Tag Archives: register online

2011 Toronto Labour Day Open – registration

2011 Toronto Labour Day Open Chess Tournament – Sept. 3 to 5

Annex Chess Club is pleased to present the 2011 Toronto Labour Day Open.

Tournament director Bryan Lamb is a legend in the Toronto chess community, and his Labour Day Open is a much anticipated annual tradition.

Grab a 2011 Toronto Labour Day Open flyer – including entry form

The tournament is all wrapped up!


2011 Toronto Labour Day Open

Saturday September 3 to Monday September 5

Tournament Director:

  • Bryan Lamb

Organized by:

  • Annex Chess Club

Split Venue – Location and Schedule:

  • Frontenac Ballroom, Westin Harbour Castle Hotel, 1 Harbour Square
    (site for Saturday – rounds 1 and 2)
    registration: Saturday @ 9 am
    Round 1 – Saturday @ 10 am
    Round 2 – Saturday @ 4 pm
  • Annex Chess Club, 918 Bathurst Street
    (site for Sunday and Monday – rounds 3 to 6)
    Round 3 – Sunday @ 10 am
    Round 4 – Sunday @ 4 pm
    Round 5 – Monday @ 10 am
    Round 6 – Monday @ 4 pm
  • (Both sites are air conditioned)

Take the TTC:

  • The Westin Harbour Castle is right next to the Queen’s Quay Terminal (it’s one stop from Union Station on the Harbourfront LRT line) and Annex Chess Club is a very short walk from Bathurst Station. Check the TTC trip planner to figure out how to get to each location from wherever you are.

Format:

  • 6-round Swiss

Sections:

  • Open (CFC rated 2000 and over)
    U2000 (CFC rated 1600 to 1999)
    U1600 (CFC rated under 1599)

Time Control:

  • 40 moves/90 minutes; remaining moves/30 minutes; 30-s increment from move 1 (the popular time control from the recent Canadian Open)

Entry Fee:

  • $95 by Monday August 29
    Cash or cheque to Annex Chess Club, 918 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON M5R 3G5
    Pay by VISA, MC, or Amex through our PayPal account below
  • $110 cash only after August 29 or at the door
  • $10 extra to play up a section if not rated within 100 points of section floor
  • family discount: second family member pays $15 less; third and following $45 less
  • ACC member discount: $10 less – cannot be combined with family discount

CFC/FIDE:

  • All players must be up-to-date CFC members. The top section will be FIDE rated.

Byes:

  • Up to two ½-pt byes are available in rounds 1 to 4 if requested in advance. Include bye requests with mailed-in entry or email info@annexchessclub.com

Forfeited games:

  • If a player does not show up within one hour of any round’s start, then the player will lose the game by forfeit, lose the CFC rating points for the game, and be removed from the tournament; the player will not, however, lose the FIDE rating points for the game (if FIDE rated)

Equipment:

  • chess sets and chess boards will be provided – please bring digital chess clocks

Prize Fund:

Section Prize Value
Open 1st $2000
2nd $800
3rd $400
top U2200 $300
U2000 1st $1000
2nd $450
3rd $250
top U1800 $200
U1600 1st $1000
2nd $450
3rd $250
top UNR $200
top U1400 $100
Total $7400
  • Anti-sandbagging rule: Players are ineligible for class prizes if rated 100 points over prize ceiling in the past two years
  • Unrated players are eligible for only the unrated prize in the U1600 section – or for top prizes in the open section
  • A player cannot win more than one cash prize

Sponsors:


Kaspersky Lab is emerging as the world’s largest privately held anti-malware company. It has central offices in Moscow, Russia, and regional headquarters overseeing five global regions.

Kaspersky Lab will be offering three one-year licenses of Kaspersky Internet Security in the 2011 Toronto Labour Day Open for the players who neutralize their opponent’s threats to secure the toughest draws (the tournament games drawn against the largest rating differential).


Ripe Apps Inc. is a new shop dedicated to perfection. We have a highly skilled team who strive in creating applications that make life easier. Our team has an extensive history of working with Web 2.0 and UX design.

Ripe Apps Inc. will be offering two iPod shuffles in the 2011 Toronto Labour Day Open for the biggest upsets (the tournament games won against the largest rating differential).

More information:


PayPal Registration

Pay by VISA, MC, or Amex:

2011 Labour Day Open Chess Tournament
$110 after Monday August 29 ($100 for ACC members)

PayPal advance entry is now closed …
Please register on site at Westin Harbour Castle (9:00 AM Saturday) cash only.


Note that the organizer reserves the right to refuse a registration. Your registration is not complete until you receive your registration number from the organizer.

Pre-registered list:

102 players pre-registered as of September 2

Open

# Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating FIDE# FIDE Rating FIDE Title FIDE Country Byes
3 Bator Sambuev 146462 OK 2710 4128290 2528 GM CAN
54 Nikolay Noritsyn 132534 OK 2631 2604922 2425 IM CAN
80 Tomas Krnan 132215 OK 2503 14905361 2390 IM CAN
44 Jonathan Tayar 133658 OK 2460 2606534 2335 IM CAN
8 Roman Sapozhnikov 138609 OK 2407 2601842 2295 FM CAN
101 $ Robert Hamilton 2600234 OK 2386 2600234 2301 FM CAN
43 Michael Kleinman 132631 OK 2373 2609479 2221 FM CAN
95 $ Arthur Calugar 130889 OK 2352 2606933 2254 IM CAN
6 Michael Humphreys 131628 OK 2308 2607522 2111 CAN
96 Paul Gelis 140487 Exp 2239 2602350 2016 CAN
35 Ilya Bluvshtein 125934 OK 2228 2605317 2086 CAN
79 David Itkin 140216 OK 2200 2611813 2025 CAN
U2200
21 Mate Marinkovic 141393 OK 2188 2605201 2109 CAN
11 Dale McTavish 104887 OK 2180 2615894 UNR CAN
72 Daniel Aparicio 149967 Exp 2174 no UNR CAN
102 $ David Filipovich 103521 OK 2173 2600706 2100 CAN
15 Mike Ivanov 140557 OK 2146 2613158 1934 CAN
5 Alex Ferreira 127516 OK 2113 2606763 2019 CAN
98 Jackie Peng 142388 OK 2112 2609819 1899 WCM CAN
94 Michael Song 144236 OK 2107 2613190 2036 CAN
30 Derick Joshua Twesigye 150779 OK 2102 2614081 2129 CAN
78 Dave Southam 102535 OK 2077 2601044 2090 CAN
47 Razvan Preotu 146124 OK 2060 2613280 1974 CAN
22 Iulia Lacau-Rodean 144348 OK 2049 1211285 2018 CAN
12 Simon Gladstone 132497 OK 2046 2611791 1933 CAN
91 $ Daniel Wiebe 132137 OK 2023 2612275 1877 CAN
76 Dmitry Chernik 149932 Exp 2011 2613530 2004 CAN
23 Yuanchen Zhang 148449 OK 1989 2611902 1725 CAN
16 Agastya Kalra 137927 OK 1959 2604744 1717 CAN
60 Guannan Terry Song 146052 OK 1950 2614189 1879 CAN
75 Robert Bzikot 132541 OK 1931 2610990 1882 CAN
58 Mark Plotkin 141086 OK 1924 2611651 1788 CAN
81 Ian Finlay 101866 OK 1918 2604302 UNR CAN
7 $ Greg Stavropoulos* 108628 OK 1861 2613131 UNR CAN
46 Chang Yun** 149639 OK 1825 2615428 UNR CAN
77 Stephen (RenXi) Ye** 149965 OK 1824 2615916 UNR CAN
97 Bryant Yang** 141088 OK 1665 2610361 UNR CAN
# Name CFC# Expiry Rating FIDE# Rating Title Country Byes

* ineligible for U2000
** playing up
$ paying on site

U2000

# Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating Highest Byes
70 Leslie Lako 102631 Exp 1923 1923
17 Rick Garel 105218 OK 1891 2049
71 Pepin Manalo 112277 OK 1835 1999 rd 1
9 Omid Nemati 130676 Tourn. 1832 1884
13 Mario Moran-Venegas 143315 OK 1827 1864
33 Lin (Xin) Song 146772 OK 1818 1923
U1800
2 Steve Nickoloff 108201 OK 1796 1912
64 Zehn Nasir 148198 OK 1772 1776
20 Mark Jubenville 106764 OK 1727 1813
4 Bob Armstrong 100034 OK 1725 1911
84 Patrick Yu 143209 OK 1721 1796
29 John Zhang 150339 OK 1713 1713 rd 2
32 Hanyuan Ye 144844 OK 1695 1709
24 Richard Wing 103265 Exp. 1681 1979
65 Pi Nasir 148197 OK 1680 1680
49 Richard Chen 148271 OK 1678 1678
68 Richard Marks 109180 OK 1677 2000
48 Martin Maister 101824 OK 1673 1952 rd 2
67 Daniel Zotkin 146857 OK 1666 1757
31 Zachary Dukic 149507 OK 1647 1668
82 Derick Aghamalian 146782 OK 1605 1605
69 Richard Laporte 144203 OK 1604 1668
10 Edward Chan 145594 Exp. 1603 1603
66 Zhanna Sametova 145911 OK 1603 1647
50 Yue Tong (Davy) Zhao 148512 OK 1578 1609
83 Ken Kurkowski 104537 OK 1579 1900
62 Yinshi Li 145175 OK 1573 1634
41 Rebecca Giblon 141076 OK 1564 1613
36 Jose Cabioc* 146261 OK 1527 1738*
14 WCM Jiaxin Liu 149747 OK 1501 1501
42 Melissa Giblon** 142624 OK 1474 1474
63 Mark Bercovici** 148103 OK 1393 1578
# Name CFC# Expiry Rating Highest Byes

* ineligible for U1600
** playing up
$ paying on site

U1600

# Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating Highest Byes
27 Tetyana Tismenko 152743 OK 1597 /12
25 Alexandre Johnson 109239 Exp 1527 1580
18 Yin Lam 126891 Tourn. 1571 1571
87 Leonid Aghamalian 121022 OK 1496 1629
73 Hooshang Abbarin 152910 OK 1492 /13
1 George Supol 152286 OK 1490 /18
40 Andrew Giblon 148421 OK 1480 1480
28 Chris Wehrfritz 151679 OK 1480 /17
26 Dennis Tismenko 148985 OK 1475 1496
37 Jake Van Rooy 152635 OK 1424 /4
93 Jeffrey Xu 148513 OK 1411 1439
U1400
57 Christopher Field 108098 OK 1389 1636
61 Gordon Cui 143700 OK 1377 1403
88 Paul Radelicki 142392 Exp 1353 1401
86 Billy Carroll 150390 OK 1341 1429
99 $ Daniel Muntaner 151140 OK 1323 1323 rd 2
34 Eric Wang 149398 OK 1320 1351
89 Brian Zhang 143701 OK 1316 1316
100 $ Immanuel Huang 152690 OK 1286 /19
90 Lakes Liang 149333 OK 1277 1277
56 Dennis Shamroni 149741 OK 1270 1270
51 Daniel Sirkovich 145096 OK 1261 1327
59 Constance Wang 149748 OK 1248 1268
19 Milan Cvetkovic 150817 OK 1161 1161
55 Alexander Grynszpan 152220 OK 1154 1154
38 Kimia Moayyed 146784 OK 1151 1208
92 Richard Guo 148117 Exp 1140 1162
39 Dorsa Moayyed 147311 OK 994 1029
53 Varshini Paraparan 150463 OK 931 931
74 Evnato Frias 152975 Exp 931 /1 rd 1
52 Linda Fu 150904 OK 918 918
85 WCM Mathanhe Kaneshalingam 149319 OK 897 911
UNR
45 Daniel Garber NEW Exp. UNR UNR
# Name CFC# Expiry Rating Highest Byes

$ paying on site

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit