Category Archives: Results

Cross-tables from ACC events

Falling Leaves Final

The final round of our Falling Leaves tournament was played on Monday November 21. Congratulations to our tournament winners!

Crown: Tony Bao

U1800: Toy Chak Kwan

U1400: Artur Jankobayev

Our next five-round tournament starts on November 28. Please register for this (if you haven’t yet) by arriving early or emailing info@annexchessclub.com. Pairings will be posted at 7:15, and the games begin at 7:30!

Here are the results of round five.

Results for Round 5: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111Tony Bohan Bao60Charis Zhu
291Charlie Grisar50Arkadiy Ugodnikov

Results for Round 5: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
361 XToy Chack Kwan180 FLeon Noel Merse
420½Stephen Papadatos13½Jose Escobar
5220Ivan Huang91Jim Sadden
630J. Armstrong Robert241Orkhan Kazimov
7111Umid Allahverdi70Shafkat Ali
8100Ulli Diemer121Robert Wagner
9210Robert Joy191Justin Huang
1121Dania Surya250Christopher Kuchma
1281Ian Greig230Sam Ghamarimonavvar
13140Isabelle Zhu281Ara Chanoian

Results for Round 5: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1420Nicolas Bonnard91Artur Jankobayev
15111Charlie Bain230Maxim Bondarev
16240Joshua Bakradze51Adam Comer
1761Zeyu Liu360Sivaram Maneharan
18131Onur Naiboglu150Justin Ryan
19120Benjamin Kamnitzer41Alexander Wagner
2016½Nicholas Baschiera21½Henry Prickett-Morgan
21180George Flagg291Robert Zuccarello
22401Daniel Rokhvarger190Richard Kang
23311Andrey Donin260Preston Rehdner
2411Neil Goel270Christian Manco
25390Andre Pereira171Yeeshuen Li
26200Anoush Avakian301Alexei Antonov
28331Peter Grucza280Evan Nearing
30440Eli Teram341Paul Kemp
31451Ivan Moshe460Luca Bachelli

And this brings us to our final standings in the tournament.

Final Standings: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Tony Bohan Bao1983W7W2H—W4W34.5
22-3Samuel Ulrich1758W4L1W6D3U—2.5
3 Charis Zhu1634W6L4W9D2L12.5
44Arkadiy Ugodnikov1698L2W3H—L1L51.5
55-6Charlie Grisar1882U—U—U—U—W41.0
6 John Fines1756L3W7L2U—U—1.0
77Albion Kolndreu1733L1L6H—U—U—0.5
88-9Erik Malmsten1982U—U—U—U—U—0.0
9 Shabnam Abbarin1469U—U—L3U—U—0.0

Final Standings: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Toy Chack Kwan1544W26D4W17W3X104.5
22-4Jim Sadden1514U—W27W19D4W183.5
3 Jose Escobar1477W21W8W13L1D43.5
4 Stephen Papadatos1268W27D1W5D2D33.5
55-7Umid Allahverdi1494D19W24L4D7W133.0
6 Robert Wagner1487L8L18W28W15W143.0
7 Orkhan Kazimovunr.W14L13D16D5W93.0
88-11Glib Dunikov1595W6L3H—W17U—2.5
9 J. Armstrong Robert1558H—D10D18W19L72.5
10 Leon Noel Merse1391H—D9H—W13F12.5
11 Justin Huang1273U—D14W25U—W172.5
1212-14Dania Surya1564U—L17B—U—W192.0
13 Shafkat Ali1531W16W7L3L10L52.0
14 Ulli Diemer1496L7D11H—W23L62.0
1515-19Ian Greig1514D17L19L21L6W281.5
16 David Dunikov1435L13W21D7U—U—1.5
17 Robert Joy1248D15W12L1L8L111.5
18 Ivan Huang1239U—W6D9U—L21.5
19 Christopher Kuchmaunr.D5W15L2L9L121.5
2020-23Ara Chanoian1589U—U—U—U—W261.0
21 Adie Todd1547L3L16W15U—U—1.0
22 George Supol1495U—U—U—W28U—1.0
23 Javier Dixon1408U—U—W27L14U—1.0
2424Aaron Sponagleunr.H—L5U—U—U—0.5
2525-28Salim Belcadi1544U—U—L11U—U—0.0
26 Isabelle Zhu1464L1U—U—U—L200.0
27 Kevin Gaffney1400L4L2L23U—U—0.0
28 Sam Ghamarimonavvarunr.U—U—L6L22L150.0

SwissSys Standings. Falling Leaves: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Artur Jankobayev1132H—W38W5W15W84.5
22-3Adam Comer1203L15W40W31W14W94.0
3 Charlie Bain1103W32W31W10U—W74.0
44-7Alexander Wagner1214W22W20L9D6W193.5
5 Zeyu Liu1198W29D7L1W10W113.5
6 Onur Naiboglu1068W23W11L8D4W133.5
7 Maxim Bondarev787W41D5W25W9L33.5
88-12Nicolas Bonnard1283W21W15W6U—L13.0
9 Joshua Bakradze734W24W32W4L7L23.0
10 Robert Zuccarello456W19W14L3L5W213.0
11 Sivaram Maneharanunr.W13L6W20W19L53.0
12 Daniel Rokhvargerunr.U—U—W29W20W223.0
1313-16Justin Ryan1024L11D16W36W25L62.5
14 Nicholas Baschiera1021W44L10W23L2D152.5
15 Henry Prickett-Morgan957W2L8W26L1D142.5
16 Andrey Doninunr.U—D13L17W26W312.5
1717-24Neil Goel1311U—U—W16U—W322.0
18 James Taylor1214U—U—W32W35U—2.0
19 Benjamin Kamnitzer1086L10W34W22L11L42.0
20 Yeeshuen Li1014W36L4L11L12W352.0
21 George Flagg1012L8W44L28W23L102.0
22 Richard Kang993L4W33L19W31L122.0
23 Alexei Antonov200L6W42L14L21W282.0
24 John Zabbalunr.L9H—H—W45U—2.0
2525-26Marko Bulatovic1162H—W26L7L13U—1.5
26 Peter Gruczaunr.H—L25L15L16W381.5
2727-37Abdullah Caglayon1052W34U—U—U—U—1.0
28 Anoush Avakian979L31F35W21L29L231.0
29 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui882L5L36L12W28U—1.0
30 Melanie Directo645U—U—W44U—U—1.0
31 Preston Rehdner559W28L3L2L22L161.0
32 Christian Manco540L3L9L18W44L171.0
33 Paul Kempunr.U—L22U—U—W431.0
34 Jonathan Kravtchenkounr.L27L19D38D39U—1.0
35 Andre Pereiraunr.U—X28U—L18L201.0
36 Adam Saherunr.L20W29L13U—U—1.0
37 Ivan Mosheunr.U—U—U—U—W461.0
3838-40Evan Nearing472U—L1D34U—L260.5
39 Mathieu Gabelleunr.U—U—U—D34U—0.5
40 Glen Newburyunr.H—L2U—U—U—0.5
4141-46Kris Todi1152L7U—U—U—U—0.0
42 Keith Denning1121U—L23U—U—U—0.0
43 Eli Teram1033U—U—U—U—L330.0
44 Ziya Musayevunr.L14L21L30L32U—0.0
45 Alex Rooznonunr.U—U—U—L24U—0.0
46 Luca Baccelliunr.U—U—U—U—L370.0

Falling Leaves Tournament Round Four

Here are the results and standings after four rounds of our current tournament.

Players are reminded to request byes by emailing info@annexchessclub.com. So far in this tournament, eight players have been withdrawn for failure to attend without notice.

Results for Round 4: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
150Arkadiy Ugodnikov11Tony Bohan Bao
26½Charis Zhu2½Samuel Ulrich

Results for Round 4: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
3130Jose Escobar61Toy Chack Kwan
49½Jim Sadden20½Stephen Papadatos
5181Leon Noel Merse70Shafkat Ali
6210Robert Joy11Glib Dunikov
7250Christopher Kuchma31J. Armstrong Robert
824½Orkhan Kazimov11½Umid Allahverdi
9160Javier Dixon101Ulli Diemer
10121Robert Wagner80Ian Greig
11230Sam Ghamarimonavvar271George Supol
 17½Kevin Gaffney  BYE

Results for Round 4: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
12231Maxim Bondarev240Joshua Bakradze
144½Alexander Wagner13½Onur Naiboglu
1551Adam Comer160Nicholas Baschiera
1691Artur Jankobayev210Henry Prickett-Morgan
17361Sivaram Manoharan120Benjamin Kamnitzer
1861Zeyu Liu290Robert Zuccarello
19151Justin Ryan70Marko Bulatovic
20191Richard Kang260Preston Rehdner
2131James Taylor390Andre Pereira
22170Yeeshuen Li401Daniel Rokhvarger
23300Alexei Antonov181George Flagg
25430Alex Rooznon421John Zabbal
26330Peter Grucza311Andrey Donin
2735½Jonathan Kravtchenko32½Mathieu Gabelle
28221Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui200Anoush Avakian
29370Ziya Musayev271Christian Manco

And here are the standings after four rounds.

Standings. Falling Leaves: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Tony Bohan Bao1983W6W2H—W43.5
22-3Samuel Ulrich1758W4L1W5D32.5
3 Charis Zhu1634W5L4W7D22.5
44Arkadiy Ugodnikov1698L2W3H—L11.5
55John Fines1756L3W6L2U—1.0
66Albion Kolndreu1733L1L5H—U—0.5
77Shabnam Abbarin1469U—U—L3U—0.0

Standings. Falling Leaves: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Toy Chack Kwan1544W26D3W15W23.5
22-3Jose Escobar1477W19W4W8L13.0
3 Stephen Papadatos1268W23D1W10D63.0
44-7Glib Dunikov1595W11L2H—W152.5
5 J. Armstrong Robert1558H—D7D16W172.5
6 Jim Sadden1514U—W23W17D32.5
7 Leon Noel Merse1391H—D5H—W82.5
88-12Shafkat Ali1531W13W12L2L72.0
9 Ulli Diemer1496L12D14H—W212.0
10 Umid Allahverdi1494D17W24L3D122.0
11 Robert Wagner1487L4L16W27W222.0
12 Orkhan Kazimovunr.W9L8D13D102.0
1313-17David Dunikov1435L8W19D12U—1.5
14 Justin Huang1273U—D9W25U—1.5
15 Robert Joy1248D22W18L1L41.5
16 Ivan Huang1239U—W11D5U—1.5
17 Christopher Kuchmaunr.D10W22L6L51.5
1818-21Dania Surya1564U—L15B—U—1.0
19 Adie Todd1547L2L13W22U—1.0
20 George Supol1495U—U—U—W271.0
21 Javier Dixon1408U—U—W23L91.0
2222-24Ian Greig1514D15L17L19L110.5
23 Kevin Gaffney1400L3L6L21H—0.5
24 Aaron Sponagleunr.H—L10U—U—0.5
2525-27Salim Belcadi1544U—U—L14U—0.0
26 Isabelle Zhu1464L1U—U—U—0.0
27 Sam Ghamarimonavvarunr.U—U—L11L200.0

Standings. Falling Leaves: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Maxim Bondarev787W39D9W21W63.5
22-7Nicolas Bonnard1283W15W17W10U—3.0
3 Adam Comer1203L17W38W29W143.0
4 Artur Jankobayev1132U—W35W9W173.0
5 Charlie Bain1103W30W29W18U—3.0
6 Joshua Bakradze734W20W30W8L13.0
7 Sivaram Manoharanunr.W11L10W25W133.0
88-11Alexander Wagner1214W16W25L6D102.5
9 Zeyu Liu1198W27D1L4W182.5
10 Onur Naiboglu1068W31W7L2D82.5
11 Justin Ryan1024L7D22W34W212.5
1212-20James Taylor1214U—U—W30W332.0
13 Benjamin Kamnitzer1086L18W32W16L72.0
14 Nicholas Baschiera1021W42L18W31L32.0
15 George Flagg1012L2W42L26W312.0
16 Richard Kang993L8W41L13W292.0
17 Henry Prickett-Morgan957W3L2W37L42.0
18 Robert Zuccarello456W13W14L5L92.0
19 Daniel Rokhvargerunr.U—U—W27W252.0
20 John Zabbalunr.L6H—H—W432.0
2121-22Marko Bulatovic1162H—W37L1L111.5
22 Andrey Doninunr.U—D11L23W371.5
2323-34Neil Goel1311U—U—W22U—1.0
24 Abdullah Caglayon1052W32U—U—U—1.0
25 Yeeshuen Li1014W34L8L7L191.0
26 Anoush Avakian979L29F33W15L271.0
27 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui882L9L34L19W261.0
28 Melanie Directo645U—U—W42U—1.0
29 Preston Rehdner559W26L5L3L161.0
30 Christian Manco540L5L6L12W421.0
31 Alexei Antonov200L10W40L14L151.0
32 Jonathan Kravtchenkounr.L24L13D35D361.0
33 Andre Pereiraunr.U—X26U—L121.0
34 Adam Saherunr.L25W27L11U—1.0
3535-38Evan Nearing472U—L4D32U—0.5
36 Mathieu Gabelleunr.U—U—U—D320.5
37 Peter Gruczaunr.H—L21L17L220.5
38 Glen Newburyunr.H—L3U—U—0.5
3939-43Kris Todi1152L1U—U—U—0.0
40 Keith Denning1121U—L31U—U—0.0
41 Paul Kempunr.U—L16U—U—0.0
42 Ziya Musayevunr.L14L15L28L300.0
43 Alex Rooznonunr.U—U—U—L200.0

Falling Leaves, Round Three

Here are the results of round three of our current tournament.

Results for Round 3: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
121Samuel Ulrich30John Fines
270Shabnam Abbarin61Charis Zhu
 1½Tony Bohan Bao  BYE
 4½Albion Kolndreu  BYE
 5½Arkadiy Ugodnikov  BYE

Results for Round 3: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
270Shafkat Ali131Jose Escobar
361Toy Chack Kwan210Robert Joy
4110Umid Allahverdi201Stephen Papadatos
591Jim Sadden250Christopher Kuchma
622½Ivan Huang3½J. Armstrong Robert
715½David Dunikov24½Orkhan Kazimov
8191Justin Huang50Salim Belcadi
980Ian Greig41Adie Todd
10170Kevin Gaffney161Javier Dixon
11230Sam Ghamarimonavvar121Robert Wagner
 2½Dania Surya  BYE
 1½Glib Dunikov  BYE
 10½Ulli Diemer  BYE
 18½Leon Noel Merse  BYE

Results for Round 3: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
12130Onur Naiboglu21Nicolas Bonnard
1340Alexander Wagner241Joshua Bakradze
14290Robert Zuccarello111Charlie Bain
1570Marko Bulatovic231Maxim Bondarev
1691Artur Jankobayev60Zeyu Liu
17260Preston Rehdner51Adam Comer
18121Benjamin Kamnitzer190Richard Kang
19211Henry Prickett-Morgan320Peter Grucza
20161Nicholas Baschiera300Alexei Antonov
21351Sivaram Manoharan170Yeeshuen Li
22180George Flagg201Anoush Avakian
23400Adam Saher151Justin Ryan
25310Andrey Donin11Neil Goel
26270Christian Manco31James Taylor
2928½Evan Nearing34½Jonathan Kravtchenko
30391Danny Rokhvarger220Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui
31251Melanie Directo360Ziya Musayev
 41½John Zabbal  BYE

And here are the current standings.

Standings. Falling Leaves: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Tony Bohan Bao1983W6W2H—2.5
22-3Samuel Ulrich1758W4L1W52.0
3 Charis Zhu1634W5L4W72.0
44Arkadiy Ugodnikov1698L2W3H—1.5
55John Fines1756L3W6L21.0
66Albion Kolndreu1733L1L5H—0.5
77Shabnam Abbarin1469U—U—L30.0

Standings. Falling Leaves: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Jose Escobar1477W17W6W43.0
22-3Toy Chack Kwan1544W24D3W122.5
3 Stephen Papadatos1268W25D2W82.5
44-5Shafkat Ali1531W9W14L12.0
5 Jim Sadden1514U—W25W152.0
66-15Glib Dunikov1595W19L1H—1.5
7 J. Armstrong Robert1558H—D10D131.5
8 Umid Allahverdi1494D15W22L31.5
9 David Dunikov1435L4W17D141.5
10 Leon Noel Merse1391H—D7H—1.5
11 Justin Huang1273U—D18W231.5
12 Robert Joy1248D21W16L21.5
13 Ivan Huang1239U—W19D71.5
14 Orkhan Kazimovunr.W18L4D91.5
15 Christopher Kuchmaunr.D8W21L51.5
1616-20Dania Surya1564U—L12H—0.5
17 Adie Todd1547L1L9W211.0
18 Ulli Diemer1496L14D11H—1.0
19 Robert Wagner1487L6L13W261.0
20 Javier Dixon1408U—U—W251.0
2121-22Ian Greig1514D12L15L170.5
22 Aaron Sponagleunr.H—L8U—0.5
2323-26Salim Belcadi1544U—U—L110.0
24 Isabelle Zhu1464L2U—U—0.0
25 Kevin Gaffney1400L3L5L200.0
26 Sam Ghamarimonavvarunr.U—U—L190.0

Standings. Falling Leaves: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Nicolas Bonnard1283W21W11W93.0
2 Charlie Bain1103W39W25W123.0
3 Joshua Bakradze734W30W39W53.0
44Maxim Bondarev787W36D14W152.5
55-13Alexander Wagner1214W22W20L32.0
6 Adam Comer1203L11W35W252.0
7 Artur Jankobayev1132U—W31W142.0
8 Benjamin Kamnitzer1086L12W34W222.0
9 Onur Naiboglu1068W26W13L12.0
10 Nicholas Baschiera1021W41L12W262.0
11 Henry Prickett-Morgan957W6L1W332.0
12 Robert Zuccarello456W8W10L22.0
13 Sivaram Manoharanunr.W16L9W202.0
1414-16Zeyu Liu1198W38D4L71.5
15 Marko Bulatovic1162H—W33L41.5
16 Justin Ryan1024L13D32W291.5
1717-30Neil Goel1311U—U—W321.0
18 James Taylor1214U—U—W391.0
19 Abdullah Caglayon1052W34U—U—1.0
20 Yeeshuen Li1014W29L5L131.0
21 George Flagg1012L1W41L231.0
22 Richard Kang993L5W40L81.0
23 Anoush Avakian979L25F27W211.0
24 Melanie Directo645U—U—W411.0
25 Preston Rehdner559W23L2L61.0
26 Alexei Antonov200L9W37L101.0
27 Andre Pereiraunr.U—X23U—1.0
28 Danny Rokhvargerunr.U—U—W381.0
29 Adam Saherunr.L20W38L161.0
30 John Zabbalunr.L3H—H—1.0
3131-35Evan Nearing472U—L7D340.5
32 Andrey Doninunr.U—D16L170.5
33 Peter Gruczaunr.H—L15L110.5
34 Jonathan Kravtchenkounr.L19L8D310.5
35 Glen Newburyunr.H—L6U—0.5
3636-41Kris Todi1152L4U—U—0.0
37 Keith Denning1121U—L26U—0.0
38 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui882L14L29L280.0
39 Christian Manco540L2L3L180.0
40 Paul Kempunr.U—L22U—0.0
41 Ziya Musayevunr.L10L21L240.0

Falling Leaves, Round Two

Here are the results and standings after round two of our current tournament.

Please note that our regular tournament will not be running on Halloween to make room for our Halloween Rapid tournament!

Results for Round 2: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111Tony Bohan Bao20Samuel Ulrich
251Arkadiy Ugodnikov60Charis Zhu
331John Fines40Albion Kolndreu

Results for Round 2: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
4121Jose Escobar10Glib Dunikov
518½Stephen Papadatos5½Toy Chack Kwan
661Shafkat Ali210Orkhan Kazimov
73½J. Armstrong Robert16½Leon Noel Merse
8221Christopher Kuchma70Ian Greig
9230Aaron Sponagle101Umid Allahverdi
10191Robert Joy20Dania Surya
1140Adie Todd141David Dunikov
12150Kevin Gaffney81Jim Sadden
139½Ulli Diemer17½Justin Huang
14110Robert Wagner201Ivan Huang

Results for Round 2: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1511Nicolas Bonnard190Henry Prickett-Morgan
16150Yeeshuen Li21Alexander Wagner
1721½Maxim Bondarev4½Zeyu Liu
1891Charlie Bain230Preston Rehdner
19111Onur Naiboglu320Sivaram Manoharan
21261Robert Zuccarello140Nicholas Baschiera
22290Peter Grucza51Marko Bulatovic
2331Adam Comer340Glen Newbury
24221Joshua Bakradze240Christian Manco
25250Evan Nearing71Artur Jankobayev
2680Keith Denning271Alexei Antonov
27310Jonathan Kravtchenko101Benjamin Kamnitzer
2813½Justin Ryan28½Andrey Donin
29330Ziya Musayev161George Flagg
30171Richard Kang300Paul Kemp
31180Anoush Avakian351Andre Pereira
32200Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui361Adam Saher
 37½John Zabbal  BYE

And here are the current standings.

Standings. Falling Leaves: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11Tony Bohan Bao1983W6W22.0
22-5Samuel Ulrich1758W4L11.0
3 John Fines1756L5W61.0
4 Arkadiy Ugodnikov1698L2W51.0
5 Charis Zhu1634W3L41.0
66Albion Kolndreu1733L1L30.0

Standings. Falling Leaves: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-2Shafkat Ali1531W11W142.0
2 Jose Escobar1477W20W82.0
33-7Toy Chack Kwan1544W22D51.5
4 Umid Allahverdi1494D7W181.5
5 Stephen Papadatos1268W23D31.5
6 Robert Joy1248D15W191.5
7 Christopher Kuchmaunr.D4W151.5
88-14Glib Dunikov1595W21L21.0
9 J. Armstrong Robert1558H—D121.0
10 Jim Sadden1514U—W231.0
11 David Dunikov1435L1W201.0
12 Leon Noel Merse1391H—D91.0
13 Ivan Huang1239U—W211.0
14 Orkhan Kazimovunr.W16L11.0
1515-18Ian Greig1514D6L70.5
16 Ulli Diemer1496L14D170.5
17 Justin Huang1273U—D160.5
18 Aaron Sponagleunr.H—L40.5
1919-23Dania Surya1564U—L60.0
20 Adie Todd1547L2L110.0
21 Robert Wagner1487L8L130.0
22 Isabelle Zhu1464L3U—0.0
23 Kevin Gaffney1400L5L100.0

Standings. Falling Leaves: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-6Nicolas Bonnard1283W16W182.0
2 Alexander Wagner1214W17W152.0
3 Charlie Bain1103W33W192.0
4 Onur Naiboglu1068W20W212.0
5 Joshua Bakradze734W28W332.0
6 Robert Zuccarello456W12W142.0
77-9Zeyu Liu1198W32D91.5
8 Marko Bulatovic1162H—W261.5
9 Maxim Bondarev787W29D71.5
1010-23Adam Comer1203L18W271.0
11 Artur Jankobayev1132U—W341.0
12 Benjamin Kamnitzer1086L6W361.0
13 Abdullah Caglayon1052W36U—1.0
14 Nicholas Baschiera1021W37L61.0
15 Yeeshuen Li1014W23L21.0
16 George Flagg1012L1W371.0
17 Richard Kang993L2W351.0
18 Henry Prickett-Morgan957W10L11.0
19 Preston Rehdner559W31L31.0
20 Alexei Antonov200L4W301.0
21 Sivaram Manoharanunr.W24L41.0
22 Andre Pereiraunr.U—X311.0
23 Adam Saherunr.L15W321.0
2424-28Justin Ryan1024L21D250.5
25 Andrey Doninunr.U—D240.5
26 Peter Gruczaunr.H—L80.5
27 Glen Newburyunr.H—L100.5
28 John Zabbalunr.L5H—0.5
2929-37Kris Todi1152L9U—0.0
30 Keith Denning1121U—L200.0
31 Anoush Avakian979L19F220.0
32 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui882L7L230.0
33 Christian Manco540L3L50.0
34 Evan Nearing472U—L110.0
35 Paul Kempunr.U—L170.0
36 Jonathan Kravtchenkounr.L13L120.0
37 Ziya Musayevunr.L14L160.0

ACC Tournament: Falling Leaves, Round One

Here are the results of our new five-round tournament, Falling Leaves, which began on Monday Oct. 17.

Round two will be on Oct. 24, and round three will be the first Monday in November, as we’re hosting our Hallowe’en Rapid on October 31.

Results for Round 1. Falling Leaves: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
140Albion Kolndreu173311Tony Bohan Bao1983
221Samuel Ulrich175850Arkadiy Ugodnikov1698
361Charis Zhu163430John Fines1756

Results for Round 1. Falling Leaves: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
411Glib Dunikov159590Robert Wagner1487
5101Jose Escobar147730Adie Todd1547
641Toy Chack Kwan1544110Isabelle Zhu1464
7120David Dunikov143551Shafkat Ali1531
86½Ian Greig151415½Robert Joy1248
9161Orkhan Kazimovunr.70Ulli Diemer1496
108½Umid Allahverdi149417½Christopher Kuchmaunr.
11141Stephen Papadatos1268130Kevin Gaffney1400
 2½J. Armstrong Robert1566  BYE

Results for Round 1. Falling Leaves: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
11140George Flagg101211Nicolas Bonnard1283
1221Alexander Wagner1214150Richard Kang993
13171Henry Prickett-Morgan95730Adam Comer1203
1441Zeyu Liu1198180Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui882
15191Maxim Bondarev78750Kris Todi1152
16300John Zabbalunr.201Joshua Bakradze734
17220Christian Manco54071Charlie Bain1103
1880Benjamin Kamnitzer1116231Robert Zuccarello456
19240Alexei Antonov20091Onur Naiboglu1068
20101Abdullah Caglayon1052260Jonathan Kravtchenkounr.
21271Sivaram Manoharanunr.110Justin Ryan1024
22121Nicholas Baschiera1021280Ziya Musayevunr.
23290Adam Saherunr.131Yeeshuen Li1014
24211Preston Rehdner559160Anoush Avakian979
 25½Peter Gruczaunr.  BYE