Tag Archives: Geordie Derraugh

Annex players on tour!

It’s summertime, and some of our Annex players have had notable results in out-of-town events (Thanks, Erik Malmsten!):


Benasque 2013 Open, Spain

ACC in Spain

There were 428 players in the 2013 Benasque Open including 36 GMs, 5 WGMs, 25 IMs – and 5 Annex players!

  • Michael Humphreys 2183 6/10 +5 FIDE rating points.
    (He defeated a 2342 player but lost to a GM and an IM.)
  • Jonathan Farine 1886 5/9 +44 FIDE rating points!
    (Lost to a WGM and scored 2.5/4 against experts.)
  • Alex Ferreira 1981 5/10 -11 points. (Lost to a GM and an IM.)
  • Carlos Romero Alfonso 1848 4.5/10 +3 points.

    The guys all forfeited a round? Slept in?
  • Shabnam Abbarin 1.5/8 – enough to get her started towards her first FIDE rating.

2013 Canadian Youth CC, Ottawa

Harmony Zhu CYCC 2013

Congratulations to:

  • Harmony Zhu, who came clear first in Under-8 Girls with a perfect score of 6.0/6
  • Daniel Zotkin, tied for first in U12 Boys with 5
  • Zehn Nasir, U16 Boys, 4
  • Nicholas Vettese, U10 Boys, 3.5
  • Alexandre Michelashvili, U14 Boys, 3.5
  • Vlad Nitu, U14 Boys, 3
  • and Toronto Closed Reserves Champion Mark Plotkin, U16 Boys, 3

2013 Canadian Open, Ottawa

NM Geordie Derraugh and many local masters are currently playing in the Canadian Open. The official site has .pgn games, results, etc. – and a multimedia page!

Here are Geordie’s Round-3 draw against our friend, GM Elshan Moradiabadi and his Round-4 draw against Cuban IM Rodney Oscar Perez Garcia. (He also drew IM Bindi Cheng in Round 6. Through 6 rounds, he’s +3 -0 =3 for 4.5/6. Wow!)


Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2012 Toronto International

With 6.0/7, GM Wesley So wins the 2012 Toronto International

GM Wesley So (PHI) and GM Bator Sambuev (CAN) were the top two seeds in the Toronto International Chess Tournament

The 2012 Toronto International (see flyer) took place from July 15 to 20 at the Annex Chess Club in Toronto, Canada. There are more photos below – thanks to Erik Malmsten!

Winners

After 7 rounds, visiting International Grandmaster Wesley So from the Philippines took the Crown section with 6.0/7. Our own ACC instructor and arbiter extraordinaire, Geordie Derraugh, won the U2200 section with the same score. The U1900 section was won by Rodrigo Oliveira (the 2011 Canadian Open U1600 winner) with a perfect 7.0/7. Finally, the closely contested U1600 section ended in a 3-way tie for first – Paul Buzdon, Hooshang Abbarin, and Robert Li all scored 5.5/7.

Games

Games from the Crown section are posted on Chess5 – thanks to Alex Ferreira! Here are some highlights:

Standings

Here are the complete final standings:

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: Crown Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 GM Wesley So W 10 B 16 W 2 B 4 W 12 B 8 B 5
2668 141170 (2650) (5202213) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 5.5 6.0
2 IM Nikolay Noritsyn W 17 B 5 B 1 W 16 W 4 B 12 W 8
2633 132534 (2460) (2604922) 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 5.5
3 GM Eduardas Rozentalis B 12 bye W 5 W 6 B 14 B 10 W 11
2634 104611 (2600) (12800023) 0.5 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.5
4 IM Artiom Samsonkin W 13 B 7 bye W 1 B 2 W 5 B 6
2549 146305 (2390) (13503111) 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5
5 IM Arthur Calugar W 8 W 2 B 3 B 14 W 11 B 4 W 1
2404 130889 (2273) (2606933) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5
6 IM Leonid Gerzhoy B 11 W 17 W 18 B 3 B 13 W 14 W 4
2587 142916 (2459) (2806126) 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0
7 Jackie Peng B 9 W 4 W 16 B 17 W 8 B 18 W 12
2172 142388 (1968) (2609819) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
8 GM Bator Sambuev B 5 W 10 B 9 W 12 B 7 W 1 B 2
2707 146462 (2542) (4128290) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
9 Alexander Martchenko W 7 B 13 W 8 B 15 W 10 B 11 W 14
2412 132495 (2245) (2601036) 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5
10 Michael Song B 1 B 8 W 15 W 13 B 9 W 3 bye
2319 144236 (2142) (2613190) 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5
11 Vladimir Birarov W 6 bye B 12 W 18 B 5 W 9 B 3
2264 145968 (2169) (2805391) 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
12 Razvan Preotu W 3 B 14 W 11 B 8 B 1 W 2 B 7
2291 146124 (2058) (2613280) 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
13 Mike Ivanov B 4 W 9 bye B 10 W 6 W 17 B 15
2257 140557 (2035) (2613158) 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
14 FM Victor Plotkin bye W 12 B 17 W 5 W 3 B 6 B 9
2411 142063 (2249) (2606674) 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5
15 FM Brett Campbell bye bye B 10 W 9 B 18 bye W 13
2251 101324 (2181) (2601486) 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5
16 IM Raja Panjwani B 18 W 1 B 7 B 2 —- —- —-
2493 121202 (2404) (2604493) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 U2.0 U2.0 U2.0
17 Lorne Yee B 2 B 6 W 14 W 7 bye B 13 W 18
2282 100255 (2222) (2602032) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
18 David Southam W 16 bye B 6 B 11 W 15 W 7 B 17
2220 102535 (2112) (2601044) 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: U2200 Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Geordie Derraugh B 14 W 13 B 6 W 10 B 8 W 2 B 3
2158 132393 (2039) (2603950) 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 5.5 6.0
2 Pavel Peev B 7 W 25 bye W 17 B 9 B 1 W 8
2118 122223 (1976) (2605457) 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5
3 Christopher Knox W 23 B 4 W 25 W 6 B 17 B 7 W 1
2068 136503 (1990) (2607549) 0.5 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.0
4 David Itkin B 5 W 3 B 7 W 18 B 15 W 19 W 12
2198 140216 (2055) (2611813) 0.5 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
5 Horia Geaman W 4 B 26 W 9 W 24 B 10 W 17 B 6
2062 131241 (1206303) 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.0 4.5
6 Simon Gladstone B 8 W 9 W 1 B 3 B 24 W 10 W 5
2050 132497 (1929) (2611791) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5
7 Yuanchen Zhang W 2 B 21 W 4 B 12 B 18 W 3 B 9
1987 148449 (1866) (2611902) 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5
8 James Fu W 6 W 20 B 22 B 14 W 1 W 13 B 2
2163 147873 (2043) (2611090) 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
9 Derick Joshua Twesigye W 21 B 6 B 5 W 19 W 2 B 18 W 7
2101 150779 (2105) (2614081) 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.0
10 Tony [Juntao] Lin W 19 B 16 W 18 B 1 W 5 B 6 B 13
2141 148229 (1951) (2615100) 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.5
11 Mavros Whissell B 25 W 22 B 15 W 26 B 16 W 20 W 21
2139 112769 (2029) (2609460) 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.5
12 Wajdy Shebetah bye B 19 W 26 W 7 B 23 W 24 B 4
2104 148432 (2020) (11500131) 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
13 Stephan Tonakanian B 22 B 1 – 24 W 16 W 14 B 8 W 10
2094 150629 (1983) (2612798) 1.0 1.0 F1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.5
14 Lali Agbabishvili W 1 B 15 B 23 W 8 B 13 W 16 B 20
2007 150778 (1952) (2613433) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.5
15 Ben Olden-Cooligan B 17 W 14 W 11 B 25 W 4 W 23 B 24
1979 146103 (2613174) 0.0 0.0 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5
16 Mark Plotkin bye W 10 B 20 B 13 W 11 B 14 W 18
1976 141086 (1877) (2611651) 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.5 3.5
17 Joseph Lentini W 15 B 18 W 19 B 2 W 3 B 5 —-
2114 121831 (2098) (2603594) 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0 U3.0
18 Sergiy Orlov B 24 W 17 B 10 B 4 W 7 W 9 B 16
2071 122416 (2601770) 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
19 Daniel Wiebe B 10 W 12 B 17 B 9 W 21 B 4 —-
1989 132137 (1885) (2612275) 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 U2.5
20 Constantine Khayutin W 26 B 8 W 16 bye B 22 B 11 W 14
1962 133986 (2617030) 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5
21 Stephen Ye B 9 W 7 bye W 22 B 19 W 25 B 11
1961 149965 (1883) (2615916) 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5
22 Oleg Tseluiko W 13 B 11 W 8 B 21 W 20 bye —-
1958 144091 (2609711) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 U2.5
23 Jose Luis Vasquez B 3 bye W 14 bye W 12 B 15 B 25
1927 148446 (1903) (6101151) 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
24 Zehn Nasir W 18 bye – 13 B 5 W 6 B 12 W 15
1925 148198 (1864) (2613239) 0.0 1.0 X2.0 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
25 David Cohen W 11 B 2 B 3 W 15 bye B 21 W 23
1904 100234 (2611015) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
26 Ruperto Frilles B 20 W 5 B 12 B 11 bye —- —-
2111 102447 (2059) (2602687) 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 U1.0 U1.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: U1900 Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Rodrigo Oliveira W 3 B 23 W 10 B 5 W 14 B 4 W 6
1748 152923 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 7.0
2 Richard Chen B 21 B 29 W 8 W 27 B 13 W 12 B 9
1880 148271 0.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.0 4.0 5.0
3 Ian Finlay B 1 W 28 W 22 B 9 W 8 B 20 W 10
1859 101866 (1792) (2604302) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
4 Jeffrey Xu B 30 W 14 B 21 W 24 B 6 W 1 B 11
1832 148513 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0
5 Daniel Zotkin B 28 W 21 B 18 W 1 W 10 B 13 W 14
1784 146857 (1763) (2615339) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
6 Carlos Romero Alfonso W 8 B 27 W 13 B 18 W 4 B 10 B 1
1864 153128 (1862) (2278480) 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 4.5 4.5
7 John Zhang B 31 W 17 B 14 W 13 B 22 W 16 W 15
1773 150339 (2615878) 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
8 Jiaxin Liu B 6 W 31 B 2 W 22 B 3 W 19 B 18
1749 149747 (1669) (2611872) 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
9 Sasha Chuchin B 33 W 15 B 19 W 3 bye B 14 W 2
1703 147910 (2613018) 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5 4.5
10 John W Chidley-Hill B 34 W 24 B 1 W 19 B 5 W 6 B 3
1827 108085 (1880) (2606739) 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
11 Daniel Coren W 22 B 13 W 26 B 12 W 25 B 21 W 4
1821 150504 (2613557) 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
12 Nicholas O'Bumsawin bye W 19 B 29 W 11 B 24 B 2 W 21
1724 151261 (2616815) 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
13 Benjamin Blium B 19 W 11 B 6 B 7 W 2 W 5 B 20
1712 133080 (2613395) 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.0 3.0 4.0
14 Patrick Yu W 25 B 4 W 7 bye B 1 W 9 B 5
1781 143209 (2613298) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
15 Mario Moran-Venegas W 29 B 9 W 25 W 31 B 27 W 17 B 7
1773 143315 (2605279) 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
16 Eric Zechen Wang B 18 W 32 B 17 W 26 B 19 B 7 W 25
1724 149398 (2613409) 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5
17 Hanyuan Ye W 23 B 7 W 16 B 34 W 32 B 15 W 29
1722 144844 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5
18 Joey Zhong W 16 B 20 W 5 W 6 B 21 B 26 W 8
1847 151234 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
19 Hayk Oganesyan W 13 B 12 W 9 B 10 W 16 B 8 W 22
1829 152587 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.0
20 Pierre Maheux B 32 W 18 B 31 bye bye W 3 W 13
1776 105147 (2613760) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.0
21 Sergey Noritsyn W 2 B 5 W 4 B 32 W 18 W 11 B 12
1750 146893 (1708) (2616408) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
22 Bryant Yang B 11 W 33 B 3 B 8 W 7 W 30 B 19
1702 141088 (2610361) 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.0
23 Rene Preotu B 17 W 1 B 34 B 25 W 29 —- —-
1838 141376 (2613930) 0.5 0.5 1.0 1.5 2.5 U2.5 U2.5
24 Steve Nickoloff W 26 B 10 W 32 B 4 W 12 B 25 —-
1769 108201 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 U2.5
25 Kevin Yi-Xiao Yie B 14 W 30 B 15 W 23 B 11 W 24 B 16
1670 148223 0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0 2.0 2.5 2.5
26 Robert J Armstrong B 24 W 34 B 11 B 16 W 31 W 18 B 28
1645 100034 (2605791) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
27 Victor Itkin bye W 6 B 30 B 2 W 15 B 29 —-
1729 142274 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 U2.0
28 Mark Jubenville W 5 B 3 —- —- W 30 B 31 W 26
1686 106764 (2613697) 0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.5 1.5 2.0
29 Zhanna Sametova B 15 W 2 W 12 B 30 B 23 W 27 B 17
1659 145911 (2613336) 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.0 2.0
30 Bernie Prost W 4 B 25 W 27 W 29 B 28 B 22 W 31
1721 105432 (2616777) 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.5
31 Shafkat Ali W 7 B 8 W 20 B 15 B 26 W 28 B 30
1655 149142 (2613441) 0.5 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5
32 David Bendl W 20 B 16 B 24 W 21 B 17 —- —-
1659 146565 (2607514) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 U1.0 U1.0
33 Omid Nemati W 9 B 22 —- —- —- —- —-
1779 130676 (2616483) 0.5 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5
34 Peter McNelly W 10 B 26 W 23 W 17 —- —- —-
1703 106141 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: U1600 Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Robert Li B 26 W 19 B 4 W 14 B 12 B 7 W 10
1502 149642 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 5.5
2 Hooshang Ab-barin W 20 B 14 W 16 B 3 W 7 B 10 B 8
1479 152910 1.0 2.0 2.5 3.5 4.0 4.5 5.5
3 Paul Buzdon W 22 B 6 W 30 W 2 B 13 B 16 W 7
1472 105619 1.0 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 5.5
4 Janet Peng W 7 B 23 W 1 B 20 B 22 W 12 W 11
1350 147928 (2609827) 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 5.0
5 Wenyang Ming W 28 B 11 W 6 B 7 W 10 B 9 W 14
1324 150565 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 3.5 4.0 5.0
6 Daniel Sirkovich B 17 W 3 B 5 W 18 W 8 B 23 W 16
1547 145096 1.0 1.5 1.5 2.5 2.5 3.5 4.5
7 Doug Gillis B 4 W 13 B 19 W 5 B 2 W 1 B 3
1538 111022 (2604361) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 4.5
8 Adrian Botescu W 18 B 12 W 28 W 19 B 6 B 11 W 2
1535 145425 0.5 0.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 4.5 4.5
9 Ammar Khairullah B 19 W 21 B 31 B 30 W 25 W 5 B 18
1517 145219 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.5 4.5
10 Kajan Thanabalachandran W 25 B 16 B 18 W 13 B 5 W 2 B 1
1509 150303 (2613310) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.5 4.5
11 Kuhan Jeyapragasan B 21 W 5 B 26 W 24 B 15 W 8 B 4
1473 147906 (2613085) 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
12 Richard Guo B 27 W 8 B 15 W 22 W 1 B 4 W 23
1458 148117 0.5 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0
13 Lakes Liang W 23 B 7 W 25 B 10 W 3 B 26 B 22
1433 149333 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0
14 Colin B Archibald B 32 W 2 B 20 B 1 W 26 W 15 B 5
1408 103766 (2613468) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
15 Ken Kurkowski W 24 B 30 W 12 B 16 W 11 B 14 W 19
1540 104537 (2613719) 1.0 1.5 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.5
16 Constance Wang W 29 W 10 B 2 W 15 B 19 W 3 B 6
1410 149748 (2615657) 1.0 2.0 2.5 2.5 3.5 3.5 3.5
17 M Hassan Pishdad W 6 – 22 B 29 W 26 W 20 B 27 B 28
1404 146931 0.0 F0.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.5
18 Shabnam Abbarin B 8 – 27 W 10 B 6 W 30 B 28 W 9
1344 151181 0.5 X1.5 1.5 1.5 2.5 3.5 3.5
19 Daniel Molev W 9 B 1 W 7 B 8 W 16 B 25 B 15
1342 146800 (2613808) 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.5
20 Eli Teram B 2 B 28 W 14 W 4 B 17 B 30 W 24
1245 107314 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.5 2.5 3.0
21 Mathanhe Kaneshalingam W 11 B 9 W 24 B 25 W 28 B 29 W 30
1157 149319 (2615622) 0.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0
22 Kris Todi B 3 – 17 W 27 B 12 W 4 B 24 W 13
1141 153615 0.0 X1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0
23 Ian Prittie B 13 W 4 B 32 W 27 B 24 W 6 B 12
1021 153588 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0
24 James Mourgelas B 15 W 31 B 21 B 11 W 23 W 22 B 20
1393 108540 (2613816) 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
25 Varun Sekar B 10 W 32 B 13 W 21 B 9 W 19 B 26
1258 146856 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
26 Varshini Paraparan W 1 B 29 W 11 B 17 B 14 W 13 W 25
1247 150463 (2616335) 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.5
27 Larissa Souchko W 12 – 18 B 22 B 23 W 32 W 17 B 31
1062 145490 0.5 F0.5 0.5 0.5 1.5 1.5 2.5
28 Jatinder Dhaliwal B 5 W 20 B 8 W 29 B 21 W 18 W 17
1569 148430 (2613611) 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
29 Michael Bell B 16 W 26 W 17 B 28 B 31 W 21 W 32
unr. 153993 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
30 Dinesh Dattani B 31 W 15 B 3 W 9 B 18 W 20 B 21
1425 134499 (2611333) 1.0 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5 1.5
31 Donald Bell W 30 B 24 W 9 B 32 W 29 bye W 27
unr. 153994 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0
32 Johan Todi W 14 B 25 W 23 W 31 B 27 —- B 29
unr. 153616 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 U1.0 1.0

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2012 Toronto International: Extra Games Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7
1 Bill Evans —- W 6 —- —- W 9 —- W 8
1993 103309 (2045) (2601796) U0.0 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 1.5 U1.5 2.5
2 Mike Ivanov —- —- B 7 —- —- —- —-
2257 140557 (2035) (2613158) U0.0 U0.0 1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0
3 FM Brett Campbell —- —- —- —- —- W 8 —-
2251 101324 (2181) (2601486) U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 1.0 U1.0
4 Shabnam Abbarin —- W 10 —- —- —- —- —-
1344 151181 U0.0 1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0 U1.0
5 Donald Bell —- —- —- —- —- B 11 —-
unr. 153994 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 1.0 U1.0
6 Zehn Nasir —- B 1 —- —- —- —- —-
1925 148198 (1864) (2613239) U0.0 0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5 U0.5
7 Stephen Ye —- —- W 2 —- —- —- —-
1961 149965 (1883) (2615916) U0.0 U0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0
8 Oleg Tseluiko —- —- —- —- —- B 3 B 1
1958 144091 (2609711) U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.0 0.0
9 David Cohen —- —- —- —- B 1 —- —-
1904 100234 (2611015) U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0
10 Kris Todi —- B 4 —- —- —- —- —-
1141 153615 U0.0 0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0
11 Brian Groat —- —- —- —- —- W 5 —-
632 153518 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 U0.0 0.0 U0.0

Pictures

David Itkin faces Wajdy Shebetah, in the U2200 section

Players in the U1900 section

The U1600 section




Bob Armstrong is a saint in the Toronto chess community!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

The Canadian Open is All Wrapped Up!

Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Chess Championship 2011

Saturday, July 9 – Sunday, July 17
The Westin Harbour Castle, One Harbour Square, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
http://www.canadianchess.info/2011canadianopen

Check tournament results, view photos, and replay webcast games at the MonRoi site.

MonRoi made a COCC video, too. Check it out!

Tournament highlights…

Dozens of ACC members were among the hundreds of players competing in the tournament.

Here are some highlights:

  • In the end, it is the Annex Chess Club women who are taking home most of the prizes for the club: Aleksandra Milicevic tied for top female in the U1600 section, with 5.0/9; and Manuela Renteria, Adie Todd, and Zhanna Sametova – all from ACC! – split top female in U2000, with 4.0/9. We even get a prize in the Open section – thanks to Liza Orlova, who wins the best dresssed prize!
  • The men are not completely unrepresented, though – Jason Waugh takes the best dressed prize in U1600. What fine players we have in our club!
  • A couple ACC players just miss prize money: Hugh Siddeley, with 6.5/9, is half a point out of a 4-way tie for first in the U2000 section; and George Supol, with 6.0/9, is one point out of a 3-way tie for second in the U1600 section.
  • In round 7, Rolando Renteria takes on his second GM – this time it’s Israeli GM Vitali Golod (2576)
  • White: Renteria, Rolando (2346)
    Black: GM Golod, Vitali (2576)

    2011.07.11 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (7)
    Toronto, ON

    AO7 Reti: KIA

  • After 6 rounds, Rolando Renteria, with 4.0/6, is the top ACC player in the Open section. He’s tied with 14 other players (including three GMs) for 22nd to 36th, a point and a half out of first place.
    Brian Fiedler and FM Brett Campbell are half a point behind him with 3.5/6.
  • After 6 rounds, Jack Maguire is tied for third (5-way) in the U1600 section with 4.5/6.
    George Supol and Aleksandra Milicevic are half a point behind him with 4.0/6.
  • After 5 rounds, Hugh Siddeley is tied for first (3-way) in the U2000 section with 4.5/5.
    Zehn Nasir and Nick O’Bumsawin are half a point behind with 4.0/5.
    Here is Hugh’s round-4 game:
  • White: Siddeley, Hugh (1996)
    Black: Strugach, Alexander (1963)

    2011.07.12 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (4)
    Toronto, ON

    C43 Petrov

  • Liza Orlova receives her WCM certificate from the CFC – but they misspell her name!
    WCM Liza 'Ortlova' with new CFC president, Michael von Keitz
  • Daniel Zotkin defeats Dalia Kagramanov (2027) in round 3
  • Rolando Renteria takes on American GM Joel Benjamin (2641) in round 3
  • White: Renteria, Rolando (2346)
    Black: GM Benjamin, Joel (2641)

    2011.07.11 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (3)
    Toronto, ON

    B10 Caro Kann: 2.d3

  • Geordie Derraugh defeats IM Arthur Calugar (2437) in round 2.
  • White: Derraugh, Geordie (2140)
    Black: IM Calugar, Arthur (2437)

    2011.07.10 Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open (2)
    Toronto, ON

    B22 Sicilian: 2.c3

Lots to see and do…

The Canadian Open was not just a tournament, but a celebration of chess in Canada. Visitors, whether they were playing in the tournament or not, found lots to see and do:

  • watch grandmaster games
  • register kids for the children’s day camp
  • watch free chess lectures
  • play grandmasters in simultaneous exhibitions
  • play blitz, double chess, and chess 960 championships
  • shop for books and equipment
  • attend the closing dinner and awards ceremony

Here’s some of what was on offer:
More events (including free grandmaster lectures!) are listed on the official schedule

GM Mark Bluvshtein Simul – Fri July 8 @ 8:00 pm – players $10 ($20 for the public)
Chess 960 Championship Tournament – Sat July 9 @ 1:00 pm – $10 ($20)
GM Ben Finegold Blindfold Simul – Sun July 10 @ 10:00 am – $10 ($20)
Blitz Chess Championship Tournament – Sun July 10 @ 12:00 pm – $20 ($30)
GM Shabalov / WIM Zenyuk Tandem Simul – Mon July 11 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
GM Bator Sambuev Simul – Tue July 12 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
GM John Fedorowicz Simul – Wed July 13 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
IM Meszaros / IM Macak Tandem Simul – Thu July 14 @ 12:00 pm – $10 ($20)
Double Chess Championship – Sat July 16 @ 8:00 pm – per team: $20 ($40)
Closing Dinner – Sun July 17 @ 4:00 pm – players & guests: $35 ea. ($75 for the public)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Geordie Derraugh wins Summer Ritz

2011 Summer Rapid/Blitz Tournament – July 4

This one-night six-round tournament was played in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-s increment.

We got off to a slow start, due to issues with the new CFC site (slowing down registration) and problems with our projector (we had wanted to show the video of a Global News special on Canadian grandmaster Mark Bluvshtein). But once we got rolling, the speed tournament was a lot of fun.

In the end, Geordie Derrraugh finished in a three-way tie for first with 5.0/6 and won the tie-break.

Here are the complete results:

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Geordie Derraugh 2140 W15 W8 D9 W5 W4 D2 5.0
2 Hugh Siddeley 2007 W19 W11 W6 D4 W9 D1 5.0
3 Tyler Longo 2087 W25 W10 L4 W18 W7 W5 5.0
4 Wajdy Shebetah 2211 W20 W16 W3 D2 L1 W9 4.5
5 Nicholas O’Bumsawin 1714 W23 W13 W16 L1 W12 L3 4.0
6 Rolando Renteria 2165 W18 W7 L2 L9 W13 W14 4.0
7 Fernando Marshal 1958 W21 L6 W20 W19 L3 W13 4.0
8 Hashim Kamoona unr. W27 L1 L18 W15 W22 W12 4.0
9 Manuela Renteria 1916 W28 W14 D1 W6 L2 L4 3.5
10 Alejandro Renteria 1699 W24 L3 W15 L12 D19 W17 3.5
11 Marcus Wilker 1673 W22 L2 L12 W24 D18 W19 3.5
12 Tsholofelo Bafana unr. L13 W23 W11 W10 L5 L8 3.0
13 Zhanna Sametova 1561 W12 L5 W24 W17 L6 L7 3.0
14 Chris Wehrfritz 1388 W17 L9 L19 W21 W16 L6 3.0
15 Josep Sobrepere unr. L1 W27 L10 L8 W21 W20 3.0
16 Hooshang Abbarin unr. W26 L4 L5 W20 L14 W18 3.0
17 Neil Jain unr. L14 W28 W25 L13 W23 L10 3.0
18 Adie Todd 1736 L6 W21 W8 L3 D11 L16 2.5
19 Dan Geambasu 1523 L2 W22 W14 L7 D10 L11 2.5
20 Nathan Lean 1515 L4 W26 L7 L16 W24 L15 2.0
21 George Supol 1405 L7 L18 W26 L14 L15 W22 2.0
22 Jean-Marc David 1164 L11 L19 W23 W25 L8 L21 2.0
23 Shabnam Abbarin 1479 L5 L12 L22 W26 L17 W25 2.0
24 Danny O’Sullivan unr. L10 W25 L13 L11 L20 L26 1.0
25 Mitchell Schneider unr. L3 L24 L17 L22 W26 L23 1.0
26 John Warner unr. L16 L20 L21 L23 L25 W24 1.0
27 Claire Li unr. L8 L15 U— U— U— U— 0.0
28 Bob Heller unr. L9 L17 U— U— U— U— 0.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit