Tag Archives: toronto chess

2018 Toronto Blitz Chess Championship – June 10

The 2018 Toronto Blitz Championship is Sunday June 10, 1:00 to 5:00 pm – part of Harbourfront Centre Chessfest

Round 6 games on the top boards (photo: John Upper)

This Year’s Winner

Artiom Samsonkin is 2018 Toronto Blitz Champion (photo: John Upper)

Photos

See the tournament album by John Upper.

Flyer

A promotional flyer (PDF) is available to download here.

Details

Style: 7 double-round Swiss, FIDE and CFC-rated
Time Control: 3 minutes each, plus 2 seconds per move
Registration: https://guestli.st/563637 – late entry tickets are still available, or register on site.
Entry Fees: $50 before June 4 / $60 after or on site
Junior/Senior: Less $10 for 18 & under or 60+ (as of June 1)
Membership: Up-to-date CFC membership required
Chief Arbiter: Alex Ferreira

Final Standings

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.
1 3 Samsonkin Artiom CAN 2553 ON 12
2 2 Noritsyn Nikolay CAN 2604 ON 10.5
  5 Vavrak Peter SVK 2484 FO 10.5
  7 Tayar Jonathan CAN 2462 ON 10.5
5 14 Plotkin Mark CAN 2327 ON 10
6 6 Yang Kaiqi CAN 2467 ON 10
7 1 Preotu Razvan CAN 2623 ON 10
8 18 Dougherty Michael CAN 2238 ON 10
9 9 Plotkin Victor CAN 2393 ON 9.5
10 8 Cummings David CAN 2406 ON 9
  11 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) CAN 2344 ON 9
12 4 Krnan Tomas CAN 2503 ON 8.5
  13 Vettese Nicholas CAN 2330 ON 8.5
  26 Asadov Jabrayll AZE 1994   8.5
15 28 Rivera Pimentel Francisco MEX 1981   8.5
16 16 Barron Michael CAN 2318 ON 8
  22 Munro Allan TTO 2169   8
  23 Tonakanian Stephan CAN 2090 ON 8
  25 England Max CAN 2061 ON 8
  30 Huang Youhe CAN 1942 ON 8
  34 Calvelo Jelvis PHI 1927 ON 8
  50 Nguyen John CAN 1388 ON 8
23 17 Dukic Zachary CAN 2258 ON 8
24 27 Atanasov Anthony CAN 1982 ON 8
25 12 Milicevic Goran CAN 2340 ON 7.5
  20 Upper John CAN 2206 ON 7.5
  21 Birarov Vladimir CAN 2182 ON 7.5
  32 Nazareno Merlin CAN 1938 ON 7.5
29 15 Puri Vinny CAN 2320 ON 7
  39 Li Yun Hong (kevin) CAN 1741 ON 7
31 36 Nitu Vlad CAN 1778 ON 7
32 33 Khachaturov Vadim CAN 1932 ON 6.5
  38 Gao Raymond CAN 1762 ON 6.5
34 42 Liu Harry CAN 1651 ON 6.5
35 35 Zhao Jeffrey R. CAN 1833 ON 6
  37 Manchester Justin CAN 1771 ON 6
  40 Ali Shafkat CAN 1667 ON 6
  43 Odorcic Zelko CAN 1603 ON 6
  46 Mao Fengxi CAN 1523 ON 6
  54 Verma Bhavuk IND 1206   6
41 10 Sapozhnikov Roman CAN 2366 ON 6
42 41 Belcadi Salim CAN 1653 ON 5.5
  45 Sarker Koushik CAN 1535 ON 5.5
  59 Fatemi Amir CAN 0   5.5
45 24 Fiedler Brian CAN 2078 ON 5.5
46 29 Streegan Michael CAN 1968 ON 5
  31 Malmsten Erik CAN 1938 ON 5
  44 Schwartz Lorne CAN 1542 ON 5
  55 Hu Alex CAN 1423 ON 5
50 49 Cater Brendan CAN 1469 ON 5
51 53 Dong Yiwei CAN 1345 ON 4.5
  56 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan CAN 1509   4.5
53 61 Puri Dylan CAN 0 ON 4.5
54 47 Terra Arthur Schneider BRA 1518   4.5
55 60 Liang Thomas Mingen CAN 0 ON 4
56 51 Lim Carl CAN 1387 ON 4
57 52 Terra Enzo Schneider BRA 1350   2.5
58 48 Ai Amy CAN 1477 ON 2

See full results on Chess-Results.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2017 Toronto Blitz Chess Championship – June 4

The 2017 Toronto Blitz Championship is Sunday June 4 – part of Harbourfront Centre Chessfest

Round 3 games on the top boards (photo: John Upper)

Winners

Mark Plotkin and Artiom Samsonkin are 2017 Toronto Blitz Champions (photo: John Upper)

Photos

John Upper was in attendance and has photos posted on the CFC Newsletter page on Facebook.

Results

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.
1 2 Samsonkin Artiom CAN 2559 ON 11.5
  8 Plotkin Mark CAN 2350 ON 11.5
3 3 Krnan Tomas CAN 2527 ON 10
  4 Yang Kaiqi CAN 2503 ON 10
  5 Calugar Arthur CAN 2422 ON 10
6 1 Noritsyn Nikolay CAN 2598 ON 9.5
7 11 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) CAN 2274 ON 9
  13 Vettese Nicholas CAN 2231 ON 9
9 6 Plotkin Victor CAN 2387 ON 8.5
  9 Puri Vinny CAN 2320 ON 8.5
  16 Liang Hairan CAN 2186 ON 8.5
  21 Lauron Ranel CAN 2033 ON 8.5
  46 Lozano Carlos CAN 0   8.5
14 7 Emuakpeje Ochuko CAN 2384 ON 8
  17 Xu Jeffrey CAN 2125 ON 8
  18 Ishoo Younan CAN 2120 FO 8
  19 Zotkin Daniel CAN 2117 ON 8
  26 Jiang Brian CAN 1800 ON 8
19 12 Dougherty Michael CAN 2236 ON 7.5
  20 Upper John CAN 2102 QC 7.5
  25 Hay Jonathan CAN 1940 ON 7.5
  42 De La Cerna Jay CAN 0   7.5
23 15 Calvelo Jelvis CAN 2187 ON 7
  22 England Max CAN 2030 ON 7
  29 Dagan Alfred CAN 1732 ON 7
  41 Andes Aldrin CAN 0   7
27 10 Barron Michael CAN 2290 ON 6.5
  14 Filipovich David CAN 2205 ON 6.5
  23 Chernik Dmitry CAN 2023 ON 6.5
  35 Zhao Jeffrey R. CAN 1537 ON 6.5
31 31 Liu Henry CAN 1592 ON 6
  32 Belcadi Salim CAN 1589 ON 6
  43 Dhawan Sahil CAN 0   6
34 24 Gunapalan David CAN 2010 QC 5.5
  28 Ganea Mihai CAN 1747 ON 5.5
  34 Pei Eric CAN 1559 ON 5.5
37 27 Ali Shafkat CAN 1776 ON 5
  37 Guo Haotong Hazel CAN 1345 ON 5
  38 Xu William CAN 1295 ON 5
  40 Ai Amy CAN 1180 ON 5
41 30 Liu Harry CAN 1730 ON 4.5
  36 Huang Youhe CAN 1492 ON 4.5
  39 Guo Roger CAN 1280 ON 4.5
44 33 Fletcher David CAN 1559 ON 3.5
45 45 Hoyda Paul CAN 0   2.5
46 44 Emnace Segurdino CAN 0   1

See complete details on the Chess Results server

CFC-Rated

The tournament is rated by CFC.

Flyer:

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2017 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

It’s time again for the annual City Chess Championship, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

April 10 to June 12, 2017

Final Crosstables

X1234567

Toronto Closed Championship 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2364 CAN * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 4
2 Agbabishvili Lali 2260 CAN ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 2.5
3 Noritsyn Sergey 2248 CAN ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 2.5
4 Barron Michael 2290 CAN 0 1 1 * ½ 0 0 1 3.5
5 Plotkin Victor 2387 CAN 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ 4
6 Southam David 2263 CAN 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 ½ 2.5
7 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2274 CAN 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 * 0 4
8 Ivanov Mike 2369 CAN 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 * 5

See full results of the Toronto Closed Championship on Chess Results

Toronto Closed Reserve 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Chernik Dmitry 2023 CAN * 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 4
2 Qiao Cindy 1877 CAN 1 * 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 2
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2092 CAN ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 4.5
4 Wiebe Daniel 2072 CAN ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 4.5
5 Zotkin Daniel 2117 CAN 1 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 1 5
6 Siddeley Hugh 2117 CAN 0 1 1 ½ 0 * 1 1 4.5
7 Stefanovic Miroslav 2115 CAN 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 0 2
8 Ali Shafkat 1776 CAN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

See full results or the Toronto Closed Reserve on Chess Results

The event consists of two eight-player Round Robins. Championship and Reserve pairings are according to the Berger table:

Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5.
Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2.
Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6.
Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3.
Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7.
Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.
Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

four square shadow

Pairings and Results

Round One – April 10

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Humphreys 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Slava Rek
3 Sergey Noritsyn 1 0 David Southam
4 Michael Barron ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
5 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Miroslav Stefanovic
7 Sergey Malakhovets 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
8 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Daniel Zotkin

Games from Round One



four square shadow

Round Two – April 24

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
2 Dave Southam 1 0 Michael Barron
3 Slava Rek ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
4 Michael Humphreys ½ ½ Lali Agbabishvili
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
6 Hugh Siddeley ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
7 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets
8 Dmitry Chernik 0 1 Cindy Qiao

Games from Round Two





four square shadow

Round Three – May 1

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Lali Agbabishvili 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Sergey Noritsyn ½ ½ Michael Humphreys
3 Michael Barron 0 1 Slava Rek
4 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Dave Southam
5 Cindy Qiao ½ ½ Shafkat Ali
6 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Dmitry Chernik
7 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
8 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Hugh Siddeley

four square shadow

Round Four – May 8

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Dave Southam
2 Slava Rek 1 0 Victor Plotkin
3 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Michael Barron
4 Lali Agbabishvili 1 0 Sergey Noritsyn
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
6 Miroslav Stefanovic 1 0 Daniel Zotkin
7 Dmitry Chernik ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
8 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets

four square shadow

Round Five – May 15

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Michael Barron 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
3 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Michael Humphreys
4 Dave Southam 0 1 Slava Rek
5 Sergey Malakhovets 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Cindy Qiao
7 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Dmitry Chernik
8 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic

four square shadow

Round Six – May 29

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov 1 0 Slava Rek
2 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Dave Southam
3 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
4 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Michael Barron
5 Shafkat Ali 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
6 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Hugh Siddeley
7 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
8 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe

four square shadow

Make-up Week – June 5

For any remaining unplayed games. Players without a make-up game to play are welcome to join the regular club tournament for one round – featuring a new “Masters Section” for players 2100+.

Final Round – June 12

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Barron 1 0 Mike Ivanov
2 Victor Plotkin ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
3 Dave Southam 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
4 Slava Rek 0 1 Michael Humphreys
5 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Zotkin ½ ½ Sergey Malakhovets
7 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Cindy Qiao
8 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Dmitry Chernik

Contact Us

For all inquiries and requests, email: info@annexchessclub.com

Details:

Previous Winners

2016 Mike Ivanov
2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

This city championship is older than Canada, with known winners dating back to 1854.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chessfest is back June 25-26

The annual Harbourfront Centre Chessfest returns to Toronto’s waterfront on Saturday June 25 and Sunday June 26.
beautiful weather on the north exhibition common at harbourfront

Come learn the game. Play on a giant chess board. Sit down with a friend at one of the open tables. Dress up. Meet the chess queen. Lots of free fun for the whole family all weekend!

Also featuring the 3rd annual Children’s Championship on Saturday and the 2016 Toronto Blitz Championship on Sunday.

See full details on the Chessfest page.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit