Tag Archives: toronto chess

2017 Toronto Blitz Chess Championship – June 4

The 2017 Toronto Blitz Championship is Sunday June 4 – part of Harbourfront Centre Chessfest

Round 3 games on the top boards (photo: John Upper)

Winners

Mark Plotkin and Artiom Samsonkin are 2017 Toronto Blitz Champions (photo: John Upper)

Photos

John Upper was in attendance and has photos posted on the CFC Newsletter page on Facebook.

Results

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.
1 2 Samsonkin Artiom CAN 2559 ON 11.5
  8 Plotkin Mark CAN 2350 ON 11.5
3 3 Krnan Tomas CAN 2527 ON 10
  4 Yang Kaiqi CAN 2503 ON 10
  5 Calugar Arthur CAN 2422 ON 10
6 1 Noritsyn Nikolay CAN 2598 ON 9.5
7 11 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) CAN 2274 ON 9
  13 Vettese Nicholas CAN 2231 ON 9
9 6 Plotkin Victor CAN 2387 ON 8.5
  9 Puri Vinny CAN 2320 ON 8.5
  16 Liang Hairan CAN 2186 ON 8.5
  21 Lauron Ranel CAN 2033 ON 8.5
  46 Lozano Carlos CAN 0   8.5
14 7 Emuakpeje Ochuko CAN 2384 ON 8
  17 Xu Jeffrey CAN 2125 ON 8
  18 Ishoo Younan CAN 2120 FO 8
  19 Zotkin Daniel CAN 2117 ON 8
  26 Jiang Brian CAN 1800 ON 8
19 12 Dougherty Michael CAN 2236 ON 7.5
  20 Upper John CAN 2102 QC 7.5
  25 Hay Jonathan CAN 1940 ON 7.5
  42 De La Cerna Jay CAN 0   7.5
23 15 Calvelo Jelvis CAN 2187 ON 7
  22 England Max CAN 2030 ON 7
  29 Dagan Alfred CAN 1732 ON 7
  41 Andes Aldrin CAN 0   7
27 10 Barron Michael CAN 2290 ON 6.5
  14 Filipovich David CAN 2205 ON 6.5
  23 Chernik Dmitry CAN 2023 ON 6.5
  35 Zhao Jeffrey R. CAN 1537 ON 6.5
31 31 Liu Henry CAN 1592 ON 6
  32 Belcadi Salim CAN 1589 ON 6
  43 Dhawan Sahil CAN 0   6
34 24 Gunapalan David CAN 2010 QC 5.5
  28 Ganea Mihai CAN 1747 ON 5.5
  34 Pei Eric CAN 1559 ON 5.5
37 27 Ali Shafkat CAN 1776 ON 5
  37 Guo Haotong Hazel CAN 1345 ON 5
  38 Xu William CAN 1295 ON 5
  40 Ai Amy CAN 1180 ON 5
41 30 Liu Harry CAN 1730 ON 4.5
  36 Huang Youhe CAN 1492 ON 4.5
  39 Guo Roger CAN 1280 ON 4.5
44 33 Fletcher David CAN 1559 ON 3.5
45 45 Hoyda Paul CAN 0   2.5
46 44 Emnace Segurdino CAN 0   1

See complete details on the Chess Results server

CFC-Rated

The tournament is rated by CFC.

Flyer:

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2017 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

It’s time again for the annual City Chess Championship, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

April 10 to June 12, 2017

Final Crosstables

X1234567

Toronto Closed Championship 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2364 CAN * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 4
2 Agbabishvili Lali 2260 CAN ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 2.5
3 Noritsyn Sergey 2248 CAN ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 2.5
4 Barron Michael 2290 CAN 0 1 1 * ½ 0 0 1 3.5
5 Plotkin Victor 2387 CAN 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ 4
6 Southam David 2263 CAN 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 ½ 2.5
7 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2274 CAN 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 * 0 4
8 Ivanov Mike 2369 CAN 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 * 5

See full results of the Toronto Closed Championship on Chess Results

Toronto Closed Reserve 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Chernik Dmitry 2023 CAN * 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 4
2 Qiao Cindy 1877 CAN 1 * 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 2
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2092 CAN ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 4.5
4 Wiebe Daniel 2072 CAN ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 4.5
5 Zotkin Daniel 2117 CAN 1 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 1 5
6 Siddeley Hugh 2117 CAN 0 1 1 ½ 0 * 1 1 4.5
7 Stefanovic Miroslav 2115 CAN 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 0 2
8 Ali Shafkat 1776 CAN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

See full results or the Toronto Closed Reserve on Chess Results

The event consists of two eight-player Round Robins. Championship and Reserve pairings are according to the Berger table:

Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5.
Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2.
Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6.
Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3.
Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7.
Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.
Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

four square shadow

Pairings and Results

Round One – April 10

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Humphreys 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Slava Rek
3 Sergey Noritsyn 1 0 David Southam
4 Michael Barron ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
5 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Miroslav Stefanovic
7 Sergey Malakhovets 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
8 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Daniel Zotkin

Games from Round One



four square shadow

Round Two – April 24

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
2 Dave Southam 1 0 Michael Barron
3 Slava Rek ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
4 Michael Humphreys ½ ½ Lali Agbabishvili
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
6 Hugh Siddeley ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
7 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets
8 Dmitry Chernik 0 1 Cindy Qiao

Games from Round Two





four square shadow

Round Three – May 1

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Lali Agbabishvili 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Sergey Noritsyn ½ ½ Michael Humphreys
3 Michael Barron 0 1 Slava Rek
4 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Dave Southam
5 Cindy Qiao ½ ½ Shafkat Ali
6 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Dmitry Chernik
7 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
8 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Hugh Siddeley

four square shadow

Round Four – May 8

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Dave Southam
2 Slava Rek 1 0 Victor Plotkin
3 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Michael Barron
4 Lali Agbabishvili 1 0 Sergey Noritsyn
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
6 Miroslav Stefanovic 1 0 Daniel Zotkin
7 Dmitry Chernik ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
8 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets

four square shadow

Round Five – May 15

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Michael Barron 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
3 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Michael Humphreys
4 Dave Southam 0 1 Slava Rek
5 Sergey Malakhovets 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Cindy Qiao
7 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Dmitry Chernik
8 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic

four square shadow

Round Six – May 29

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov 1 0 Slava Rek
2 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Dave Southam
3 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
4 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Michael Barron
5 Shafkat Ali 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
6 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Hugh Siddeley
7 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
8 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe

four square shadow

Make-up Week – June 5

For any remaining unplayed games. Players without a make-up game to play are welcome to join the regular club tournament for one round – featuring a new “Masters Section” for players 2100+.

Final Round – June 12

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Barron 1 0 Mike Ivanov
2 Victor Plotkin ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
3 Dave Southam 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
4 Slava Rek 0 1 Michael Humphreys
5 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Zotkin ½ ½ Sergey Malakhovets
7 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Cindy Qiao
8 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Dmitry Chernik

Contact Us

For all inquiries and requests, email: info@annexchessclub.com

Details:

Previous Winners

2016 Mike Ivanov
2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

This city championship is older than Canada, with known winners dating back to 1854.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chessfest is back June 25-26

The annual Harbourfront Centre Chessfest returns to Toronto’s waterfront on Saturday June 25 and Sunday June 26.
beautiful weather on the north exhibition common at harbourfront

Come learn the game. Play on a giant chess board. Sit down with a friend at one of the open tables. Dress up. Meet the chess queen. Lots of free fun for the whole family all weekend!

Also featuring the 3rd annual Children’s Championship on Saturday and the 2016 Toronto Blitz Championship on Sunday.

See full details on the Chessfest page.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2016 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 6

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2016 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Results

Congratulations to the 2016 GTCL Cup winners, the Starks: Nikolay Noritsyn, Victor Plotkin, Mark Plotkin, and Max Rusonik, winning with a score of +3-0=2.
Complete results are posted on the chess-results server.

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 6, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Registered Teams

Championship

Annex Chess Club 2227
1. Michael Humphreys (C) 2361
2. Joseph Bellissimo 2256
3. William Li 2173
4. Daniel Zotkin 2118

Chess Supersite 2215
1. Michael Barron (C) 2342
2. Michael Kimelman 2240
3. Alexander Starr 2137
4. Nava Starr 2142

Willowdale Chess Club 2109
1. Dmitry Chernik (C) 2122
2. Denis Ryadnov 2076
3. Benjamin Fradkin 2136
4. Alexander Strugach 2101

Manila Chess Club 2045
1. Jelvis Calvelo 2080
2. Armand Jess Mendoza 1910
3. Andrew Picana (C) 2068
4. Pepin Manalo 1714
5. Erwin Casareno 2125

Aurora Chess Club
Players TBA

U1800

Manila Boys 1708
1. Albert Ranola 1526
2. Federico Austria (C) 2025
3. Trefe Miaco 1849
4. Jose Cabioc 1432

SCC Terminators
1. TBA
2. Paul Corvo 1910
3. Greg Beal 1624
4. Bob Armstrong (C) 1607

C = Team Captain

Chess Academy

gtcl cup 2015

You can put together a team to represent your club, or any four players can put together a team in the U1800 section.

A-team

team of 4

See full details or print an official entry form:
gtcl cup

Last year’s winning team was Hart House Chess Club:

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit