Tag Archives: toronto chess

Chessfest is back June 25-26

The annual Harbourfront Centre Chessfest returns to Toronto’s waterfront on Saturday June 25 and Sunday June 26.
beautiful weather on the north exhibition common at harbourfront

Come learn the game. Play on a giant chess board. Sit down with a friend at one of the open tables. Dress up. Meet the chess queen. Lots of free fun for the whole family all weekend!

Also featuring the 3rd annual Children’s Championship on Saturday and the 2016 Toronto Blitz Championship on Sunday.

See full details on the Chessfest page.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2016 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 6

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2016 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Results

Congratulations to the 2016 GTCL Cup winners, the Starks: Nikolay Noritsyn, Victor Plotkin, Mark Plotkin, and Max Rusonik, winning with a score of +3-0=2.
Complete results are posted on the chess-results server.

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 6, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Registered Teams

Championship

Annex Chess Club 2227
1. Michael Humphreys (C) 2361
2. Joseph Bellissimo 2256
3. William Li 2173
4. Daniel Zotkin 2118

Chess Supersite 2215
1. Michael Barron (C) 2342
2. Michael Kimelman 2240
3. Alexander Starr 2137
4. Nava Starr 2142

Willowdale Chess Club 2109
1. Dmitry Chernik (C) 2122
2. Denis Ryadnov 2076
3. Benjamin Fradkin 2136
4. Alexander Strugach 2101

Manila Chess Club 2045
1. Jelvis Calvelo 2080
2. Armand Jess Mendoza 1910
3. Andrew Picana (C) 2068
4. Pepin Manalo 1714
5. Erwin Casareno 2125

Aurora Chess Club
Players TBA

U1800

Manila Boys 1708
1. Albert Ranola 1526
2. Federico Austria (C) 2025
3. Trefe Miaco 1849
4. Jose Cabioc 1432

SCC Terminators
1. TBA
2. Paul Corvo 1910
3. Greg Beal 1624
4. Bob Armstrong (C) 1607

C = Team Captain

Chess Academy

gtcl cup 2015

You can put together a team to represent your club, or any four players can put together a team in the U1800 section.

A-team

team of 4

See full details or print an official entry form:
gtcl cup

Last year’s winning team was Hart House Chess Club:

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2015 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!

Thanks to all who attended. Congratulations to the Hart House Chess Club who took the Cup this year, and “Vi the North” who took the U1800 prize.

Egis Zeromskis took some nice photos of the event.

Full results are posted on chess-results.

four square shadow

Registered Teams

Hart House A (RtgAvg: 2342)
1. Vavrak Peter
2. Derraugh Geordie
3. Ivanov Mike
4. Yu Jonathan
5. Ding Jack

Nikolay’s Students (RtgAvg: 2260)
1. Plotkin Victor
2. Plotkin Mark
3. Vettese Nicholas
4. Zotkin Daniel

Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2208)
1. Cummings David
2. Zeromskis Egidijus
3. Noritsyn Sergey
4. Macleod David

Willowdale Chess Club A (RtgAvg:2188)
1. Barron Michael
2. Kimelman Michael
3. Starr Sasha
4. Starr Nava

Annex Chess Club (RtgAvg:2125)
1. Humphreys Michael
2. Evans Bill
3. Stefanovic Miroslav
4. Wiebe Daniel

Hart House Chess Club B (RtgAvg:2115)
1. Du Digeng
2. Agbabishvili Lali
3. Perelman Leon
4. Kitaygorodsky Alex
5. Stein Jacob

Kitchener (RtgAvg:2106)
1. Peredun Andrew
2. Aniunoh Chike (jude)
3. Goldstein Rhys
4. Li Hongyi

Willowdale Chess Club B (RtgAvg:2098)
1. Tonakanian Stephan
2. Chernik Dmitry
3. Fradkin Benjamin
4. Strugach Alexander

Pinoy (RtgAvg:2050)
1. Zuniga Dante
2. Manalo Pepin
3. Orozco Joey
4. Mendoza Armand Jess
5. Batistil Rulix
6. Casareno Erwin

The Golden Gaels (RtgAvg:2039)
1. Gladstone Simon
2. Farine Jonathan
3. Gellner Nicholas
4. Longo Tyler

Commandos (RtgAvg:1882)
1. Siddeley Hugh
2. Ibrahim Ismail
3. Sirkovich Daniel
4. Armstrong Robert J.

Rolling Pawns (RtgAvg:1782)
1. Roller Robert
2. Marshal Fernando
3. Ugodnikov Arkadiy
4. Souchko Larissa

East to West (RtgAvg:1564)
1. Ab-Barin Hooshang
2. Amirirad Kamran
3. Diemer Ulli
4. Radpey Abdolreza

Vi The North (RtgAvg:1429)
1. Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth
2. Pirri Daniele
3. Stevelic Marko
4. Saltat Michael

Annex Juniors (RtgAvg:1390)
1. Wu Nicholas
2. Ghazarian Tigran
4. Yu Ryan

Bad Bishops (RtgAvg:1291)
1. Murray Michael
2. DeCelles Taylor
3. Macinnis Bruce
4. Kosick Allison Jennifer

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2015 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

The 2015 Toronto Chess Championship is in the books!

Results are posted on chess-results.com

2015 Toronto Closed Flyer

The Toronto Closed is an annual city (now regional) chess championship, sanctioned by the GTCL. The history of the tournament can be traced back to 1854.

The new 2015 Toronto Champion is Geordie Derraugh!

Geordie Derraugh, 2015 Toronto Champion
Geordie Derraugh
2015 Toronto Champion

And the winner of the 2015 Toronto Closed Reserve Section is Dave Southam – with a dominant score of 6.5/7!

David Southam
David Southam
2015 Toronto Closed Reserve Winner

Toronto Closed 2015

This year’s event included the following 16 players:

Victor Plotkin (2446)
Michael Humphreys (2347)
Mike Ivanov (2343)
Geordie Derraugh (2291)
Nicholas Vettese (2275)
Michael Barron (2267)
Mark Plotkin (2246)
Andrei Moffat (2196)
– see pairings and results

David Southam (2166)
Brian Fiedler (2134)
Sergey Malakhovets (2102)
Daniel Zotkin (2071)
Miroslav Stefanovic (2043)
Dmitry Chernik (2041)
Daniel Wiebe (2024)
Omar Shah (1921)
– see pairings and results

Latest results are posted!

Here are the last fifteen years’ winners:

2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

For full details on the 2015 Toronto Closed, check the tournament flyer (.pdf file): 2015 Toronto Closed Flyer

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit