Tag Archives: Hooshang Abbarin

2012 Toronto International

With 6.0/7, GM Wesley So wins the 2012 Toronto International

GM Wesley So (PHI) and GM Bator Sambuev (CAN) were the top two seeds in the Toronto International Chess Tournament

The 2012 Toronto International (see flyer) took place from July 15 to 20 at the Annex Chess Club in Toronto, Canada. There are more photos below – thanks to Erik Malmsten!

Winners

After 7 rounds, visiting International Grandmaster Wesley So from the Philippines took the Crown section with 6.0/7. Our own ACC instructor and arbiter extraordinaire, Geordie Derraugh, won the U2200 section with the same score. The U1900 section was won by Rodrigo Oliveira (the 2011 Canadian Open U1600 winner) with a perfect 7.0/7. Finally, the closely contested U1600 section ended in a 3-way tie for first – Paul Buzdon, Hooshang Abbarin, and Robert Li all scored 5.5/7.

Games

Games from the Crown section are posted on Chess5 – thanks to Alex Ferreira! Here are some highlights:

Standings

Here are the complete final standings:

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: Crown Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 GM Wesley So W 10 B 16 W 2 B 4 W 12 B 8 B 5
2668 141170 (2650) (5202213) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 5.5 6.0
2 IM Nikolay Noritsyn W 17 B 5 B 1 W 16 W 4 B 12 W 8
2633 132534 (2460) (2604922) 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 5.5
3 GM Eduardas Rozentalis B 12 bye W 5 W 6 B 14 B 10 W 11
2634 104611 (2600) (12800023) 0.5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.5
4 IM Artiom Samsonkin W 13 B 7 bye W 1 B 2 W 5 B 6
2549 146305 (2390) (13503111) 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5
5 IM Arthur Calugar W 8 W 2 B 3 B 14 W 11 B 4 W 1
2404 130889 (2273) (2606933) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5
6 IM Leonid Gerzhoy B 11 W 17 W 18 B 3 B 13 W 14 W 4
2587 142916 (2459) (2806126) 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0
7 Jackie Peng B 9 W 4 W 16 B 17 W 8 B 18 W 12
2172 142388 (1968) (2609819) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
8 GM Bator Sambuev B 5 W 10 B 9 W 12 B 7 W 1 B 2
2707 146462 (2542) (4128290) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
9 Alexander Martchenko W 7 B 13 W 8 B 15 W 10 B 11 W 14
2412 132495 (2245) (2601036) 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5
10 Michael Song B 1 B 8 W 15 W 13 B 9 W 3 bye
2319 144236 (2142) (2613190) 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5
11 Vladimir Birarov W 6 bye B 12 W 18 B 5 W 9 B 3
2264 145968 (2169) (2805391) 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
12 Razvan Preotu W 3 B 14 W 11 B 8 B 1 W 2 B 7
2291 146124 (2058) (2613280) 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
13 Mike Ivanov B 4 W 9 bye B 10 W 6 W 17 B 15
2257 140557 (2035) (2613158) 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
14 FM Victor Plotkin bye W 12 B 17 W 5 W 3 B 6 B 9
2411 142063 (2249) (2606674) 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5
15 FM Brett Campbell bye bye B 10 W 9 B 18 bye W 13
2251 101324 (2181) (2601486) 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5
16 IM Raja Panjwani B 18 W 1 B 7 B 2 —- —- —-
2493 121202 (2404) (2604493) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 U2.0 U2.0 U2.0
17 Lorne Yee B 2 B 6 W 14 W 7 bye B 13 W 18
2282 100255 (2222) (2602032) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
18 David Southam W 16 bye B 6 B 11 W 15 W 7 B 17
2220 102535 (2112) (2601044) 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: U2200 Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Geordie Derraugh B 14 W 13 B 6 W 10 B 8 W 2 B 3
2158 132393 (2039) (2603950) 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 5.5 6.0
2 Pavel Peev B 7 W 25 bye W 17 B 9 B 1 W 8
2118 122223 (1976) (2605457) 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5
3 Christopher Knox W 23 B 4 W 25 W 6 B 17 B 7 W 1
2068 136503 (1990) (2607549) 0.5 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.0
4 David Itkin B 5 W 3 B 7 W 18 B 15 W 19 W 12
2198 140216 (2055) (2611813) 0.5 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
5 Horia Geaman W 4 B 26 W 9 W 24 B 10 W 17 B 6
2062 131241 (1206303) 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5
6 Simon Gladstone B 8 W 9 W 1 B 3 B 24 W 10 W 5
2050 132497 (1929) (2611791) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5
7 Yuanchen Zhang W 2 B 21 W 4 B 12 B 18 W 3 B 9
1987 148449 (1866) (2611902) 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5
8 James Fu W 6 W 20 B 22 B 14 W 1 W 13 B 2
2163 147873 (2043) (2611090) 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
9 Derick Joshua Twesigye W 21 B 6 B 5 W 19 W 2 B 18 W 7
2101 150779 (2105) (2614081) 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.0
10 Tony [Juntao] Lin W 19 B 16 W 18 B 1 W 5 B 6 B 13
2141 148229 (1951) (2615100) 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.5
11 Mavros Whissell B 25 W 22 B 15 W 26 B 16 W 20 W 21
2139 112769 (2029) (2609460) 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.5
12 Wajdy Shebetah bye B 19 W 26 W 7 B 23 W 24 B 4
2104 148432 (2020) (11500131) 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
13 Stephan Tonakanian B 22 B 1 – 24 W 16 W 14 B 8 W 10
2094 150629 (1983) (2612798) 1.0 1.0 F1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.5
14 Lali Agbabishvili W 1 B 15 B 23 W 8 B 13 W 16 B 20
2007 150778 (1952) (2613433) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.5
15 Ben Olden-Cooligan B 17 W 14 W 11 B 25 W 4 W 23 B 24
1979 146103 (2613174) 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
16 Mark Plotkin bye W 10 B 20 B 13 W 11 B 14 W 18
1976 141086 (1877) (2611651) 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.5
17 Joseph Lentini W 15 B 18 W 19 B 2 W 3 B 5 —-
2114 121831 (2098) (2603594) 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 U3.0
18 Sergiy Orlov B 24 W 17 B 10 B 4 W 7 W 9 B 16
2071 122416 (2601770) 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
19 Daniel Wiebe B 10 W 12 B 17 B 9 W 21 B 4 —-
1989 132137 (1885) (2612275) 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 U2.5
20 Constantine Khayutin W 26 B 8 W 16 bye B 22 B 11 W 14
1962 133986 (2617030) 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5
21 Stephen Ye B 9 W 7 bye W 22 B 19 W 25 B 11
1961 149965 (1883) (2615916) 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5
22 Oleg Tseluiko W 13 B 11 W 8 B 21 W 20 bye —-
1958 144091 (2609711) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 U2.5
23 Jose Luis Vasquez B 3 bye W 14 bye W 12 B 15 B 25
1927 148446 (1903) (6101151) 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
24 Zehn Nasir W 18 bye – 13 B 5 W 6 B 12 W 15
1925 148198 (1864) (2613239) 0.0 1.0 X2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
25 David Cohen W 11 B 2 B 3 W 15 bye B 21 W 23
1904 100234 (2611015) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
26 Ruperto Frilles B 20 W 5 B 12 B 11 bye —- —-
2111 102447 (2059) (2602687) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 U1.0 U1.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: U1900 Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Rodrigo Oliveira W 3 B 23 W 10 B 5 W 14 B 4 W 6
1748 152923 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 7.0
2 Richard Chen B 21 B 29 W 8 W 27 B 13 W 12 B 9
1880 148271 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.0 4.0 5.0
3 Ian Finlay B 1 W 28 W 22 B 9 W 8 B 20 W 10
1859 101866 (1792) (2604302) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
4 Jeffrey Xu B 30 W 14 B 21 W 24 B 6 W 1 B 11
1832 148513 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0
5 Daniel Zotkin B 28 W 21 B 18 W 1 W 10 B 13 W 14
1784 146857 (1763) (2615339) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
6 Carlos Romero Alfonso W 8 B 27 W 13 B 18 W 4 B 10 B 1
1864 153128 (1862) (2278480) 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.5
7 John Zhang B 31 W 17 B 14 W 13 B 22 W 16 W 15
1773 150339 (2615878) 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
8 Jiaxin Liu B 6 W 31 B 2 W 22 B 3 W 19 B 18
1749 149747 (1669) (2611872) 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
9 Sasha Chuchin B 33 W 15 B 19 W 3 bye B 14 W 2
1703 147910 (2613018) 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 4.5
10 John W Chidley-Hill B 34 W 24 B 1 W 19 B 5 W 6 B 3
1827 108085 (1880) (2606739) 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
11 Daniel Coren W 22 B 13 W 26 B 12 W 25 B 21 W 4
1821 150504 (2613557) 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
12 Nicholas O'Bumsawin bye W 19 B 29 W 11 B 24 B 2 W 21
1724 151261 (2616815) 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
13 Benjamin Blium B 19 W 11 B 6 B 7 W 2 W 5 B 20
1712 133080 (2613395) 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 4.0
14 Patrick Yu W 25 B 4 W 7 bye B 1 W 9 B 5
1781 143209 (2613298) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
15 Mario Moran-Venegas W 29 B 9 W 25 W 31 B 27 W 17 B 7
1773 143315 (2605279) 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
16 Eric Zechen Wang B 18 W 32 B 17 W 26 B 19 B 7 W 25
1724 149398 (2613409) 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5
17 Hanyuan Ye W 23 B 7 W 16 B 34 W 32 B 15 W 29
1722 144844 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5
18 Joey Zhong W 16 B 20 W 5 W 6 B 21 B 26 W 8
1847 151234 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
19 Hayk Oganesyan W 13 B 12 W 9 B 10 W 16 B 8 W 22
1829 152587 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.0
20 Pierre Maheux B 32 W 18 B 31 bye bye W 3 W 13
1776 105147 (2613760) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0
21 Sergey Noritsyn W 2 B 5 W 4 B 32 W 18 W 11 B 12
1750 146893 (1708) (2616408) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
22 Bryant Yang B 11 W 33 B 3 B 8 W 7 W 30 B 19
1702 141088 (2610361) 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.0
23 Rene Preotu B 17 W 1 B 34 B 25 W 29 —- —-
1838 141376 (2613930) 0.5 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 U2.5 U2.5
24 Steve Nickoloff W 26 B 10 W 32 B 4 W 12 B 25 —-
1769 108201 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 U2.5
25 Kevin Yi-Xiao Yie B 14 W 30 B 15 W 23 B 11 W 24 B 16
1670 148223 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5
26 Robert J Armstrong B 24 W 34 B 11 B 16 W 31 W 18 B 28
1645 100034 (2605791) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
27 Victor Itkin bye W 6 B 30 B 2 W 15 B 29 —-
1729 142274 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 U2.0
28 Mark Jubenville W 5 B 3 —- —- W 30 B 31 W 26
1686 106764 (2613697) 0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0
29 Zhanna Sametova B 15 W 2 W 12 B 30 B 23 W 27 B 17
1659 145911 (2613336) 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0
30 Bernie Prost W 4 B 25 W 27 W 29 B 28 B 22 W 31
1721 105432 (2616777) 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.5
31 Shafkat Ali W 7 B 8 W 20 B 15 B 26 W 28 B 30
1655 149142 (2613441) 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
32 David Bendl W 20 B 16 B 24 W 21 B 17 —- —-
1659 146565 (2607514) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 U1.0 U1.0
33 Omid Nemati W 9 B 22 —- —- —- —- —-
1779 130676 (2616483) 0.5 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5
34 Peter McNelly W 10 B 26 W 23 W 17 —- —- —-
1703 106141 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: U1600 Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Robert Li B 26 W 19 B 4 W 14 B 12 B 7 W 10
1502 149642 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5
2 Hooshang Ab-barin W 20 B 14 W 16 B 3 W 7 B 10 B 8
1479 152910 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 5.5
3 Paul Buzdon W 22 B 6 W 30 W 2 B 13 B 16 W 7
1472 105619 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 5.5
4 Janet Peng W 7 B 23 W 1 B 20 B 22 W 12 W 11
1350 147928 (2609827) 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
5 Wenyang Ming W 28 B 11 W 6 B 7 W 10 B 9 W 14
1324 150565 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 5.0
6 Daniel Sirkovich B 17 W 3 B 5 W 18 W 8 B 23 W 16
1547 145096 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
7 Doug Gillis B 4 W 13 B 19 W 5 B 2 W 1 B 3
1538 111022 (2604361) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.5
8 Adrian Botescu W 18 B 12 W 28 W 19 B 6 B 11 W 2
1535 145425 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 4.5
9 Ammar Khairullah B 19 W 21 B 31 B 30 W 25 W 5 B 18
1517 145219 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5
10 Kajan Thanabalachandran W 25 B 16 B 18 W 13 B 5 W 2 B 1
1509 150303 (2613310) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 4.5
11 Kuhan Jeyapragasan B 21 W 5 B 26 W 24 B 15 W 8 B 4
1473 147906 (2613085) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
12 Richard Guo B 27 W 8 B 15 W 22 W 1 B 4 W 23
1458 148117 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
13 Lakes Liang W 23 B 7 W 25 B 10 W 3 B 26 B 22
1433 149333 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
14 Colin B Archibald B 32 W 2 B 20 B 1 W 26 W 15 B 5
1408 103766 (2613468) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
15 Ken Kurkowski W 24 B 30 W 12 B 16 W 11 B 14 W 19
1540 104537 (2613719) 1.0 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5
16 Constance Wang W 29 W 10 B 2 W 15 B 19 W 3 B 6
1410 149748 (2615657) 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
17 M Hassan Pishdad W 6 – 22 B 29 W 26 W 20 B 27 B 28
1404 146931 0.0 F0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5
18 Shabnam Abbarin B 8 – 27 W 10 B 6 W 30 B 28 W 9
1344 151181 0.5 X1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
19 Daniel Molev W 9 B 1 W 7 B 8 W 16 B 25 B 15
1342 146800 (2613808) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
20 Eli Teram B 2 B 28 W 14 W 4 B 17 B 30 W 24
1245 107314 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.0
21 Mathanhe Kaneshalingam W 11 B 9 W 24 B 25 W 28 B 29 W 30
1157 149319 (2615622) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
22 Kris Todi B 3 – 17 W 27 B 12 W 4 B 24 W 13
1141 153615 0.0 X1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
23 Ian Prittie B 13 W 4 B 32 W 27 B 24 W 6 B 12
1021 153588 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
24 James Mourgelas B 15 W 31 B 21 B 11 W 23 W 22 B 20
1393 108540 (2613816) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
25 Varun Sekar B 10 W 32 B 13 W 21 B 9 W 19 B 26
1258 146856 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
26 Varshini Paraparan W 1 B 29 W 11 B 17 B 14 W 13 W 25
1247 150463 (2616335) 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
27 Larissa Souchko W 12 – 18 B 22 B 23 W 32 W 17 B 31
1062 145490 0.5 F0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
28 Jatinder Dhaliwal B 5 W 20 B 8 W 29 B 21 W 18 W 17
1569 148430 (2613611) 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
29 Michael Bell B 16 W 26 W 17 B 28 B 31 W 21 W 32
unr. 153993 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
30 Dinesh Dattani B 31 W 15 B 3 W 9 B 18 W 20 B 21
1425 134499 (2611333) 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5
31 Donald Bell W 30 B 24 W 9 B 32 W 29 bye W 27
unr. 153994 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0
32 Johan Todi W 14 B 25 W 23 W 31 B 27 —- B 29
unr. 153616 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 U1.0 1.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: Extra Games Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Bill Evans —- W 6 —- —- W 9 —- W 8
1993 103309 (2045) (2601796) U0.0 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 1.5 U1.5 2.5
2 Mike Ivanov —- —- B 7 —- —- —- —-
2257 140557 (2035) (2613158) U0.0 U0.0 1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0
3 FM Brett Campbell —- —- —- —- —- W 8 —-
2251 101324 (2181) (2601486) U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 1.0 U1.0
4 Shabnam Abbarin —- W 10 —- —- —- —- —-
1344 151181 U0.0 1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0
5 Donald Bell —- —- —- —- —- B 11 —-
unr. 153994 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 1.0 U1.0
6 Zehn Nasir —- B 1 —- —- —- —- —-
1925 148198 (1864) (2613239) U0.0 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5
7 Stephen Ye —- —- W 2 —- —- —- —-
1961 149965 (1883) (2615916) U0.0 U0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0
8 Oleg Tseluiko —- —- —- —- —- B 3 B 1
1958 144091 (2609711) U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.0 0.0
9 David Cohen —- —- —- —- B 1 —- —-
1904 100234 (2611015) U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0
10 Kris Todi —- B 4 —- —- —- —- —-
1141 153615 U0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0
11 Brian Groat —- —- —- —- —- W 5 —-
632 153518 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.0 U0.0

Pictures

David Itkin faces Wajdy Shebetah, in the U2200 section

Players in the U1900 section

The U1600 section




Bob Armstrong is a saint in the Toronto chess community!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Alex Ferreira wins ACC Holiday Swiss!

2011 ACC Holiday Swiss – Final Results (January 23)

With Michael Humphreys, Rolando Renteria, and David Southam playing full-time in the GTCL Premier League, it was Alex Ferreira who finished on top of the Premier section in clear first with 3.5/5. Congratulations, Alex!

In the Reserve A section, young Danny Zotkin finished first with 3.5/5. (Adie Todd finished tied at 3.5/5, but since she has taken 3 byes, Danny wins the tie break.)

Finally, in Reserve C, Hooshang Abbarin took first with an impressive 5.0/5. Perfect score!

Here are the complete results through Round 5:

Premier (>1900)

# Name ID Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Alex T. Ferreira 127516 2025 W11 L9 H— W6 W3 3.5
2 Wajdy Shebetah 148432 2086 W7 D10 L8 H— W6 3.0
3 Pavel Peev 122223 2146 H— W5 H— W8 L1 3.0
4 Adrian David Valencia 1883 H— H— L6 W12 W7 3.0
5 Carlos Romero Alfonso 153128 1975 L9 L3 L7 W11 W12 2.0
6 Zehn Nasir 148198 1843 H— H— W4 L1 L2 2.0
7 Juliaan Posaratnanathan 146059 1878 L2 H— W5 H— L4 2.0
8 Hugh Siddeley 120619 1982 H— H— W2 L3 U— 2.0
9 Michael Humphreys 131628 2298 W5 W1 U— U— U— 2.0
10 David Southam 102535 2154 W13 D2 U— U— U— 1.5
11 Venci Ivanov 153031 1862 L1 L13 W12 L5 F14 1.0
12 Daniel Wiebe 132137 1931 H— H— L11 L4 L5 1.0
13 Robert Bzikot 132541 1949 L10 W11 U— U— U— 1.0
14 Sahir Abbas unr. U— U— U— U— F11 0.0

Reserve A (>1500)

# Name ID Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Daniel Zotkin 146857 1673 H— W7 W14 L13 W9 3.5
2 Adie Todd 125156 1667 H— H— W4 H— W3 3.5
3 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 151471 1689 H— D11 W10 H— L2 2.5
4 Manuela Renteria 152627 1743 H— H— L2 D7 W13 2.5
5 Nicholas O'Bumsawin 151261 1781 W8 H— W9 U— U— 2.5
6 Fernando Marshal 104895 1958 H— H— H— W14 U— 2.5
7 Marcus Wilker 102713 1679 L15 L1 W13 D4 D8 2.0
8 Hayk Oganesyan 152587 1582 L5 D13 L12 W10 D7 2.0
9 Edmond Jodhi 150171 1693 W13 H— L5 D11 L1 2.0
10 Alejandro Renteria 152628 1415 H— H— L3 L8 W16 2.0
11 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 146626 1814 H— D3 H— D9 U— 2.0
12 Erik Malmsten 100196 1852 H— H— W8 U— U— 2.0
13 Jack Maguire 144604 1528 L9 D8 L7 W1 L4 1.5
14 Mohammad Zaki Uddin 152024 1826 W16 D15 L1 L6 U— 1.5
15 Zehn Nasir 148198 1843 W7 D14 U— U— U— 1.5
16 Josep Sobrepere 152976 1475 L14 H— H— H— L10 1.5

Reserve B (U1500)

# Name ID Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Hooshang Abbarin 152910 1470 W2 W17 W12 W3 W8 5.0
2 Bill Thornton 131181 1290 L1 W7 W5 W4 W6 4.0
3 Christopher Field 108098 1298 W10 L4 W16 L1 W11 3.0
4 Shabnam Abbarin 151181 1255 W20 W3 W10 L2 L5 3.0
5 Milan Cvetkovic 150817 1190 D12 D8 L2 D10 W4 2.5
6 Jean-Marc David 151900 1116 H— L14 W11 W15 L2 2.5
7 Bazil Whitehead 153156 unr. H— L2 W9 H— D13 2.5
8 George Supol 152286 1363 H— D5 H— W21 L1 2.5
9 Larissa Souchko 145490 1157 H— L12 L7 H— W16 2.0
10 James Mourgelas 108540 1485 L3 W20 L4 D5 U— 1.5
11 Dennis Li 153129 1077 D19 U— L6 W22 L3 1.5
12 Dan Geambasu 134119 1395 D5 W9 L1 U— U— 1.5
13 Stefan Catona 129405 1178 U— U— U— W16 D7 1.5
14 Erik Malmsten 100196 1852 H— W6 U— U— U— 1.5
15 Stone Hu unr. H— H— H— L6 U— 1.5
16 Raymond Lin 150193 951 H— H— L3 L13 L9 1.0
17 Alexandre Johnson 109239 1449 W18 L1 U— U— U— 1.0
18 Dave Rutt unr. L17 U— U— U— B— 1.0
19 Anton Zverev 150115 1311 D11 U— U— U— U— 0.5
20 Chris Wehrfritz 151679 1399 L4 L10 U— U— U— 0.0
21 Neil Jain 152915 482 U— U— U— L8 U— 0.0
22 Brian Groat unr. U— U— U— L11 U— 0.0

Round 2 (December 19)

After two rounds of play, Michael Humphreys is continuing his domination of the top section. After winning the 2011 Fall Swiss with a perfect 5.0/5, record, he’s off to a 2.0/2 start in this club Swiss, too.

Hopefully, Michael continues his winning streak on January 9, when he plays board 1 for ACC in the first match of the GTCL Premier League season!

In the Reserve A section, there’s a five-way tie for the lead: Zaki Uddin, Zehn Nasir, Nick O’Bumsawin, Edmond Jodhi, and Danny Zotkin all have 1.5/2. They’re all strong contenders, and it’s anyone’s guess who’ll come out on top in the next three rounds.

Meanwhile, in Reserve B, the father-and-daughter combination of Hooshang Abbarin and Shabnam Abbarin are tearing it up with 2.0/2 records. They are currently in a two-way tie for the lead.

Finally, special thanks to Alex Ferreira, who filled in for our regular TD, Hugh Siddeley. Only Alex can re-pair a section by hand – and take care of a finicky printer – while simultaneously entertaining the crowd with chess stories from the good old days!

Round 4 (January 16)

With the GTCL Premier League under way, the Premier section has been decimated – Michael Humphreys, Rolando Renteria, and David Southam have dropped out to play the top boards for the ACC team. Pavel Peev (who took a round off himself to play for the ACC team) is leading what remains of the section with 3.0/4.

In the super-competitive Reserve A section, Nick O’Bumsawin, is leading with 3.0/4 – but there are five hungry hounds chomping at his heels, half a point behind. Nick can take clear first with a win next round. Otherwise we’re liable to end up with a tie at the top of this section.

In the Reserve B section, Hooshang Abbarin is leading with a perfect score of 4.0/4. The question is, will he be ready to face his daughter Shabnam Abbarin (currently tied for second at 3.0/4) in the last round?

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit