Tag Archives: toronto chess league

Greater Toronto Chess League 2014

gtcl logo

What is GTCL?

The Greater Toronto Chess League runs chess matches between clubs in the Toronto region. Matches are four-on-four, featuring the strongest players in each GTA club.

Pairings, players, and other details for the 2014 season are available at ChessResults.com

GTCL is one of four regional leagues that make up the Ontario affiliate (OCA) of Canada’s chess governing body (CFC). The leagues are funded by CFC (through OCA) based on the numbers of CFC members in each region. As well as running the annual season of inter-club matches, GTCL coordinates the activities of chess clubs and organizations in the GTA, promotes chess in the region, and sanctions championship tournaments in Toronto.

Our team this season

The following four starting players and two alternates are on the 2014 ACC team:

FM Michael Humphreys (2293) (captain)
Pavel Peev (2219)
Wajdy Shebetah (2215)
Zehn Nasir (2125)
Miroslav Stefanovic (2003)
Daniel Sirkovich (1796)

A home-and-away schedule at various clubs in Toronto on various nights of the week is hard to coordinate, so this year’s matches are all hosted at Willowdale Chess Club in North York on Tuesday nights, starting next Tuesday, January 14. Games start at 6:30 pm, at a time control of game in 60 minutes, plus 30 seconds per move, with adjudication (!?) at 10:00 pm. Teams are reminded to bring two chess clocks.

We have a relatively big club in the Annex (third biggest in the GTA, probably, behind the Scarborough and Mississauga clubs), but we don’t have quite as strong a four-player team as some of the smaller clubs. (ACC came 6th out of 8 teams last year, with a +2-4=1 record.) Nevertheless we will cheer on our top players as they face the best teams the other clubs in Greater Toronto can field!

Check last year’s League results (teams, players, etc.) at ChessResults.com.

2014 GTCL teams

Six clubs have registered teams for the 2014 League:

Annex Chess Club
Aurora Chess Club
GGY
Hart House Chess Club
Pinoy Chess Club
Willowdale Chess Club

Pairings, players, and other details for the 2014 season are available at ChessResults.com

Best of luck to our ACC team in the 2014 League matches!

Jan 14 – Round One sees ACC go down to Hart House Chess Club, ½-3½.
Jan 21 – Round Two sees ACC held to a tie by Aurora Chess Club, 2-2.
Jan 28 – Round Three sees ACC victorious over Willowdale Chess Club, 3-1.
Feb 4 – Round Four sees ACC blank GGY, 4-0.

Hart House is dominating the league this year, but ACC is in a close fight with Aurora Chess Club for second place. It’s likely we’ll be tying them in match points, and we tied them head-to-head, so it’ll probably come down to game points!

Feb 11 – The last round pits ACC against Pinoy Chess Club. Let’s get another shutout!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Toronto Premier League 2013


Club versus club – four on four

Round one is January 8, 2013. Let the games begin!


Format: Round-Robin tournament for 4-player teams; board order decided by team captains
Dates: Tuesday nights, 7:00 to 10:00 pm, starting January 8, 2013
Location: All matches at Willowdale Chess Club, 4169 Bathurst, North York
Arbiter: Fred Kormendi
Organizer: Vladimir Birarov
Time Control: Game in 60 minutes, with a 30-second increment from move 1
Entry Fee: Free – GTCL will cover rating fees
Prizes: Trophies for winning team – provided by GTCL
CFC-Rated: All games rated by Chess Federation of Canada – CFC Membership Req’d
Registration: Contact Vlad Birarov by December 31, 2012

Results

TPL results

Registered Teams

Hart House Chess Club
Xu, Haizhou – 2320
Derraugh, Geordie – 2221
Ferreira, Alex – 2081
Yu, Jonathan – 2046
Roller, Robert – 1880

Willowdale Chess Club

Alex Rabinovich, IM – 2423 FIDE
Michael Barron, FM – 2268
Michael Kimelman – 2219
Vladimir Semyonov – 2030
Alexander Strugach – 1964
Dmitry Chernik – 1929 (captain)

Annex Chess Club

Michael Humphreys, FM – 2270 (captain)
Pavel Peev – 2227
Wajdy Shebetah – 2144
Tyler Longo – 2095
Daniel Wiebe – 2057
Zehn Nasir – 2059

Chess Academy
Nikolay Noritsyn – 2598
Michael Song – 2322
Nikita Gusev – 2309
Konstantin Semianiuk – 2219
James Fu – 2127
Sergey Noritsyn – 1924

Knights of Chess
Victor Plotkin – 2350
Vladimir Birarov – 2273
Mike Ivanov – 2266
Mark Plotkin – 2161

Aurora Chess Club
Egidijus Zeromskis – 2244
David MacLeod – 2137
Yuan Chen Zhang – 2082
Jerry Wasserman – 1996
Patrick Yu – 1754
Bernie Prost – 1649
Stephen Yu – 1325
Radu Lupan – 1229

Phantoms
Dante Zuniga – 2210
Erwin Casareno – 2110
Ruperto Frilles – 2034
Isaiah Vergara – 1907
Mickey Stein – 1890

Pairings

Pairing numbers were drawn January 5:

1. Aurora Chess Club
2. Annex Chess Club
3. Knights of Chess
4. Willowdale Chess Club
5. Hart House Chess CLub
6. GGY
7. Phantoms
8. Chess Academy of Canada

So, the first four rounds are paired as follows (teams on the left play white on the boards 1 and 3):

Round 1 on 2013/01/08 at 19:00
1. Aurora Chess Club – Chess Academy of Canada (½:3½)
2. Annex Chess Club – Phantoms (2:2)
3. Knights of Chess – GGY (4:0)
4. Willowdale Chess Club – Hart House Chess Club (1:3)

Round 2 on 2013/01/15 at 18:30
1. Chess Academy of Canada – Hart House Chess Club (3:1)
2. GGY – Willowdale Chess Club (0:4)
3. Phantoms – Knights of Chess (1:3)
4. Aurora Chess Club – Annex Chess Club (½:3½)

Round 3 on 2013/01/22 at 18:30
1. Annex Chess Club – Chess Academy of Canada
2. Knights of Chess – Aurora Chess Club
3. Willowdale Chess Club – Phantoms
4. Hart House Chess Club – GGY

Round 4 on 2013/01/29 at 18:30
1. Chess Academy of Canada – GGY
2. Phantoms – Hart House Chess Club
3. Aurora Chess Club – Willowdale Chess Club
4. Annex Chess Club – Knights of Chess

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Toronto Premier League


Club versus club – four on four

Matches start January 9, 2012 @ 7:30 pm


Final Results (Jan 23)

Chess Academy +2-0=1 (5 points)
Knights of Chess +2-1=0 (4 points)
Willowdale Chess Club +1-1=1 (3 points)
Annex Club +0-3=0 (0 points)

Congratulations to the Chess Academy of Canada! – view photos

Round One (Jan 9)

Academy – Willowdale 2:2
Roman Sapozhnikov – Michael Barron 1:0
Konstantin Semianiuk – Michael Kimelman 0:1
Michael Song – Dmitry Chernik 1/2
David Itkin – Alexander Strugach 1/2

Knights – Annex 3:1
Victor Plotkin – Michael Humphreys 1:0
Vladimir Birarov – Rolando Renteria 1/2
Mike Ivanov – David Southam 1/2
Mark Plotkin – Pavel Peev 1:0

With Pavel Peev’s game looking lost, David Southam’s drawn, and Rolando’s game looking drawish, we were all hoping for a win on board one to even the score. Michael Humphreys looked like he had an edge on the board and he certainly had a huge edge on the clock. But in the end, Victor Plotkin prevailed.

White: Plotkin, Victor (2374)
Black: Humphreys, Michael (2322)

GTCL Toronto Premier League (1)
2012.01.09
Toronto, ON

B09 Pirc Defence: Austrian Attack

Round Two (Jan 16)

Annex – Academy 1:3
Michael Humphreys – Roman Sapozhnikov 0:1
Rolando Renteria – Konstantin Semianiuk 0:1
David Southam – James Fu 1:0
Wajdy Shebetah – David Itkin 0:1

Knights – Willowdale 3:1
David Cummings – Michael Kleinman 1/2
Vladimir Birarov – Michael Barron 1/2
Razvan Preotu – Michael Kimelman 1:0
Mike Ivanov – Dmitry Chernik 1:0

Michael Humphreys had an interesting game with Roman Sapozhnikov, and he must have been winning at some point. It stayed complicated as both players faced time trouble, and in the end Roman won. So Annex suffered a second team loss.

Team records (after 2 rounds)

Knights of Chess +2-0=0 (4 points)
Chess Academy +1-0=1 (3)
Willowdale Chess Club +0-1=1 (1)
Annex Chess Club +0-2=0 (0)

But let’s focus on the positive: here’s Dave Southam’s win over James Fu.

White: Southam, David (2205)
Black: Fu, James (2178)

GTCL Toronto Premier League (2)
2012.01.16
Toronto, ON

D35 Queen’s Gambit Declined: Exchange Variation

Round 3 (Jan 23)

Academy – Knights 3:1
Roman Sapozhnikov – Victor Plotkin 1:0
Konstantin Semianiuk – Vladimir Birarov 1:0
Michael Song – Egidijus Zeromskis 1/2
David Itkin – Mark Plotkin 1/2

Willowdale – Annex 2.5:1.5
Michael Kleinman – Michael Humphreys 1/2
Michael Barron – Rolando Renteria 1/2
Michael Kimelman – David Southam 1/2
Dmitry Chernik – Hugh Siddeley 1:0

These were exciting last-round matches! Academy beat the Knights to take over the lead in the final round. And Annex needed a win over Willowdale to climb out of the basement, and almost had it, too – until ACC team captain Hugh Siddely flagged in a winning position.

Here are the Final Team records (after 3 rounds):

Chess Academy +2-0=1 (5 points)
Knights of Chess +2-1=0 (4 points)
Willowdale Chess Club +1-1=1 (3 points)
Annex Club +0-3=0 (0 points)

Congratulations to the Chess Academy of Canada!

And here are the full team lists…

Greater Toronto Chess Clubs

Annex Chess Club

(from downtown)
Michael Humphreys, 2322
Rolando Renteria, 2273
David Southam, 2205
Pavel Peev, 2134
Wajdy Shebetah, 2073
Hugh Siddeley, 1955 *

Willowdale Chess Club

(from North York)
Michael Kleinman, 2408
(Leonid Strugach, 2293)
Michael Barron, 2266
Michael Kimelman, 2220
Dmitry Chernik, 2011 *
Alexander Strugach, 1964
(Evgeni Tobolovsky, 1808)

Knights of Chess

(from North York)
David Cummings, 2440
Victor Plotkin, 2378
Vladimir Birarov, 2259 *
Egidijus Zeromskis, 2248
Razvan Preotu, 2194
Mike Ivanov, 2156
Mark Plotkin, 1985

Chess Academy of Canada

(from Thornhill)
(Nikolay Noritsyn, 2639) *
Roman Sapozhnikov, 2514
(Nikita Gusev, 2270)
Konstantin Semianiuk, 2207
Michael Song, 2184
James Fu, 2163
David Itkin, 2141
(Sergey Noritsyn, 1714)

* – captain
() – never played

Contact GTCL Tournament Coordinator, Vlad Birarov – vlady0101@yahoo.com – for more information.

Check for updates. Vlad is posting all the latest info on ChessTalk.

.pgn

[Event “GTCL Toronto Premier League”]
[Site “Toronto, CAN”]
[Date “2012.01.09”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Plotkin, Victor”]
[Black “Humphreys, Michael”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B09”]
[WhiteElo “2374”]
[BlackElo “2322”]
[PlyCount “105”]

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.f4 Bg7 5.Nf3 c5 6.Bb5+ Bd7 7.e5 Ng4 8.e6 fxe6 9.Ng5 Bxb5 10.Nxb5 Qa5+ 11.c3 Qxb5 12.Qxg4 cxd4 13.Qxe6 Qf5 14.Qxf5 gxf5 15.Ne6 Kf7 16.Nxg7 Kxg7 17.cxd4 Nd7 18.Bd2 Nf6 19.Rc1 Nd5 20.Ke2 Rac8 21.h3 h5 22.Kf3 Kf7 23.Rhe1 Rcg8 24. Re2 Rc8 25.Ree1 Nf6 26.Red1 Ke6 27. Be1 Rc6 28.Rxc6 bxc6 29.Rc1 Kd5 30.Bh4 Rb8 31.b3 Rb4 32.Bf2 Ne4 33.Be3 Rb8 34.Bf2 Nxf2 35.Kxf2 Rb4 36.Kg3 Rxd4 37.Kh4 Rd2 38.Rg1 e5 39.Kxh5 e4 40.g4 fxg4 41.hxg4 e3 42.g5 Rh2+ 43.Kg6 Ke4 44.f5 d5 45.f6 d4 46.Kf7 e2 47.g6 d3 48.g7 Rh7 49.Kg6 d2 50.g8=Q Rh1 51.Qe6+ Kd3 52.Rxh1 d1=Q 53.Rxd1+ resigns. 1-0

[Event “GTCL Toronto Premier League”]
[Site “Toronto CAN”]
[Date “2012.01.16”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Southam, David”]
[Black “Fu, James”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D35”]
[WhiteElo “2205”]
[BlackElo “2178”]
[PlyCount “81”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 exd5 5. Bg5 Be7 6. e3 c6 7. Bd3 Bg4 8. Qc2
Nbd7 9. Nge2 Rc8 10. f3 Bh5 11. Ng3 Bg6 12. Nf5 Bxf5 13. Bxf5 Nh5 14. Bxe7 Qxe7
15. O-O-O g6 16. Nxd5 Qg5 17. g4 Kd8 18. Bxd7 Kxd7 19. Nc3 Qxe3+ 20. Kb1 Nf6
21. Qb3 Rhf8 22. Rhe1 Qf4 23. Qxb7+ Rc7 24. Qb4 Qd6 25. Qa4 Nd5 26. Nxd5 Qxd5
27. Qa3 Qd6 28. Qe3 Kc8 29. Qe5 Rd8 30. h4 Qb4 31. Re3 Rb7 32. Rb3 Qe7 33. Rxb7
Qxb7 34. Rc1 Qd7 35. a3 Kb7 36. Rc4 Re8 37. Qa5 Re3 38. Qb4+ Ka8 39. Rc3 Re1+
40. Ka2 Qd5+ 41. Rb3 1-0

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit