Tag Archives: rapid chess

2017 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 19

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2017 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 19, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Results

Michael Barron’s Chess Stars took home the GTCL Cup for 2017, and the winning U1800 team was Pinoy Chess Club led by Jay De La Cerna. Championship and U1800 winning teams both receive individual trophies provided by GTCL. Congratulations to the winning teams and thank you to all the players and teams who attended!

Don’t miss the KW teams event this Saturday!

Individual Results

Individual results are now corrected on Chess-Results.

Team Results – Final Ranking Crosstable

Rk. Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts. Game
1 Chess Stars 2242 2w½ 13b1 11w1 9b1 3w1 4.5 16
2 Hart House A 2306 1b½ 4w1 10b1 5w1 7b1 4.5 14.5
3 Starks 2302 4b1 10w1 5b1 7w1 1b0 4 15.5
4 Aurora Chess Club 2195 3w0 2b0 12w1 11b1 8w1 3 14
5 Willowdale 2128 -1 9b1 3w0 2b0 12w1 3 12.5
6 Pinoy Chess Club 1786 9w0 17b1 16w1 8b0 10w1 3 12.5
7 Hart House B 2128 12w1 11b1 8w1 3b0 2w0 3 10.5
8 Annex A 2065 16b1 15w1 7b0 6w1 4b0 3 11
9 London Fire 1742 6b1 5w0 15b1 1w0 14b1 3 9
10 Manila Chess Club 2052 14b1 3b0 2w0 15w1 6b0 2 9.5
11 Drawmasters 1985 13b1 7w0 1b0 4w0 15b1 2 8
12 Vi the North 1336 7b0 14w1 4b0 13w1 5b0 2 7.5
13 Strange Wonder Dragons 1824 11w0 1w0 14b½ 12b0 16w+ 1.5 7.5
14 Annex Powerhouse 1282 10w0 12b0 13w½ 16b1 9w0 1.5 7
15 Annex Jets 1686 17w1 8b0 9w0 10b0 11w0 1 7.5
16 Kamnitzers 1193 8w0 -1 6b0 14w0 13b- 1 5
17 The Dragons 1106 15b0 6w0 0 0 0 0 0.5
Team Composition
1. Hart House A (RtgAvg:2306)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ivanov Mike 2381
2 Derraugh Geordie 2341
3 Bellissimo Joseph 2291
4 Nasir Zehn 2210
2. Starks (RtgAvg:2302)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Nikolay 2598
2 Plotkin Victor 2380
3 Vettese Nicholas 2231
4 Chen Max 2000
3. Chess Stars (RtgAvg:2242)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2286
2 Barron Michael 2292
3 Kimelman Michael 2251
4 Starr Sasha 2139
5 Starr Nava 2112
4. Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2195)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Cummings David 2341
2 Dougherty Michael 2236
3 Zeromskis Egidijus 2183
4 MacLeod David 2018
5. Willowdale Chess Club (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Birarov Vladimir 2206
2 Tonakanian Stephan 2127
3 Chernik Dmitry 2041
4 Strugach Alexander 2137
6. Hart House B (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Agbabishvili Lali 2251
2 Yu Jonathan 2166
3 Ng Kit-Sun 2216
4 Qiao Cindy 1877
5 Qiao Joey 1460
7. Annex A (RtgAvg:2065)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2241
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2103
3 Fines John 1961
4 McSherry Peter 1953
8. Manila Chess Club (RtgAvg:2052)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Calvelo Jelvis 2187
2 Lauron Ranel 2033
3 Palacios Bobby 1979
4 Frilles Ruperto 2008
9. Drawmasters (RtgAvg:1985)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Li William 2142
2 Liu Zhanhe (lambert) 2188
3 Lei Sean 2125
4 Gao Raymond 1483
10. Strange Wonder (RtgAvg:1824)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ryadnov Denis 2145
2 Siddeley Hugh 2121
3 Bzikot Robert 2030
4 Seshadri Akshay 0
11. Pinoy Chess Club (RtgAvg:1786)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 De La Cerna Jay 1913
2 Mendoza Armand Jess 1881
3 Orozco Joey 1740
4 Orozco Joseph 693
5 Cabioc Jose 1609
12. London Fire (RtgAvg:1742)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Bao Tony Bohan 2032
2 Blake Matthew 1701
3 Huang Tony 1722
4 Liang Yunpeng 1512
13. Annex Jets (RtgAvg:1686)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1695
2 Belcadi Salim 1589
3 Ali Shafkat 1786
4 Hanratty Brian 1674
5 Pei Eric 1559
14. Vi the North (RtgAvg:1336)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1689
2 Stevelic Marko 1401
3 Ai Amy 1191
4 Dong Yiwei 1064
15. Annex Powerhouse (RtgAvg:1282)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 McMillan Alan 1227
2 Kalmanson Evgeny 1271
3 Diemer Ulli 1631
4 Souchko Larissa 995
16. Kamnitzers (RtgAvg:1193)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Kamnitzer Benjamin 0
2 Kamnitzer David 0
3 Kamnitzer Stephen 1004
4 Oppenheimer Harold 1766
17. The Dragons (RtgAvg:1106)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Knight James 0
2 Jevtic Dragan 1425
3 Miraj Umair 0
4 Huang Bo 0

Flyer

Download a copy of the GTCL Cup Team entry form – 2017

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Year End Rapid

Year End Rapid – Dec 15

The Year End Rapid sees 32 players in a single section, playing six rounds at a time control of 10 minutes per player for the game, with an increment of 5 seconds per move.
At the end of the night it’s a tie between Jonathan Yu and Tyler Longo, with 5.0/6. An honorary share of first place also goes to Daniel Zotkin, who is tied for the lead after 5 rounds, but leaves after round 5, believing it to be the last round!


Chess-Results Standings. Year End Rapid

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Points
1 Yu Jonathan 2163 CAN 23w1 6b1 4w0 8b1 15w1 9b1 5
2 Longo Tyler 2011 CAN 29w1 22b0 17w1 28b1 4w1 7b1 5
3 Wiebe Daniel 2061 CAN 17w1 13b1 8w0 22b½ 20w1 4b+ 4.5
4 Zotkin Daniel 2013 CAN 18b1 15w1 1b1 9w1 2b0 3w- 4
5 Evans Bill 2064 CAN 21b1 8w0 20w1 12b1 7w0 15b1 4
6 Ibrahim Ismail 2000 CAN 25b1 1w0 15b0 30w1 17b1 11w1 4
7 Siddeley Hugh 2105 CAN 15b0 10w1 23b1 24w1 5b1 2w0 4
8 Malmsten Erik 1934 CAN 27w1 5b1 3b1 1w0 9b0 14w1 4
9 Mendoza Armand Jess 2043 CAN 30w1 12b1 22w1 4b0 8w1 1w0 4
10 Bzikot Robert 2083 CAN 19w½ 7b0 29w1 20b0 21w1 22b1 3.5
11 Stefanovic Miroslav 1986 CAN 26w1 20b½ 14w0 19b1 22w1 6b0 3.5
12 Mahoney Ian 1808 CAN 31b1 9w0 30b1 5w0 28w1 13b½ 3.5
13 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1940 CAN 16b1 3w0 28b0 25w1 26b1 12w½ 3.5
14 Nash Barry 2059 CAN 22b0 25w1 11b1 15w0 24b1 8b0 3
15 England Max 1625 CAN 7w1 4b0 6w1 14b1 1b0 5w0 3
16 Cvetkovic Milan 1261 CAN 13w0 23b0 18b1 17w0 30b1 24w1 3
17 Diemer Ulli 1603 CAN 3b0 31w1 2b0 16b1 6w0 26w1 3
18 David Jean-Marc 1397 CAN 4w0 27b0 16w0 29b1 31w1 28b1 3
19 Armstrong Robert J. 1618 CAN 10b½ 24w0 21b1 11w0 23b1 20b½ 3
20 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 24b1 11w½ 5b0 10w1 3b0 19w½ 3
21 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1604 CAN 5w0 29b½ 19w0 27b1 10b0 30w1 2.5
22 Zhou Qi 1535 CAN 14w1 2w1 9b0 3w½ 11b0 10w0 2.5
23 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1642 CAN 1b0 16w1 7w0 26b0 19w0 31b1 2
24 Sobrepere Josep 1786 CAN 20w0 19b1 27w1 7b0 14w0 16b0 2
25 Morrison Richard 1356 CAN 6w0 14b0 31w1 13b0 27w0 29b1 2
26 Stevelic Marko 1288 CAN 11b0 28w0 32b1 23w1 13w0 17b0 2
27 Halim Howard 1066 CAN 8b0 18w1 24b0 21w0 25b1 0 2
28 Pirri Daniele 1546 CAN 0 26b1 13w1 2w0 12b0 18w0 2
29 Radpey Abdolreza 1392 CAN 2b0 21w½ 10b0 18w0 32b1 25w0 1.5
30 Abbarin Shabnam 1445 CAN 9b0 32w1 12w0 6b0 16w0 21b0 1
31 Souchko Larissa 1065 CAN 12w0 17b0 25b0 32w1 18b0 23w0 1
32 Pitt-Bradley Martin 887 CAN 0 30b0 26w0 31b0 29w0 0 0

Tie Break1: points (game-points)
Tie Break2: Direct Encounter (The results of the players in the same point group)
Tie Break3: The greater number of victories

There are several different ways to view the results at chess-results.com

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess Academy wins 2012 GTCL Cup

Chess Academy keeps the GTCL Cup for another year

The 2012 GTCL Cup took place on June 25, 2012 at Annex Chess Club, Toronto.

Twelve teams took part, competing for prizes in two categories, the traditional Club Championship (elite teams representing a chess club in the GTA) and a new Open Competition category (pickup teams with an average rating under 1800). Check the GTCL Cup announcement page for tournament format, etc.

Winning Teams

The Club Championship was won – once again – by the Chess Academy, while the Open Competition ended in a tie between Hamilton and the CCC Commandos – both on match points and on board points. The decision was to award the prize to the CCC Commandos since the players are GTCL members. Check the complete results on the 2012 GTCL Cup Teams Results cross-table.

The CCC Commandos were the top Open Competition (U1800) team

Participating Teams

Chess Academy – 2012 Club Champions
Nikolay Noritsyn
Michael Song
Nikita Gusev
Konstantin Semianiuk

Willowdale A – second place (Club)
Alex Rabinovich
Michael Barron
Michael Kimelman
Dmitri Chernik

Annex A – third place (Club)
Geordie Derraugh
Pavel Peev
Wajdy Shebetah
Hugh Siddeley

Aurora:
Vladimir Birarov
Egis Zeromskis
Brian Fiedler
Bernie Prost
Nicole Birarov

Willowdale B:
Derrick Twesigye
Bill Evans
Ruperto Frilles
Mickey Stein

Iberia:
Ilya Bluvshtein
Carlos Romero Alfonso
Igor Glozman
Yakos Spiliotopoulos

Mafia:
Artiom Samsonkin
Juliaan Posaratnanathan
Sergey Noritsyn
Jeffrey Zhu

CCC Commandos – 2012 Open Champions
Erwin Casareno
Bob Armstrong
Ken Kurkowski
Steve Karpik

Hamilton – second place (Open)
Mike Ivanov
Daniel Coren
Ammar Khairullah
Patrick Bondy

Annex B:
Marcus Wilker
Chris Wehrfritz
Ulli Diemer
Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy

Annex C – third place (Open)
Arkadiy Ugodnikov
Hooshang Abbarin
Abdolreza Radpey
Shabnam Abbarin

Annex D:
Andrew Pastor
Peter McNelly
Kris Todi
Larissa Souchko
Brian Todi

Individual Board Winners

Board Winners are:
Board 1: Artiom Samsonkin with 5/5 (Mafia)
Board 2: Michael Song with 5/5 (Chess Academy)
Board 3: 3-way tie, with 4/5: Wajdy Shebetah (Annex A), Ruperto Frilles (Willowdale B), Sergey Noritsyn (Mafia)
Board 4: Konstantin Semianiuk with 5/5 (Chess Academy)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Rapid Team Chess Championship – June 25


Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Competition is coming…

The GTCL Cup is Monday June 25 at Annex Chess Club


The GTCL Cup is Toronto’s Annual Rapid Team Chess Championship. For this year’s Cup, we’re welcoming teams in two categories:

Club Championship Teams
Each chess club in Toronto is entitled to enter one official club team in the championship. This team consists of four players (plus an alternate) who represent the club. Clubs are entitled to enlist their strongest players, so there is no rating cap in this category. The winning Club Championship team will win the 2012 Cup for their club, and will receive trophies from the GTCL.

Open Competition Teams
This category is open to any four players (plus one alternate) who want to play together on a team, but subject to a rating cap: the average rating of the top four players must be under 1800. This ensures parity among the various “pick up” teams. The best team in this Open Competition category will win the 2012 Cup for their team, and will also receive trophies from the GTCL.


Results

Check tournament results on the Results page.


Here are the tournament details:

Format: 5-round Swiss (team vs. team) in a single section – club-championship and pick-up teams play together

Round Times: Round 1 starts at 7:30 pm sharp; subsequent rounds to begin every 45 minutes; event expected to be over by 11:30 pm

Time Control: G/15’+5″ (15 minutes per player, plus a 5-second-per-move increment from move 1)

Registration: On-site, between 6:30 pm and 7 pm; email notification is also appreciated

Entry Fee: $5 per player or $20 per team (free for ACC members)

CFC-Rated: The event is to be CFC quick-rated, so players must be CFC members in good standing

Single Players: If you haven’t got a team, come along anyway – we’ll be putting teams together on-site

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Rolando Renteria takes ACC Rapid

ACC Rapid Championship, May 16 2011

Five rounds of 15-minute speed chess on Monday night ended with a perfect result for new ACC member, Rolando Renteria, from Colombia. (Arguably, he was helped out by Dan Wiebe, who upset the top two seeds, Natalia Khoudgarian and Wajdy Shebetah, so Rolando didn’t face them. But don’t be fooled by Rolando’s provisional CFC rating; he’s 2175 FIDE.) There was a four-way tie for second place, with Josh Sherman and Hugh Siddeley taking second and third on tie-break.

Here are the complete results:

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Rolando Renteria 1811 W19 W5 W3 W6 W2 5.0
2 Joshua Sherman 1917 W9 W17 W11 W8 L1 4.0
3 Hugh Siddeley 1998 W21 W12 L1 W18 W9 4.0
4 Wajdy Shebetah 2207 W15 W14 L8 W11 W13 4.0
5 Stephen Fairbairn 2062 W23 L1 W21 W15 W8 4.0
6 Joseph Bellissimo 1974 W20 D7 W25 L1 W16 3.5
7 Pepin Manalo 1757 W26 D6 L10 W25 W15 3.5
8 Daniel Wiebe 1882 W16 W10 W4 L2 L5 3.0
9 Daniel Zotkin 1604 L2 W30 W22 W27 L3 3.0
10 Natalia Khoudgarian 2252 W13 L8 W7 W12 U— 3.0
11 Greg Beal 1759 W32 W22 L2 L4 W17 3.0
12 Nicholas O’Bumsawin 1761 W28 L3 W17 L10 W18 3.0
13 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1732 L10 W28 W24 W16 L4 3.0
14 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1814 W31 L4 L18 W19 W20 3.0
15 Zehn Nasir 1743 L4 W31 W19 L5 L7 2.0
16 Veacaslav Grecu 2034 L8 W27 W20 L13 L6 2.0
17 Jack Maguire 1553 W30 L2 L12 W23 L11 2.0
18 Manuela Renteria 1607 L22 W29 W14 L3 L12 2.0
19 George Supol 1450 L1 W23 L15 L14 W29 2.0
20 Alejandro Renteria 1626 L6 W26 L16 W30 L14 2.0
21 Marcus Wilker 1641 L3 W32 L5 L22 W28 2.0
22 Joel T Graham 1927 W18 L11 L9 W21 U— 2.0
23 Adie Todd 1736 L5 L19 W32 L17 W24 2.0
24 Marc Ben-Avraham 1444 W29 L25 L13 W31 L23 2.0
25 Aleksandra Milicevic 1260 H— W24 L6 L7 U— 1.5
26 Jennifer Ugodnikov 1097 L7 L20 D31 L28 W32 1.5
27 Ljudmila Milicevic 1022 H— L16 W29 L9 U— 1.5
28 Milan Cvetkovic 1214 L12 L13 L30 W26 L21 1.0
29 Danny O’Sullivan 1066 L24 L18 L27 W32 L19 1.0
30 Warren Richard Dutton 1861 L17 L9 W28 L20 U— 1.0
31 Shabnam Abbarin 1476 L14 L15 D26 L24 U— 0.5
32 Jean-Marc David 1123 L11 L21 L23 L29 L26 0.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit