Children’s Chess at the Annex Chess Club

Georgia Drummond wins the Children’s Fall Open

Children's chess at the Annex Chess Club

A growing group of young chess players has been meeting at the Annex Chess Club on Monday nights to work with Ian Mahoney and Canadian chess Olympian, Liza Orlova.

On November 22, we started our first children’s tournament – one round each Monday night, starting at 6:30 pm sharp. The CFC-rated event ran to December 20.

After four rounds, Georgia Drummond finished on top, with 3.5/4. See the crosstable for complete results

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Fall Swiss – Final Results

Final Results:

# Name Rating New Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Steve Fairbairn 1995 2013 H— W7 W3 D2 D4 3.5
2 Alex Ferreira 2066 2045 L11 W18 W6 D1 W9 3.5
3 Hugh Siddeley 2044 2037 W18 H— L1 W15 W6 3.5
4 Joseph Bellissimo 1890 1902 H— H— W13 D5 D1 3.0
5 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1866 1876 H— H— H— D4 W13 3.0
6 Daniel Wiebe 1869 1858 W8 H— L2 W16 L3 2.5
7 Lawrence Garcia 1478 1504 W14 L1 H— L9 W15 2.5
8 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1429 1499 L6 W14 H— L12 W18 2.5
9 Zhanna Sametova 1509 1522 H— H— H— W7 L2 2.5
10 Erik Malmsten 1865 1861 H— D13 W17 H— U— 2.5
11 Ian Mahoney 1710 1740 W2 H— H— H— U— 2.5
12 Qiyu Zhou unr. 0 H— H— H— W8 U— 2.5
13 Daniel Zotkin 1708 1708 H— D10 L4 W18 L5 2.0
14 Marcus Wilker 1875 1793 L7 L8 L18 B— W16 2.0
15 Joey Comeau unr. 0 H— H— H— L3 L7 1.5
16 Jan-Lukas Wolf unr. 0 H— H— H— L6 L14 1.5
17 Michael Vermont unr. 0 H— H— L10 H— U— 1.5
18 Shabnam Abbarin 1581 1571 L3 L2 W14 L13 L8 1.0

Check out the latest games from the tournament.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Steve Fairbairn wins the Fall Swiss!

ACC Fall Swiss – Round 5

With another draw, this time against Joseph Bellissimo, Steve Fairbairn finished the Fall Swiss in a three-way tie for first place. On the tie break, Steve took first, Alex Ferreira took second, and Hugh Siddeley took third. Congratulations, Steve Fairbairn!

Lawrence Garcia, with a last-round win over Joey Comeau, was the top under-1700 player.

See the cross-table for full results.

Here are the games of the week – also available as a text file.

White: Daniel Wiebe (1869)
Black: Hugh Siddeley (2044)

B32 Sicillian: Kalashnikov

White: Lawrence Garcia (1478)
Black: Joey Comeau (UNR)

D05 Colle-Zukertort

ACC Fall Swiss – Round 4

Five new players joined the tournament this week:  welcome to Zhanna Sametova, Qiyu Zhou, Arkadiy Ugodnikov, Joey Comeau, and Jan-Lukas Wolf!

The children’s class moved downstairs, and the hall was much quieter.  Thanks to all the players for your cooperation.

With a draw against Expert Alex Ferreira, Steve Fairbairn is holding onto clear first going into the last round.  Steve has already faced the two highest-rated players in the tournament, and he’ll have white last round.  If Steve fails to win (probably against Joseph Bellissimo), it’ll come down to a tie-break to decide the winner!

Here is the game of the week:

White: Joey Comeau (UNR)
Black: Hugh Siddeley (2044)

A34 English: Asymmetrical

ACC Fall Swiss – Round 3

Welcome to Joseph Bellissimo and Michael Vermont, who joined the ACC Fall Swiss this week! Steve Fairbairn, after miniaturing Expert Hugh Siddeley with the Pirc, has now taken clear first – 2.5/3.

With new casual players joining, and a growing group of children being coached by Liza Orlova and Ian Mahoney, it was a lively Monday night of chess. (Next week, the rated games will be played in a separate room to ensure a silent playing hall for the tournament.)

Here are the games from round three – also available as a text file.

White: Hugh Siddeley (2044)
Black: Steve Fairbairn (1995)

B09 Pirc: Austrian Attack

White: Erik Malmsten (1865)
Black: Michael Vermont (UNR)

A01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack

White: Shabnam Abbarin (1581)
Black: Marcus Wilker (1875)

B01 Scandinavian Defence

ACC Fall Swiss – Round 2

The ACC is pleased to welcome three new players to the Fall Swiss: Daniel Zotkin, Erik Malmsten, and Steve Fairbairn. Steve Fairbairn has now joined the four-way tie for the lead with 1.5/2. Upset of the week goes to Yakos Spiliotopoulos for his win over Marcus Wilker with the Benko Gambit.

Here are the games from round two – also available as a text file.

White: Marcus Wilker (1875)
Black: Yakos Spiliotopoulos (1429)

A26 Benko Gambit

White: Daniel Zotkin (1708)
Black: Erik Malmsten (1865)

B06 Modern

White: Alex Ferreira (2066)
Black: Shabnam Abbarin (1581)

C68 Ruy Lopez

ACC Fall Swiss – Round 1

The 2010 ACC Fall Swiss saw two big upsets in round-one play.  Ian Mahoney defeated Expert, Alex Ferreira; and Lawrence Garcia knocked off A-class player, Marcus Wilker.

Here are the games from round one – also available as a text file.

White: Ian Mahoney (1710)
Black: Alex Ferreira (2066)

C65 Ruy Lopez

White: Hugh Siddeley (2044)
Black: Shabnam Abbarin (1581)

C70 Ruy Lopez

White: Lawrence Garcia (1478)
Black: Marcus Wilker (1875)

A47 Queen’s Indian

White: Yakos Spiliotopoulos (1429)
Black: Daniel Wiebe (1869)

B90 Sicillian Najdorf

Continue reading Steve Fairbairn wins the Fall Swiss!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

PA Day Children’s Tournament

One-day children’s tournament at the ACC – Friday November 19

PA Day chess in Toronto

Children from local schools spent their PA Day on Friday playing in a chess tournament at 918 Bathurst. Ted Winick ran another successful event, featuring medals and ribbons, snacks, pizza lunch, and a variety of alternate activities, including improv theatre with Lauren Stein

The overall winner in grades 4-6 was Qiyu Zhou, and top place in grades 1-3 went to Joshua Feld. Congratulations to all participants!

See the cross-table for complete results

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

PA Day Children’s Tournament – Final Results

Final Results (Grades 4-6):

# Name Rating New Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Qiyu Zhou unr. 0 W17 W3 W2 W4 W5 5.0
2 Rayleigh Becker 812 835 W14 W11 L1 W12 W4 4.0
3 Georgiea Drummond 636 678 W13 L1 W17 W6 W11 4.0
4 Wyeth Robertson 669 687 W15 W5 W6 L1 L2 3.0
5 Karl Westerholm 785 785 W12 L4 W9 W10 L1 3.0
6 Hongjian Zhao 363 445 W8 W10 L4 L3 W13 3.0
7 Christian Matta 385 409 L10 W8 L14 W15 W12 3.0
8 Grant Westerholm 431 431 L6 L7 B— W17 W10 3.0
9 Anton Pirisi unr. 0 H— W14 L5 L11 W16 2.5
10 Rory Moldovsky 538 538 W7 L6 W11 L5 L8 2.0
11 Eli Harris 655 655 W16 L2 L10 W9 L3 2.0
12 Rafael Faria-Lopes 541 541 L5 W15 W13 L2 L7 2.0
13 Jacob Mayo 500 500 L3 W16 L12 W14 L6 2.0
14 Max Steer unr. 0 L2 L9 W7 L13 W17 2.0
15 Carl Greenbaum unr. 0 L4 L12 D16 L7 B— 1.5
16 Zev Turner unr. 0 L11 L13 D15 B— L9 1.5
17 Mateo Harris unr. 0 L1 B— L3 L8 L14 1.0

Final Results (Grades 1-3):

# Name Rating New Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Joshua Feld 740 778 W4 W2 W6 W11 D3 4.5
2 Sergiu Moruzanu 503 579 W16 L1 W5 W7 W6 4.0
3 Jacob Stocking 592 646 W17 W7 D11 W8 D1 4.0
4 David Hua unr. 0 L1 W16 D9 W15 W11 3.5
5 Gil Moldovsky 330 359 B— D8 L2 W18 W13 3.5
6 Elan Stecklov 585 585 W10 W14 L1 W13 L2 3.0
7 William Culligan unr. 409 W12 L3 W10 L2 W14 3.0
8 Colin Monahgan unr. 0 W18 D5 W15 L3 D9 3.0
9 Hana Mitsui Hotz unr. 0 W21 L11 D4 W12 D8 3.0
10 Arbel Groshaus unr. 0 L6 W22 L7 W17 W16 3.0
11 Ben Rothschild 568 574 W20 W9 D3 L1 L4 2.5
12 Julian Matta unr. 0 L7 D17 W19 L9 W18 2.5
13 Mateo Faria-Lopes 318 318 D19 D18 W14 L6 L5 2.0
14 Jackson Tsang unr. 0 W22 L6 L13 W20 L7 2.0
15 Adrian Pirisi unr. 0 H— W19 L8 L4 D17 2.0
16 Laurel Wells 358 358 L2 L4 W22 D19 L10 1.5
17 Kate Jakaitis unr. 0 L3 D12 D20 L10 D15 1.5
18 Erik Ellefson unr. 0 L8 D13 W21 L5 L12 1.5
19 Elmurat Akhmetzhanov 334 334 D13 L15 L12 D16 D21 1.5
20 Diya Ajwani unr. 0 L11 D21 D17 L14 D22 1.5
21 Alisa Miniovich unr. 0 L9 D20 L18 D22 D19 1.5
22 Vedin Schimmach unr. 445 L14 L10 L16 D21 D20 1.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess for everyone