Tag Archives: Canadian women’s chess championship

Zonals in Montréal this Summer

The Canadian Closed/Zonal and the Goddesschess Canadian Women’s Closed are happening together, August 4 to 11 in Montréal. Canada’s elite players will be competing for the title of Canadian Champion and Canadian Women’s Champion.

As zonal events, the tournaments will not only qualify one player for the 2013 World Cup and one player for the Women’s Chess Championship, but will also be able to award six new FIDE titles: two FMs, one IM, two WFMs, and one WIM.

2011 Canadian Champion,
Bator Sambuev
2011 Canadian Women's Champion,
Natalia Khoudgarian

Tournament Information

Full details, including a list of registered players, are available on the official tournament website.

Tournament Flyers

Grab flyers for the events:

Current Champions

The 2011 Canadian Closed took place in Guelph, and the winner was GM Bator Sambuev. The 2011 Women’s Championship took place in Toronto, and the winner was WIM Natalia Khoudgarian. Both current champions are registered to defend their titles this summer!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Thanksgiving – Results

15th Canadian Women’s Chess Championship – Results

2011 Canadian Women's Champion, Natalia Khoudgarian (C);
Iulia Lacau-Rodean (L); Liza Orlova (R)

Toronto Thanksgiving Open – Results

2011 Thanksgiving Open winner, Nikolay Noritsyn


Kaspersky Prizes


Kaspersky Lab is emerging as the world’s largest privately held anti-malware company. It has central offices in Moscow, Russia, and regional headquarters overseeing five global regions.

Kaspersky Lab awarded 3 one-year licenses of Kaspersky Internet Security in the 2011 Toronto Thanksgiving Open. The prizes were awarded to 3 players who locked down their games, neutralized their opponent’s threats, and secured one of the tournament’s toughest draws (tournament games drawn against the largest rating differential). Here are the prize winners:

1. Juliaan Posaratnanathan – 336-pt draw vs. David Itkin in the Open section
2. Lawrence Day – 321-pt draw vs. Bindi Cheng in the Open
3. Juliaan Posaratnanathan – 304-pt draw vs. Wajdy Shebetah in the Open
4. Jose Cabioc – 231-pt draw vs. Patrick Yu in the U2000 Section*
4. David Itkin – 231-pt draw vs. Victor Plotkin in the Open

* Since Juliaan Posaratnanathan had already won 1st prize, we moved to the 4th place, which was a tie: both Jose Cabioc and David Itkin drew against exactly the same rating differential. After some consultation, we decided to award the prize to Jose Cabioc, since two prizes had already been awarded in the Open section.


Final Standings

SwissSys Standings. 15th Canadian Women's Championship 2011

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Natalia Khoudgarian 109626 2252 W5 W11 W2 W7 W3 D4 5.5 500.00
2 Iulia Lacau-rodean 144348 1994 W13 W9 L1 W12 W7 D3 4.5 240.00
3 Yelizaveta Orlova 138247 1994 W9 W13 D11 W4 L1 D2 4.0 120.00
4 Jackie Peng 142388 2142 W10 W12 L7 L3 W11 D1 3.5
5 Chang Yun 149639 1833 L1 W14 L12 W13 D6 W8 3.5
6 Jiaxin Liu 149747 1502 L7 W15 D9 D8 D5 W16 3.5
7 Daniela Belc 121686 2052 W6 W8 W4 L1 L2 U— 3.0
8 Qiyu Zhou 151707 1839 W15 L7 D10 D6 W12 L5 3.0
9 Rebecca Giblon 141076 1611 L3 L2 D6 W14 W15 D12 3.0
10 Melissa Lee 139352 1585 L4 W16 D8 L11 D13 W15 3.0
11 Myriam Roy 139360 2001 W14 L1 D3 W10 L4 U— 2.5
12 Olya Chichkina 120564 1885 W16 L4 W5 L2 L8 D9 2.5
13 Melissa Giblon 142624 1519 L2 L3 W16 L5 D10 W14 2.5
14 Jessica Danti 151192 1367 L11 L5 W15 L9 W16 L13 2.0
15 Rachel Tao 146055 1157 L8 L6 L14 W16 L9 L10 1.0
16 Taylor Zhang 150152 1203 L12 L10 L13 L15 L14 L6 0.0

SwissSys Standings. 2011 Toronto Thanksgiving Open: Open Section

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Nikolay Noritsyn 132534 2634 W11 W8 W3 W7 W2 D4 5.5 1500.00
2 Roman Sapozhnikov 138609 2449 W15 W30 W14 W24 L1 W7 5.0 500.00
3 Arthur Calugar 130889 2376 W31 W34 L1 D14 W16 W9 4.5 125.00
4 Nikita Gusev 128168 2230 W28 W32 L7 W15 W10 D1 4.5 125.00
5 Victor Plotkin 142063 2387 W18 D12 L24 W31 D13 W14 4.0
6 Razvan Preotu 146124 2071 L7 W28 W29 L10 W19 W13 4.0 150.00
7 Bindi Cheng 141968 2533 W6 W10 W4 L1 D9 L2 3.5
8 Hans Jung 100182 2298 W17 L1 H— H— D14 W15 3.5
9 Lawrence Day 101024 2212 H— W13 H— W11 D7 L3 3.5
10 Konstantin Semianiuk 144290 2204 W19 L7 W12 W6 L4 D11 3.5
11 David Southam 102535 2102 L1 W17 W19 L9 W18 D10 3.5
12 Mike Ivanov 140557 2178 W20 D5 L10 D26 L15 W21 3.0
13 David Itkin 140216 2156 D22 L9 W20 W30 D5 L6 3.0
14 Aquino Inigo 136995 2154 W23 W24 L2 D3 D8 L5 3.0
15 Alex T Ferreira 127516 2048 L2 W21 W22 L4 W12 L8 3.0
16 Lali Agbabishvili 150778 2036 L24 W35 W34 H— L3 D17 3.0
17 Daniel Wiebe 132137 1996 L8 L11 H— W20 W27 D16 3.0
18 Dmitry Chernik 149932 2039 L5 L19 W28 W34 L11 D22 2.5
19 Mark Plotkin 141086 1906 L10 W18 L11 W22 L6 D23 2.5
20 Zehn Nasir 148198 1841 L12 H— L13 L17 W35 W31 2.5
21 Jose Luis Campos 1823 L30 L15 H— W35 W31 L12 2.5
22 Juliaan Posaratnanathan 146059 1820 D13 D26 L15 L19 W34 D18 2.5
23 Pi Nasir 148197 1770 L14 H— L26 D28 W33 D19 2.5
24 Michael Kleinman 132631 2385 W16 L14 W5 L2 U— U— 2.0
25 Bryan Lamb 106974 2145 W35 U— U— U— H— H— 2.0
26 Wajdy Shebetah 148432 2124 L34 D22 W23 D12 U— U— 2.0
27 Venci Ivanov 2100 L32 L31 D35 W29 L17 D28 2.0
28 Ian Finlay 101866 1933 L4 L6 L18 D23 W29 D27 2.0
29 Bryant Yang 141088 1669 H— H— L6 L27 L28 W33 2.0
30 Dale McTavish 104887 2183 W21 L2 D31 L13 U— U— 1.5
31 Yuanchen Zhang 148449 2013 L3 W27 D30 L5 L21 L20 1.5
32 Artiom Samsonkin 146305 2556 W27 L4 U— U— U— U— 1.0
33 Hugh Siddeley 120619 2024 H— H— U— U— L23 L29 1.0
34 Gangadhar Vaidy unr. W26 L3 L16 L18 L22 U— 1.0
35 Omid Nemati 130676 1806 L25 L16 D27 L21 L20 U— 0.5

SwissSys Standings. 2011 Toronto Thanksgiving Open: Under 2000 Section

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Stephan Tonakanian 150629 1989 W28 W9 H— W5 W6 W7 5.5 500.00
2 Pierre Maheux 105147 1750 D11 D19 D10 W14 W17 W5 4.5 200.00
3 Jaime Solis 102297 1723 W24 W11 L21 D17 W16 W6 4.5 200.00
4 Stephen Ye 149965 1970 W15 W21 D6 D7 L5 W12 4.0 50.00
5 Paul Leblanc 104186 1911 W16 W22 W7 L1 W4 L2 4.0 50.00
6 Joseph Bellissimo 147544 1895 W26 W14 D4 W21 L1 L3 3.5
7 Lin (xin) Song 146772 1837 W17 W20 L5 D4 W12 L1 3.5
8 Yimang Yang 144916 1772 D19 D10 D14 D13 D11 W21 3.5
9 Edward Chan 145594 1678 W25 L1 W20 L12 W21 D10 3.5
10 Owen Qian 148880 1610 D12 D8 D2 D11 W13 D9 3.5
11 Sergey Noritsyn 146893 1595 D2 L3 W15 D10 D8 W19 3.5
12 Patrick Yu 143209 1754 D10 D23 W22 W9 L7 L4 3.0
13 Shafkat Ali 149142 1742 L14 H— W26 D8 L10 W24 3.0
14 Hanyuan Ye 144844 1585 W13 L6 D8 L2 W18 D15 3.0
15 Daniel Zotkin 146857 1690 L4 H— L11 W26 D19 D14 2.5
16 Marcus Wilker 102713 1689 L5 W18 W19 H— L3 U— 2.5
17 Joey Orozco 1668 L7 W28 W23 D3 L2 U— 2.5
18 Richard Wing 103265 1660 L21 L16 W24 H— L14 B— 2.5
19 Zhanna Sametova 145911 1629 D8 D2 L16 W23 D15 L11 2.5
20 Jeffrey Lee 146793 1407 B— L7 L9 L22 D24 W23 2.5
21 Mohammad Zaki Uddin 152024 1778 W18 L4 W3 L6 L9 L8 2.0
22 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 151471 1646 W27 L5 L12 W20 U— U— 2.0
23 Jose Cabioc 146261 1523 H— D12 L17 L19 B— L20 2.0
24 Mark Bercovici 148103 1437 L3 H— L18 H— D20 L13 1.5
25 Greg Stavropoulos 108628 1850 L9 U— U— H— U— U— 0.5
26 Genadi Medvedev 144164 1682 L6 H— L13 L15 U— U— 0.5
27 M Hassan Pishdad 146931 1338 L22 U— U— H— U— U— 0.5
28 John Zhang 150339 1700 L1 L17 U— U— U— U— 0.0

SwissSys Standings. 2011 Toronto Thanksgiving Open: U1600 Section

# Name ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Lakes Liang 149333 1374 W7 W10 W2 D3 W6 D4 5.0 375.00
2 Eric Wang 149398 1366 W18 W14 L1 W9 W3 W6 5.0 375.00
3 Hayk Oganesyan 152587 1332 W19 W16 W5 D1 L2 W9 4.5 150.00
4 Jeffrey Xu 148513 1414 D13 D5 D16 W10 W8 D1 4.0 50.00
5 Josep Sobrepere 152976 1223 W8 D4 L3 D12 W10 W11 4.0 50.00
6 Brian Zhang 143701 1359 W12 W9 H— W8 L1 L2 3.5
7 Daniel Denbok 150003 1165 L1 D19 L11 W17 W12 W13 3.5
8 Rina Plotkin 140662 1381 L5 W11 W15 L6 L4 W17 3.0
9 Constance Wang 149748 1373 W11 L6 W12 L2 W13 L3 3.0
10 M Hassan Pishdad 146931 1338 B— L1 W14 L4 L5 W18 3.0
11 Richard Guo 148117 1129 L9 L8 W7 W14 W15 L5 3.0
12 Alexandre Johnson 109239 1493 L6 W13 L9 D5 L7 W15 2.5
13 Daniel Sirkovich 145096 1290 D4 L12 W18 W16 L9 L7 2.5
14 Sam Selmani 148383 1440 W15 L2 L10 L11 B— U— 2.0
15 Christopher Field 108098 1346 L14 W17 L8 W18 L11 L12 2.0
16 Daniel Molev 146800 1369 W17 L3 D4 L13 U— U— 1.5
17 Mathanhe Kaneshalingam 149319 956 L16 L15 B— L7 D18 L8 1.5
18 Varshini Paraparan 150463 927 L2 B— L13 L15 D17 L10 1.5
19 Chris Wehrfritz 151679 1419 L3 D7 U— H— U— U— 1.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Fall Events at ACC

Labour Day Open

September 3 to 5, we had a great Toronto Labour Day Open at Annex Chess Club to kick off our fall schedule – check final results.

GM Nigel Short visit

September 19, Nigel Short gave an impressive and entertaining endgame lecture (where he introduced “vacuum chess” and “the final frontier” among other things), then he gave a 32-player simul (where, after 6 hours, he finished with a record of 28-1-3 against our Toronto players) … and then he came out to the pub with us!

David Lawless was the sole Toronto player who managed to take a full point – after Nigel apparently failed to notice a queen check! See the results page. We’ll have some more games from the simul, soon.

Upcoming Events…

Thanksgiving weekend tournaments

ACC First Anniversary Swiss

Meanwhile, on the regular club tournament front, we’ve got our First Anniversary Swiss under way – one round each Monday night. Check the latest results, and come join us for the next round!

GTCL Championships at ACC

Coming up after Thanksgiving, Annex Chess Club is pleased to host these GTCL championships:

Canadian Women’s Chess Championship 2011

15th Canadian Women’s Chess Championship 2011: October 8-10

(voir la page Championnat féminin d’échecs du Canada 2011 en français)

Annex Chess Club is pleased to host the 2011 Canadian Women’s Chess Championship.

WIM Natalia Khoudgarian is the new Canadian Women’s Champion – see the results page.

This event is sanctioned by the Chess Federation of Canada (CFC). The winner will become the Canadian Women’s Champion, and will earn a place on the 2012 Olympiad Women’s Team. The event will also raise funds for the 2012 Olympiad Women’s Team.

former Women's Champion,
Dina Kagramanov

15th Canadian Women’s Chess Championship 2011

Saturday October 8 to Monday October 10

Organized by:

  • Chess Institute of Canada (CIC)
    c/o Ted Winick, 41 Nina Street, Toronto, ON M5R 1Z5

Tournament Director:

  • Bryan Lamb

Location:

  • Annex Chess Club, 918 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON

Format:

  • 6-round Swiss

Schedule:

  • registration – Saturday @ 9 am
    Round 1 – Saturday @ 10 am
    Round 2 – Saturday @ 4 pm
    Round 3 – Sunday @ 10 am
    Round 4 – Sunday @ 4 pm
    Round 5 – Monday @ 10 am
    Round 6 – Monday @ 4 pm
    Playoffs – immediately following, or at a mutually convenient time
  • Those who cannot play Saturday because of Yom Kippur can play the first two rounds in advance

Time Control:

  • 40 moves/90 minutes; remaining moves/30 minutes; 30-s increment from move 1

CFC/FIDE:

  • All players must be up-to-date CFC members. The tournament will also be FIDE rated.

Equipment:

  • Chess sets, chess boards, and digital chess clocks will be provided

Prizes:

  • Projected Prize Fund: $1000
  • We are pleased to announce an additional prize, as follows: $250 to be shared among all players with a perfect score of 6/6. There has never been a perfect score in the Canadian Women’s Championship!
  • The 2011 champion will also receive free accommodation in Montreal for the 2012 Canadian Women’s Championship (courtesy of the 2012 organizers)

Entry Fee:

  • $150

Advance Registration:

  • pay by credit card to CFC,
    mail cheque to CIC (see address above),
    or pay by credit card to CIC (see PayPal registration below)

On-site Registration:

  • cash only

Filming Notice:

  • A Chess Institute of Canada camera crew will be on site, Monday October 10, filming for a video on chess in Toronto. By registering for the tournament, you are giving permission to appear in this film unless you indicate otherwise on your registration. If you do not wish to take part in the film, please inform the organizers on your registration form, and you will be seated so your game is not on camera.

PayPal Registration

Pay by VISA, MC, or Amex:

15th Canadian Women’s Chess Championship 2011
Entry Fee: $150




PayPal – The safer, easier way to pay online!


Players

# Name CFC/ Expiry CFC Rating FIDE/ FIDE Rating FIDE Title Notes Rds 1 and 2 in advance
9 Daniela Belc 121686 CFC expired 2052 2603861 2053 WFM women’s Olympiad team 2000 no
10 Myriam Roy 139360 OK 2001 2032589 1957 top female player in Quebec, rated 2088 FQE no
4 Iulia Lacau-Rodean 144348 OK 1994 1211285 2008 women’s Olympiad team 2010 poss.
5 Liza Orlova 138247 OK 1994 2601826 1931 WCM women’s Olympiad team 2010 poss.
1 Olya Chichkina 120564 CFC expired 1885 0 no
3 Natasa Serbanescu 111320 OK 1869 2605724 1824 no
12 Qiyu Zhou 151707 OK 1811 505161 1660 no
8 Rebecca Giblon 141076 OK 1564 2608324 1732 yes
11 Melissa Lee 139352 CFC expired 1563 2614448 0 no
2 Jiaxin Liu 149747 OK 1502 2611872 0 WCM no
7 Melissa Giblon 142624 OK 1474 2608286 1580 yes
6 Jessica Danti 151192 OK 1367 2613573 0 no
# Name CFC# Expiry Rating FIDE# Rating Title Notes 1 & 2 in advance

Also, the following players have indicated that they will play:

# Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating FIDE# FIDE Rating FIDE Title Notes Rds 1 and 2 in advance
# Taylor Zhang 150152 OK 1215 2615665 0 no
# Rachel Tao 146055 OK 1155 2616300 0 no
# Name CFC# Expiry Rating FIDE# Rating Title Notes 1 & 2 in advance

15th Canadian Women’s Ch. – Advance Group

Rounds 1 and 2, results from games played in advance

# Round 1 Result
1 Melissa Giblon – Iulia Lacau-Rodean 0-1
2 Rebecca Giblon – Liza Orlova 0-1
# Round 2 Result
1 Iulia Lacau-Rodean – Rebecca Giblon 1-0
2 Liza Orlova – Melissa Giblon 1-0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Upcoming Toronto Weekend Chess Tournaments!

Chess tournaments over Labour Day and Thanksgiving weekends

Follow links below for details and registration:

ACC is also proud to present the following event:

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit