Category Archives: Results

Cross-tables from ACC events

ACC Children’s Fall Open – Results

Final Results:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Georgia Drummond W2 H— W7 W5 3.5
2 Mary Bellissimo L1 W7 W4 H— 2.5
3 Ben Rothschild H— W6 H— H— 2.5
4 Olivia Gale-Wagner H— H— L2 W7 2.0
5 Ritvik Gutgutia H— H— H— L1 1.5
6 Jonathan Alter H— L3 H— H— 1.5
7 Heiko Dorre-Grasso H— L2 L1 L4 0.5

See the news article for more information about the ACC Children’s Fall Open.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Pepin Manalo wins Chess 960 Tournament

The Chess 960 Tournament was a one-night, four-round active Swiss. At the end of the night, Pepin Manalo was in first place with a perfect 4-0 result! Congratulations, Pepin!

Final Results:

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Pepin Manalo 1840 W11 W10 W2 W3 4.0
2 Hugh Siddeley 2056 W4 W9 L1 W8 3.0
3 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1546 W6 W5 W10 L1 3.0
4 Marcus Wilker 1793 L2 W7 W5 W6 3.0
5 Juliaan Posaratnanathan 1867 W7 L3 L4 W11 2.0
6 Joseph Bellissimo 1902 L3 W12 W9 L4 2.0
7 Joseph Nguyen 1416 L5 L4 W11 W12 2.0
8 Michael Sutton 1748 L9 W11 W12 L2 2.0
9 Erik Malmsten 1861 W8 L2 L6 U— 1.0
10 Robert Roller 2020 W12 L1 L3 U— 1.0
11 Jean-Marc David UNR L1 L8 L7 L5 0.0
12 Shabnam Abbarin 1595 L10 L6 L8 L7 0.0

See the news article for more information about Chess 960.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Steve Fairbairn wins Fall Active

Steve Fairbairn continued his domination at the Annex Chess Club with a 3-0 sweep of the top section in the Fall Active. Dan Wiebe won the second section, with a similarly perfect 3-0.

Final Results – Top Section:

# Name Active Rating New Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total
1 Stephen Fairbairn 2050 2067 W3 W4 W2 3.0
2 Hugh Siddeley 1933 1933 W4 W3 L1 2.0
3 Qiyu Zhou unr. 0 L1 L2 W4 1.0
4 Joseph Bellissimo 1572 1557 L2 L1 L3 0.0

Final Results – Second Section:

# Name Active Rating New Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total
1 Daniel Wiebe unr. 0 W2 W3 W4 3.0
2 Marcus Wilker 1386 1389 L1 W4 W3 2.0
3 Shabnam Abbarin unr. 1933 W4 L1 L2 1.0
4 Milan Zvetkovic unr. 1557 L3 L2 L1 0.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Fall Swiss – Final Results

Final Results:

# Name Rating New Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Steve Fairbairn 1995 2013 H— W7 W3 D2 D4 3.5
2 Alex Ferreira 2066 2045 L11 W18 W6 D1 W9 3.5
3 Hugh Siddeley 2044 2037 W18 H— L1 W15 W6 3.5
4 Joseph Bellissimo 1890 1902 H— H— W13 D5 D1 3.0
5 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1866 1876 H— H— H— D4 W13 3.0
6 Daniel Wiebe 1869 1858 W8 H— L2 W16 L3 2.5
7 Lawrence Garcia 1478 1504 W14 L1 H— L9 W15 2.5
8 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1429 1499 L6 W14 H— L12 W18 2.5
9 Zhanna Sametova 1509 1522 H— H— H— W7 L2 2.5
10 Erik Malmsten 1865 1861 H— D13 W17 H— U— 2.5
11 Ian Mahoney 1710 1740 W2 H— H— H— U— 2.5
12 Qiyu Zhou unr. 0 H— H— H— W8 U— 2.5
13 Daniel Zotkin 1708 1708 H— D10 L4 W18 L5 2.0
14 Marcus Wilker 1875 1793 L7 L8 L18 B— W16 2.0
15 Joey Comeau unr. 0 H— H— H— L3 L7 1.5
16 Jan-Lukas Wolf unr. 0 H— H— H— L6 L14 1.5
17 Michael Vermont unr. 0 H— H— L10 H— U— 1.5
18 Shabnam Abbarin 1581 1571 L3 L2 W14 L13 L8 1.0

Check out the latest games from the tournament.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

PA Day Children’s Tournament – Final Results

Final Results (Grades 4-6):

# Name Rating New Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Qiyu Zhou unr. 0 W17 W3 W2 W4 W5 5.0
2 Rayleigh Becker 812 835 W14 W11 L1 W12 W4 4.0
3 Georgiea Drummond 636 678 W13 L1 W17 W6 W11 4.0
4 Wyeth Robertson 669 687 W15 W5 W6 L1 L2 3.0
5 Karl Westerholm 785 785 W12 L4 W9 W10 L1 3.0
6 Hongjian Zhao 363 445 W8 W10 L4 L3 W13 3.0
7 Christian Matta 385 409 L10 W8 L14 W15 W12 3.0
8 Grant Westerholm 431 431 L6 L7 B— W17 W10 3.0
9 Anton Pirisi unr. 0 H— W14 L5 L11 W16 2.5
10 Rory Moldovsky 538 538 W7 L6 W11 L5 L8 2.0
11 Eli Harris 655 655 W16 L2 L10 W9 L3 2.0
12 Rafael Faria-Lopes 541 541 L5 W15 W13 L2 L7 2.0
13 Jacob Mayo 500 500 L3 W16 L12 W14 L6 2.0
14 Max Steer unr. 0 L2 L9 W7 L13 W17 2.0
15 Carl Greenbaum unr. 0 L4 L12 D16 L7 B— 1.5
16 Zev Turner unr. 0 L11 L13 D15 B— L9 1.5
17 Mateo Harris unr. 0 L1 B— L3 L8 L14 1.0

Final Results (Grades 1-3):

# Name Rating New Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Joshua Feld 740 778 W4 W2 W6 W11 D3 4.5
2 Sergiu Moruzanu 503 579 W16 L1 W5 W7 W6 4.0
3 Jacob Stocking 592 646 W17 W7 D11 W8 D1 4.0
4 David Hua unr. 0 L1 W16 D9 W15 W11 3.5
5 Gil Moldovsky 330 359 B— D8 L2 W18 W13 3.5
6 Elan Stecklov 585 585 W10 W14 L1 W13 L2 3.0
7 William Culligan unr. 409 W12 L3 W10 L2 W14 3.0
8 Colin Monahgan unr. 0 W18 D5 W15 L3 D9 3.0
9 Hana Mitsui Hotz unr. 0 W21 L11 D4 W12 D8 3.0
10 Arbel Groshaus unr. 0 L6 W22 L7 W17 W16 3.0
11 Ben Rothschild 568 574 W20 W9 D3 L1 L4 2.5
12 Julian Matta unr. 0 L7 D17 W19 L9 W18 2.5
13 Mateo Faria-Lopes 318 318 D19 D18 W14 L6 L5 2.0
14 Jackson Tsang unr. 0 W22 L6 L13 W20 L7 2.0
15 Adrian Pirisi unr. 0 H— W19 L8 L4 D17 2.0
16 Laurel Wells 358 358 L2 L4 W22 D19 L10 1.5
17 Kate Jakaitis unr. 0 L3 D12 D20 L10 D15 1.5
18 Erik Ellefson unr. 0 L8 D13 W21 L5 L12 1.5
19 Elmurat Akhmetzhanov 334 334 D13 L15 L12 D16 D21 1.5
20 Diya Ajwani unr. 0 L11 D21 D17 L14 D22 1.5
21 Alisa Miniovich unr. 0 L9 D20 L18 D22 D19 1.5
22 Vedin Schimmach unr. 445 L14 L10 L16 D21 D20 1.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit