 0 2
3 Karunaratne Sahan Wickramarac 1337 CAN 0 0 0 1 1
4 Yakobovits Dylan 1005 CAN 0 1 0 0 1
5 Bandara Ranmal 1360 CAN 1 1 ½ 2.5
13. Running Pawns (RtgAvg:1510, TB1: 4 / TB2: 8)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Tavana Joseph 1739 CAN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1.5
2 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1689 CAN 0 1 0 0 1 2
3 Belanger Colton 1281 CAN 0 1 0 ½ 0 1.5
4 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1329 CAN 0 1 0 1 1 3
14. Cool Cats (RtgAvg:1137, TB1: 4 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Liang Yunpeng 1548 CAN 0 0 1 1 1 3
2 Shah Rahul 0 CAN 0 0 ½ 0 1 1.5
3 Shah Raj 0 CAN 0 0 1 0 ½ 1.5
4 Panchal Pratik 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 1 1
15. Ryerson CC (RtgAvg:1335, TB1: 3 / TB2: 7,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Saltat Michael 1626 CAN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1.5
2 Tran Dennis 1483 CAN 0 0 1 1 0 2
3 Grisar Charlie 1232 CAN 0 0 1 1 1 3
4 Wadhwa Rymn 902 CAN 0 0 0 1 0 1
16. Pancer’s Patzers (RtgAvg:1176, TB1: 3 / TB2: 5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Jevtic Dragan 1630 CAN 0 1 1 0 2
2 Ugodnikov Jennifer 1031 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
3 Souchko Larissa 963 CAN 0 0 1 0 1
4 Pancer Jeff 1041 CAN 0 1 1 0 2
17. Team Maddy (RtgAvg:1270, TB1: 2 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Schwartz Lorne 1542 CAN 0 0 0 1 1
2 Pell Richard 1414 CAN 0 0 ½ ½ 1
3 Liang Thomas Mingen 0 CAN 0 1 0 1 2
4 Shogilev Sandon 1125 CAN 0 0 1 1 2
18. CCYC A (RtgAvg:939, TB1: 0 / TB2: 1,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Li Eric 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
2 Zhang Shuhan 228 CAN 0 0 1 0 1
3 Huang Justin 756 CAN 0 0 0 ½ 0.5
4 Feng Carina 200 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
19. CCYC B (RtgAvg:1000, TB1: 0 / TB2: 0,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Lee Owen 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
2 Zhuang Jeffrey 323 CAN 0 0 0 ½ 0.5
3 Guan Marie 485 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
4 Kur Javpivit 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 0

Entry Form and Tournament Details

GTCL Cup Team entry form – 2018

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2017 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 19

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2017 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 19, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Results

Michael Barron’s Chess Stars took home the GTCL Cup for 2017, and the winning U1800 team was Pinoy Chess Club led by Jay De La Cerna. Championship and U1800 winning teams both receive individual trophies provided by GTCL. Congratulations to the winning teams and thank you to all the players and teams who attended!

Don’t miss the KW teams event this Saturday!

Individual Results

Individual results are now corrected on Chess-Results.

Team Results – Final Ranking Crosstable

Rk. Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts. Game
1 Chess Stars 2242 2w½ 13b1 11w1 9b1 3w1 4.5 16
2 Hart House A 2306 1b½ 4w1 10b1 5w1 7b1 4.5 14.5
3 Starks 2302 4b1 10w1 5b1 7w1 1b0 4 15.5
4 Aurora Chess Club 2195 3w0 2b0 12w1 11b1 8w1 3 14
5 Willowdale 2128 -1 9b1 3w0 2b0 12w1 3 12.5
6 Pinoy Chess Club 1786 9w0 17b1 16w1 8b0 10w1 3 12.5
7 Hart House B 2128 12w1 11b1 8w1 3b0 2w0 3 10.5
8 Annex A 2065 16b1 15w1 7b0 6w1 4b0 3 11
9 London Fire 1742 6b1 5w0 15b1 1w0 14b1 3 9
10 Manila Chess Club 2052 14b1 3b0 2w0 15w1 6b0 2 9.5
11 Drawmasters 1985 13b1 7w0 1b0 4w0 15b1 2 8
12 Vi the North 1336 7b0 14w1 4b0 13w1 5b0 2 7.5
13 Strange Wonder Dragons 1824 11w0 1w0 14b½ 12b0 16w+ 1.5 7.5
14 Annex Powerhouse 1282 10w0 12b0 13w½ 16b1 9w0 1.5 7
15 Annex Jets 1686 17w1 8b0 9w0 10b0 11w0 1 7.5
16 Kamnitzers 1193 8w0 -1 6b0 14w0 13b- 1 5
17 The Dragons 1106 15b0 6w0 0 0 0 0 0.5
Team Composition
1. Hart House A (RtgAvg:2306)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ivanov Mike 2381
2 Derraugh Geordie 2341
3 Bellissimo Joseph 2291
4 Nasir Zehn 2210
2. Starks (RtgAvg:2302)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Nikolay 2598
2 Plotkin Victor 2380
3 Vettese Nicholas 2231
4 Chen Max 2000
3. Chess Stars (RtgAvg:2242)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2286
2 Barron Michael 2292
3 Kimelman Michael 2251
4 Starr Sasha 2139
5 Starr Nava 2112
4. Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2195)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Cummings David 2341
2 Dougherty Michael 2236
3 Zeromskis Egidijus 2183
4 MacLeod David 2018
5. Willowdale Chess Club (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Birarov Vladimir 2206
2 Tonakanian Stephan 2127
3 Chernik Dmitry 2041
4 Strugach Alexander 2137
6. Hart House B (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Agbabishvili Lali 2251
2 Yu Jonathan 2166
3 Ng Kit-Sun 2216
4 Qiao Cindy 1877
5 Qiao Joey 1460
7. Annex A (RtgAvg:2065)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2241
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2103
3 Fines John 1961
4 McSherry Peter 1953
8. Manila Chess Club (RtgAvg:2052)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Calvelo Jelvis 2187
2 Lauron Ranel 2033
3 Palacios Bobby 1979
4 Frilles Ruperto 2008
9. Drawmasters (RtgAvg:1985)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Li William 2142
2 Liu Zhanhe (lambert) 2188
3 Lei Sean 2125
4 Gao Raymond 1483
10. Strange Wonder (RtgAvg:1824)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ryadnov Denis 2145
2 Siddeley Hugh 2121
3 Bzikot Robert 2030
4 Seshadri Akshay 0
11. Pinoy Chess Club (RtgAvg:1786)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 De La Cerna Jay 1913
2 Mendoza Armand Jess 1881
3 Orozco Joey 1740
4 Orozco Joseph 693
5 Cabioc Jose 1609
12. London Fire (RtgAvg:1742)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Bao Tony Bohan 2032
2 Blake Matthew 1701
3 Huang Tony 1722
4 Liang Yunpeng 1512
13. Annex Jets (RtgAvg:1686)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1695
2 Belcadi Salim 1589
3 Ali Shafkat 1786
4 Hanratty Brian 1674
5 Pei Eric 1559
14. Vi the North (RtgAvg:1336)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1689
2 Stevelic Marko 1401
3 Ai Amy 1191
4 Dong Yiwei 1064
15. Annex Powerhouse (RtgAvg:1282)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 McMillan Alan 1227
2 Kalmanson Evgeny 1271
3 Diemer Ulli 1631
4 Souchko Larissa 995
16. Kamnitzers (RtgAvg:1193)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Kamnitzer Benjamin 0
2 Kamnitzer David 0
3 Kamnitzer Stephen 1004
4 Oppenheimer Harold 1766
17. The Dragons (RtgAvg:1106)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Knight James 0
2 Jevtic Dragan 1425
3 Miraj Umair 0
4 Huang Bo 0

Flyer

Download a copy of the GTCL Cup Team entry form – 2017

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Toronto Inter-club League


gtcl logo

WILLOWDALE CHESS CLUB presents (a GTCL event):

The GREATER TORONTO CHESS LEAGUE 2015

Starting on January 20 [… and now completed. Results are posted at chess-results.com.]

This will be round-robin team tournament. Each team shall consist of 4 players with unlimited number of reserve players. The deadline for team entries will be December 31, 2014, by email to Tournament Coordinator Alex Ferreira alex.ferreira@utoronto.ca

The event will be CFC rated, and the rating fees will be paid by the GTCL. CFC membership is required.

Schedule: All games will be played on consecutive Tuesdays at 6:30 pm at the Willowdale Chess Club (Earl Bales Community Centre at the Earl Bales Park near Bathurst and Sheppard intersection, 4169 Bathurst St.)

Time control: 60 minutes for the game with 30 seconds per move increment. Any games not yet completed by 10:00 pm will be adjudicated by the appeal committee.

Entry fee: FREE

Prizes: Trophy for all players of the winning team.

Chess sets and boards are provided by the Willowdale Chess Club. Please bring your chess clock (2 per team).

Please see attached documents for other details:

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit