Tag Archives: toronto open

2018 Toronto Open – Sept 1-3

The annual Toronto Open Chess Championship is under way at 918 Bathurst in downtown Toronto, September 1-3.

Flyer: 2018 Toronto Open

Registration is closed – https://guestli.st/574671

Over 190 players are competing for an $8200 prize fund, including a $2000 first prize. Thanks to all the players, and to the parents of our many young participants, for making this another great event!

Photo by Erik Malmsten.

2018 Toronto Open Chess Champion

When the final games were done, it was a tie for the Toronto Open Champion between Nicholas Vettese and Rohan Talukdar, each finishing with 5.0/6.

In U2200, Nikhil C. Joshi won clear first with 5.5/6.

In U1800, Henry Liu won clear first with 5.5/6.

And in U1400, it was Keith Denning in clear first with 5.5/6.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results and Pairings

Updated Results and Pairings are posted on Chess-Results

Crown | U2200 | U1800 | U1400

Final Standings after Round 6

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – Crown Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Vettese Nicholas 2341 CAN 16b1 9w1 5b½ 2b1 11w1 3w½ 5
2 Talukdar Rohan 2350 CAN 21b1 13w1 4b1 1w0 5b1 7b1 5
3 Noritsyn Nikolay 2604 CAN 8w1 5b0 6w1 13b1 9w1 1b½ 4.5
4 Zhao Jim 2317 CAN 20w1 6b1 2w0 14b1 7w0 18b1 4
5 Liang Hairan 2316 CAN 10b1 3w1 1w½ 11b½ 2w0 14b1 4
6 Li William 2200 CAN 26b+ 4w0 3b0 17w1 12b1 9w1 4
7 Noritsyn Sergey 2282 CAN 25b1 12w½ 11w0 15b1 4b1 2w0 3.5
8 Munro Allan 2229 TTO 3b0 10w0 25b1 23w1 16b½ 19w1 3.5
9 Dukic Zachary 2276 CAN 18w1 1b0 24w1 12w1 3b0 6b0 3
10 Atanasov Anthony 2126 CAN 5w0 8b1 13b0 25w1 14w0 20b1 3
11 Samsonkin Artiom 2553 CAN 15b½ 21w1 7b1 5w½ 1b0 0 3
12 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2344 CAN 22w1 7b½ 14w½ 9b0 6w0 25b1 3
13 Nasir Zehn 2283 CAN 23w1 2b0 10w1 3w0 18b½ 17b½ 3
14 Xu Jeffrey 2248 CAN 19b1 15w½ 12b½ 4w0 10b1 5w0 3
15 Zhang Henry 2217 CAN 11w½ 14b½ 18b½ 7w0 24b1 16w½ 3
16 Kang Dorian 2147 CAN 1w0 23b½ 22w½ 20b1 8w½ 15b½ 3
17 Zhao Harry 2205 CAN 24b½ 19w½ 6b0 22w1 13w½ 3
18 Aniunoh Chike (jude) 2084 CAN 9b0 -1 15w½ 19b1 13w½ 4w0 3
19 Baltzopoulos Giorgos 2036 GRE 14w0 20b1 17b½ 18w0 21w1 8b0 2.5
20 Chen Max 2136 CAN 4b0 19w0 21b1 16w0 23b1 10w0 2
21 Pramanik Projjwal 2163 IND 2w0 11b0 20w0 -1 19b0 24w1 2
22 Malakhovets Sergey 2158 CAN 12b0 25w½ 16b½ 24w½ 17b0 23w½ 2
23 Chernik Dmitry 2111 CAN 13b0 16w½ 8b0 20w0 22b½ 1.5
24 Rubanovski Vladimir 2014 CAN 17w½ 9b0 22b½ 15w0 21b0 1.5
25 Southam David 2108 CAN 7w0 22b½ 8w0 10b0 -1 12w0 1.5
26 Gerzhoy Leonid 2524 CAN 6w- 0 0 0 0 0 0

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – U2200 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Joshi Nikhil C. 2103 IND 31w1 32b1 8w½ 3b1 11w1 9b1 5.5
2 Ma Yue Ran 1825 CAN 10w1 15b1 3w0 7w1 27b1 13b1 5
3 Rusonik Max 2013 CAN 23b1 18w1 2b1 1w0 14b1 5w½ 4.5
4 Asadov Jabrayil 1994 AZE 5b0 38w1 25b1 16w1 13w½ 11b1 4.5
5 Fradkin Benjamin 2020 CAN 4w1 25b1 11w½ 8b½ 10w1 3b½ 4.5
6 Xu Eddie 1777 CAN 19b1 8w0 24w1 13b0 32b1 15w1 4
7 Palacios Bobby 2072 CAN 39w1 14b½ 9w½ 2b0 12w1 18b1 4
8 England Max 2008 CAN 21w1 6b1 1b½ 5w½ 9w0 16b1 4
9 Ganea Mihai 1867 CAN 28b½ 36w1 7b½ 15w1 8b1 1w0 4
10 Khachaturov Vadim 1970 CAN 2b0 34w1 18b1 26w1 5b0 14w½ 3.5
11 Posaratnanathan Juliaan 1890 CAN 12w1 24b1 5b½ 27w1 1b0 4w0 3.5
12 Zhao Jeffrey Renfei 2081 CAN 11b0 23w½ 35b1 22w1 7b0 27w+ 3.5
13 Lin Benjamin 2063 CAN 20b1 27w½ 14b½ 6w1 4b½ 2w0 3.5
14 Ning Eric 1910 CAN 16b1 7w½ 13w½ 28b1 3w0 10b½ 3.5
15 Zhao Jeffrey R. 1948 CAN 38b1 2w0 37w1 9b0 26w1 6b0 3
16 Ahmed Syed Ibrahim 1703 CAN 14w0 39b1 32w1 4b0 29b1 8w0 3
17 Malmsten Erik 1938 CAN 0 40w1 26b0 25w1 39b1 0 3
18 Finlay Ian 1920 CAN 36w1 3b0 10w0 30b1 28w1 7w0 3
19 Olden-Cooligan Ben 1958 CAN 6w0 26b0 38w1 21b1 23w½ 22b½ 3
20 Huang Youhe 1873 CAN 13w0 30b½ 23w0 34b½ 38w1 33b1 3
21 Leblanc Paul 1826 CAN 8b0 33w1 28b0 19w0 34b1 32w+ 3
22 Ajith Aayush 1925 USA 35b½ 28w½ 36b½ 12b0 24w1 19w½ 3
23 Sivapathasundaram Manojh 1833 CAN 3w0 12b½ 20b1 29w½ 19b½ 28w½ 3
24 Gao Raymond 1972 CAN 34b1 11w0 6b0 31w½ 22b0 39w1 2.5
25 Mao Fengxi 1806 CAN 33b1 5w0 4w0 17b0 37w1 29b½ 2.5
26 Moran-Venegas Mario 1741 CAN 32b0 19w1 17w1 10b0 15b0 31w½ 2.5
27 Calvelo Jelvis 1927 PHI 30w1 13b½ 29w1 11b0 2w0 12b- 2.5
28 Singh Malhar 2018 CAN 9w½ 22b½ 21w1 14w0 18b0 23b½ 2.5
29 Nemati Omid 1935 CAN 37b½ 35w1 27b0 23b½ 16w0 25w½ 2.5
30 Liao Joseph 1725 CAN 27b0 20w½ 31b½ 18w0 35b½ 36w1 2.5
31 Blium Benjamin 1904 CAN 1b0 30w½ 24b½ 33w½ 26b½ 2.5
32 Nazareno Merlin 1938 CAN 26w1 1w0 16b0 37b1 6w0 21b- 2
33 Zheng Kevin 1994 CAN 25w0 21b0 34w½ 36b1 31b½ 20w0 2
34 Liu Harrison (hangchen) 1803 CAN 24w0 10b0 33b½ 20w½ 21w0 38b1 2
35 Uthayakumar Ronan 1714 CAN 22w½ 29b0 12w0 38b0 30w½ 37b½ 1.5
36 Qu Greta 1706 CAN 18b0 9b0 22w½ 33w0 -1 30b0 1.5
37 Yuen Noah Nathaniel 1731 CAN 29w½ 15b0 32w0 25b0 35w½ 1.5
38 Qiao Joey 1743 CAN 15w0 4b0 19b0 35w1 20b0 34w0 1
39 Fines John 1885 CAN 7b0 16w0 17w0 24b0 1
40 Minhas Usman Afzal 0 CAN 17b0 0 0 0 0 0.5

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – U1800 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Liu Henry 1623 CAN 57b1 2b1 4w1 3w½ 11b1 12w1 5.5
2 Supsup Ferdinand 1770 CAN 10b1 1w0 49b1 22w1 16b1 3w1 5
3 Hsu Ted 1752 CAN 19w1 27b1 17w1 1b½ 13w1 2b0 4.5
4 Itkin Victor 1738 CAN 23b1 22w1 1b0 17w1 11b1 4.5
5 Zhou Joey (junhe) 1670 CAN 31w1 11b0 50w1 32b1 8w1 6b½ 4.5
6 Xie Austin 1682 CAN 30b½ 41w½ 23b1 40w1 24b1 5w½ 4.5
7 Wang Michael Grant 1399 CAN 49b1 14w½ 18b1 20w1 4.5
8 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1707 CAN 52b1 55w1 43b1 11w0 5b0 22w1 4
9 Daldal Erdem 1684 CAN 11w0 32w0 57b1 50b1 23w1 34b1 4
10 Tran Dennis 1519 CAN 2w0 50b0 37w1 53b1 32w1 25b1 4
11 Cao Bruce 1508 CAN 9b1 5w1 14b1 8b1 1w0 4w0 4
12 Fadeev Ilya 1713 CAN 29w½ 15b½ 56w1 27b1 25w1 1b0 4
13 Ali Shafkat 1667 CAN 44b1 21w½ 35b1 18w1 3b0 14w½ 4
14 Benggawan Undriadi 1667 CAN 50w1 7b½ 11w0 19b1 33w1 13b½ 4
15 Aliaj Jurgen 1469 CAN 51b½ 12w½ 22b0 49w1 40b1 24w+ 4
16 Dickson Raymond 1676 CAN 42w1 18b0 31w1 29b1 2w0 17b½ 3.5
17 Garel Richard 1636 CAN 54b1 33w1 3b0 43w1 4b0 16w½ 3.5
18 Cabioc Jose 1521 CAN 47b1 16w1 13b0 7w0 39b1 3.5
19 Li Adam 1515 CAN 3b0 36w½ 45b1 14w0 43b1 42w1 3.5
20 Locham Divjot 1492 CAN 25w0 39b1 34w½ 51b1 29w1 7b0 3.5
21 Xiao Edward 1523 CAN 39w1 13b½ 25w½ 24b0 46w1 27b½ 3.5
22 Saltat Michael 1602 CAN 37w1 4b0 15w1 2b0 30w1 8b0 3
23 Wing Richard 1515 CAN 4w0 37b1 6w0 47b1 9b0 45w1 3
24 Nimeroski Mark 1657 CAN 45b1 43w0 41b1 21w1 6w0 15b- 3
25 Maheux Pierre 1672 CAN 20b1 35w½ 21b½ 30w1 12b0 10w0 3
26 Zhang Henry Xianrui 1625 CAN 53w½ 46b1 29w0 33b0 54w1 36b½ 3
27 Liu Harry 1581 CAN 36b1 3w0 48b1 12w0 42b½ 21w½ 3
28 Gao William (zhimao) 1556 CAN 43b0 45w½ 30b0 52w½ 47w1 46b1 3
29 Armstrong Robert J. 1511 CAN 12b½ 51w1 26b1 16w0 20b0 35w½ 3
30 Guo Haotong Hazel 1504 CAN 6w½ 34b½ 28w1 25b0 22b0 48w1 3
31 Gao Lucy 1482 CAN 5b0 58w1 16b0 48w½ 45b½ 43w1 3
32 Jindal Keshav 0 CAN 34w½ 9b1 40b½ 5w0 10b0 49w1 3
33 Han Kevin 1332 CAN 56w1 17b0 26w1 14b0 40w½ 3
34 Terra Arthur Schneider 1640 CAN 32b½ 30w½ 20b½ 42w½ 44b1 9w0 3
35 Li Wing 1546 CAN 38w1 25b½ 13w0 46b½ 36w½ 29b½ 3
36 Dong Yiwei 1423 CAN 27w0 19b½ 54w½ 38b1 35b½ 26w½ 3
37 Cloete Jack 1425 CAN 22b0 23w0 10b0 58w½ 57w1 54b1 2.5
38 Stroz Michael 1394 CAN 35b0 52w½ 42b0 36w0 58b1 51w1 2.5
39 Miljkovic Bojan 0 CAN 21b0 20w0 47w1 41b1 18w0 2.5
40 Schneider Mitchell 1577 CAN 46w½ 53b1 32w½ 6b0 15w0 33b½ 2.5
41 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan 1539 CAN 48w½ 6b½ 24w0 54b½ 39w0 53b1 2.5
42 Schwartz Lorne 1503 CAN 16b0 38w1 34b½ 27w½ 19b0 2.5
43 Schyngera Eli 1394 CAN 28w1 24b1 8w0 17b0 19w0 31b0 2
44 Gaffney Kevin 1481 CAN 13w0 49w0 58b1 56b1 34w0 0 2
45 Wang Andrew 1472 CAN 24w0 28b½ 19w0 57b1 31w½ 23b0 2
46 Kalmanson Evgeny 1417 CAN 40b½ 26w0 52b1 35w½ 21b0 28w0 2
47 Minhas Usman Afzal 0 CAN 18w0 -1 39b0 23w0 28b0 52w1 2
48 Kulkarni Shridhar 1310 CAN 41b½ 27w0 31b½ 50w½ 30b0 2
49 Hazen Peter 1565 CAN 7w0 44b1 2w0 15b0 53w½ 32b0 1.5
50 Nixon Dave 1472 CAN 14b0 10w1 5b0 9w0 48b½ 0 1.5
51 Wu Benjamin 1652 CAN 15w½ 29b0 53w½ 20w0 52b½ 38b0 1.5
52 Brown John R. 1509 CAN 8w0 38b½ 46w0 28b½ 51w½ 47b0 1.5
53 Gillis Doug 1436 CAN 26b½ 40w0 51b½ 10w0 49b½ 41w0 1.5
54 Barmasch Oswald 1452 CAN 17w0 36b½ 41w½ 26b0 37w0 1.5
55 Chakkoli Anirud 1574 CAN 58b1 8b0 0 0 0 0 1
56 Beaubien Robert James 1543 CAN 33b0 57w1 12b0 44w0 0 0 1
57 Stroganov Victor 1430 CAN 1w0 56b0 9w0 45w0 37b0 58w1 1
58 Lin Angela 1409 CAN 55w0 31b0 44w0 37b½ 38w0 57b0 0.5

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – U1400 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Denning Keith 1206 CAN 39b1 36w1 26b1 8w1 13b½ 7w1 5.5
2 Stroganov Valery 1117 CAN 40w1 38b1 3w½ 16b½ 39w1 5b1 5
3 Kouzin Andre 0 CAN 67w1 6b1 2b½ 4w½ 25b1 13w1 5
4 Xu Alex 1202 CAN 46b½ 48w1 64b+ 3b½ 30w1 17w1 5
5 Sun Kevin 1154 CAN 49b1 9w1 17b½ 10w1 14b1 2w0 4.5
6 Hu Jacky 1143 CAN 62b1 3w0 49b1 37w1 35b1 9w½ 4.5
7 Randle Bill 1108 CAN 68w1 19b1 15w1 22b1 1b0 4.5
8 Cloutier Daniel 1036 CAN 63w1 58b1 23w1 1b0 18w½ 24b1 4.5
9 Guo Richard 795 CAN 24w1 5b0 34w1 33b1 21w1 6b½ 4.5
10 Lin Helen 1048 CAN 73b1 71w1 5b0 50w1 22w1 4.5
11 Sheppard Keith 0 CAN 37b1 12w0 36b1 25w0 34w1 33b1 4
12 Li Andrew 1229 CAN 27w½ 11b1 18w0 47b1 31w½ 39b1 4
13 Montinaro Louis 1209 CAN 53b1 35w1 25b1 22w½ 1w½ 3b0 4
14 Qiu James 1209 CAN 65w½ 27b1 30w½ 40b1 5w0 41b1 4
15 Sarkar Rishi 1206 CAN 54w1 30b½ 45w1 7b0 46w1 18b½ 4
16 Zhu Ricky 1192 CAN 28b1 64w½ 46b1 2w½ 17b0 35w1 4
17 Xu Xinge 1073 CAN 56w1 44b1 5w½ 18b½ 16w1 4b0 4
18 Men Jacky 1141 CAN 55w1 45b½ 12b1 17w½ 8b½ 15w½ 4
19 Terra Enzo Schneider 1350 CAN 51b1 7w0 37b0 53w1 52b1 25w½ 3.5
20 De Leon Raf Adrik 1318 CAN 41w1 33b0 38w1 30b0 54w1 31b½ 3.5
21 Zhang Ethan 1263 CAN 38w0 59b1 54w1 31b½ 9b0 46w1 3.5
22 Archibald Colin B. 1195 CAN 47w1 34b1 33w1 13b½ 7w0 10b0 3.5
23 Pishdad M. Hassan 1133 CAN 57b1 70w1 8b0 39w0 26b½ 48w1 3.5
24 Ajith Aarush 1115 CAN 9b0 62w½ 70b1 28w1 48b1 8w0 3.5
25 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1100 CAN 60w1 29b1 13w0 11b1 3w0 19b½ 3.5
26 Li Tristan 989 CAN 44w0 60b1 1w0 68b1 23w½ 50b1 3.5
27 Wang Sophia 969 CAN 12b½ 14w0 28b0 57w1 47b1 49w1 3.5
28 Lin Joey 886 CAN 16w0 42b½ 27w1 24b0 45w1 44b1 3.5
29 Davies Philip 1286 CAN 52b1 25w0 50w½ 38b1 30b½ 3.5
30 Hay John 1084 CAN 72b1 15w½ 14b½ 20w1 4b0 29w½ 3.5
31 Fan Haoran 1043 CAN 70b0 72w1 63b1 21w½ 12b½ 20w½ 3.5
32 Moiseev Alex 1199 CAN 47w½ 46b0 59w1 40b1 3.5
33 Babayev Elmar 1107 CAN 50b1 20w1 22b0 9w0 43b1 11w0 3
34 Mane Arnav 1066 CAN 61b1 22w0 9b0 62w1 11b0 53w1 3
35 Glinnyi Danylo 1063 CAN 66w1 13b0 68w1 44b1 6w0 16b0 3
36 Howson Ryan 1048 CAN 42w1 1b0 11w0 65b1 40w0 62b1 3
37 Souchko Larissa 1015 CAN 11w0 55b1 19w1 6b0 41w0 57b1 3
38 Teram Eli 999 CAN 21b1 2w0 20b0 63w1 29w0 55b1 3
39 Liu Zi 941 CAN 1w0 66b1 58w1 23b1 2b0 12w0 3
40 Chen Rae 820 CAN 2b0 51w1 71b1 14w0 36b1 32w0 3
41 Li Edward 0 CAN 20b0 50w0 72b1 70w1 37b1 14w0 3
42 Coat Patrick 0 CAN 36b0 28w½ 48b0 61w½ 72b1 51w1 3
43 Li Triston 0 CAN 64b0 49w0 -1 67b1 33w0 52w1 3
44 Coat Sven 1233 CAN 26b1 17w0 53b1 35w0 49b½ 28w0 2.5
45 Chen Alina 1021 CAN 69b1 18w½ 15b0 48w0 28b0 61w1 2.5
46 Yao Henry 921 CAN 4w½ 65b1 16w0 32w1 15b0 21b0 2.5
47 Yang Lefan 890 CAN 22b0 69w1 32b½ 12w0 27w0 65b1 2.5
48 Liu Gloria 880 CAN 4b0 42w1 45b1 24w0 23b0 2.5
49 Huang Ivan 860 CAN 5w0 43b1 6w0 58b1 44w½ 27b0 2.5
50 Fan Eric 690 CAN 33w0 41b1 67w1 29b½ 10b0 26w0 2.5
51 Rajadura Uthayan 1012 CAN 19w0 40b0 60w1 54b1 55w0 42b0 2
52 Li Gabriel 1001 CAN 29w0 68b0 56w1 55b1 19w0 43b0 2
53 Guo Rainyee 952 CAN 13w0 56b1 44w0 19b0 68w1 34b0 2
54 Jin Helena 923 CAN 15b0 61w1 21b0 51w0 20b0 69w1 2
55 Jeyakumar Mathusha 842 CAN 18b0 37w0 69b1 52w0 51b1 38w0 2
56 Zhao Yiming 423 CAN 17b0 53w0 52b0 69w1 62b0 72w1 2
57 Huang Justin 825 CAN 23w0 67b0 66w1 27b0 58w1 37w0 2
58 Kuzin Stephen 1180 CAN -1 8w0 39b0 49w0 57b0 68b1 2
59 De Leon Rut Jurry 858 CAN 71b0 21w0 61b½ 60w1 32b0 63w½ 2
60 Guan Marie 617 CAN 25b0 26w0 51b0 59b0 -1 67w1 2
61 Faizy Mohammed 411 CAN 34w0 54b0 59w½ 42b½ 67w1 45b0 2
62 Lin Brenton 844 CAN 6w0 24b½ 65w½ 34b0 56w1 36w0 2
63 Meitz Andrew 0 CAN 8b0 -1 31w0 38b0 65w½ 59b½ 2
64 Huot Jason Edward 1044 CAN 43w1 16b½ 4w- 0 0 0 1.5
65 Zhao Yicheng 948 CAN 14b½ 46w0 62b½ 36w0 63b½ 47w0 1.5
66 Wang William Kaiyuan 338 CAN 35b0 39w0 57b0 72w½ 69b0 -1 1.5
67 Liao Jody 1059 CAN 3b0 57w1 50b0 43w0 61b0 60b0 1
68 Zhu Jeremy 775 CAN 7b0 52w1 35b0 26w0 53b0 58w0 1
69 Selvarajah Kabhilan 0 CAN 45w0 47b0 55w0 56b0 66w1 54b0 1
70 Mcfaul Christopher 0 CAN 31w1 23b0 24w0 41b0 0 0 1
71 Ruchinskaya Valerie 1145 CAN 59w1 10b0 40w0 0 0 0 1
72 Stroganov Arnold 525 CAN 30w0 31b0 41w0 66b½ 42w0 56b0 0.5
73 Pancer Jeff 1041 CAN 10w0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Toronto Open – Sept 2-4

2017 Toronto Open Chess Championship – September 2-4

Play in Toronto’s Fall Classic – All are welcome to join!

Schedule | Players | Results | History | Sponsors

The Toronto Open Chess Championship is Greater Toronto’s marquee Open event of the year, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

The six-round chess tournament takes place over Labour Day weekend, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday, with two rounds each day at 10:00am and 4:00pm. Games are played at 90 minutes per side, with a 30-second increment each move. Sets, boards, and clocks are provided.

Players will be sorted by rating into four sections: Crown, U2200, U1800, and U1400. Players within 100 points of the rating cut-off may elect to play in the next higher section.

Standings and pairings will be posted to the Chess Results server.

This is a CFC-rated tournament and CFC membership is required. Top two sections are also FIDE-rated. (CFC membership may be purchased on site at the tournament if necessary.)

Please note: Registrations after Thursday August 31 will not be paired for Round 1.

Tickets: https://guestli.st/472953
Flyer: 2017 Toronto Open Flyer

Getting Here

Parking in downtown Toronto is not easy, and the site does not have a parking lot. There is limited parking available on side streets, or paid parking in city Green P parking lots nearby.

If it’s an option for you, we strongly suggest travelling by public transit. The site is convenient to reach by TTC, as we’re just a short walk from Bathurst subway station.

four square shadow

Day One – Saturday Sept 2

9:30 am Opening Ceremonies with City Councillor Joe Mihevc
10:00 am Round One
3:45 pm GTCL Cup Awards Presentation by GTCL President Michael Barron
Congratulations to Chess Stars (GTCL Cup winners) Slava Rek, Michael Barron, Michael Kimelman, and Sasha Starr
and to Pinoy Chess Club (U1800 GTCL Cup winners) Jay De La Cerna, Armand Jess Mendoza, Joey Orozco, and Jose Cabioc
4:00 pm Round Two

Day Two – Sunday Sept 3

10:00 am Round Three
4:00 pm Round Four

Day Three – Monday Sept 4

9:50 am Upset Prize – upset win against the highest rating differential wins a bonus prize of a gift certificate from Pauper’s Pub. Congratulations, Dailiang Chen, for victories over opponents rated 500 and 600 points higher than him! And thank you, Paupers!
10:00 am Round Five
10:30 am Birthday cake – We’re celebrating 7 years since Annex Chess Club first came into being in 2010. Happy birthday, Annex Chess Club!
4:00 pm Round Six

Prizes

Congratulations to the following prize winners!

Crown 1st Avigdor Bykhovsky, 5.0/6
=2nd Nikolay Noritsyn, Victor Plotkin, and Rohan Talukdar, 4.5/6
U2200 =1st Bill Evans, Ryan Franco, and Ranel Lauron, 5.0/6
=4th Projjwal Pramanik, Younan Ishow, and Ruperto Frilles, 4.5/6
U1800 =1st Ferdinand Supsup, Merlin Nazareno, and Joey (Junhe) Zhou, 5.0/6
4th Arul Papneja and Jeffrey R. Zhao, 4.5/6
U1400 1st Kaden Rashid, 5.0/6
=2nd Jessica Danti, Henry Xianrui Zhang, Rishi Sarkar, Mark Bercovici, Tony Yueh, and Henry Vu, 4.5/6
1st U1100 Gaby Lin, 4.0/6
=2nd U1100 Richard Wang and Jacky Men, 3.5/6
Unrated: Greg Rusonik 6.0/6

four square shadow

Featured Players

IM Nikolay Noritsyn
FIDE: 2473
CFC: 2633
Nikolay Noritsyn was born in Kaliningrad, Russia, and moved to Canada when he was 9 years old. He earned his International Master title by winning the 2007 Canadian Closed, and represented Canada in the 2008, 2010, and 2012 Chess Olympiads. A frequent top finisher in Toronto events, he won the 2015 Toronto Blitz Championship and the 2016 Ontario Open. This year, he came second in the 2017 Canadian Closed after a controversial rapid play-off. He is currently the second highest CFC-rated player in the country.
WIM Maili-Jade Ouellet
FIDE: 1982
CFC: 2069
FQE: 2212
Maili-Jade Ouellet is a 15-year-old player from St. Lambert, Quebec. She is the current 2017 Quebec Junior Champion, and the first woman to take that title. She also won Girls U18 at the 2016 North American Youth Championship and played for Canada on the 2016 Women’s Olympiad team.
GM Avigdor Bykhovsky
FIDE: 2417
Avigdor Bykhovsky is an Israeli Grandmaster, originally from Moscow. He has competed in numerous top international tournaments over his career. It is great to see him play in Toronto!

four square shadow

Results

Rd 5 results are posted below.
Final results will be available on Chess Results.

2017 Toronto Open – Crown Section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 GM Bykhovsky Avigdor 2417 RUS 11w1 10b1 12w1 16b1 4w½ 2b½ 5
2 IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2633 CAN 14b1 13w1 4b0 18w1 15b1 1w½ 4.5
3 FM Plotkin Victor 2375 CAN 25b1 15w½ 7b½ 13w1 14b1 4w½ 4.5
4   Talukdar Rohan 2267 CAN 9w1 26b1 2w1 1b½ 3b½ 4.5
5   Cai Jason 2273 CAN 20b1 7w½ 16b0 19w½ 18b1 13w1 4
6   Zotkin Daniel 2107 CAN 8w1 12b0 11w½ 17b1 10w½ 19b1 4
7   Hua Eugene 2340 CAN 28w1 5b½ 3w½ 10b½ 16w1 9b½ 4
8   Dukic Zachary 2254 CAN 6b0 22w1 18b0 20w1 19b½ 16w1 3.5
9 WIM Ouellet Maili-Jade 2108 CAN 4b0 25w1 13b0 21w1 17b1 7w½ 3.5
10   Chen Richard 2328 CAN 22b1 1w0 21b1 7w½ 6b½ 11w½ 3.5
11   Nasir Zehn 2243 CAN 1b0 20w½ 6b½ 22w1 12w1 10b½ 3.5
12   Plotkin Mark 2361 CAN 18b1 6w1 1b0 14w0 11b0 24w1 3
13   Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2283 CAN 27w1 2b0 9w1 3b0 23w1 5b0 3
14   Liang Hairan 2249 CAN 2w0 28b1 26w1 12b1 3w0 0 3
15   Agbabishvili Lali 2251 CAN 24w1 3b½ 19b1 2w0 0 3
16 FM Ivanov Mike 2381 CAN 23w½ 17b1 5w1 1w0 7b0 8b0 2.5
17   Southam David 2222 CAN 19b½ 16w0 25b1 6w0 9w0 22b1 2.5
18   Zhao Harry 2159 CAN 12w0 24b1 8w1 2b0 5w0 20b½ 2.5
19 FM Milicevic Goran 2366 CAN 17w½ 23b1 15w0 5b½ 8w½ 6w0 2.5
20 CM Xu Jeffrey 2110 CAN 5w0 11b½ 23w½ 8b0 -1 18w½ 2.5
21   Noritsyn Sergey 2240 CAN 26w0 27b1 10w0 9b0 22w0 25b1 2
22   Shebetah Wajdy 2156 PLE 10w0 8b0 27w1 11b0 21b1 17w0 2
23   Henry Liam 2227 CAN 16b½ 19w0 20b½ 24w1 13b0 0 2
24   Wiebe Daniel 2105 CAN 15b0 18w0 -1 23b0 25w1 12b0 2
25   Javidfard Amirsalar 2224 IRI 3w0 9b0 17w0 27b1 24b0 21w0 1
26   Emuakpeje Ochuko 2384 NGR 21b1 4w0 14b0 0 0 0 1
27 FM Munro Allan 2120 TTO 13b0 21w0 22b0 25w0 0 0 0
28   Zhong Joey 2158 CAN 7b0 14w0 0 0 0 0 0

See full results on the Chess Results server.

2017 Toronto Open – U2200 Section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1   Evans Bill 2093 CAN 26w1 36b1 11w0 20b1 18w1 8b1 5
2   Franco Ryan 2159 CAN 19b1 30w1 6b½ 16w1 8b1 3w½ 5
3   Lauron Ranel 2033 CAN 38w1 27b½ 35w1 5w1 6b+ 2b½ 5
4   Pramanik Projjwal 2098 IND 20b0 29w1 19b1 10w½ 27b1 16w1 4.5
5   Ishow Younan 2079 SYR 29b½ 40w1 27w1 3b0 15w1 18b1 4.5
6   Frilles Ruperto 2011 CAN 17w1 34b1 2w½ 13b1 3w- 12w1 4.5
7   Haziprodromu Sam 1909 CAN 9b0 37w1 18b0 34w1 26b1 17w1 4
8   Whissell Mavros 2058 CAN 32w1 39b1 20w1 11b1 2w0 1w0 4
9   Qian Owen 2106 CAN 7w1 22b1 16w0 15b½ 28w1 11b½ 4
10   Surya Benito 1955 CAN 34b0 38w1 39w1 4b½ 22w½ 20b1 4
11   Jiang Brian 1933 CAN 33b1 18w1 1b1 8w0 16b½ 9w½ 4
12   Calvelo Jelvis 2160 PHI 23w1 16b0 36w½ 29b1 14w1 6b0 3.5
13   Baltzopoulos Giorgos 2063 GRE 24b1 20w0 26b1 6w0 25b½ 29w1 3.5
14   Chernik Dmitry 2051 CAN 39b0 24w½ 40b1 30w1 12b0 27w1 3.5
15   Palacios Bobby 2033 CAN 27b0 32w1 31b1 9w½ 5b0 28w1 3.5
16   Kang Dorian 1962 CAN 21w1 12w1 9b1 2b0 11w½ 4b0 3.5
17   Zhao Jeffrey Renfei 1838 CAN 6b0 23b1 22w1 18w0 19b1 7b0 3
18   Khanna Ravi 2078 IND 31w1 11b0 7w1 17b1 1b0 5w0 3
19   Fines John 1925 CAN 2w0 21b1 4w0 32b1 17w0 33b1 3
20   Rusonik Max 1906 CAN 4w1 13b1 8b0 1w0 30b1 10w0 3
21   Manalo Pepin 1832 CAN 16b0 19w0 32b0 38w1 39b1 30w1 3
22   Feng Richard 1941 CAN 37b1 9w0 17b0 39w1 10b½ 25w½ 3
23   Talsma Shawn 1928 CAN 12b0 17w0 37b½ 40w1 35w1 24b½ 3
24 WFM Qiao Cindy 1877 CAN 13w0 14b½ 28b0 37w1 31b1 23w½ 3
25   Singh Malhar 1736 CAN 36b0 26b0 -1 31w1 13w½ 22b½ 3
26   Zheng Kevin 1895 CAN 1b0 25w1 13w0 33b1 7w0 35b½ 2.5
27   D’Souza Justin Quinn 1839 CAN 15w1 3w½ 5b0 35b1 4w0 14b0 2.5
28   Ghazarian Tigran 1783 CAN 30b0 24w1 36w1 9b0 15b0 2.5
29   Shah Omaray M. 1894 CAN 5w½ 4b0 41b+ 12w0 36b1 13b0 2.5
30   Ranola Alberto 1942 PHI 28w1 2b0 34w1 14b0 20w0 21b0 2
31   Huang Youhe 1888 CAN 18b0 33w1 15w0 25b0 24w0 38b1 2
32   Moran-Venegas Mario 1873 CAN 8b0 15b0 21w1 19w0 34b0 36w1 2
33   Liao Joseph 1713 CAN 11w0 31b0 38b1 26w0 40b1 19w0 2
34   Chang Alexander R.Z. 1829 CAN 10w1 6w0 30b0 7b0 32w1 0 2
35   Hay Jonathan 1971 CAN 40b½ 41w1 3b0 27w0 23b0 26w½ 2
36   Finlay Ian 1937 CAN 25w1 1w0 12b½ 28b0 29w0 32b0 1.5
37   Ali Shafkat 1782 CAN 22w0 7b0 23w½ 24b0 38b0 -1 1.5
38   Uthayakumar Ronan 1854 CAN 3b0 10b0 33w0 21b0 37w1 31w0 1
39   He Emma 1856 CAN 14w1 8w0 10b0 22b0 21w0 0 1
40   Pantazi Emanuel A. 1833 CAN 35w½ 5b0 14w0 23b0 33w0 0 0.5
41   Costales Dan 1813 CAN 35b0 29w- 0 0 0 0.5

See full results on the Chess Results server.

2017 Toronto Open – U1800 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Supsup Ferdinand 1781 CAN 43b1 23w1 6b0 5b1 8w1 3b1 5
2 Nazareno Merlin 1783 CAN 15b1 21w1 11b1 13w0 25b1 6w1 5
3 Zhou Joey (junhe) 1496 CAN 32b1 36w1 17b1 6w1 13b1 1w0 5
4 Papneja Arul 1789 CAN 30w1 13b0 28w½ 20b1 33w1 18b1 4.5
5 Zhao Jeffrey R. 1679 CAN 7b1 14w1 13b½ 1w0 15b1 12w1 4.5
6 Xie Patrick 1659 CAN 16b1 22w1 1w1 3b0 7w1 2b0 4
7 Ma Yue Ran 1436 CAN 5w0 34b1 10b1 26w1 6b0 21w1 4
8 Cabioc Jose 1604 CAN 46b1 17w½ 26b½ 38w1 1b0 27w1 4
9 Joseph Benher Savio 1405 CAN 10b½ 37w½ 21b1 11w1 12b0 23w1 4
10 Garel Richard 1656 CAN 9w½ 33b½ 7w0 39b1 20w1 13w1 4
11 Liu Henry 1665 CAN 20w1 24b1 2w0 9b0 16w½ 32b1 3.5
12 Greco Marco A. 1598 CAN 24w0 35b½ 40w1 28b1 9w1 5b0 3.5
13 Robertson Kole 1582 CAN 31b1 4w1 5w½ 2b1 3w0 10b0 3.5
14 Gao Raymond 1490 CAN 34w1 5b0 44w1 25b0 38w1 19b½ 3.5
15 Kurkowski Ken 1461 CAN 2w0 40b½ 43w1 24b1 5w0 34b1 3.5
16 Sydykhanov Arman 1419 CAN 6w0 41b0 31w1 43b1 11b½ 29w1 3.5
17 Wang Isabelle 1300 CAN 41w1 8b½ 3w0 42b1 18w0 33b1 3.5
18 Benggawan Undriadi 1541 CAN 19b½ 38w½ 27b½ 32w1 17b1 4w0 3.5
19 Yuen Noah Nathaniel 1333 CAN 18w½ 25b½ 42w½ 30b1 26w½ 14w½ 3.5
20 Guntoori Bhargava 1428 CAN 11b0 31w1 37b1 4w0 10b0 38b1 3
21 Ahmed Syed Ibrahim 1557 CAN 39w1 2b0 9w0 44b1 22w1 7b0 3
22 Liu Harrison (hangchen) 1329 CAN 29b1 6b0 25w0 37w1 21b0 36w1 3
23 Xie Austin 1504 CAN 40w1 1b0 24w½ 35b1 27w½ 9b0 3
24 Lu Lucas Yunkun 1365 CAN 12b1 11w0 23b½ 15w0 42w1 26b½ 3
25 Maheux Pierre 1646 CAN 27b½ 19w½ 22b1 14w1 2w0 0 3
26 Molev Daniel 1773 CAN 33w½ 44b1 8w½ 7b0 19b½ 24w½ 3
27 Li Wing 1399 CAN 25w½ 42b½ 18w½ 36w1 23b½ 8b0 3
28 Atayde Merlin 1456 CAN 36b0 46w1 4b½ 12w0 29b0 42b1 2.5
29 Walker John 1519 CAN 22w0 39b1 35w½ 33b0 28w1 16b0 2.5
30 Schyngera Eli 1467 CAN 4b0 45w1 32b½ 19w0 34b0 40w1 2.5
31 Locham Divjot 1358 CAN 13w0 20b0 16b0 40w1 44w1 35b½ 2.5
32 Gao William (zhimao) 1319 CAN 3w0 47b1 30w½ 18b0 41w1 11w0 2.5
33 Qiao Joey 1443 CAN 26b½ 10w½ 36b½ 29w1 4b0 17w0 2.5
34 Wang Yanning 1308 CAN 14b0 7w0 46b+ 41b½ 30w1 15w0 2.5
35 Kalmanson Evgeny 1396 CAN 37b½ 12w½ 29b½ 23w0 36b½ 31w½ 2.5
36 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1782 CAN 28w1 3b0 33w½ 27b0 35w½ 22b0 2
37 Wing Richard 1627 CAN 35w½ 9b½ 20w0 22b0 39w0 44b1 2
38 Ma Andrew 1323 CAN 42w½ 18b½ 41w1 8b0 14b0 20w0 2
39 Chertkow Sasha 1350 CAN 21b0 29w0 45b+ 10w0 37b1 0 2
40 Chen Derek 1321 CAN 23b0 15w½ 12b0 31b0 43w1 30b0 1.5
41 Chertkow Matthew 1489 CAN 17b0 16w1 38b0 34w½ 32b0 0 1.5
42 Belcadi Salim 1509 CAN 38b½ 27w½ 19b½ 17w0 24b0 28w0 1.5
43 Sztuka Jeremy 1449 CAN 1w0 15b0 16w0 40b0 -1 1.5
44 Montinaro Louis 0 CAN 45b1 26w0 14b0 21w0 31b0 37w0 1
45 Byarugaba Nathan 1396 CAN 44w0 30b0 39w- 0 0 0 0
46 Chugh Rohan 1387 CAN 8w0 28b0 34w- 0 0 0 0
47 Panayotou Paul 1250 CAN 0 32w0 0 0 0 0 0

See full results on the Chess Results server.

2017 Toronto Open – U1400 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Rusonik Greg 0 CAN 47w1 6b1 3w1 10w1 11b1 8b1 6
2 Rashid Kaden 1132 CAN 40w1 17b1 19w1 8b½ 16w1 6b½ 5
3 Danti Jessica 1399 CAN 24b½ 51w1 1b0 35w1 21b1 10w1 4.5
4 Zhang Henry Xianrui 1285 CAN 53w1 25b1 14w½ 16b0 33w1 17b1 4.5
5 Sarkar Rishi 1252 CAN 36w0 57b1 22w1 48b1 7b½ 18w1 4.5
6 Bercovici Mark 1235 CAN 45b1 1w0 32b1 37w1 9b1 2w½ 4.5
7 Yueh Tony 1381 CAN 48w1 21b1 5w½ 20b1 4.5
8 Vu Henry 1274 CAN 62b+ 28b1 37w1 2w½ 18b1 1w0 4.5
9 Denning Keith 1266 CAN 52w1 37b0 39w1 25b1 6w0 28b1 4
10 Li Dennis 1189 CAN 49w1 22b1 12w1 1b0 13w1 3b0 4
11 Gillis Doug 1348 CAN 38b1 15w½ 23b1 14b1 1w0 16b½ 4
12 Archibald Colin B. 1310 CAN 32b1 27w1 10b0 21w½ 15b½ 25w1 4
13 Xu William 1298 CAN 51b½ 24w½ 29b1 27w1 10b0 30w1 4
14 Ai Amy 1165 CAN 57w1 36b1 4b½ 11w0 24b½ 27w1 4
15 Wu Yulun (Tony) 1112 CAN 41w1 11b½ 16w0 53b1 12w½ 29b1 4
16 Lin Gaby 1096 CAN 54b1 18w½ 15b1 4w1 2b0 11w½ 4
17 Hua Michelle 1362 CAN 29b1 2w0 24b½ 23w1 28b1 4w0 3.5
18 Matetski Konstanstin 1329 CAN 39w1 16b½ 44w1 20b1 8w0 5b0 3.5
19 Zhao Alex 1254 CAN 35b1 30w1 2b0 28w0 37b1 24w½ 3.5
20 Surya Dania 1138 CAN 61b1 23w½ 55b1 18w0 41b1 7w0 3.5
21 Xu Alex 1120 CAN 60b1 7w0 52b1 12b½ 3w0 41w1 3.5
22 Wang Richard 933 CAN 26b1 10w0 5b0 56w1 43b1 32w½ 3.5
23 Stroganov Victor 0 CAN 50w1 20b½ 11w0 17b0 53w1 48b1 3.5
24 Men Jacky 994 CAN 3w½ 13b½ 17w½ 50b1 14w½ 19b½ 3.5
25 Qiu James 1078 CAN 56b1 4w0 45b1 9w0 52b1 12b0 3
26 Shapiro Idan 1304 CAN 22w0 49b1 48w0 33b0 57w1 52b1 3
27 Plotkin Julia 1090 CAN 58w1 12b0 36w1 13b0 44w1 14b0 3
28 Zhang Ethan 1006 CAN 42b1 8w0 30b1 19b1 17w0 9w0 3
29 Souchko Larissa 967 CAN 17w0 40b1 13w0 57b1 31b1 15w0 3
30 Coat Sven 806 CAN 34w1 19b0 28w0 39b1 48w1 13b0 3
31 Ye Leiyi 1362 CAN 37w0 59b1 50w½ 44b½ 29w0 49b1 3
32 Xu Xinge 946 CAN 12w0 58b1 6w0 40b1 34w½ 22b½ 3
33 Jin Helena 830 CAN 55w0 51b1 26w1 4b0 35w½ 3
34 Wang Andrew 1189 CAN 30b0 35w½ 56b½ 45w1 32b½ 36w½ 3
35 He Shukun 871 CAN 19w0 34b½ 59w+ 3b0 50w1 33b½ 3
36 Mavroidis George 863 CAN 5b1 14w0 27b0 46w½ 55b+ 34b½ 3
37 Wang An Cheng 951 CAN 31b1 9w1 8b0 6b0 19w0 40w½ 2.5
38 Liu Andrew 948 CAN 11w0 41b0 40w0 54b1 58w1 44b½ 2.5
39 Mane Arnav 946 CAN 18b0 54w1 9b0 30w0 56b½ 53w1 2.5
40 Li Neal Nian 737 CAN 2b0 29w0 38b1 32w0 60w1 37b½ 2.5
41 Chen Dailiang 415 CAN 15b0 38w1 43b½ 55w1 20w0 21b0 2.5
42 Singh Yugpal 0 CAN 28w0 52b- 0 61w1 51b1 50b½ 2.5
43 Yu Michael (Han Yang) 1025 CAN 59w½ 44b0 41w½ 49b1 22w0 45b½ 2.5
44 Wang Yinan 957 CAN 55b½ 43w1 18b0 31w½ 27b0 38w½ 2.5
45 Joshi Adit 835 CAN 6w0 47b1 25w0 34b0 59w+ 43w½ 2.5
46 Panayotou Paul 1250 CAN 0 36b½ 0 56w1 2.5
47 Qu Edison 1017 CAN 1b0 45w0 53w0 60b1 49w0 57b1 2
48 Liao Jodie 991 CAN 7b0 60w1 26b1 5w0 30b0 23w0 2
49 Chi Sarah 814 CAN 10b0 26w0 60b1 43w0 47b1 31w0 2
50 Teram Eli 1001 CAN 23b0 61w1 31b½ 24w0 35b0 42w½ 2
51 Hay John 931 CAN 13w½ 3b0 33w0 59b½ 42w0 58b1 2
52 Wang Sophia 882 CAN 9b0 42w+ 21w0 58b1 25w0 26w0 2
53 Greco Justin 919 CAN 4b0 56w½ 47b1 15w0 23b0 39b0 1.5
54 Liu Zi 382 CAN 16w0 39b0 57w0 38w0 61b1 60b½ 1.5
55 Pishdad M. Hassan 1091 CAN 44w½ 33b1 20w0 41b0 36w- 0 1.5
56 Boyce Anna 0 CAN 25w0 53b½ 34w½ 22b0 39w½ 46b0 1.5
57 Bai Kingsley 770 CAN 14b0 5w0 54b1 29w0 26b0 47w0 1
58 Ahmed Syed Mustafa 0 CAN 27b0 32w0 61b1 52w0 38b0 51w0 1
59 Chernyak Roma 0 CAN 43b½ 31w0 35b- 51w½ 45b- 0 1
60 Chen Alina 692 CAN 21w0 48b0 49w0 47w0 40b0 54w½ 0.5
61 Hibbard Linda 750 CAN 20w0 50b0 58w0 42b0 54w0 0 0
62 Anghaie Reza 890 CAN 8w- 0 0 0 0 0 0

See full results on the Chess Results server.

four square shadow

A Little History

The Labour Day Open chess tournament in Toronto has been the one not-to-miss event of the year for quite some time. Many will remember Bryan Lamb’s tournaments at the Macedonian Chess Club of St. Clement of Ohrid. Here are Bryan Lamb and Randy Moysoski from 2013.

This year, Annex Chess Club is starting a new chapter in this tradition. We’re very pleased to announce the 2017 Toronto Open on Labour Day weekend, September 2-4. This also revives the Toronto Open, which has not run since 2014, and before that not since the PWC Toronto Open of 2009.

four square shadow

Please Support our Sponsors


Single-Key
Peace of mind for landlords
www.single-key.com
Single-Key is a rental payment guarantor offering landlords peace of mind by ensuring they are always paid on time in the event that their tenant misses their rental payment. At the same time, it offers payment flexibility to tenants who may need to delay their rent.

Thanks for Helping Out!

We appreciate GTCL support making this the region’s marquee Open event of the year, and we have a great team with Alex Ferreira working with Annex Chess Club organizers to make it happen. We also appreciate the help of Omar Shah promoting the event. Finally, we would like to thank all the players and chess moms and dads who are helping us out by registering early for the tournament!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leonid Gerzhoy is Toronto Open Champion!

851 by 315

2014 Toronto Open Chess Championship

Sponsored by: The Pump
The Pump

Hosted by: Annex Chess Club
Location: 918 Bathurst, Toronto, ON
Dates: Easter weekend – Friday April 18 to Sunday April 20
Format: 6-round Swiss
Sections: Crown, U2200, U1600
Top players: GM Sambuev, IM Gerzhoy, IM Samsonkin and IM Cheng


Flyer | Final standings | Games | Prizes and Sponsors | Pictures | Facebook


Tournament Champion

The winner of the tournament, with 5.0/6 (+4 -0 =2) in the Crown section, becoming 2014 Toronto Open Chess Champion, is IM Leonid Gerzhoy

2014 Toronto Open Champion, International Master Leonid Gerzhoy
2014 Toronto Open Champion,
International Master Leonid Gerzhoy

Tournament Webpage

Full details, cross-tables, games, and photos are on the tournament page.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit