ACC New Beginnings Swiss

Celebrating new beginnings in a new year, our latest installment of the 5-round club Swiss launches January 7, 2019.

ACC New Beginnings Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights January 7 to February 4. New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – January 7

Just 30 players face off in Round One as a new year starts at Annex Chess Club.

It’s a stormy beginning on many of the boards, and there are one or two upsets in each section – in the Crown section, Hooshang Ab-Barin (1762) defeats Sergey Malakhovets (2128); in U1800, Colton Belanger (1447) defeats Victor Stroganov (1587) and Peter Lambert (1471) defeats Dragan Jevtic (1625); and in U1400 Richard Guo (1078) defeats Margarita Lillico (1274), and Carina D’Souza (933) defeats Mark Patton (1228).

four square shadow

Round Two – January 14

New players join in the second round, and the tournament grows to 40 players.

Now leading in U1400 is Roger Zuo with 2.0/2. In U1800, it’s Sihao Chen with 2.0/2. And in the Crown, with 2.0/2, it’s Dave Southam!

four square shadow

Round Three – January 21

In U1800, Sihao Chen is unseated, leaving a three-way tie for the lead at 2.5/3 with Bharath Ramesh, Matthew Furrow, and Robert Wagner sharing first position. In the Crown, David Southam holds his lead with 3.0/3. And in U1400, it’s still Roger Zuo with 3.0/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – January 28

While the winter storm keeps many players away, there are still a few who won’t let anything stand in the way of their weekly chess game.

When the games finish, Dave Southam has a commanding lead with 4.0/4 – a full point and a half ahead of his closest rivals! In U1800, it’s now a four-way tie as Sihao Chen and Lorne Schwartz join the leader group. And in U1400, Rose Tuong defeats Roger Zuo, but Roger still holds the lead with 3.0/4.

four square shadow

Round Five – February 4

In the Crown, Dave Southam takes the night off and cruises to a win with 4.0/5. In U1800, Lorne Schwartz wins his last-round game and takes the section with 4.0/5. And in U1400, Richard Guo and Rose Tuong tie for the lead with 3.5/5.

See full results below.

Don’t miss the annual Club Championship, starting next week!


Final Ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC New Beginnings Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Southam David 2130 CAN 3b1 4w1 9b1 5w1 0 4
2 Talsma Shawn 1859 CAN 4b0 5w1 3b1 7w0 2.5
3 Fines John 1831 CAN 1w0 11b1 2w0 10b1 2.5
4 Humphreys Michael 2350 CAN 2w1 1b0 8w1 0 2.5
5 Malakhovets Sergey 2128 CAN 8w0 2b0 10w1 1b0 9w1 2
6 Guo Josh 2245 CAN 8b1 0 0 2
7 Gao Raymond 2059 CAN 0 0 2b1 2
8 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1762 CAN 5b1 6w0 4b0 0 1.5
9 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 1w0 5b0 1.5
10 Bitton Michael 1865 CAN 5b0 0 3w0 1
11 Saltat Michael 1584 CAN 3w0 0 0 1

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC New Beginnings Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 8w0 4b1 16w1 12b1 9w1 4
2 Chen Sihao 1691 CAN 22b1 5w1 6w0 8b1 3w½ 3.5
3 Wagner Robert 1560 CAN 17w1 7b1 2b½ 3.5
4 Jevtic Dragan 1625 CAN 5b0 1w0 -1 7b1 12w1 3
5 Lambert Peter 1471 CAN 4w1 2b0 20w½ 10b1 3
6 Furrow Matthew 1632 CAN 11w1 2b1 0 3
7 Belanger Colton 1447 CAN 20b1 8b½ 3w0 4w0 18b1 2.5
8 Ramesh Bharath 1640 CAN 1b1 7w½ 18b1 2w0 0 2.5
9 Saltat Michael 1584 CAN 17b½ 11w1 1b0 2.5
10 Armstrong Robert J. 1569 CAN 16b½ 12w0 11b1 5w0 2
11 Grisar Charlie 1472 CAN 6b0 20w1 9b0 10w0 -1 2
12 Supol George 1422 CAN 10b1 1w0 4b0 2
13 Belcadi Salim 1578 CAN 0 16b1 0 2
14 Gao William (zhimao) 1654 CAN 0 0 19w1 2
15 Deol Gagan Deep 1606 CAN 0 0 21w1 2
16 Chandra Ambarish 1310 CAN 10w½ 1b0 13w0 -1 2
17 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1686 CAN 9w½ 3b0 0 1.5
18 Gao Lucy 1601 CAN 19b½ 8w0 7w0 1.5
19 Dixon Javier 1324 CAN 18w½ 0 14b0 1.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1587 CAN 7w0 11b0 5b½ 0 1
21 Stroganov Valery 1433 CAN 0 0 15b0 1
22 Marsh John 1610 CAN 2w0 0 0 0 0 0

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC New Beginnings Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Guo Richard 1078 CAN 14w1 4b0 17w1 3b1 3.5
2 Tuong Rose 960 CAN 9b0 11w1 3b1 7w1 3.5
3 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1109 CAN 15b1 16w1 9b1 2w0 1w0 3
4 Kalmanson Evgeny 1309 CAN 1w1 10b0 9w1 3
5 Patton Mark A. 1228 CAN 7w0 6b1 10w1 3
6 Kamnitzer Benjamin 990 CAN 5w0 14b0 15b1 12w1 2.5
7 D’souza Carina 933 CAN 5b1 9w½ 2b0 2.5
8 Moiseev Alex 1145 CAN 12w1 0 2.5
9 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1273 CAN 2w1 7b½ 3w0 4b0 2
10 Fuller Chris 0 CAN 4w1 0 5b0 2
11 Teram Eli 1079 CAN 16b0 15w1 2b0 0 1.5
12 Guo Rainyee 956 CAN 13w0 8b0 15w1 6b0 1.5
13 Yueh Tony 1418 CAN 12b1 0 0 0 1.5
14 Lillico Margarita 1274 CAN 1b0 0 6w1 0 1.5
15 Souchko Larissa 874 CAN 3w0 11b0 12b0 6w0 19b1 1
16 Macinnis Peter 1297 CAN 11w1 3b0 0 0 0 1
17 Rogers John A 1212 CAN 1b0 0 0 1
18 Yin Lucas 0 CAN 0 0 0 1
19 Lau Joshua 987 CAN 0 0 15w0 1

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Holiday Rapid – Dec 17

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, on our last club night of the year, December 17, the 2018 Holiday Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

If you don’t get enough chess this coming Friday, Saturday and Sunday at Hart House, join us for a final night of chess for 2018 on Monday!

Please note: our new location – downstairs at 459A Bloor W (at Major)

(Also please note, we’ll be CLOSED on Dec 24 and 31.)

Congratulations, Erik Malmsten (first place), and Richard Guo (U1400). U1800 was a four-way tie. Thanks to all, and wish everyone a wonderful holiday!

Results are on Chess-Results.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 34b1 16w1 12b1 2w1 8b1 6w1 6
2 Li William 2223 CAN 20w1 28b1 6w1 1b0 3w1 9b1 5
3 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 23b1 15w1 13b1 4w½ 2b0 8w1 4.5
4 England Max 2010 CAN 39w1 33b1 26w1 3b½ 6w0 16b1 4.5
5 Guo Richard 992 CAN 11w½ 31b0 43w1 23w1 14b1 15w1 4.5
6 Bitton Michael 1855 CAN 30b1 17w1 2b0 18w1 4b1 1b0 4
7 Malakhovets Sergey 2120 CAN 29b1 18w1 8b0 16w0 19w1 27b1 4
8 Ali Shafkat 1678 CAN 10w1 42b1 7w1 19b1 1w0 3b0 4
9 Belcadi Salim 1623 CAN 41b0 30w1 34b1 13w1 22b1 2w0 4
10 Chandra Ambarish 1137 CAN 8b0 22w0 44b1 34w1 33w1 26b1 4
11 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 5b½ 43w1 19b0 31w1 12b½ 22w1 4
12 Yueh Tony 1432 CAN 27w1 21b1 1w0 26b½ 11w½ 28b1 4
13 Deol Gagan Deep 1891 CAN 24w1 35b1 3w0 9b0 20w1 18b½ 3.5
14 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1718 CAN 35w0 24b1 17w1 27b½ 5w0 31b1 3.5
15 Faqir Yassine 1662 FRA 40w1 3b0 33w1 28b1 16w½ 5b0 3.5
16 Bentley Robert 1597 CAN 38w1 1b0 35w1 7b1 15b½ 4w0 3.5
17 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 44w1 6b0 14b0 36w1 30b½ 29w1 3.5
18 Diemer Ulli 1611 CAN 25w1 7b0 20w1 6b0 24w1 13w½ 3.5
19 Wilker Marcus 1622 CAN 44b1 11w1 8w0 7b0 30w1 3.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1374 CAN 2b0 37w1 18b0 41w1 13b0 33b1 3
21 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1708 CAN 36b1 12w0 29b1 22w0 23b1 0 3
22 Saltat Michael 1582 CAN 33w0 10b1 42w1 21b1 9w0 11b0 3
23 Supol George 1403 CAN 3w0 40b1 31w1 5b0 21w0 35b1 3
24 Lillico Margarita 1275 CAN 13b0 14w0 40b1 32w1 18b0 37w1 3
25 Tuong Rose 966 CAN 18b0 29w0 30b0 44w1 36b1 39w1 3
26 Renteria Manuela 1673 CAN 37b1 41w1 4b0 12w½ 27b½ 10w0 3
27 Ogunlana Ayo 1615 CAN 12b0 36w1 32b1 14w½ 26w½ 7w0 3
28 Wagner Robert 1560 CAN 32b1 2w0 41b1 15w0 29b½ 12w0 2.5
29 Stroganov Valery 1315 CAN 7w0 25b1 21w0 35b1 28w½ 17b0 2.5
30 Tuchow Ryan 1255 CAN 6w0 9b0 25w1 42b1 17w½ 19b0 2.5
31 Kamnitzer Benjamin 969 CAN 43b½ 5w1 23b0 11b0 34w1 14w0 2.5
32 D’souza Carina 846 CAN 28w0 39b1 27w0 24b0 43w½ 40b1 2.5
33 Grisar Charlie 1440 CAN 22b1 4w0 15b0 37w1 10b0 20w0 2
34 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1289 CAN 1w0 38b1 9w0 10b0 31b0 42w1 2
35 Rogers John A 1224 CAN 14b1 13w0 16b0 29w0 41b1 23w0 2
36 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 21w0 27b0 38w1 17b0 25w0 43b1 2
37 Adulfo Vincent Angel 1043 CAN 26w0 20b0 39w1 33b0 42w1 24b0 2
38 Wadhwa Rymn 913 CAN 16b0 34w0 36b0 40w0 44b1 41w1 2
39 Godere-Martel Jonathan 1300 CAN 4b0 32w0 37b0 43b1 40w½ 25b0 1.5
40 Pancer Jeff 1025 CAN 15b0 23w0 24w0 38b1 39b½ 32w0 1.5
41 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 9w1 26b0 28w0 20b0 35w0 38b0 1
42 Souchko Larissa 930 CAN 45w+ 8w0 22b0 30w0 37b0 34b0 1
43 Chandrasiri Dilum 0 CAN 31w½ 11b0 5b0 39w0 32b½ 36w0 1
44 Bentley Grigoris 767 CAN 17b0 19w0 10w0 25b0 38w0 0 0
45 Ramesh Bharath 1608 CAN 42b- 0 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

We’re moving!

Our moving date is just around the corner. As of December 3, 2018, Annex Chess Club will be in a new location at 459 Bloor Street West.

The location is on the south side of Bloor just west of Spadina, at Major. For those who know the area, it’s the old Kinko’s / FedEx building, which now has a Sleep Country on the main floor.

The entrance is just to the right of the Sleep Country entrance, and we’ll be downstairs.

For those who remember the old FedEx building that used to be at 459 Bloor West…
459 Bloor West now has a Sleep Country on the main floor.

On a scale from the Brunswick House becoming a Rexall to the demolition of Honest Ed’s, this is a relatively minor change to the neighbourhood. The newly renovated basement space is clean and brightly lit, and we’re excited to start a new chapter of Annex Chess Club there!

Parking downtown is always a challenge, and this location is certainly no exception. If you’ve found a parking spot near our old location at 918 Bathurst, you’re just a few blocks away – or hopefully you can find something similar a bit closer.

Access by TTC remains highly convenient. Spadina station is very close, and especially if you take the Walmer Rd. exit from Spadina station at the west end of the subway platform, you’ll be right at the doorstep!

We look forward to seeing all our regulars, and hopefully a few new faces, at our new location!

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Winter is Coming Swiss

Our new club tournament starts November 5. Whether because we’re fans of HBO’s Game of Thrones – now finished its 7th season and also available on Crave, or just because it’s November and we live in Toronto… Winter is indeed coming!

ACC Winter is Coming Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights November 5 to December 10 (off November 12 when ACC is completely closed). New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6pm.

four square shadow

Round One – November 5

Forty players have signed up for Round One. The first round of a Swiss tournament always sees match-ups between favourites and underdogs, and a few underdogs usually defeat their higher-rated opponents.

Tonight, the favourites are dominant, but in U1400, rating underdog Ivan Noritsyn (1019) defeats Alexis Stefanovich-Thompson (1289).

four square shadow

Off week – November 12

ACC is closed

Round Two – November 19

In the Crown, there’s a 3-way tie among Michael Humphreys, Josh Guo, and Sergey Malakhovets, all with 2.0/2. In U1800, it’s Sihao Chen, Michael Saltat, and Bharath Ramesh tied for the lead with 2.0/2. And in U1400, Margarita Lillico and Ivan Noritsyn are tied for first with 2.0/2.

four square shadow

Round Three – November 26

In the Crown, Michael Humphreys and Josh Guo take byes and remain tied for the lead with 2.5/3. In U1800, Michael Saltat takes the lead with a perfect 3.0/3. And in U1400, Margarita Lillico too is now alone in first with a perfect 3.0/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – December 3

The club meets for the first time at our new location at 459 Bloor W (at Major). There may still be a couple kinks to work out around how best to set up in the new space, but by and large, it’s a smooth launch.

The new space brings new section leaders. In U1800, Sihao Chen defeats Michael Saltat on top board to take first with 3.5/4. So too, in U1400, Bill Randle scores a win against Margarita Lillico to take the lead at 3.5/4. In the Crown, though, Michael Humphreys keeps his top spot with another win for 3.5/4.

In the final game of the night, George Supol battles hard for a win against Arkadiy Ugodnikov, but in the end it’s a draw.

See full results below.

four square shadow

Round Five – December 10

For our second night at the new space, we’ve adjusted the set-up so all the tournament games are inside the rooms, with only casual games in the open area. We’re also planning to decorate the open area with an ACC bulletin board and permanent chess posters on the walls – image suggestions are welcome.

In the final round, Michael Humphreys takes the Crown, finishing with 4.5/5; Sihao Chen takes the U1800, finishing with 4.5/5; and Bill Randle takes the U1400, finishing with 4.5/5. Congratulations to all the winners!

See you this weekend at Hart House, and join us next week for our last night of chess for 2018 and our annual Holiday Rapid!

New players are always welcome!


Final Ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC Winter is Coming Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 8b1 6w1 2b1 10w1 4.5
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2120 CAN 5b1 16w1 7b0 1w0 9b1 3
3 Guo Josh 2234 CAN 9b1 7w1 0 3
4 Evans Bill 2108 CAN 0 5b1 8w1 3
5 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1708 CAN 2w0 15b1 6b½ 4w0 12b1 2.5
6 Southam David 2130 CAN 12w1 1b0 5w½ 10b0 14w1 2.5
7 Noritsyn Sergey 2301 CAN 15w1 3b0 2w1 0 0 2
8 Bzikot Robert 2032 CAN 1w0 13b½ 12w1 4b0 2
9 Bitton Michael 1855 CAN 3w0 12b½ 13w½ 15b1 2w0 2
10 Munro Allan 2268 CAN 0 6w1 1b0 2
11 Gao William (zhimao) 1581 CAN 0 0 15w1 2
12 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1718 CAN 6b0 9w½ 8b0 -1 5w0 1.5
13 Garduno Vidal Omar 2132 MEX 8w½ 9b½ 0 0 1.5
14 Qarshiev Umidjon 1900 CAN 0 0 6b0 1
15 Deol Gagan Deep 1891 CAN 7b0 5w0 9w0 11b0 0.5
16 Ferreira Alex T. 2095 CAN 2b0 0 0 0 0.5

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Winter is Coming Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Chen Sihao 1630 CAN 5b1 11w1 9b½ 2w1 10b1 4.5
2 Saltat Michael 1582 CAN 3b1 19w1 14w1 1b0 5b1 4
3 Lambert Peter 1304 CAN 2w0 19b1 14b1 9w1 3.5
4 Belanger Colton 1351 CAN 11b0 6w1 15b1 5w0 12b1 3
5 Grisar Charlie 1440 CAN 1w0 17b1 13w1 4b1 2w0 3
6 Furrow Matthew 1640 CAN 4b0 17w1 11b1 3
7 Ramesh Bharath 1608 CAN 20b1 18w+ 0 11w1 0 3
8 Wagner Robert 1560 CAN 18b0 20w1 11b0 15w1 2.5
9 Ogunlana Ayo 1615 CAN 12b1 1w½ 3b0 2.5
10 Supol George 1403 CAN 20b1 16b½ 1w0 2.5
11 Gao Lucy 1591 CAN 4w1 1b0 8w1 7b0 6w0 2
12 Patton Mark A. 1204 CAN 13b½ 9w0 17b1 4w0 2
13 Armstrong Robert J. 1574 CAN 12w½ 5b0 20w1 0 2
14 Stroganov Victor 1374 CAN 17w1 2b0 3w0 0 1.5
15 Belcadi Salim 1623 CAN 4w0 8b0 1.5
16 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1718 CAN 0 10w½ 0 1.5
17 Dixon Javier 1370 CAN 14b0 5w0 6b0 12w0 20b1 1
18 Daldal Erdem 1656 CAN 8w1 7b- 0 0 0 1
19 Jevtic Dragan 1674 CAN 2b0 3w0 0 1
20 Kalmanson Evgeny 1365 CAN 7w0 8b0 10w0 13b0 17w0 0

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Winter is Coming Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Randle Bill 1222 CAN 16b½ 14w1 12b1 2w1 4b1 4.5
2 Lillico Margarita 1275 CAN 3w1 5b1 7w1 1b0 10w1 4
3 Kamnitzer Benjamin 969 CAN 2b0 19w1 5b½ 9w1 15b1 3.5
4 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1104 CAN 18b1 9b1 12w½ 1w0 3
5 D’souza Carina 846 CAN 19b1 2w0 3w½ 11b1 3
6 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1289 CAN 7b0 8w1 11b1 0 2.5
7 Noritsyn Ivan 1019 CAN 6w1 10b1 2b0 0 0 2
8 Tuong Rose 966 CAN 9w0 6b0 13w1 0 12b1 2
9 Davies Philip 1243 CAN 8b1 4w0 3b0 13w½ 2
10 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 13b1 7w0 2b0 2
11 Guo Richard 992 CAN 6w0 14b1 5w0 2
12 Souchko Larissa 930 CAN 17b½ 13w+ 1w0 4b½ 8w0 2
13 Teram Eli 1019 CAN 10w0 12b- 8b0 15w1 9b½ 1.5
14 Guan Marie 666 CAN 1b0 11w0 0 1
15 De La Vega Gian 0 CAN 0 13b0 3w0 1
16 Wadhwa Rymn 913 CAN 1w½ 0 0 0 1
17 Rogers John A 1224 CAN 12w½ 0 0 0 0 0.5
18 Cameron Asa 607 CAN 4w0 0 0 0 0.5
19 Chandrasiri Dilum 0 CAN 5w0 3b0 0 0 0 0

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2018 Halloween Rapid

Special event – October 29

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, the annual Hallowe’en Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

Round One starts at 7:30 pm. Please register on site by 7:00 or by email before 6:00 pm. The last round should finish by 10:30 pm, with a brief awards ceremony at the end. Costumes are encouraged!

Prizes for winners and for best costumes!

43 players joined us for the event, including Samuel Gilmore, visiting from London, England!

The tournament winner was Michael Humphreys, with 5.5/6. U1800 prize went to Ayo Ogulna with 4.5/6, and U1400 prize to Colton Belanger with 3.5/6. Best costumes went to Rymn Wadhwa as Wendy from Wendy’s and Charlie Grisar as Tintin. Here is the final ranking cross-table:

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 22b1 14w1 6b1 20w1 3b1 4w½ 5.5
2 Munro Allan 2268 CAN 16b1 7w1 17b0 15w1 25b1 6w1 5
3 Li William 2223 CAN 28w1 8b1 35w1 17b1 1w0 9b1 5
4 Malakhovets Sergey 2120 CAN 17b0 24w1 19w1 11b1 7w1 1b½ 4.5
5 Ogunlana Ayo 1615 CAN 21b1 20w0 26b½ 13w1 33b1 10w1 4.5
6 Bitton Michael 1855 CAN 23w1 9b1 1w0 28b1 17w1 2b0 4
7 Baguinat Danilo 1652 CAN 41b1 2b0 23w1 22w1 4b0 15w1 4
8 Belcadi Salim 1623 CAN 43b1 3w0 16b0 24w1 26b1 20w1 4
9 Ramesh Bharath 1608 CAN 39b1 6w0 42b1 16w1 20b1 3w0 4
10 Bentley Robert 1597 CAN 27w0 40b1 30w1 35b1 18w1 5b0 4
11 Tran Dennis 1542 CAN 19b1 33w1 20b0 4w0 31b1 21w1 4
12 Deol Gagan Deep 1891 CAN 36b1 25w½ 15b0 29b½ 28w1 22w1 4
13 Ali Shafkat 1678 CAN 40w1 27b½ 18w0 5b0 23w1 29b1 3.5
14 Daldal Erdem 1656 CAN 37w1 1b0 29w0 39b1 30w½ 34b1 3.5
15 Gao Lucy 1608 CAN 38w1 18b½ 12w1 2b0 29w1 7b0 3.5
16 Grisar Charlie 1440 CAN 2w0 37b1 8w1 9b0 19w½ 30b1 3.5
17 Belanger Colton 1351 CAN 4w1 34b1 2w1 3w0 6b0 18b½ 3.5
18 Ivanov Venci 1785 CAN 26b1 15w½ 13b1 25w½ 10b0 17w½ 3.5
19 Gilmore Samuel 1575 ENG 11w0 -1 4b0 41w1 16b½ 25w1 3.5
20 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 29w1 5b1 11w1 1b0 9w0 8b0 3
21 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 5w0 30b0 32w1 37b1 27w1 11b0 3
22 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 1w0 31b1 34w1 7b0 35w1 12b0 3
23 Lillico Margarita 1275 CAN 6b0 39w1 7b0 42w1 13b0 38w1 3
24 Chandra Ambarish 1137 CAN 34w0 4b0 38w1 8b0 32w1 35b1 3
25 Chen Sihao 1630 CAN 32w1 12b½ 27w1 18b½ 2w0 19b0 3
26 Randle Bill 1222 CAN 18w0 38b1 5w½ 27b½ 8w0 39b1 3
27 Chataway David 0 CAN 10b1 13w½ 25b0 26w½ 21b0 33w1 3
28 Stroganov Victor 1374 CAN 3b0 41w1 33b1 6w0 12b0 31w½ 2.5
29 Stroganov Valery 1315 CAN 20b0 43w1 14b1 12w½ 15b0 13w0 2.5
30 Tuchow Ryan 1193 CAN 33b0 21w1 10b0 36w1 14b½ 16w0 2.5
31 Kamnitzer Benjamin 969 CAN 35w0 22w0 43b1 34b1 11w0 28b½ 2.5
32 D’souza Carina 846 CAN 25b0 36w1 21b0 33w0 24b0 40b1 2
33 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1747 CAN 30w1 11b0 28w0 32b1 5w0 27b0 2
34 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1708 CAN 24b1 17w0 22b0 31w0 42b1 14w0 2
35 Jevtic Dragan 1674 CAN 31b1 42w1 3b0 10w0 22b0 24w0 2
36 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1289 CAN 12w0 32b0 37w0 30b0 40w1 41b1 2
37 Wadhwa Rymn 913 CAN 14b0 16w0 36b1 21w0 38b0 42w1 2
38 Adulfo Vincent Angel 0 CAN 15b0 26w0 24b0 -1 37w1 23b0 2
39 Chandrasiri Dilum 0 CAN 9w0 23b0 -1 14w0 41b1 26w0 2
40 Lau Joshua 1017 CAN 13b0 10w0 41b0 43w1 36b0 32w0 1
41 Souchko Larissa 911 CAN 7w0 28b0 40w1 19b0 39w0 36w0 1
42 Stroganov Arnold 459 CAN -1 35b0 9w0 23b0 34w0 37b0 1
43 Bentley Grigoris 767 CAN 8w0 29b0 31w0 40b0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess for everyone