Category Archives: Results

Cross-tables from ACC events

Rolando Renteria takes ACC Rapid

ACC Rapid Championship, May 16 2011

Five rounds of 15-minute speed chess on Monday night ended with a perfect result for new ACC member, Rolando Renteria, from Colombia. (Arguably, he was helped out by Dan Wiebe, who upset the top two seeds, Natalia Khoudgarian and Wajdy Shebetah, so Rolando didn’t face them. But don’t be fooled by Rolando’s provisional CFC rating; he’s 2175 FIDE.) There was a four-way tie for second place, with Josh Sherman and Hugh Siddeley taking second and third on tie-break.

Here are the complete results:

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Rolando Renteria 1811 W19 W5 W3 W6 W2 5.0
2 Joshua Sherman 1917 W9 W17 W11 W8 L1 4.0
3 Hugh Siddeley 1998 W21 W12 L1 W18 W9 4.0
4 Wajdy Shebetah 2207 W15 W14 L8 W11 W13 4.0
5 Stephen Fairbairn 2062 W23 L1 W21 W15 W8 4.0
6 Joseph Bellissimo 1974 W20 D7 W25 L1 W16 3.5
7 Pepin Manalo 1757 W26 D6 L10 W25 W15 3.5
8 Daniel Wiebe 1882 W16 W10 W4 L2 L5 3.0
9 Daniel Zotkin 1604 L2 W30 W22 W27 L3 3.0
10 Natalia Khoudgarian 2252 W13 L8 W7 W12 U— 3.0
11 Greg Beal 1759 W32 W22 L2 L4 W17 3.0
12 Nicholas O’Bumsawin 1761 W28 L3 W17 L10 W18 3.0
13 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1732 L10 W28 W24 W16 L4 3.0
14 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1814 W31 L4 L18 W19 W20 3.0
15 Zehn Nasir 1743 L4 W31 W19 L5 L7 2.0
16 Veacaslav Grecu 2034 L8 W27 W20 L13 L6 2.0
17 Jack Maguire 1553 W30 L2 L12 W23 L11 2.0
18 Manuela Renteria 1607 L22 W29 W14 L3 L12 2.0
19 George Supol 1450 L1 W23 L15 L14 W29 2.0
20 Alejandro Renteria 1626 L6 W26 L16 W30 L14 2.0
21 Marcus Wilker 1641 L3 W32 L5 L22 W28 2.0
22 Joel T Graham 1927 W18 L11 L9 W21 U— 2.0
23 Adie Todd 1736 L5 L19 W32 L17 W24 2.0
24 Marc Ben-Avraham 1444 W29 L25 L13 W31 L23 2.0
25 Aleksandra Milicevic 1260 H— W24 L6 L7 U— 1.5
26 Jennifer Ugodnikov 1097 L7 L20 D31 L28 W32 1.5
27 Ljudmila Milicevic 1022 H— L16 W29 L9 U— 1.5
28 Milan Cvetkovic 1214 L12 L13 L30 W26 L21 1.0
29 Danny O’Sullivan 1066 L24 L18 L27 W32 L19 1.0
30 Warren Richard Dutton 1861 L17 L9 W28 L20 U— 1.0
31 Shabnam Abbarin 1476 L14 L15 D26 L24 U— 0.5
32 Jean-Marc David 1123 L11 L21 L23 L29 L26 0.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Mary Bellissimo is ACC Children’s Champion!

ACC Children’s Club Championship – Results

The Children’s Championship started Monday April 11 and finished Monday May 16. Eleven young players competed in one section. Mary Bellissimo finished in clear first with 4.0/4. Her sister, Teresa, making her tournament debut, tied for second with Olivia Gale-Wagner. Congratulations to all players!

Here are the complete final results:

ACC Children’s Club Championship*

# Name CFC# Old Rating New Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Mary Bellissimo 151087 885 986 W6 W10 W4 W7 4.0
2 Teresa Bellissimo 152778 unr. 819 B— L4 W6 W11 3.0
3 Olivia Gale-Wagner 151966 970 960 W11 H— H— B— 3.0
4 Georgia Drummond 151791 1311 1233 W8 W2 L1 H— 2.5
5 William Culligan 151827 866 930 W7 H— H— H— 2.5
6 Jordan Jamali 152781 unr. 548 L1 W11 L2 W9 2.0
7 Heiko Dorre-Grasso 151967 849 818 L5 B— W10 L1 2.0
8 Michael Macukachi 152316 unr. 833 L4 H— H— H— 1.5
9 Asher Segal-Braves 152779 unr. 200 H— H— H— L6 1.5
10 Ritvik Gutgutia 151945 699 622 H— L1 L7 H— 1.0
11 Minya Veilleux 152780 unr. 232 L3 L6 H— L2 0.5

* This is an official CFC-rated children’s tournament.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Spring Swiss – Results

The tournament is complete and the results are in! The Premier (FIDE-rated) section was won by ACC Club Champion, Wajdy Shebetah, with 3.5/5. The Reserve A section ended in a tie for first between Bruce McKendry and Mohammad Zaki Uddin, each with 4.0/5. And the Reserve B section was won by Jack Maguire in clear first with 4.0/5. Congratulations to our winners!

The next regular CFC-rated club tournament, the Early Summer Swiss, starts May 30. But don’t miss the ACC Rapid Championship, May 16. It’s a one-night, 5-round tournament at a time control of game/15 min. See the events calendar for our upcoming schedule.

Final results are shown below. Cross-tables are also posted on the CFC site: premier, reserve A, and reserve B.

Premier Section* (>1900)

# Name FIDE CFC Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Shebetah, Wajdy 2035 2211 W3 L2 D10 W5 W8 3.5
2 Khoudgarian, Natalia 2137 2248 D10 W1 W7 H— U— 3.0
3 Siddeley, Hugh 1991 2007 L1 L5 D6 W10 W9 2.5
4 Fairbairn, Stephen 2053 2054 D7 W10 H— U— U— 2.0
5 Bzikot, Robert 1842 1975 H— W3 H— L1 U— 2.0
6 Grecu, Veacaslav 1895 1977 H— H— D3 D7 U— 2.0
7 Wiebe, Daniel 1937 1946 D4 H— L2 D6 D10 2.0
8 Renteria, Rolando 2175 unr H— H— H— H— L1 2.0
9 Renteria, Manuela 1903 unr H— H— H— H— L3 2.0
10 Bellissimo, Joseph 1820 1984 D2 L4 D1 L3 D7 1.5

* The premier section will be both CFC- and FIDE-rated

Reserve A (>1600)

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Bruce McKendry 1862 W5 H— W8 W7 D3 4.0
2 Mohammad Zaki Uddin 1673 L4 W13 W11 B— W8 4.0
3 Veacaslav Grecu** 1977 W17 W11 H— H— D1 3.5
4 Nicholas O’Bumsawin 1714 W2 W10 L6 D5 w7 3.5
5 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1725 L1 B— H— D4 W12 2.0
6 Alex Ferreira 2093 H— H— W4 H— U— 2.5
7 Pepin Manalo 1744 H— W12 W14 L1 L4 2.5
8 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1842 D16 W15 L1 W10 L2 2.5
9 Alejandro Renteria unr H— H— H— H— D15 2.5
10 Zhanna Sametova 1561 W18 L4 H— L8 W16 2.5
11 Joel T. Graham 2150 W12 L3 L2 W15 U— 2.0
12 Zehn Nasir 1764 L11 L7 W15 W16 L5 2.0
13 Pi Nasir** 1594 H— L2 B— H— U— 2.0
14 Joshua Sherman 1935 H— W16 L7 U— U— 1.5
15 Daniel Zotkin 1626 H— L8 L12 L11 D9 1.0
16 Marcus Wilker 1673 D8 L14 H— L12 L10 1.0
17 George Supol** 1405 L3 U— U— U— U— 0.0
18 Aleksandra Milicevic** 1241 L10 U— U— U— U— 0.0

Reserve B (U1600)

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jack Maguire 1527 W17 D3 W2 X12 D8 4.0
2 Shabnam Abbarin 1479 W5 H— L1 X18 W10 3.5
3 Dan Geambasu 1523 W14 D1 D7 W8 U— 3.0
4 Aleksandra Milicevic** 1237 U— L10 W19 W14 W15 3.0
5 Ljudmila Milicevic 993 L2 L12 B— W19 W18 3.0
6 Pi Nasir** 1594 H— H— W11 H— U— 2.5
7 Jan-Lukas Wolf 1379 D8 W13 D3 D10 U— 2.5
8 Mehdi Mottaghian unr. D7 W16 H— L3 D1 2.5
9 Miklos Bukta 1238 H— H— W15 Z11 U— 2.5
10 George Supol 1448 U— W4 W18 D7 L2 2.5
11 Kevin Speight 1567 W18 H— L6 Z9 U— 2.0
12 Jiaxin Liu 1435 H— W12 H— F1 U— 2.0
13 Joseph Nguyen 1356 W19 L7 H— H— U— 2.0
14 Jennifer Ugodnikov 1106 L3 H— D17 L4 W19 2.0
15 Danny O’Sullivan unr. H— H— L9 W17 L4 2.0
16 Lawrence Garcia 1453 H— L13 H— H— U— 1.5
17 Jean-Marc David 1164 L1 H— D14 L15 U— 1.0
18 Milan Cvetkovic 1268 L11 W19 L10 F2 L5 1.0
19 Jason Waugh unr. L13 L18 L4 L5 L14 0.0

** Note: We’ve had to shuffle a few players between sections, so these four players appear twice, i.e., in two sections.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Club Championship – Results

The ACC Club Championship is over!

Wajdy Shebetah wins clear first, and is our first Club Champion! Tournament details are posted on the events page. See the tournament report for games from the tournament.

Here are the final results of the ACC Club Championship, after six rounds:

# Name Rating Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total
1 Wajdy Shebetah 2170 2195 W17 W5 W9 D2 W4 W13 5.5
2 Stephen Fairbairn 2022 2043 U— W15 W10 D1 W6 D5 4.0
3 Daniel Zotkin 1681 1737 L9 W31 H— W18 D16 W12 4.0
4 Daniel Wiebe 1936 1990 W19 W18 L7 W9 L1 D8 3.5
5 Joseph Bellissimo 1977 1984 W15 L1 W11 H— H— D2 3.5
6 Bruce McKendry 1854 1862 W32 L9 W17 D14 L2 W16 3.5
7 Natalia Khoudgarian 2244 2249 U— W10 W4 H— W14 U— 3.5
8 Joel T. Graham unr. 0 U— H— H— W17 W9 D4 3.5
9 Hugh Siddeley 2029 2009 W3 W6 L1 L4 L8 W14 3.0
10 Pepin Manalo 1762 1746 W31 L7 L2 W20 L12 W24 3.0
11 Mohammad Zaki Uddin unr. 0 U— W19 L5 L12 W17 W23 3.0
12 Nicholas O’Bumsawin 1663 1694 U— H— H— W11 W10 L3 3.0
13 Joshua Sherman 1885 1883 U— W33 W28 H— H— L1 3.0
14 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1845 1854 U— W26 W18 D6 L7 L9 2.5
15 Zhanna Sametova 1569 1563 L5 L2 U— W31 D25 W20 2.5
16 Greg Beal 1774 1762 U— H— H— W21 D3 L6 2.5
17 Marcus Wilker 1684 1678 L1 W25 L6 L8 L11 W29 2.0
18 Erik Malmsten 1915 1858 W22 L4 L14 L3 W26 U— 2.0
19 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1751 1737 L4 L11 H— H— W21 U— 2.0
20 Jan-Lukas Wolf 1459 1444 U— H— H— L10 W28 L15 2.0
21 Lawrence Garcia 1458 1451 U— H— H— L16 L19 W25 2.0
22 Shabnam Abbarin 1474 1475 L18 H— W31 H— U— U— 2.0
23 Zehn Nasir 1776 1764 H— H— H— H— U— L11 2.0
24 Jack Maguire 1534 1527 H— H— H— H— U— L10 2.0
25 Jennifer Ugodnikov 1036 1038 U— L17 L26 B— D15 L21 1.5
26 Aleksandra Milicevic 1188 1196 U— L14 W25 H— L18 U— 1.5
27 George Supol unr. 0 U— U— U— D30 L29 W31 1.5
28 Ljudmila Milicevic 887 886 U— B— L13 H— L20 U— 1.5
29 Dan Geambasu unr. 0 U— U— U— U— W27 L17 1.0
30 Jiaxin Liu 1452 1435 U— U— U— D27 D31 U— 1.0
31 Jean-Marc David 1115 1112 L10 L3 L22 L15 D30 L27 0.5
32 Sebastian Palozzi 1531 1527 L6 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0
33 Michael Vermont 1465 1462 U— L13 U— U— U— U— 0.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Children’s Winter Swiss – Results

Congratulations to Georgia Drummond, and to all participants!

Here are the final results of the Children’s Winter Swiss, after all five rounds:

# Name CFC# Rating Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Georgia Drummond 151791 1302 1313 W7 W5 W4 W10 H— 4.5
2 Jacob Stocking 149887 912 925 W4 H— B— H— H— 3.5
3 Rayleigh Becker 151788 1368 1370 H— H— H— H— W5 3.0
4 Mary Bellissimo 151087 840 855 L2 W7 L1 H— W8 2.5
5 Olivia Gale-Wagner 151966 884 916 W10 L1 H— W7 L3 2.5
6 Michael Macukachi unr. 0 H— H— H— H— H— 2.5
7 Heiko Dorre-Grasso 151967 876 864 L1 L4 W10 L5 W9 2.0
8 Bradley Ho 152028 766 766 H— H— H— H— L4 2.0
9 Sami Mottaghian unr. 0 H— H— H— H— L7 2.0
10 Ritvik Gutgutia 151945 934 894 L5 H— L7 L1 H— 1.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit