Tag Archives: toronto chess clubs

2015 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!

Thanks to all who attended. Congratulations to the Hart House Chess Club who took the Cup this year, and “Vi the North” who took the U1800 prize.

Egis Zeromskis took some nice photos of the event.

Full results are posted on chess-results.

four square shadow

Registered Teams

Hart House A (RtgAvg: 2342)
1. Vavrak Peter
2. Derraugh Geordie
3. Ivanov Mike
4. Yu Jonathan
5. Ding Jack

Nikolay’s Students (RtgAvg: 2260)
1. Plotkin Victor
2. Plotkin Mark
3. Vettese Nicholas
4. Zotkin Daniel

Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2208)
1. Cummings David
2. Zeromskis Egidijus
3. Noritsyn Sergey
4. Macleod David

Willowdale Chess Club A (RtgAvg:2188)
1. Barron Michael
2. Kimelman Michael
3. Starr Sasha
4. Starr Nava

Annex Chess Club (RtgAvg:2125)
1. Humphreys Michael
2. Evans Bill
3. Stefanovic Miroslav
4. Wiebe Daniel

Hart House Chess Club B (RtgAvg:2115)
1. Du Digeng
2. Agbabishvili Lali
3. Perelman Leon
4. Kitaygorodsky Alex
5. Stein Jacob

Kitchener (RtgAvg:2106)
1. Peredun Andrew
2. Aniunoh Chike (jude)
3. Goldstein Rhys
4. Li Hongyi

Willowdale Chess Club B (RtgAvg:2098)
1. Tonakanian Stephan
2. Chernik Dmitry
3. Fradkin Benjamin
4. Strugach Alexander

Pinoy (RtgAvg:2050)
1. Zuniga Dante
2. Manalo Pepin
3. Orozco Joey
4. Mendoza Armand Jess
5. Batistil Rulix
6. Casareno Erwin

The Golden Gaels (RtgAvg:2039)
1. Gladstone Simon
2. Farine Jonathan
3. Gellner Nicholas
4. Longo Tyler

Commandos (RtgAvg:1882)
1. Siddeley Hugh
2. Ibrahim Ismail
3. Sirkovich Daniel
4. Armstrong Robert J.

Rolling Pawns (RtgAvg:1782)
1. Roller Robert
2. Marshal Fernando
3. Ugodnikov Arkadiy
4. Souchko Larissa

East to West (RtgAvg:1564)
1. Ab-Barin Hooshang
2. Amirirad Kamran
3. Diemer Ulli
4. Radpey Abdolreza

Vi The North (RtgAvg:1429)
1. Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth
2. Pirri Daniele
3. Stevelic Marko
4. Saltat Michael

Annex Juniors (RtgAvg:1390)
1. Wu Nicholas
2. Ghazarian Tigran
4. Yu Ryan

Bad Bishops (RtgAvg:1291)
1. Murray Michael
2. DeCelles Taylor
3. Macinnis Bruce
4. Kosick Allison Jennifer

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess is for Joiners

Annex Chess Club was mentioned in The Grid’s eclectic New Year’s list of 29 social clubs you can join in Toronto – for a “fitter, funner, friendlier you.”

Alluding to the famous Groucho Marx line, “I don’t want to belong to any club that will have me as a member,” the article list 29 clubs that will have you as a member and 5 that probably won’t. Annex Chess Club is #20 (“Have a one knight stand”) on the former list.

Check out “A Joiner’s guide to Toronto” by Katie Underwood, Rebecca Fleming, Jacob Rutka, and Karen Liu.

Thanks to Erik Malmsten for sharing the article!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Greater Toronto Chess League 2014

gtcl logo

What is GTCL?

The Greater Toronto Chess League runs chess matches between clubs in the Toronto region. Matches are four-on-four, featuring the strongest players in each GTA club.

Pairings, players, and other details for the 2014 season are available at ChessResults.com

GTCL is one of four regional leagues that make up the Ontario affiliate (OCA) of Canada’s chess governing body (CFC). The leagues are funded by CFC (through OCA) based on the numbers of CFC members in each region. As well as running the annual season of inter-club matches, GTCL coordinates the activities of chess clubs and organizations in the GTA, promotes chess in the region, and sanctions championship tournaments in Toronto.

Our team this season

The following four starting players and two alternates are on the 2014 ACC team:

FM Michael Humphreys (2293) (captain)
Pavel Peev (2219)
Wajdy Shebetah (2215)
Zehn Nasir (2125)
Miroslav Stefanovic (2003)
Daniel Sirkovich (1796)

A home-and-away schedule at various clubs in Toronto on various nights of the week is hard to coordinate, so this year’s matches are all hosted at Willowdale Chess Club in North York on Tuesday nights, starting next Tuesday, January 14. Games start at 6:30 pm, at a time control of game in 60 minutes, plus 30 seconds per move, with adjudication (!?) at 10:00 pm. Teams are reminded to bring two chess clocks.

We have a relatively big club in the Annex (third biggest in the GTA, probably, behind the Scarborough and Mississauga clubs), but we don’t have quite as strong a four-player team as some of the smaller clubs. (ACC came 6th out of 8 teams last year, with a +2-4=1 record.) Nevertheless we will cheer on our top players as they face the best teams the other clubs in Greater Toronto can field!

Check last year’s League results (teams, players, etc.) at ChessResults.com.

2014 GTCL teams

Six clubs have registered teams for the 2014 League:

Annex Chess Club
Aurora Chess Club
GGY
Hart House Chess Club
Pinoy Chess Club
Willowdale Chess Club

Pairings, players, and other details for the 2014 season are available at ChessResults.com

Best of luck to our ACC team in the 2014 League matches!

Jan 14 – Round One sees ACC go down to Hart House Chess Club, ½-3½.
Jan 21 – Round Two sees ACC held to a tie by Aurora Chess Club, 2-2.
Jan 28 – Round Three sees ACC victorious over Willowdale Chess Club, 3-1.
Feb 4 – Round Four sees ACC blank GGY, 4-0.

Hart House is dominating the league this year, but ACC is in a close fight with Aurora Chess Club for second place. It’s likely we’ll be tying them in match points, and we tied them head-to-head, so it’ll probably come down to game points!

Feb 11 – The last round pits ACC against Pinoy Chess Club. Let’s get another shutout!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Members Ratify New By-Laws

board and bylaws

On Monday, April 15, the ACC membership ratified a new set of club by-laws that has been months in the making, and is now finally in effect. The document formalizes the roles of the ACC organizing team in a new, two-tiered structure: directors form a board that governs the club; while officers carry out day-to-day operations. This formal distinction, however, does not prevent many of us from “wearing two hats” as both directors and officers of the club.

The end of the document includes our new pricing policy. Full-year and drop-in membership prices are basically unchanged; the two main changes are a $25 registration fee for new members (the same fee is also charged to renewing members whose memberships have lapsed for more than 30 days), and an increase in annual casual membership from $60 to $80. Discounts and proration are also clarified.

The ACC By-Laws document is now available on our Club page (near the bottom, just above “Our mission”).

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2013 GTCL Cup – April 8

gtcl logo

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2013 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, April 8, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

GTCL Cup

Here are the details:

When: Monday, April 8th, start time 7:00 pm
Where: 918 Bathurst, Great Hall, Annex Chess Club
Teams Composition: Four players, plus one alternate (optional)
Team Categories: Championship (no rating limit) and U1800 (team’s top 4 players’ average CFC regular rating under 1800)
Format: 5-Round Team Swiss – both team categories in a single playing section
Rounds: Round 1 at 7:00 pm, with subsequent rounds’ expected start times every 45 minutes
Time Control: Game in 15 minutes, with a 5-second increment from move 1
Entry Fee: $5 per player or $20 per team (free for ACC members)
Registration: On site between 6:30 and 7:00 pm or preferably in advance by e-mail
CFC Quick-Rated: Players must have up-to-date CFC membership
Single Players: If you don’t have a team, come on out anyway – we’ll be putting teams together on site

Organizer: Marcus Wilker, Annex Chess Club
Arbiter: Alex Ferreira

May the best team win!

The team from Chess Academy won the GTCL Cup in 2012
Chess Academy won the GTCL Cup in 2012
CCC Commandos won the U1800 prize

Grab a flyer for this year’s event.

GTCL Cup flyer


Results

It was a busy night at Annex Chess Club, with sixteen teams (over 64 players!) playing in this five-round rapid tournament, along with a busy club casual section – and final registration for the Toronto Closed.

In the end, Hart House Chess Club carried off the GTCL Cup, ending several years of Cup ownership by Chess Academy. Congratulations to Bindi Cheng, Haizhou Xu, Geordie Derraugh and Jonathan Yu! It came down to the final round with Hart House playing Chess Academy, needing a draw to clinch. Bindi accepted a draw in his game with Nikolay after ensuring that his team had 2/3 on the other boards.

Among U1800 teams, the Titans took first by half a point with 2.5/5. Congratulations to Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, Ammar Khairullah, and Arhant and Atharva Washimkar!

Bindi-Nikolay

Check out the pictures of the event that Egis took!

Here is the team wall chart:

# Team Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Hart House +W8 +B4 +W5 +B6 +W2 5
3 3 2.5 3.5 2.5
2 Chess Academy +B9 -W6 +B13 +W5 -B1 3
3 1 4 3.5 1.5
3 Knights of Chess +W11 -B5 =W8 +B15 +B7 3.5
4 1.5 2 3.5 4
4 Meatheads +B12 -W1 +B14 +W7 +B6 4
4 1 4 4 3
5 Willowdale +B14 +W3 -B1 -B2 =W9 2.5
4 2.5 1.5 0.5 2
6 Annex 1 +W13 +B2 +B15 -W1 -W4 3
4 3 3 0.5 1
7 Aurora =W15 =W9 +B10 -B4

2
2 2 3 0 0
8 Annex Juniors -B1 +W12 =B3 =W9 +B10 3
1 4 2 2 4
9 King of Kings -W2 =B7 +W12 =B8 =B5 2.5
1 2 4 2 2
10 Isolated Pawns +B16 -W15 -W7 +B14 -W8 2
3 1 1 2.5 0
11 Titans -B3 -W14 =B16 +W13 +W15 2.5
0 1 2 3 2.5
12 CCC Commandos -W4 -B8 -B9 +W16 +B13 2
0 0 0 2.5 2.5
13 Annex Warriors -B6 +W16 -W2 -B11 -W12 1
0 3.5 0 1 1.5
14 Blackmar Diemers -W5 +B11 -W4 -W10 =B16 1.5
0 3 0 1.5 2
15 Ruthless Lions =B7 +B10 -W6 -W3 -B11 1.5
2 3 1 0.5 1.5
16 Drop-Ins -W10 -B13 =W11 -B12 =W14 1
1 0.5 2 1.5 2

Pre-registered

CCC Commandos (defending U1800 champions!)
1. Will Rutherdale (1761)
2. Greg Beal (1719)
3. Bob Armstrong* (1637)
4. Ken Kurkowski (1550)

Willowdale Chess Club
1. FM Michael Barron (2265)
2. Michael Kimelman (2206)
3. Alexander Strugach (1949)
4. Dmitry Chernik* (1998)

Scarborough Chess Club – Junior (a.k.a. “Isolated Pawns”)
1. Jeffrey Xu* (1936)
2. Wenyang Ming (1771)
3. Kevin Yie (1658)
4. Harry Zhao (1591)

The Blackmar Diemers
1. Ulli Diemer* (1641)
2. Jack Maguire (1497)
3. Bill Thornton (1496)
4. George Supol (1459)

Annex Chess Club
1. Liam Henry (2250)
2. Pavel Peev (2213)
3. Bill Evans* (2022)
4. Tyler Longo (1981)

Annex Chess Club – Junior
1. Zehn Nasir* (2188)
2. Joseph Bellissimo (2034)
3. Daniel Zotkin (1896)
4. Daniel Sirkovich (1782)

Hart House Chess Club
1. Bindi Cheng (2517)
2. Haizhou Xu (2347)
3. Geordie Derraugh* (2236)
4. Jonathan Yu (2136)

Aurora Chess Club
1. Egidijus Zeromskis* (2213)
2. David MacLeod (2084)
3. Mickey Stein (1857)
4. Alisher Kishkimbayev (1150)

Knights of Chess
1. Victor Plotkin (2390)
2. Vladimir Birarov (2242)
3. Mark Plotkin (2193)
4. Pi Nasir (1907)

Chess Academy
1. Nikolay Noritsyn (2585)
2. Konstantin Semianiuk (2293)
3. Liza Orlova (2119)
4. Sergey Noritsyn (2043)

Chess Academy – B (a.k.a. “Meatheads”)
1. Roman Sapozhnikov (2411)
2. Michael Song (2354)
3. Alexandru Florea (2117)
4. Ben Blium (1954)
5. Justin D’Souza (1625)

* team captain

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit