Tag Archives: toronto closed

2017 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

It’s time again for the annual City Chess Championship, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

April 10 to June 12, 2017

Final Crosstables

X1234567

Toronto Closed Championship 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2364 CAN * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 4
2 Agbabishvili Lali 2260 CAN ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 2.5
3 Noritsyn Sergey 2248 CAN ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 2.5
4 Barron Michael 2290 CAN 0 1 1 * ½ 0 0 1 3.5
5 Plotkin Victor 2387 CAN 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ 4
6 Southam David 2263 CAN 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 ½ 2.5
7 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2274 CAN 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 * 0 4
8 Ivanov Mike 2369 CAN 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 * 5

See full results of the Toronto Closed Championship on Chess Results

Toronto Closed Reserve 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Chernik Dmitry 2023 CAN * 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 4
2 Qiao Cindy 1877 CAN 1 * 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 2
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2092 CAN ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 4.5
4 Wiebe Daniel 2072 CAN ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 4.5
5 Zotkin Daniel 2117 CAN 1 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 1 5
6 Siddeley Hugh 2117 CAN 0 1 1 ½ 0 * 1 1 4.5
7 Stefanovic Miroslav 2115 CAN 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 0 2
8 Ali Shafkat 1776 CAN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

See full results or the Toronto Closed Reserve on Chess Results

The event consists of two eight-player Round Robins. Championship and Reserve pairings are according to the Berger table:

Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5.
Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2.
Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6.
Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3.
Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7.
Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.
Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

four square shadow

Pairings and Results

Round One – April 10

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Humphreys 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Slava Rek
3 Sergey Noritsyn 1 0 David Southam
4 Michael Barron ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
5 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Miroslav Stefanovic
7 Sergey Malakhovets 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
8 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Daniel Zotkin

Games from Round One



four square shadow

Round Two – April 24

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
2 Dave Southam 1 0 Michael Barron
3 Slava Rek ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
4 Michael Humphreys ½ ½ Lali Agbabishvili
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
6 Hugh Siddeley ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
7 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets
8 Dmitry Chernik 0 1 Cindy Qiao

Games from Round Two





four square shadow

Round Three – May 1

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Lali Agbabishvili 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Sergey Noritsyn ½ ½ Michael Humphreys
3 Michael Barron 0 1 Slava Rek
4 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Dave Southam
5 Cindy Qiao ½ ½ Shafkat Ali
6 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Dmitry Chernik
7 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
8 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Hugh Siddeley

four square shadow

Round Four – May 8

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Dave Southam
2 Slava Rek 1 0 Victor Plotkin
3 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Michael Barron
4 Lali Agbabishvili 1 0 Sergey Noritsyn
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
6 Miroslav Stefanovic 1 0 Daniel Zotkin
7 Dmitry Chernik ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
8 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets

four square shadow

Round Five – May 15

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Michael Barron 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
3 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Michael Humphreys
4 Dave Southam 0 1 Slava Rek
5 Sergey Malakhovets 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Cindy Qiao
7 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Dmitry Chernik
8 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic

four square shadow

Round Six – May 29

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov 1 0 Slava Rek
2 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Dave Southam
3 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
4 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Michael Barron
5 Shafkat Ali 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
6 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Hugh Siddeley
7 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
8 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe

four square shadow

Make-up Week – June 5

For any remaining unplayed games. Players without a make-up game to play are welcome to join the regular club tournament for one round – featuring a new “Masters Section” for players 2100+.

Final Round – June 12

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Barron 1 0 Mike Ivanov
2 Victor Plotkin ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
3 Dave Southam 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
4 Slava Rek 0 1 Michael Humphreys
5 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Zotkin ½ ½ Sergey Malakhovets
7 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Cindy Qiao
8 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Dmitry Chernik

Contact Us

For all inquiries and requests, email: info@annexchessclub.com

Details:

Previous Winners

2016 Mike Ivanov
2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

This city championship is older than Canada, with known winners dating back to 1854.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2016 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

toronto skyline

It’s the annual City Chess Championship, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

Eight top GTA players are invited to play in a Championship Round Robin (top 8 players who register) to determine the 2016 City Champion.

April 4 to May 30, 2016

For all inquiries and requests, email: info@annexchessclub.com

Winner

Mike Ivanov
The 2016 Toronto Champion is Mike Ivanov, taking the title with 5.5/7 and a better tie-break (greater number of wins).

Victor Plotkin takes second, undefeated at 5.5/7, and Mark Plotkin, 5.0/7, takes third. Fourth still depends on the outcome of one remaining game …

Congratulations, Mike. And big thanks to all players for participating in the Championship!

Final Cross-table

NO. NAME RTG FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 PTS. RK.
1 Southam David 2226 CAN * 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 2.5 6
2 Barron Michael 2342 CAN 1 * 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 7
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2097 CAN 0 0 * 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
4 Humphreys Michael 2361 CAN 1 1 1 * 0 0 0 0 3 5
5 Plotkin Victor 2430 CAN ½ 1 1 1 * ½ ½ 1 5.5 2
6 Bellissimo Joseph 2249 CAN 0 1 1 ½ * 0 0 3.5 4
7 Ivanov Mike 2333 CAN 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 * 0 5.5 1
8 Plotkin Mark 2276 CAN 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 * 5 3

four square shadow

Round One – April 4

It’s fighting chess right from the beginning! Round One sees no draws and three wins from the black side.

Top seed Victor Plotkin is off to a great start. He faces second seed Michael Humphreys and comes away with a full point. Meanwhile eighth seed Sergey Malakhovets is the underdog in every game, but the pressure is on his opponents to beat him; Joseph Bellissimo manages to do so in Round One. On the other boards, Dave Southam and Mike Ivanov score slight rating upsets.

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 1 2226 Southam David 1 – 0 Plotkin Mark 2276 8
2 2 2342 Barron Michael 0 – 1 Ivanov Mike 2333 7
3 3 2097 Malakhovets Sergey 0 – 1 Bellissimo Joseph 2249 6
4 4 2361 Humphreys Michael 0 – 1 Plotkin Victor 2430 5

Games from Round One

Games are posted on Chess5.

four square shadow

Round Two – April 11

Through two rounds, there is yet to be a single draw. Top seed, Victor Plotkin, scores a full point against Mark Plotkin to stay perfect at 2.0/2, while Joseph Bellissimo and Mike Ivanov keep pace.

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 8 2276 Plotkin Mark 0 – 1 Plotkin Victor 2430 5
2 6 2249 Bellissimo Joseph 1 – 0 Humphreys Michael 2361 4
3 7 2333 Ivanov Mike 1 – 0 Malakhovets Sergey 2097 3
4 1 2226 Southam David 0 – 1 Barron Michael 2342 2

Games from Round Two

Games are posted on Chess5.

four square shadow

Round Three – April 18

Mike Ivanov scores his third win in a row to take the lead with 3.0/3, while Joseph Bellissimo draws his game against Victor Plotkin, so both fall half a point back at 2.5/3. It’ll be a big match-up next round when leader Mike Ivanov faces top seed Victor Plotkin head to head!

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 2 2342 Barron Michael 0 – 1 Plotkin Mark 2276 8
2 3 2097 Malakhovets Sergey 0 – 1 Southam David 2226 1
3 4 2361 Humphreys Michael 0 – 1 Ivanov Mike 2333 7
4 5 2430 Plotkin Victor ½ – ½ Bellissimo Joseph 2249 6

Games from Round Three

Games are posted on Chess5.

four square shadow

Round Four – April 25

Mike Ivanov stays in clear first at 3.5/4 with a draw against Victor Plotkin, who trails by just half a point (and is also undefeated) at 3.0/4. Joseph Bellissimo, who loses to Mark Plotkin, still stays in third with 2.5/4. And Michael Humphreys, who hasn’t had a good start in the event, finally gets on the scoreboard with a win over David Southam

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 8 2276 Plotkin Mark 1 – 0 Bellissimo Joseph 2249 6
2 7 2333 Ivanov Mike ½ – ½ Plotkin Victor 2430 5
3 1 2226 Southam David 0 – 1 Humphreys Michael 2361 4
4 2 2342 Barron Michael 1 – 0 Malakhovets Sergey 2097 3

Games from Round Four

Games are posted on Chess5.

four square shadow

Round Five – May 2

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 3 2097 Malakhovets Sergey 0 – 1 Plotkin Mark 2276 8
2 4 2361 Humphreys Michael 1 – 0 Barron Michael 2342 2
3 5 2430 Plotkin Victor ½ – ½ Southam David 2226 1
4 6 2249 Bellissimo Joseph 0 – 1 Ivanov Mike 2333 7

four square shadow

Round Six – May 9

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 8 2276 Plotkin Mark 1 – 0 Ivanov Mike 2333 7
2 1 2226 Southam David Bellissimo Joseph 2249 6
3 2 2342 Barron Michael 0 – 1 Plotkin Victor 2430 5
4 3 2097 Malakhovets Sergey 0 – 1 Humphreys Michael 2361 4

four square shadow

Round Seven – May 16

Bo. No. Rtg Name Result Name Rtg No.
1 4 2361 Humphreys Michael 0 – 1 Plotkin Mark 2276 8
2 5 2430 Plotkin Victor 1 – 0 Malakhovets Sergey 2097 3
3 6 2249 Bellissimo Joseph 1 – 0 Barron Michael 2342 2
4 7 2333 Ivanov Mike 1 – 0 Southam David 2226 1

Pairings and complete Toronto Closed results are available on chess-results.

Flyer:

2

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2015 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

The 2015 Toronto Chess Championship is in the books!

Results are posted on chess-results.com

2015 Toronto Closed Flyer

The Toronto Closed is an annual city (now regional) chess championship, sanctioned by the GTCL. The history of the tournament can be traced back to 1854.

The new 2015 Toronto Champion is Geordie Derraugh!

Geordie Derraugh, 2015 Toronto Champion
Geordie Derraugh
2015 Toronto Champion

And the winner of the 2015 Toronto Closed Reserve Section is Dave Southam – with a dominant score of 6.5/7!

David Southam
David Southam
2015 Toronto Closed Reserve Winner

Toronto Closed 2015

This year’s event included the following 16 players:

Victor Plotkin (2446)
Michael Humphreys (2347)
Mike Ivanov (2343)
Geordie Derraugh (2291)
Nicholas Vettese (2275)
Michael Barron (2267)
Mark Plotkin (2246)
Andrei Moffat (2196)
– see pairings and results

David Southam (2166)
Brian Fiedler (2134)
Sergey Malakhovets (2102)
Daniel Zotkin (2071)
Miroslav Stefanovic (2043)
Dmitry Chernik (2041)
Daniel Wiebe (2024)
Omar Shah (1921)
– see pairings and results

Latest results are posted!

Here are the last fifteen years’ winners:

2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

For full details on the 2015 Toronto Closed, check the tournament flyer (.pdf file): 2015 Toronto Closed Flyer

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2014 Toronto Closed

FM Victor Plotkin is 2014 Toronto Chess Champion!

Victor Plotkin
Victor Plotkin

Annex Chess Club hosted the 2014 Toronto Closed Chess Championship March 17 to May 12.

An 8-player Round Robin Championship that goes back to the early days of chess in this city, the Toronto Closed sees the top 8 Greater Toronto Area players play 7 rounds of all-play-all to determine the Champion. The event is sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

Last year’s winner was Michael Song. This year, Victor Plotkin won with an impressive 6.0/7 (+5 –0 =2), finishing one-and-a-half points ahead of Song, who placed second with 4.5/7.

The next 8 players (as ranked by CFC rating) play in a Reserve Section, with the Reserve winner earning a berth in the following year’s Championship. This year’s Reserve winner, on tie-break over Dave Southam, is Andrei Moffat. Both scored 5.0/7, but Moffat won the head-to-head game. Tie-breaks, if necessary to determine a winner, are (1) direct encounter, (2) greater number of wins, (3) Sonneborn-Berger. Prize money is determined solely by points.

The two sections are FIDE-rated. Arbiters were Francis Rodrigues and Tyler Longo. Rounds were played on consecutive Monday nights at 7:30 pm, except April 21 (Easter Monday). May 5 was a make-up week for postponed games, and the last round was May 12. Grab a 2014 Toronto Closed Flyer for full details.

Cross table – Toronto Closed Championship

# Player CFC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 total
1 Geordie Derraugh 2368 × 0 0 1 1 0 0 ½ 2.5
2 Mark Plotkin 2247 1 × 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 2.5
3 Michael Song 2416 1 1 × 1 0 ½ 0 1 4.5
4 Michael Barron 2275 0 1 0 × ½ 0 ½ 0 2.0
5 FM Michael Humphreys 2308 0 ½ 1 ½ × 0 1 0 3.0
6 FM Victor Plotkin 2406 1 1 ½ 1 1 × 1 ½ 6.0
7 Digeng Du 2286 1 1 1 ½ 0 0 × 0 3.5
8 Yuanchen Zhang 2305 ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 × 4.0

Cross table – Toronto Closed Reserve

# Player CFC 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 total
1 Alexandre Michelashvili 1988 × ½ 1 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 2.5
2 Daniel Wiebe 2096 ½ × 1 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 3.0
3 Bill Evans 2039 0 0 × 1 0 1 1 ½ 3.5
4 Andrei Moffat 2180 ½ 1 0 × 1 1 1 ½ 5.0
5 David Southam 2221 1 1 1 0 × 1 0 1 5.0
6 Dmitry Chernik 1954 1 ½ 0 0 0 × 1 1 3.5
7 Pavel Peev 2221 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 × 1 3.5
8 Miroslav Stefanovic 2044 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 × 2.0

Pairings and Results

Results for Round 1. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – March 17

Bd White Result Black
1 Geordie Derraugh (2368) ½ ½ Yuanchen Zhang (2283)
2 Mark Plotkin (2247) 0 1 Digeng Du (2286)
3 Michael Song (2416) ½ ½ FM Victor Plotkin (2406)
4 Michael Barron (2275) ½ ½ FM Michael Humphreys (2308)

Results for Round 1. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – March 17

Bd White Result Black
5 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988) ½ ½ Miroslav Stefanovic (2044)
6 Daniel Wiebe (2096) ½ ½ Pavel Peev (2221)
7 Bill Evans (2039) 1 0 Dmitry Chernik (1954)
8 Andrei Moffat (2180) 1 0 David Southam (2221)

Results for Round 2. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – March 24

Bd White Result Black
1 Yuanchen Zhang (2283) 1 0 Michael Barron (2275)
2 FM Michael Humphreys (2308) 1 0 Michael Song (2416)
3 FM Victor Plotkin (2406) 1 0 Mark Plotkin (2247)
4 Digeng Du (2286) 1 0 Geordie Derraugh (2368)

Results for Round 2. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – March 24

Bd White Result Black
5 Miroslav Stefanovic (2044) ½ ½ Andrei Moffat (2180)
6 David Southam (2221) 1 0 Bill Evans (2039)
7 Dmitry Chernik (1954) ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe (2096)
8 Pavel Peev (2221) 1 0 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988)

Results for Round 3. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – March 31

Bd White Result Black
1 Digeng Du (2286) 0 1 Yuanchen Zhang (2283)
2 Geordie Derraugh (2368) 0 1 FM Victor Plotkin (2406)
3 Mark Plotkin (2247) ½ ½ FM Michael Humphreys (2308)
4 Michael Song (2416) 1 0 Michael Barron (2275)

Results for Round 3. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – March 31

Bd White Result Black
5 Pavel Peev (2221) 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic (2044)
6 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988) 0 1 Dmitry Chernik (1954)
7 Daniel Wiebe (2096) 0 1 David Southam (2221)
8 Bill Evans (2039) 1 0 Andrei Moffat (2180)

Results for Round 4. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – April 7

Bd White Result Black
1 Yuanchen Zhang (2283) 0 1 Michael Song (2416)
2 Michael Barron (2275) 1 0 Mark Plotkin (2247)
3 FM Michael Humphreys (2308) 0 1 Geordie Derraugh (2368)
4 FM Victor Plotkin (2406) 1 0 Digeng Du (2286)

Results for Round 4. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – April 7

Bd White Result Black
5 Miroslav Stefanovic (2044) ½ ½ Bill Evans (2039)
6 Andrei Moffat (2180) 1 0 Daniel Wiebe (2096)
7 David Southam (2221) 1 0 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988)
8 Dmitry Chernik (1954) 1 0 Pavel Peev (2221)

Results for Round 5. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – April 14

Bd White Result Black
1 FM Victor Plotkin (2406) ½ ½ Yuanchen Zhang (2283)
2 Digeng Du (2286) 0 1 FM Michael Humphreys (2308)
3 Geordie Derraugh (2368) 1 0 Michael Barron (2275)
4 Mark Plotkin (2247) 0 1 Michael Song (2416)

Results for Round 5. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – April 14

Bd White Result Black
5 Dmitry Chernik (1954) 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic (2044)
6 Pavel Peev (2221) 1 0 David Southam (2221)
7 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988) ½ ½ Andrei Moffat (2180)
8 Daniel Wiebe (2096) 1 0 Bill Evans (2039)

Results for Round 6. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – April 28

Bd White Result Black
1 Yuanchen Zhang (2283) 0 1 Mark Plotkin (2247)
2 Michael Song (2416) 1 0 Geordie Derraugh (2368)
3 Michael Barron (2275) ½ ½ Digeng Du (2286)
4 FM Michael Humphreys (2308) 0 1 FM Victor Plotkin (2406)

Results for Round 6. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – April 28

Bd White Result Black
5 Miroslav Stefanovic (2044) ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe (2096)
6 Bill Evans (2039) 0 1 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988)
7 Andrei Moffat (2180) 1 0 Pavel Peev (2221)
8 David Southam (2221) 1 0 Dmitry Chernik (1954)

Make-up Games. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – May 5

V. Plotkin – Zhang (Rd 5) ½-½ played Friday May 9
M. Plotkin – Song (Rd 5) 0-1

Make-up Games. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – May 5

Moffat – Wiebe (Rd 4) 1-0 played previous Friday May 2
Moffat – Peev (Rd 6) 1-0

Results for Round 7. 2014 Toronto Closed: Championship – May 12

Bd White Result Black
1 FM Michael Humphreys (2308) 0 1 Yuanchen Zhang (2283)
2 FM Victor Plotkin (2406) 1 0 Michael Barron (2275)
3 Digeng Du (2286) 1 0 Michael Song (2416)
4 Geordie Derraugh (2368) 0 1 Mark Plotkin (2247)

Results for Round 7. 2014 Toronto Closed: Reserve – May 12

Bd White Result Black
5 David Southam (2221) 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic (2044)
6 Dmitry Chernik (1954) 0 1 Andrei Moffat (2180)
7 Pavel Peev (2221) 0 1 Bill Evans (2039)
8 Alexandre Michelashvili (1988) ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe (2096)

Previous winners:
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron

toronto skyline

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2013 Toronto Closed Results

michael song and mark plotkin

Michael Song is 2013 Toronto Chess Champion

The Toronto Closed Chess Championship is an eight-player Round-Robin tournament that decides the annual Toronto Chess Champion. Sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League, it was hosted once again this year at Annex Chess Club.

In the Championship section, Michael Song took the title of 2013 Toronto Chess Champion with a score of 5.5/7. Victor Plotkin and Roman Sapozhnikov tied for second with 5.0/7. In the Reserve section, Mark Plotkin took first with 6.5/7. Thank you to all participants for another great tournament, and congratulations to the winners!

Here are the complete results, with complete games from each round:

Toronto Closed Chess Championship

yee song
# 2013 Toronto Closed Championship CFC FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot
1 Vladimir Birarov 2242 2166 × 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 1 2.5
2 FM Roman Sapozhnikov 2411 2535 1 × ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 5.0
3 FM Michael Barron 2265 2179 ½ ½ × 0 0 1 ½ 1 3.5
4 Lorne Yee 2259 2191 0 0 1 × 0 0 0 1 2.0
5 Michael Song 2354 2189 1 0 1 1 × ½ 1 1 5.5
6 FM Victor Plotkin 2390 2214 1 ½ 0 1 ½ × 1 1 5.0
7 FM Michael Humphreys 2286 2150 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 × 1 4.5
8 Stephan Tonakanian 2136 1939 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 × 0.0

Toronto Closed – Reserves

# 2013 Toronto Closed Reserves CFC FIDE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Tot
1 Chris Udrea 1952 0 × 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 4.0
2 Roderigo Oliveira 1937 0 0 × 0 1 0 0 0 1 2.0
3 Mark Plotkin 2193 1928 1 1 × 1 ½ 1 1 1 6.5
4 Pepin Manalo 1841 1756 ½ 0 0 × 0 0 ½ 0 1.0
5 David Southam 2179 2101 ½ 1 ½ 1 × 1 1 ½ 5.5
6 Dmitry Chernik 1889 1938 ½ 1 0 1 0 × ½ 0 3.0
7 Zehn Nasir 2188 1889 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 ½ × ½ 3.0
8 Miroslav Stefanovic 1949 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 1 ½ × 3.0

Round One – April 15

Toronto Closed Championship:
Birarov 1-0 Tonakanian
Sapozhnikov 0-1 Humphreys
Barron 1-0 Plotkin
Yee 0-1 Song

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Udrea 1-0 Stefanovic
Oliveira 0-1 Nasir
Plotkin 1-0 Chernik
Manalo 0-1 Southam

Games from Round 1

Round Two – April 22

Toronto Closed Championship:
Tonakanian 0-1 Song
Plotkin 1-0 Yee
Humphreys 1/2 Barron
Birarov 0-1 Sapozhnikov

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Stefanovic 1/2 Southam
Chernik 1-0 Manalo
Nasir 0-1 Plotkin
Udrea 1-0 Oliveira

Games from Round 2

Round Three – April 29

Toronto Closed Championship:
Sapozhnikov 1-0 Tonakanian
Barron 1/2 Birarov
Yee – Humphreys (postponed)
Song 1/2 Plotkin

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Oliveira 1-0 Stefanovic
Plotkin 1-0 Udrea
Manalo 1/2 Nasir
Southam 1-0 Chernik

Games from Round 3

Round Four – May 6

Toronto Closed Championship:
Tonakanian 0-1 Plotkin
Humphreys 0-1 Song
Birarov 1-0 Yee
Sapozhnikov 1/2 Barron

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Stefanovic 1-0 Chernik
Nasir 0-1 Southam
Udrea 1/2 Manalo
Oliveira 0-1 Plotkin

Games from Round 4

Round Five – May 13

Toronto Closed Championship:
Barron – Tonakanian (postponed)
Yee 0-1 Sapozhnikov
Song 1-0 Birarov
Plotkin 1-0 Humphreys

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Plotkin 1-0 Stefanovic
Manalo 0-1 Oliveira
Southam 1/2 Udrea
Chernik 1/2 Nasir

Games from Round 5

Round Six – May 27

Toronto Closed Championship:
Tonakanian 0-1 Humphreys
Birarov 0-1 Plotkin
Sapozhnikov 1-0 Song
Barron 0-1 Yee

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Stefanovic 1/2 Nasir
Udrea 1/2 Chernik
Oliveira 0-1 Southam
Plotkin 1-0 Manalo

Games from Round 6

Round Seven – June 3

Toronto Closed Championship:
Yee 1-0 Tonakanian
Song 1-0 Barron
Plotkin ½-½ Sapozhnikov
Humphreys 1-0 Birarov

Toronto Closed Reserves:
Manalo 0-1 Stefanovic
Southam ½-½ Plotkin
Chernik 1-0 Oliveira
Nasir ½-½ Udrea

Makeup games – June 10

Toronto Closed Championship:
Yee 0-1 Humphreys (from Rd 3)
Barron 1-0 Tonakanian (from Rd 5)


Pairing Determinations

Pairing numbers were drawn on Monday, April 8 …

Toronto Closed Championship:
1 – Birarov, Vladimir
2 – Sapozhnikov, Roman
3 – Barron, Michael
4 – Yee, Lorne
5 – Song, Michael
6 – Plotkin, Victor
7 – Humphreys, Michael
8 – Tonakanian, Stephan

Pairings:
Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5. Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2. Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6. Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3. Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7. Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4. Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

Toronto Closed Reserves:
1 – Udrea, Chris
2 – Oliveira, Rodrigo
3 – Plotkin, Mark
4 – Manalo, Pepin
5 – Southam, David
6 – Chernik, Dmitry
7 – Nasir, Zehn
8 – Stefanovic, Miroslav

Pairings:
Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5. Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2. Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6. Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3. Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7. Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4. Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit