Tag Archives: toronto chess

2017 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

It’s time again for the annual City Chess Championship, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

April 10 to June 12, 2017

Crosstable

# Player Rtg. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 FM Michael Humphreys 2364 × ½ ½ 1.0
2 Lali Agbabishvili 2260 ½ × ½ 0 1.0
3 Sergey Noritsyn 2253 ½ × 1 ½ 2.0
4 IM Michael Barron 2288 × ½ 0 0 0.5
5 FM Victor Plotkin 2387 ½ × 1 1.5
6 Dave Southam 2263 0 1 0 × 1.0
7 Slava Rek 2274 ½ ½ 1 × 2.0
8 FM Mike Ivanov 2369 1 × 1.0
# Player Rtg. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Dmitry Chernik 2023 × 0 ½ 1 1.5
2 WFM Cindy Qiao 1877 1 × 0 ½ 1.5
3 Sergey Malakhovets 2092 ½ × 0 1 1.5
4 Daniel Wiebe 2072 × ½ 1 1.5
5 Daniel Zotkin 2172 × 1 1.0
6 Hugh Siddeley 2117 1 ½ 0 × 1.5
7 Miroslav Stefanovic 2115 1 0 0 × 1.0
8 Shafkat Ali 1776 0 ½ × 0.5

The event consists of two eight-player Round Robins. Championship and Reserve pairings are according to the Berger table:

Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5.
Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2.
Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6.
Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3.
Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7.
Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.
Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

four square shadow

Round One – April 10

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Humphreys Mike Ivanov
2 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Slava Rek
3 Sergey Noritsyn 1 0 Dave Southam
4 Michael Barron ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
5 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Miroslav Stefanovic
7 Sergey Malakhovets 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
8 Daniel Wiebe Daniel Zotkin

Games from Round One



four square shadow

Round Two – April 24

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
2 Dave Southam 1 0 Michael Barron
3 Slava Rek ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
4 Michael Humphreys ½ ½ Lali Agbabishvili
5 Shafkat Ali Daniel Zotkin
6 Hugh Siddeley ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
7 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets
8 Dmitry Chernik 0 1 Cindy Qiao

Games from Round Two





four square shadow

Round Three – May 1

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Lali Agbabishvili 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Sergey Noritsyn ½ ½ Michael Humphreys
3 Michael Barron 0 1 Slava Rek
4 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Dave Southam
5 Cindy Qiao ½ ½ Shafkat Ali
6 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Dmitry Chernik
7 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
8 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Hugh Siddeley

four square shadow

Round Four – May 8

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Dave Southam
2 Slava Rek 1 0 Victor Plotkin
3 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Michael Barron
4 Lali Agbabishvili 1 0 Sergey Noritsyn
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
6 Miroslav Stefanovic 1 0 Daniel Zotkin
7 Dmitry Chernik ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
8 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets

four square shadow

Round Five – May 15

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Michael Barron 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
3 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Michael Humphreys
4 Dave Southam 0 1 Slava Rek
5 Sergey Malakhovets 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Cindy Qiao
7 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Dmitry Chernik
8 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic

four square shadow

Round Six – May 29

toronto skyline

X1234567

Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.

four square shadow

Make-up Week – June 5

For any remaining unplayed games.

Final Round – June 12

For all inquiries and requests, email: info@annexchessclub.com

Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

Details:

Previous Winners

2016 Mike Ivanov
2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

This city championship is older than Canada, with known winners dating back to 1854.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chessfest is back June 25-26

The annual Harbourfront Centre Chessfest returns to Toronto’s waterfront on Saturday June 25 and Sunday June 26.
beautiful weather on the north exhibition common at harbourfront

Come learn the game. Play on a giant chess board. Sit down with a friend at one of the open tables. Dress up. Meet the chess queen. Lots of free fun for the whole family all weekend!

Also featuring the 3rd annual Children’s Championship on Saturday and the 2016 Toronto Blitz Championship on Sunday.

See full details on the Chessfest page.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2016 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 6

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2016 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Results

Results are now posted on the chess-results server.

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 6, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Registered Teams

Championship

Annex Chess Club 2227
1. Michael Humphreys (C) 2361
2. Joseph Bellissimo 2256
3. William Li 2173
4. Daniel Zotkin 2118

Chess Supersite 2215
1. Michael Barron (C) 2342
2. Michael Kimelman 2240
3. Alexander Starr 2137
4. Nava Starr 2142

Willowdale Chess Club 2109
1. Dmitry Chernik (C) 2122
2. Denis Ryadnov 2076
3. Benjamin Fradkin 2136
4. Alexander Strugach 2101

Manila Chess Club 2045
1. Jelvis Calvelo 2080
2. Armand Jess Mendoza 1910
3. Andrew Picana (C) 2068
4. Pepin Manalo 1714
5. Erwin Casareno 2125

Aurora Chess Club
Players TBA

U1800

Manila Boys 1708
1. Albert Ranola 1526
2. Federico Austria (C) 2025
3. Trefe Miaco 1849
4. Jose Cabioc 1432

SCC Terminators
1. TBA
2. Paul Corvo 1910
3. Greg Beal 1624
4. Bob Armstrong (C) 1607

C = Team Captain

Chess Academy

gtcl cup 2015

You can put together a team to represent your club, or any four players can put together a team in the U1800 section.

A-team

team of 4

See full details or print an official entry form:
gtcl cup

Last year’s winning team was Hart House Chess Club:

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit