Category Archives: News

The latest news for Annex Chess Club and Toronto chess in general

ACC End of Summer Swiss

It’s that time of year again. The CNE is Open. The Toronto Open is around the corner. Summer is coming to a close.

The ACC End of Summer Swiss runs on Monday nights to the end of summer from August 19 to September 23. (No round on Sept 2.) New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – August 19

Several of our junior players are playing at the NAYCC, so our numbers are a little down this week.

four square shadow

Round Two – August 26

New entries this week fill out the sections, including the return of many-time Annex Club Champion Michael Humphreys!

In U1400, Tom Lee is alone in first with 2.0/2. In U1800, it’s Ambarish Chandra and Arkadiy Ugodnikov tied at 1.5/2. And in the Crown, Allan Munro is alone in first with 2.0/2

four square shadow

Off week – September 2

We’re closed for Labour Day – but please feel free to stop by at the Toronto Open, running all weekend, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday.

Round Three – September 9

After a successful Toronto Open, we’re back in action at the club! Evgeny Kalmanson gets a full point to take clear first in U1400 with 2.5/3. In U1800, it’s Chandra Ambarish still perfect at 3.0/3. And in the Crown, Allan Munro with a draw still holds on to first place at 2.5/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – September 16

In the Crown section, Michael Humphreys and Dave Southam both win their games to share first place at 3.0/4. In U1800, Lucy Gao wins her game to take over sole first with 3.5/4. In U1400, Evgeny Kalmanson wins his game to hold onto sole first with 3.5/4.

See complete results below.

four square shadow

Round Five – September 23

It’s the fall equinox, official end of summer, and also fittingly the end of the ACC End of Summer Swiss.

In the Crown, Michael Humphreys wins the tournament with 4.0/5. In U1800, the winner is Ambarish Chandra with 4.0/5. And in U1400, it’s Evgeny Kalmanson with 4.5/5.

Congratulations, Michael, Ambarish and Evgeny!

Tournament chess continues next week at Annex with our new club tournament, the Ted Winick Memorial Swiss. New players are welcome to join! The round starts at 7:30 pm. Register on site by 7 pm, or email your registration before 6 pm.


Final Ranking Cross-tables after Round 5

ACC End of Summer Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2332 CAN 3b½ 4w1 2w1 6b1 4
2 Munro Allan 2201 CAN 4w1 10b1 3w½ 1b0 7w1 3.5
3 Southam David 2164 CAN 11b1 1w½ 2b½ 9w1 5b½ 3.5
4 Malakhovets Sergey 2029 CAN 2b0 11w1 1b0 5w½ 9b1 2.5
5 Furrow Matthew 1791 CAN 9w1 7b0 4b½ 3w½ 2.5
6 Gao Raymond 2050 CAN 0 11b1 1w0 2
7 Bitton Michael 1964 CAN 5w1 0 2b0 2
8 Gao Lucy 1658 CAN 0 0 11w1 2
9 Fines John 1851 CAN 5b0 11w1 3b0 4w0 1.5
10 Ogunlana Ayo 1730 CAN -1 2w0 0 0 1.5
11 Mcsherry Peter 1840 CAN 3w0 4b0 9b0 6w0 8b0 0

See full Crown results on the Chess-results server.

ACC End of Summer Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Chandra Ambarish 1419 CAN 10b1 5b1 3w1 2w0 9w1 4
2 Gao Lucy 1655 CAN 4b1 6w1 1b1 0 3.5
3 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1577 CAN 15w1 8b1 1b0 12w1 5w½ 3.5
4 Supol George 1395 CAN 7b1 2w0 8w1 12b1 3.5
5 Belanger Colton 1539 CAN 24b1 1w0 16b½ 14w1 3b½ 3
6 Saltat Michael 1606 CAN 2b0 20w1 18b1 3
7 Jevtic Dragan 1501 CAN 4w0 15b1 13w1 3
8 Grisar Charlie 1487 CAN 21b1 3w0 4b0 17w½ 16b1 2.5
9 Armstrong Robert J. 1519 CAN 12w½ 11b½ 16w1 1b0 2.5
10 Niestrawski Alex 1111 CAN 1w0 16b½ 22w1 13b0 15w+ 2.5
11 Tanasijczuk Justin 1350 CAN 9w½ 0 20b1 2.5
12 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1676 CAN 9b½ 23w1 3b0 4w0 2
13 Phillips Arthur 1643 CAN 0 10w1 7b0 2
14 Diemer Ulli 1611 CAN 15w0 5b0 22w1 2
15 Tuchow Ryan 1397 CAN 3b0 7w0 14b1 18w½ 10b- 1.5
16 Patton Mark A. 1355 CAN 23b½ 10w½ 5w½ 9b0 8w0 1.5
17 Gao William (zhimao) 1548 CAN 0 8b½ 0 1.5
18 Lambert Peter 1501 CAN 0 15b½ 6w0 1.5
19 Ogunlana Ayo 1730 CAN 22b1 0 0 0 0 1
20 Schyngera Eli 1374 CAN 0 6b0 11w0 1
21 Stroganov Valery 1374 CAN 8w0 24b½ 0 0 1
22 Stroganov Victor 1402 CAN 19w0 10b0 0 14b0 0.5
23 Dixon Javier 1420 CAN 16w½ 12b0 0 0 0 0.5
24 Narayan Niyant 1500 CAN 5w0 0 21w½ 0 0 0.5

See full U1800 results on the Chess-results server.

ACC End of Summer Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Kalmanson Evgeny 1232 CAN 13b1 2w½ 11w+ 6b1 10b1 4.5
2 Guo Richard 1165 CAN 10w1 1b½ 5w½ 6b1 3.5
3 Lau Joshua 1070 CAN 16b1 0 13w+ 0 2.5
4 Moiseev Alex 1178 CAN 7b1 0 14w1 0 9b0 2
5 Guo Rainyee 908 CAN 15w1 11b0 2b½ 0 2
6 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1286 CAN 13b1 1w0 2w0 2
7 Teram Eli 1006 CAN 4w0 16b1 12w½ 0 2
8 Lillico Margarita 1139 CAN 0 0 14w1 2
9 Yin Lucas 921 CAN 0 0 4w1 2
10 Souchko Larissa 847 CAN 2b0 13w0 15b½ 14b1 1w0 1.5
11 Charles Christopher 1322 CAN 5w1 1b- 0 0 1.5
12 Lee Tom 1227 CAN 0 7b½ 0 1.5
13 Alexandroff Shemaya 989 CAN 1w0 10b1 6w0 3b- 0 1
14 Harvey Paul 0 CAN 4b0 10w0 8b0 1
15 Paya Kian 1200 CAN 5b0 0 10w½ 0 0 0.5
16 Chan Mitchell 273 CAN 3w0 7w0 0 0 0.5

See full U1400 results on the Chess-results server.

Feature Photo “CNE Candy Booth” by Richard Cohen on Unsplash

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2019 Toronto Open – Aug 31 to Sep 2

It’s all wrapped up for this year!

Annex Chess Club is once again proud to host the Toronto Open Chess Championship at 918 Bathurst over Labour Day weekend.

Canadian IMs Nikolai Noritsyn and Artiom Samsonkin and French IM Tangi Migot are among 138 players competing in the annual Fall Classic!

$6250 prize fund includes $2000 for Crown winner.

Crown and U2200 are FIDE-rated.

Chief Arbiter: Omar Shah

four square shadow

Winners

IM Nikolay Noritsyn took the tournament with 5.5/6, playing on top board from Round One. Congratulations Nikolay!

The full list of prize winners is below. Congratulations, all!

Crown  
1st Nikolay NORITSYN
= 2nd Artiom SAMSONKIN
= 2nd Olivier Kenta CHIKU-RATTE
= 4th Ryan FRANCO
= 4th Christopher PACE
U2200  
= 1st Richard FENG
= 1st Eddie XU
= 1st Fengxi MAO
= 1st Kyrylo DEMCHENKO
U1800  
= 1st Harrison LIU
= 1st Jurgen ALIAJ
= 3rd Ferdinand SUPSUP
= 3rd Lucy GAO
= 3rd Joey ZHOU
= 3rd Isabelle WANG
U1400  
1st Neal Nian LI
= 2nd Ryan TUCHOW
= 2nd Valery STROGANOV
= 4th Arush AJITH
= 4th Ben NI
= U1000 Faizy MOHAMMED
= U1000 Joseph LEUNG
top UNR Joseph BUCHATSKY

four square shadow

Games in the Crown section

Hugh Brodie has entered all the games from the top section and posted the .pgn file.

four square shadow

Live Games

Games on the top board are live broadcasting here. (Below are the games that were played live.)

Round One

Round Two

Round Three

Round Four

Round Five

Round Six

A Special Award

In between rounds, the Jacques Katz Spirit of Chess award is presented by ACC and CIC to Alex Ferreira (in absentia) for his many years of service to the Toronto chess community.

The U1800 Experience

Check out Bob Armstrong’s blog to get a first person account of the tournament experience in the class sections:
Saturday | Sunday | Monday

Here’s Bob’s Round Four game:

Final Standings After Round Six

Click links to see full results. Cross-tables are shown below.
Crown | U2200 | U1800 | U1400

Toronto Open Crown Section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 IM Noritsyn Nikolay 2606 CAN 14b1 5w1 3b½ 2w1 11b1 6w1 5.5
2 IM Samsonkin Artiom 2526 CAN 13w1 10b1 7w1 1b0 12w1 3b½ 4.5
3 FM Chiku-Ratte Olivier Kenta 2461 CAN 9w1 16b1 1w½ 7b1 6w½ 2w½ 4.5
4   Franco Ryan 2272 CAN 8w1 7w0 17b1 6b0 10w1 11b1 4
5   Pace Christopher 2214 CAN 6w1 1b0 12w0 15b1 7w1 8w1 4
6 IM Migot Tangi 2472 FRA 5b0 17w1 9b1 4w1 3b½ 1b0 3.5
7 FM Humphreys Michael 2332 CAN 11w1 4b1 2b0 3w0 5b0 13w1 3
8 FM Sapozhnikov Roman 2330 CAN 4b0 15w1 16w1 10b0 9w1 5b0 3
9 CM Kang Dorian 2213 CAN 3b0 14w1 6w0 13b1 8b0 15w1 3
10   Noritsyn Sergey 2325 CAN 15b1 2w0 11b0 8w1 4b0 -1 3
11   Zhao Jeffrey R. 2101 CAN 7b0 -1 10w1 12b1 1w0 4w0 3
12   Dukic Zachary 2415 CAN 16b0 13w1 5b1 11w0 2b0 0 2
13   Yao Hou Ji 2258 CAN 2b0 12b0 14w1 9w0 -1 7b0 2
14   Saha Ananda 2309 CAN 1w0 9b0 13b0 16w1 15w½ 0 1.5
15   Gao Raymond 2050 CAN 10w0 8b0 -1 5w0 14b½ 9b0 1.5
16   Jiang Brian 2180 CAN 12w1 3w0 8b0 14b0 0 0 1
17 FM Munro Allan 2201 TTO 6b0 4w0 0 0 0 0.5

Toronto Open U2200 Section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1   Feng Richard 2078 CAN 16b1 25w1 4b0 20w1 8b1 6w1 5
2   Xu Eddie 1986 CAN 39b1 6w0 17b1 15w1 19b1 11w1 5
3   Mao Fengxi 2070 CAN 29b1 37w½ 35b1 12w1 5b1 4w½ 5
4   Demchenko Kyrylo 2045 CAN 26b1 9w1 1w1 10b½ 6w1 3b½ 5
5 CM Atanasov Anthony 2147 CAN 7b1 13w1 6b0 25w1 3w0 21b1 4
6   Ahmed Syed Ibrahim 2058 CAN 31w1 2b1 5w1 19w1 4b0 1b0 4
7   Robertson Kole 1860 CAN 5w0 32b1 33w1 13b1 10w0 27b1 4
8   D’Amore Tyler 1831 CAN 19b0 39w1 18b1 35w1 1w0 20b1 4
9   Xie Austin 1900 CAN 41w1 4b0 34w1 11b½ 15w½ 14b1 4
10   Loadman Ian 2102 CAN 27w½ 38b1 14w1 4w½ 7b1 0 4
11   Khachaturov Vadim 2041 CAN 17b1 34w1 19b0 9w½ 12b1 2b0 3.5
12   Huang Youhe 2043 CAN 32w1 14b½ 23w1 3b0 11w0 29b1 3.5
13   Van Rooy Jake 1998 CAN 28w1 5b0 37b1 7w0 16b½ 23w1 3.5
14   Ghaytasvand Parviz 1921 CAN 24b1 12w½ 10b0 37w1 23b1 9w0 3.5
15   Nazareno Merlin 2166 CAN 21w½ 27b1 20w½ 2b0 9b½ 28w1 3.5
16   Zhang Jonathan 1841 CAN 1w0 28b½ 36w½ 34b1 13w½ 24b1 3.5
17   Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan 1778 CAN 11w0 30b1 2w0 33b0 34w1 36b1 3
18   Guo Haotong Hazel 1710 CAN 30w1 20b0 8w0 31b1 21w0 33b1 3
19   Liu Henry 2076 CAN 8w1 41b1 11w1 6b0 2w0 0 3
20   Lim Levi 1951 CAN 22b½ 18w1 15b½ 1b0 33w1 8w0 3
21 WFM Qiao Cindy 1884 CAN 15b½ 35w0 38b½ 39w1 18b1 5w0 3
22   Wu Benjamin 1749 CAN 20w½ 23b0 27w½ 29b0 30w1 31b1 3
23   Finlay Ian 1936 CAN 22w1 12b0 28b1 14w0 13b0 2.5
24   Liao Joseph 1732 CAN 14w0 31b0 32w1 27b½ 26b1 16w0 2.5
25   Yuen Noah Nathaniel 1979 CAN 33w1 1b0 31w1 5b0 29w½ 0 2.5
26   Desikan Ajith 1803 CAN 4w0 36b½ 28w0 41b1 24w0 38w1 2.5
27   Ajith Aayush 1851 CAN 10b½ 15w0 22b½ 24w½ 38b1 7w0 2.5
28   Samokysh Yevhen 1767 CAN 13b0 16w½ 26b1 23w0 37b+ 15b0 2.5
29   Nemati Omid 1812 CAN 3w0 33b0 -1 22w1 25b½ 12w0 2.5
30   Cater Brendan 1885 CAN 18b0 17w0 39b0 32w1 22b0 41w1 2
31   Matiu Virgiliu Bogdan 1805 CAN 6b0 24w1 25b0 18w0 39b1 22w0 2
32   Xu Alex 1798 CAN 12b0 7w0 24b0 30b0 41w1 39w1 2
33   Itkin Victor 1752 CAN 25b0 29w1 7b0 17w1 20b0 18w0 2
34   Cao Bruce 1767 CAN 40w1 11b0 9b0 16w0 17b0 -1 2
35   Stewart Michael 2036 CAN 38w½ 21b1 3w0 8b0 36w½ 0 2
36   Vijendra Vinushan 1733 CAN 37b0 26w½ 16b½ 38w½ 35b½ 17w0 2
37   Mohamed Ehab Fahmy 1949 EGY 36w1 3b½ 13w0 14b0 28w- 0 1.5
38   Moran-Venegas Mario 1768 CAN 35b½ 10w0 21w½ 36b½ 27w0 26b0 1.5
39   Landstrom William 1758 CAN 2w0 8b0 30w1 21b0 31w0 32b0 1
40   Malakhovets Sergey 2029 CAN 34b0 0 0 0 1
41   Ogunlana Ayo 1730 CAN 9b0 19w0 26w0 32b0 30b0 0.5

Toronto Open U1800 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Aliaj Jurgen 1676 CAN 20w0 32b1 30w1 23b1 16w1 8w1 5
2 Liu Harrison (Hangchen) 1717 CAN 30w½ 13b1 20w1 4w1 8b1 3b½ 5
3 Supsup Ferdinand 1730 CAN 25b1 24w1 8b0 11w1 17b1 2w½ 4.5
4 Zhou Joey (Junhe) 1702 CAN 36b1 15w1 16w½ 2b0 18w1 12b1 4.5
5 Gao Lucy 1658 CAN 15b0 22w1 25b1 14w1 7w1 9b½ 4.5
6 Wang Isabelle 1631 CAN 37b1 23w½ 18b½ 19w1 17w1 4.5
7 LeFort Victor 1743 CAN 28w1 18b1 9w1 8w0 5b0 16b1 4
8 Armstrong Robert J. 1519 CAN 27b1 40w1 3w1 7b1 2w0 1b0 4
9 Uthayakumar Ronan 1681 CAN 22b1 39w1 7b0 12w½ 20b1 5w½ 4
10 Li Adam 1607 CAN 32w½ 23b0 27w1 13b1 12w0 26b1 3.5
11 Li Justin 1551 CAN 26w1 16b0 38w1 3b0 30w1 18b½ 3.5
12 Sztuka Jeremy 1518 CAN 13w0 31b1 26w1 9b½ 10b1 4w0 3.5
13 Zuo Zichen (Roger) 1318 CAN 12b1 2w0 24b½ 10w0 28b1 25w1 3.5
14 Yang Lefan 1396 CAN 19w½ 30b½ 33w1 5b0 26w½ 24b1 3.5
15 Dixon Javier 1420 CAN 5w1 4b0 18w0 29b1 33w1 0 3
16 Miaco Trifelino 1764 CAN 35b1 11w1 4b½ 17w½ 1b0 7w0 3
17 Bendl David 1624 CAN 23w½ 19b1 40w1 16b½ 3w0 6b0 3
18 Benggawan Undriadi 1601 CAN 21b1 7w0 15b1 6w½ 4b0 11w½ 3
19 Mugunthan Vaamanan 1549 CAN 14b½ 17w0 39b1 28w1 6b0 20w½ 3
20 D’Souza Carina 1420 CAN 1b1 2b0 24w1 9w0 19b½ 3
21 Yao Henry 1404 CAN 18w0 29b½ 37w1 33b0 22w½ 32b1 3
22 Lee Tom 1227 CAN 9w0 5b0 31w1 32b½ 21b½ 30w1 3
23 Singh Anya 1236 CAN 17b½ 10w1 6b½ 1w0 25b½ 29w½ 3
24 Zarezadegan Fariborz 1548 CAN 34w1 3b0 13w½ 20b0 27b1 14w0 2.5
25 Zhu Ricky 1499 CAN 3w0 34b1 5w0 38b1 23w½ 13b0 2.5
26 Wang Andrew Pincong 1400 CAN 11b0 35w1 12b0 36w1 14b½ 10w0 2.5
27 Schyngera Eli 1374 CAN 8w0 36w½ 10b0 34b1 24w0 38b1 2.5
28 Qiu James 1509 CAN 7b0 32w1 19b0 13w0 35w1 2.5
29 Nixon Dave 1517 CAN 39b0 21w½ 36b½ 15w0 37b1 23b½ 2.5
30 Cloete Jack 1485 CAN 2b½ 14w½ 1b0 39w1 11b0 22b0 2
31 Zhou Johnson Zixuan 1433 CAN 40b0 12w0 22b0 35w½ 34b½ 39w1 2
32 Vu Henry 1410 CAN 10b½ 1w0 28b0 22w½ 39b1 21w0 2
33 Gaffney Kevin 1502 CAN 14b0 21w1 15b0 0 2
34 Gillis Doug 1382 CAN 24b0 25w0 35b½ 27w0 31w½ -1 2
35 Parakin Don 1516 CAN 16w0 26b0 34w½ 31b½ 38w½ 28b0 1.5
36 Brown John R. 1466 CAN 4w0 27b½ 29w½ 26b0 0 37w½ 1.5
37 Lyall David G. 1417 CAN 6w0 21b0 29w0 36b½ 1.5
38 Stroganov Victor 1402 CAN 11b0 25w0 35b½ 27w0 1.5
39 Velasquez Noah 1285 CAN 29w1 9b0 19w0 30b0 32w0 31b0 1
40 Ali Shafkat 1683 CAN 31w1 8b0 17b0 0 0 0 1

Toronto Open U1400 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Li Neal Nian 1225 CAN 32b1 15w1 9b1 10w1 11b1 2w½ 5.5
2 Tuchow Ryan 1397 CAN 24w1 27b1 8w1 3b½ 4w1 1b½ 5
3 Stroganov Valery 1374 CAN 22b1 14w1 5b½ 2w½ 10b1 6w1 5
4 Ajith Aarush 1105 CAN 26b1 36w1 11b½ 5w1 2b0 13w1 4.5
5 Ni Ben 1111 CAN 34w1 12b1 3w½ 4b0 15w1 14b1 4.5
6 Faizy Mohammed 930 CAN 20b1 11w0 16b1 36w1 9b1 3b0 4
7 Odoemelam Daniel 1315 CAN 25b0 33w1 10b0 34w1 19b1 21w1 4
8 Yan Yunhui 1147 CAN 33b1 25w1 2b0 11w0 35b1 20w1 4
9 Liu Lily 1072 CAN 38w1 19b1 1w0 30b1 6w0 18b1 4
10 Buchatsky Joseph 0 CAN 31w1 17b1 7w1 1b0 3w0 27b1 4
11 Guo Richard 1165 CAN 18w1 6b1 4w½ 8b1 1w0 12b½ 4
12 Leung Wah Singh (Joseph) 875 CAN 13b1 5w0 28b½ 27w1 25b1 11w½ 4
13 Charles Christopher 1322 CAN 12w0 21b1 24w1 22b1 14w½ 4b0 3.5
14 Herbert Cameron 956 CAN 35w1 3b0 19w1 18b1 13b½ 5w0 3.5
15 Zhu Jeremy 922 CAN 16w1 1b0 29w½ 28w1 5b0 24b1 3.5
16 Shi Jacob 0 CAN 15b0 -1 6w0 24b½ 29w1 25w1 3.5
17 Zhao Yicheng 1009 CAN 39b1 10w0 30b0 25w0 34b1 33w1 3
18 Huang Wayne Wenhai 791 CAN 11b0 20w1 23b1 14w0 33b1 9w0 3
19 Ahmed Syed Mustafa 673 CAN 23b1 9w0 14b0 32w1 7w0 31b1 3
20 Hilker Nathan 0 CAN 6w0 18b0 26b1 38w1 30w1 8b0 3
21 Guan Tsz Yeung (Daniel) 822 CAN 28b½ 13w0 35w1 29b1 22w½ 7b0 3
22 Yang Lucy 880 CAN 3w0 40b1 37w1 13w0 21b½ 23w½ 3
23 Pishdad M. Hassan 1059 CAN 19w0 38b1 18w0 35b0 32w1 22b½ 2.5
24 Zhu Charis 902 CAN 2b0 39w1 13b0 16w½ 37b1 15w0 2.5
25 Souchko Larissa 847 CAN 7w1 8b0 27w½ 17b1 12w0 16b0 2.5
26 Xing Percy 728 CAN 4w0 31b0 20w0 39b1 38b1 30w½ 2.5
27 Teram Eli 1006 CAN 40w1 2w0 25b½ 12b0 28w1 10w0 2.5
28 Denning Keith 1239 CAN 21w½ 29b½ 12w½ 15b0 27b0 35w1 2.5
29 Empeigne Michael 1096 CAN 28w½ 15b½ 21w0 16b0 37w1 2.5
30 Kar Anindya 876 CAN 17w1 9w0 20b0 26b½ 2.5
31 Bhatt Jaitra 976 CAN 10b0 26w1 36b0 33w0 40b1 19w0 2
32 Jiang Hancy 822 CAN 1w0 35b0 38w1 19b0 23b0 40w1 2
33 Yang Isabella 791 CAN 8w0 7b0 39w1 31b1 18w0 17b0 2
34 Lu Tony 788 CAN 5b0 37b0 40w1 7b0 17w0 39w1 2
35 Fu Odyssey 0 CAN 14b0 32w1 21b0 23w1 8w0 28b0 2
36 Tadic Elliott 678 CAN 37w1 4b0 31w1 6b0 0 0 2
37 Lau Joshua 1070 CAN 36b0 34w1 22b0 24w0 29b0 1.5
38 Zhao Yiming 703 CAN 9b0 23w0 32b0 20b0 26w0 -1 1
39 Lu Jingyi (Andy) 576 CAN 17w0 24b0 33b0 26w0 -1 34b0 1
40 Stroganov Arnold 456 CAN 27b0 22w0 34b0 -1 31w0 32b0 1

Up-to-date standings and results, as well as next-round pairings, are posted on Chess Results

four square shadow

Registration and Tournament Details

Tickets went on sale July 15. Online sales at https://guestli.st/618933 closed August 29. Late tickets were still available on site, but on-site registrants were not guaranteed a pairing in Round One.

See the flyer for more tournament details.

The annual Toronto Open is a sanctioned and supported Marquee Tournament of the Greater Toronto Chess League. This year’s event is hosted once again at 918 Bathurst Community Arts Centre and organized by Annex Chess Club.

Thank you!

Thanks to all this year’s participants for making it another great event. Hope to see you next year! Labour Day is late in 2020 – remember to mark September 5-7, 2020 on your calendars and look for our online registration next July.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2019 Toronto Blitz Championship June 2

The 2019 Toronto Blitz Championship is Sunday June 2, 1:00 to 5:00 pm – part of Harbourfront Centre Chessfest

Winner

This year’s winner with 12/14 is Nikolay Noritsyn. Second place with 11½ is Artiom Samsonkin. And third with 11 is Shiyam Thavandiran. Congratulations, Nikolay, Artiom, and Shiyam!

Annex Cup presented to Nikolay Noritsyn by Kailyn Winick

Full Results

Full results are posted on the Chess-Results server.

FIDE Rated

The tournament will be rated by CFC and FIDE.

Final Standings

Rk. SNo Name Rtg Pts.
1 2 Noritsyn Nikolay 2625 12
2 3 Samsonkin Artiom 2526 11.5
3 5 Thavandiran Shiyam 2501 11
4 8 Plotkin Victor 2384 10
5 14 Zomorrodian Eilia 2299 10
6 4 Plotkin Mark 2510 9.5
7 6 Yang Kaiqi 2476 9
8 7 Cummings David 2403 9
9 10 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2342 9
10 18 Abrahams Daniel 2202 9
11 15 Li William 2293 9
12 1 Preotu Razvan 2629 8.5
13 23 Atanasov Anthony 2102 8.5
14 22 Mao Fengxi 2115 8.5
15 13 Barron Michael 2316 8
16 27 England Max 2038 8
17 21 Ning Eric 2133 8
18 12 Puri Vinny 2320 8
19 39 Moon Ethan 1470 8
20 25 Tonakanian Stephan 2054 8
21 17 Dougherty Michael 2217 8
22 16 Bailey Doug 2268 7.5
23 11 Milicevic Goran 2340 7.5
24 9 Derraugh Geordie 2354 7.5
25 26 Khachaturov Vadim 2041 7
26 50 Dai Wenzhi 0 7
27 28 Huang Youhe 2021 7
28 33 Lazarev Shon 1619 7
29 32 Desikan Ajith 1845 6.5
30 47 Pham Alex 936 6.5
31 36 Schwartz Lorne 1577 6.5
32 31 Wilderman Igor 1865 6.5
33 24 Florea Alexandru 2081 6.5
34 29 Chernik Dmitry 1995 6.5
35 46 Do Nhi 975 6.5
36 20 Upper John 2138 6
37 19 Nazareno Merlin 2166 6
38 30 Gunapalan David 1874 6
39 37 Fletcher David 1559 6
40 34 Belcadi Salim 1592 6
41 40 Hu Alex 1425 6
42 45 Velasquez Noah 1039 6
43 42 Tuchow Ryan 1413 5
44 44 Ajith Aarush 1103 4.5
45 53 Naumov Stepan 0 4.5
46 35 Zhang Henry Xianrui 1583 4.5
47 41 Pell Richard 1414 4
48 43 Lillico Margarita 1189 4
49 51 Harsh Vikram 0 4
50 38 Adulfo Vincent Angel 1523 3
51 52 Maynard John 0 2
52 48 Chan Mitchell 0 2
53 49 Coulas Josh 0 1

Photos

See the 2019 tournament album by John Upper, and the Chessfest 2019 album by Eileen O’Sullivan.

Flyer

A promotional flyer (PDF) is available to download here: 2019 Toronto Blitz tournament.

Details

Style: 7 double-round Swiss, FIDE and CFC-rated
Time Control: 3 minutes each, plus 2 seconds per move
Registration: https://guestli.st/607161 – register early and save!
Entry Fees: $50 before May 27 / $60 after or on site
Junior/Senior: Less $10 for 18 & under or 60+ (as of June 1)
Prize fund: $1000 top prize guaranteed, other prizes based on registration
Membership: Up-to-date CFC membership required, or pay $12 CFC tournament fee
Chief Arbiter: Alex Ferreira

See last year’s full results on Chess-Results.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC April Fools Swiss

Starting on April 1, 2019, our latest club tournament is the April Fools Swiss.

ACC April Fools Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights April 1 to May 6. New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – April 1

There are 38 players facing off in Round One on April Fools’ Day.

four square shadow

Round Two – April 8

A few new players join our ship of fools. When the games are done, it’s Michael Bitton in the lead in the Crown with 2.0/2. In U1800 it’s a three-way tie between Arkadiy Ugodnikov, Lorne Schwartz, and Bob Armstrong with 2.0/2. And in U1400, it’s Richard Guo and Roger Zuo tied with 2.0/2.

four square shadow

Round Three – April 15

Through three rounds, Dave Southam and Michael Bitton are tied for the lead in the Crown with 2.5/3. Arkadiy Ugodnikov has sole first in U1800 with a perfect 3.0/3. And Roger Zuo has sole first in U1400 with a perfect 3.0/3.

four square shadow

Off-week – April 22

The club is closed for Easter Monday.

Round Four – April 29

Computer issues force us to pair by hand – Thanks to everyone for your patience. See results on the cross-table below or on Chess-Results.

four square shadow

Round Five – May 6

In the Crown section, Erik Malmsten scores an upset win over Dave Southam, as Michael Bitton takes down Peter McSherry to take the tournament with 4.0/5. In U1800, William Gao wins on tiebreak over Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, with 4.0/5. And in U1400, there’s a four-way tie for first among Alexis Stefanovich-Thomson, Mark Patton, Roger Zuo, and Evgeny Kalmanson, all with 3.5/5.

Congratulations, Michael, William, and all the first-place finishers in U1400 – Alexis, Mark, Roger, and Evgeny!

A new club tournament, starting May 13, our “Come What May” Swiss, starts next week, May 13! Sign up before 6 pm by email, or before 7:00 on site. Games start at 7:30 pm.


Final Ranking Cross-tables after Round 5

ACC April Fools Swiss – Crown section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1   Bitton Michael 1892 CAN 7b1 11w1 3b½ 2b½ 10w1 4
2   Southam David 2163 CAN 5b1 3w½ 7b1 1w½ 4b0 3
3   Malakhovets Sergey 2077 CAN 10w1 2b½ 1w½ 9w1 5b0 3
4   Malmsten Erik 1926 CAN 9b1 0 2w1 3
5   Gao Raymond 1878 CAN 2w0 9b0 7b1 3w1 2.5
6   Guo Josh 2259 CAN 0 13b1 0 2
7   Fines John 1830 CAN 1w0 10b1 2w0 5w0 -1 2
8 FM La Manna Andrea 2312 ITA 10w1 0 0 2
9   Furrow Matthew 1719 CAN 4w0 5w1 3b0 0 1.5
10   Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 3b0 7w0 8b0 12w1 1b0 1
11   Phillips Arthur 1744 CAN 1b0 0 0 1
12   Stroganov Victor 1481 CAN 0 10b0 0 1
13   Talsma Shawn 1907 CAN 0 6w0 0 1

See full Crown results on Chess-Results.

ACC April Fools Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Gao William (zhimao) 1617 CAN 20b1 4w1 3b1 4
2 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1671 CAN 21w1 13b1 7w1 4
3 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1568 CAN 17w1 5b1 6w1 7b½ 1w0 3.5
4 Schwartz Lorne 1557 CAN 21b1 18w1 1b0 5w1 3.5
5 Chandra Ambarish 1307 CAN 26b1 3w0 15b1 17w1 4b0 3
6 Armstrong Robert J. 1447 CAN 25w1 8b1 3b0 14w1 0 3
7 Gao Lucy 1578 CAN 23b1 9w1 3w½ 2b0 3
8 Chen Sihao 1663 CAN 13b½ 6w0 25b1 12w½ 11b½ 2.5
9 Saltat Michael 1620 CAN 7b0 19w½ 17b1 2.5
10 Ogunlana Ayo 1752 CAN 0 24w1 12b½ 2.5
11 Yueh Tony 1463 CAN 0 22b1 8w½ 2.5
12 Belanger Colton 1550 CAN 23w½ 8b½ 10w½ 2.5
13 Jevtic Dragan 1538 CAN 8w½ 25b1 2w0 15b0 2
14 Deol Gagan Deep 1615 CAN 22w1 6b0 0 2
15 Lambert Peter 1508 CAN 18b0 5w0 13w1 2
16 Orlovskii Konstantin 0 CAN 0 23w1 0 2
17 Tuchow Ryan 1443 CAN 3b0 20w1 5b0 9w0 1.5
18 Belcadi Salim 1621 CAN 15w1 4b0 22w0 0 1.5
19 Wang Eric 1582 CAN 0 9b½ 0 1.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1481 CAN 1w0 17b0 -1 0 1.5
21 Supol George 1404 CAN 4w0 22b+ 2b0 0 1.5
22 Dixon Javier 1475 CAN 14b0 21w- 18b1 11w0 0 1
23 Stroganov Valery 1393 CAN 12b½ 7w0 16b0 0 1
24 Teram Eli 1058 CAN 0 10b0 0 1
25 Wagner Robert 1578 CAN 6b0 13w0 8w0 0 0.5
26 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 5w0 0 0 0 0.5

See full U1800 results on Chess-Results.

ACC April Fools Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1296 CAN 7w1 3b0 9w1 6b½ 8w1 3.5
2 Patton Mark A. 1262 CAN 12w1 4b0 5w1 3b1 3.5
3 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 15b1 1w1 6w1 4b½ 2w0 3.5
4 Kalmanson Evgeny 1249 CAN 12b½ 5w1 2w1 3w½ 6b½ 3.5
5 D’souza Carina 1158 CAN 9w1 4b0 10w1 2b0 11b1 3
6 Guo Richard 1162 CAN 8b1 14w1 3b0 1w½ 4w½ 3
7 Tuong Rose 1137 CAN 1b0 15w1 13b1 0 2.5
8 Guo Rainyee 925 CAN 6w0 12b+ 9b1 1b0 2.5
9 Souchko Larissa 812 CAN 5b0 13w1 1b0 8w0 12b1 2
10 Lillico Margarita 1191 CAN 5b0 0 15w1 2
11 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 15b1 0 5w0 2
12 Kamnitzer Benjamin 1048 CAN 4w½ 2b0 8w- 15b1 9w0 1.5
13 Teram Eli 1058 CAN 9b0 7w0 -1 0 1.5
14 Davies Philip 1167 CAN 6b0 0 0 1
15 Yin Lucas 1177 CAN 3w0 7b0 11w0 12w0 10b0 0

See full U1400 results on Chess-Results.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit