Tag Archives: GTCL cup

2017 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 19

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2017 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 19, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Results

Michael Barron’s Chess Stars took home the GTCL Cup for 2017, and the winning U1800 team was Pinoy Chess Club led by Jay De La Cerna. Championship and U1800 winning teams both receive individual trophies provided by GTCL. Congratulations to the winning teams and thank you to all the players and teams who attended!

Don’t miss the KW teams event this Saturday!

Individual Results

Individual results are now corrected on Chess-Results.

Team Results – Final Ranking Crosstable

Rk. Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts. Game
1 Chess Stars 2242 2w½ 13b1 11w1 9b1 3w1 4.5 16
2 Hart House A 2306 1b½ 4w1 10b1 5w1 7b1 4.5 14.5
3 Starks 2302 4b1 10w1 5b1 7w1 1b0 4 15.5
4 Aurora Chess Club 2195 3w0 2b0 12w1 11b1 8w1 3 14
5 Willowdale 2128 -1 9b1 3w0 2b0 12w1 3 12.5
6 Pinoy Chess Club 1786 9w0 17b1 16w1 8b0 10w1 3 12.5
7 Hart House B 2128 12w1 11b1 8w1 3b0 2w0 3 10.5
8 Annex A 2065 16b1 15w1 7b0 6w1 4b0 3 11
9 London Fire 1742 6b1 5w0 15b1 1w0 14b1 3 9
10 Manila Chess Club 2052 14b1 3b0 2w0 15w1 6b0 2 9.5
11 Drawmasters 1985 13b1 7w0 1b0 4w0 15b1 2 8
12 Vi the North 1336 7b0 14w1 4b0 13w1 5b0 2 7.5
13 Strange Wonder Dragons 1824 11w0 1w0 14b½ 12b0 16w+ 1.5 7.5
14 Annex Powerhouse 1282 10w0 12b0 13w½ 16b1 9w0 1.5 7
15 Annex Jets 1686 17w1 8b0 9w0 10b0 11w0 1 7.5
16 Kamnitzers 1193 8w0 -1 6b0 14w0 13b- 1 5
17 The Dragons 1106 15b0 6w0 0 0 0 0 0.5
Team Composition
1. Hart House A (RtgAvg:2306)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ivanov Mike 2381
2 Derraugh Geordie 2341
3 Bellissimo Joseph 2291
4 Nasir Zehn 2210
2. Starks (RtgAvg:2302)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Nikolay 2598
2 Plotkin Victor 2380
3 Vettese Nicholas 2231
4 Chen Max 2000
3. Chess Stars (RtgAvg:2242)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2286
2 Barron Michael 2292
3 Kimelman Michael 2251
4 Starr Sasha 2139
5 Starr Nava 2112
4. Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2195)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Cummings David 2341
2 Dougherty Michael 2236
3 Zeromskis Egidijus 2183
4 MacLeod David 2018
5. Willowdale Chess Club (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Birarov Vladimir 2206
2 Tonakanian Stephan 2127
3 Chernik Dmitry 2041
4 Strugach Alexander 2137
6. Hart House B (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Agbabishvili Lali 2251
2 Yu Jonathan 2166
3 Ng Kit-Sun 2216
4 Qiao Cindy 1877
5 Qiao Joey 1460
7. Annex A (RtgAvg:2065)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2241
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2103
3 Fines John 1961
4 McSherry Peter 1953
8. Manila Chess Club (RtgAvg:2052)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Calvelo Jelvis 2187
2 Lauron Ranel 2033
3 Palacios Bobby 1979
4 Frilles Ruperto 2008
9. Drawmasters (RtgAvg:1985)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Li William 2142
2 Liu Zhanhe (lambert) 2188
3 Lei Sean 2125
4 Gao Raymond 1483
10. Strange Wonder (RtgAvg:1824)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ryadnov Denis 2145
2 Siddeley Hugh 2121
3 Bzikot Robert 2030
4 Seshadri Akshay 0
11. Pinoy Chess Club (RtgAvg:1786)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 De La Cerna Jay 1913
2 Mendoza Armand Jess 1881
3 Orozco Joey 1740
4 Orozco Joseph 693
5 Cabioc Jose 1609
12. London Fire (RtgAvg:1742)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Bao Tony Bohan 2032
2 Blake Matthew 1701
3 Huang Tony 1722
4 Liang Yunpeng 1512
13. Annex Jets (RtgAvg:1686)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1695
2 Belcadi Salim 1589
3 Ali Shafkat 1786
4 Hanratty Brian 1674
5 Pei Eric 1559
14. Vi the North (RtgAvg:1336)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1689
2 Stevelic Marko 1401
3 Ai Amy 1191
4 Dong Yiwei 1064
15. Annex Powerhouse (RtgAvg:1282)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 McMillan Alan 1227
2 Kalmanson Evgeny 1271
3 Diemer Ulli 1631
4 Souchko Larissa 995
16. Kamnitzers (RtgAvg:1193)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Kamnitzer Benjamin 0
2 Kamnitzer David 0
3 Kamnitzer Stephen 1004
4 Oppenheimer Harold 1766
17. The Dragons (RtgAvg:1106)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Knight James 0
2 Jevtic Dragan 1425
3 Miraj Umair 0
4 Huang Bo 0

Flyer

Download a copy of the GTCL Cup Team entry form – 2017

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2016 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 6

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2016 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Results

Congratulations to the 2016 GTCL Cup winners, the Starks: Nikolay Noritsyn, Victor Plotkin, Mark Plotkin, and Max Rusonik, winning with a score of +3-0=2.
Complete results are posted on the chess-results server.

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 6, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Registered Teams

Championship

Annex Chess Club 2227
1. Michael Humphreys (C) 2361
2. Joseph Bellissimo 2256
3. William Li 2173
4. Daniel Zotkin 2118

Chess Supersite 2215
1. Michael Barron (C) 2342
2. Michael Kimelman 2240
3. Alexander Starr 2137
4. Nava Starr 2142

Willowdale Chess Club 2109
1. Dmitry Chernik (C) 2122
2. Denis Ryadnov 2076
3. Benjamin Fradkin 2136
4. Alexander Strugach 2101

Manila Chess Club 2045
1. Jelvis Calvelo 2080
2. Armand Jess Mendoza 1910
3. Andrew Picana (C) 2068
4. Pepin Manalo 1714
5. Erwin Casareno 2125

Aurora Chess Club
Players TBA

U1800

Manila Boys 1708
1. Albert Ranola 1526
2. Federico Austria (C) 2025
3. Trefe Miaco 1849
4. Jose Cabioc 1432

SCC Terminators
1. TBA
2. Paul Corvo 1910
3. Greg Beal 1624
4. Bob Armstrong (C) 1607

C = Team Captain

Chess Academy

gtcl cup 2015

You can put together a team to represent your club, or any four players can put together a team in the U1800 section.

A-team

team of 4

See full details or print an official entry form:
gtcl cup

Last year’s winning team was Hart House Chess Club:

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2015 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!

Thanks to all who attended. Congratulations to the Hart House Chess Club who took the Cup this year, and “Vi the North” who took the U1800 prize.

Egis Zeromskis took some nice photos of the event.

Full results are posted on chess-results.

four square shadow

Registered Teams

Hart House A (RtgAvg: 2342)
1. Vavrak Peter
2. Derraugh Geordie
3. Ivanov Mike
4. Yu Jonathan
5. Ding Jack

Nikolay’s Students (RtgAvg: 2260)
1. Plotkin Victor
2. Plotkin Mark
3. Vettese Nicholas
4. Zotkin Daniel

Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2208)
1. Cummings David
2. Zeromskis Egidijus
3. Noritsyn Sergey
4. Macleod David

Willowdale Chess Club A (RtgAvg:2188)
1. Barron Michael
2. Kimelman Michael
3. Starr Sasha
4. Starr Nava

Annex Chess Club (RtgAvg:2125)
1. Humphreys Michael
2. Evans Bill
3. Stefanovic Miroslav
4. Wiebe Daniel

Hart House Chess Club B (RtgAvg:2115)
1. Du Digeng
2. Agbabishvili Lali
3. Perelman Leon
4. Kitaygorodsky Alex
5. Stein Jacob

Kitchener (RtgAvg:2106)
1. Peredun Andrew
2. Aniunoh Chike (jude)
3. Goldstein Rhys
4. Li Hongyi

Willowdale Chess Club B (RtgAvg:2098)
1. Tonakanian Stephan
2. Chernik Dmitry
3. Fradkin Benjamin
4. Strugach Alexander

Pinoy (RtgAvg:2050)
1. Zuniga Dante
2. Manalo Pepin
3. Orozco Joey
4. Mendoza Armand Jess
5. Batistil Rulix
6. Casareno Erwin

The Golden Gaels (RtgAvg:2039)
1. Gladstone Simon
2. Farine Jonathan
3. Gellner Nicholas
4. Longo Tyler

Commandos (RtgAvg:1882)
1. Siddeley Hugh
2. Ibrahim Ismail
3. Sirkovich Daniel
4. Armstrong Robert J.

Rolling Pawns (RtgAvg:1782)
1. Roller Robert
2. Marshal Fernando
3. Ugodnikov Arkadiy
4. Souchko Larissa

East to West (RtgAvg:1564)
1. Ab-Barin Hooshang
2. Amirirad Kamran
3. Diemer Ulli
4. Radpey Abdolreza

Vi The North (RtgAvg:1429)
1. Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth
2. Pirri Daniele
3. Stevelic Marko
4. Saltat Michael

Annex Juniors (RtgAvg:1390)
1. Wu Nicholas
2. Ghazarian Tigran
4. Yu Ryan

Bad Bishops (RtgAvg:1291)
1. Murray Michael
2. DeCelles Taylor
3. Macinnis Bruce
4. Kosick Allison Jennifer

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Toronto Rapid Team Championship – May 26

The 2014 GTCL Cup is at Annex Chess Club

Four-on-four team matches at a rapid time control of 15’+5″

Michael Humphreys leads the winning Annex team
FM Michael Humphreys leads the winning Annex team; Pavel Peev plays board 2
Zehn Nasir and Bill Evans hold down boards 3 and 4 for Annex Chess Club
Zehn Nasir and Bill Evans hold down boards 3 and 4

2014 Winning Teams

  • Annex Chess Club
    (Championship)
    1. FM Michael Humphreys
    2. Pavel Peev
    3. Zehn Nasir
    4. Bill Evans
  • Annex Models
    (U1800)
    1. Hugh Siddeley
    2. Miroslav Stefanovic
    3. Ben Tomic
    4. Daniele Pirri

SwissSys Standings. GTCL Cup 2014

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Match Pts Game Pts
1 Annex CC 2144 W11 W6 L4 W13 W2 4 13
2 Willowdale Chess Club 2243 W10 W5 W3 W4 L1 4 12
3 Aurora CC 2169 W13 W17 L2 W6 D7 3.5 14.5
4 Hart House CC 2314 W15 W8 W1 L2 D5 3.5 13
5 The Olden Gaels 2055 W9 L2 W7 W8 D4 3.5 11.5
6 Hart House CC B 1997 W12 L1 W14 L3 W13 3 12.5
7 Dads and Juniors 2010 D16 W15 L5 W10 D3 3 11
8 Annex Juniors 1977 W14 L4 W12 L5 D11 2.5 12
9 Annex Models 1695 L5 D10 D15 D12 W16 2.5 11
10 Pinoy Chess Club 1794 L2 D9 W16 L7 W15 2.5 10.5
11 Blackmar Diemers 1726 L1 L12 B— W14 D8 2.5 9
12 Titans II 1624 L6 W11 L8 D9 B— 2.5 9
13 CCC Commandos 1751 L3 W16 W17 L1 L6 2 7.5
14 Knights of the Square Table 1404 L8 B— L6 L11 W17 2 5.5
15 F4 1872 L4 L7 D9 W17 L10 1.5 8
16 Annex Warriors 1629 D7 L13 L10 B— L9 1.5 5.5
17 Blank unr. B— L3 L13 L15 L14 1 4.5

Check detailed results.


four square shadow

Championship and U1800 Categories

Championship

In the Championship category, teams represent GTA Chess Clubs of all shapes and sizes.

Championship Winners:

  • 2014 Annex Chess Club (Michael Humphreys, Pavel Peev, Zehn Nasir, Bill Evans)

    Michael Humphreys accepts the GTCL Cup
    Michael Humphreys accepts the GTCL Cup
  • 2013 Hart House Chess Club (Bindi Cheng, Haizhou Xu, Geordie Derraugh, and Jonathan Yu)
  • 2012 Chess Academy

U1800

In the U1800 category, teams can have any four players with an average rating under 1800.

  • 2014 Annex Models (Hugh Siddeley, Miroslav Stefanovic, Ben Tomic, Daniele Pirri
    Hugh Siddeley
    Hugh Siddeley
    Miroslav Stefanovic
    Miroslav Stefanovic
    Ben Tomic
    Ben Tomic

    Daniele Pirri
    Daniele Pirri
  • 2013 Titans (Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, Ammar Khairullah, and Arhant and Atharva Washimkar).
  • 2012 CCC Commandos

four square shadow

Preregistered Teams

  • Hart House A
    (Championship; avg 2306)
    1. IM Bindi Cheng (2506)
    2. Geordie Derraugh ? (2344)
    3. Mike Ivanov (2303)
    4. Jonathan Yu (2072)
  • Willowdale Chess Club
    (Championship; avg 2250)
    1. IM Alex Rabinovich (2540)
    2. FM Michael Barron (2274)
    3. Michael Kimelman (2204)
    4. (C) Dmitry Chernik (1975)
  • Dads and Juniors
    (avg 2110)
    1. (C) Victor Plotkin (2442)
    2. Mark Plotkin (2254)
    3. Rebecca Giblon (2062)
    4. Andrew Giblon (1683)
  • Queen’s University
    (Championship; avg 2055)
    1. (C) Dan Abrahams (2205)
    2. Tyler Longo (2031)
    3. Jonathan Farine (2033)
    4. Nicholas Gellner (1949)
  • Aurora Chess Club (needs one more player)
    (Championship; avg ?)
    1. (C) Egidijus Zeromskis (2235)
    2. David MacLeod (2075)
    3. Sergey Noritsyn (2091)
    4. free
  • Annex F4
    (Championship; avg 1872)
    1. Wajdy Shebetah (2022)
    2. Daniel Wiebe (2041)
    3. Nick O’Bumsawin (1744)
    4. (C) Yakos Spiliotopoulos (1682)
  • Pinoy Chess Club
    (U1800; avg 1791)
    1. Zaldy Tabanao – 2011
    2. Armand Jess Mendoza – 1854
    3. (C) Joey Orozco – 1676
    4. Rulix Batistil – 1634
    5. Jose Cabioc – 1521
  • CCC Commandos
    (U1800; avg 1704)
    1. Erwin Casareno (2148)
    2. (C) Bob Armstrong (1657)
    3. Ben Lin (1608)
    4. Ken Kurkowski (1401)

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2013 GTCL Cup – April 8

gtcl logo

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2013 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, April 8, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

GTCL Cup

Here are the details:

When: Monday, April 8th, start time 7:00 pm
Where: 918 Bathurst, Great Hall, Annex Chess Club
Teams Composition: Four players, plus one alternate (optional)
Team Categories: Championship (no rating limit) and U1800 (team’s top 4 players’ average CFC regular rating under 1800)
Format: 5-Round Team Swiss – both team categories in a single playing section
Rounds: Round 1 at 7:00 pm, with subsequent rounds’ expected start times every 45 minutes
Time Control: Game in 15 minutes, with a 5-second increment from move 1
Entry Fee: $5 per player or $20 per team (free for ACC members)
Registration: On site between 6:30 and 7:00 pm or preferably in advance by e-mail
CFC Quick-Rated: Players must have up-to-date CFC membership
Single Players: If you don’t have a team, come on out anyway – we’ll be putting teams together on site

Organizer: Marcus Wilker, Annex Chess Club
Arbiter: Alex Ferreira

May the best team win!

The team from Chess Academy won the GTCL Cup in 2012
Chess Academy won the GTCL Cup in 2012
CCC Commandos won the U1800 prize

Grab a flyer for this year’s event.

GTCL Cup flyer


Results

It was a busy night at Annex Chess Club, with sixteen teams (over 64 players!) playing in this five-round rapid tournament, along with a busy club casual section – and final registration for the Toronto Closed.

In the end, Hart House Chess Club carried off the GTCL Cup, ending several years of Cup ownership by Chess Academy. Congratulations to Bindi Cheng, Haizhou Xu, Geordie Derraugh and Jonathan Yu! It came down to the final round with Hart House playing Chess Academy, needing a draw to clinch. Bindi accepted a draw in his game with Nikolay after ensuring that his team had 2/3 on the other boards.

Among U1800 teams, the Titans took first by half a point with 2.5/5. Congratulations to Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, Ammar Khairullah, and Arhant and Atharva Washimkar!

Bindi-Nikolay

Check out the pictures of the event that Egis took!

Here is the team wall chart:

# Team Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Hart House +W8 +B4 +W5 +B6 +W2 5
3 3 2.5 3.5 2.5
2 Chess Academy +B9 -W6 +B13 +W5 -B1 3
3 1 4 3.5 1.5
3 Knights of Chess +W11 -B5 =W8 +B15 +B7 3.5
4 1.5 2 3.5 4
4 Meatheads +B12 -W1 +B14 +W7 +B6 4
4 1 4 4 3
5 Willowdale +B14 +W3 -B1 -B2 =W9 2.5
4 2.5 1.5 0.5 2
6 Annex 1 +W13 +B2 +B15 -W1 -W4 3
4 3 3 0.5 1
7 Aurora =W15 =W9 +B10 -B4

2
2 2 3 0 0
8 Annex Juniors -B1 +W12 =B3 =W9 +B10 3
1 4 2 2 4
9 King of Kings -W2 =B7 +W12 =B8 =B5 2.5
1 2 4 2 2
10 Isolated Pawns +B16 -W15 -W7 +B14 -W8 2
3 1 1 2.5 0
11 Titans -B3 -W14 =B16 +W13 +W15 2.5
0 1 2 3 2.5
12 CCC Commandos -W4 -B8 -B9 +W16 +B13 2
0 0 0 2.5 2.5
13 Annex Warriors -B6 +W16 -W2 -B11 -W12 1
0 3.5 0 1 1.5
14 Blackmar Diemers -W5 +B11 -W4 -W10 =B16 1.5
0 3 0 1.5 2
15 Ruthless Lions =B7 +B10 -W6 -W3 -B11 1.5
2 3 1 0.5 1.5
16 Drop-Ins -W10 -B13 =W11 -B12 =W14 1
1 0.5 2 1.5 2

Pre-registered

CCC Commandos (defending U1800 champions!)
1. Will Rutherdale (1761)
2. Greg Beal (1719)
3. Bob Armstrong* (1637)
4. Ken Kurkowski (1550)

Willowdale Chess Club
1. FM Michael Barron (2265)
2. Michael Kimelman (2206)
3. Alexander Strugach (1949)
4. Dmitry Chernik* (1998)

Scarborough Chess Club – Junior (a.k.a. “Isolated Pawns”)
1. Jeffrey Xu* (1936)
2. Wenyang Ming (1771)
3. Kevin Yie (1658)
4. Harry Zhao (1591)

The Blackmar Diemers
1. Ulli Diemer* (1641)
2. Jack Maguire (1497)
3. Bill Thornton (1496)
4. George Supol (1459)

Annex Chess Club
1. Liam Henry (2250)
2. Pavel Peev (2213)
3. Bill Evans* (2022)
4. Tyler Longo (1981)

Annex Chess Club – Junior
1. Zehn Nasir* (2188)
2. Joseph Bellissimo (2034)
3. Daniel Zotkin (1896)
4. Daniel Sirkovich (1782)

Hart House Chess Club
1. Bindi Cheng (2517)
2. Haizhou Xu (2347)
3. Geordie Derraugh* (2236)
4. Jonathan Yu (2136)

Aurora Chess Club
1. Egidijus Zeromskis* (2213)
2. David MacLeod (2084)
3. Mickey Stein (1857)
4. Alisher Kishkimbayev (1150)

Knights of Chess
1. Victor Plotkin (2390)
2. Vladimir Birarov (2242)
3. Mark Plotkin (2193)
4. Pi Nasir (1907)

Chess Academy
1. Nikolay Noritsyn (2585)
2. Konstantin Semianiuk (2293)
3. Liza Orlova (2119)
4. Sergey Noritsyn (2043)

Chess Academy – B (a.k.a. “Meatheads”)
1. Roman Sapozhnikov (2411)
2. Michael Song (2354)
3. Alexandru Florea (2117)
4. Ben Blium (1954)
5. Justin D’Souza (1625)

* team captain

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit