Category Archives: News

The latest news for Annex Chess Club and Toronto chess in general

Special Event – Aryan Chopra – July 17

Enjoy a wonderful evening with Aryan Chopra following the ups and downs of his journey to his final grandmaster norm when he was just 14.

  • 6:30 Doors open
  • 6:45 Intro talk and Q&A with Aryan Chopra and Tal Granite
  • 7:30 Play a simul game against the world’s youngest grandmaster ($45 or $50 at the door)
  • 8:00 Attend a special seminar with his mom, Mamta Chopra, on recognizing and motivating your child’s unique talents ($20 or $25 at the door)

The simul game would be an amazing experience for the young chess player in your family, and the seminar is ideal for the parents and educators of talented children.

Get a copy of the flyer:

Tickets are available online at guestlist.co

  • GM Aryan Chopra Lecture and Simul: $50 at the door / $45 advance
  • Mamta Chopra Seminar for Parents and Educators: $25 at the door / $20 advance
  • ACC Members: $10 off
  • New – in collaboration with Pub Chess Toronto – play 2 GMs for a special price of $80 (includes the simul against GM Vovk on July 19)

Questions?
Email info@annexchessclub.com

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Lecture July 17 – Discover and motivate your child’s unique abilities

Mamta Chopra is a news anchor with India’s public broadcaster, Doordarshan, and the mother of India’s new chess superstar, child prodigy Aryan Chopra.

Ms. Chopra is coming to Toronto from New Delhi, and we are pleased to present her talk on recognizing a child’s talent and motivating children to achieve their potential. For parents and educators.

Mamta Chopra seminar – July 17

Discover and motivate your child’s genius

  • Monday July 17
  • 8:00-9:00 pm
  • 918 Bathurst St.
  • Doors open at 6:30 pm
  • Tickets are $20 in advance – https://guestli.st/470262
  • $25 at the door
  • Save your spot today!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC is Open July 10

We’re back!

We’re open again on July 10 with our regular casual chess, and Rd. 5 of the club tournament!

Then July 17 is a special night with a GM Aryan Chopra lecture and simul, and July 24 we start a new July-August club Swiss.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Guess who’s coming to Toronto?

Guess which famous grandmaster is coming to Toronto? (Hint: it’s not Shirov, he was already here.)

Meet India’s GM Aryan Chopra, currently the world’s youngest grandmaster

  • How do you motivate a child with a lot of potential to become an actual champion?
  • Find out from his mom, Mamta Chopra, how she recognized and developed his talent
  • Hear Aryan’s story
  • Play a game against the grandmaster

Coming to Toronto July 17

Don’t miss it!

Tickets: https://guestli.st/470262

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2017 Toronto Team Rapid Chess Championship – June 19

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2017 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Chess is a team sport!

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, June 19, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

Results

Michael Barron’s Chess Stars took home the GTCL Cup for 2017, and the winning U1800 team was Pinoy Chess Club led by Jay De La Cerna. Championship and U1800 winning teams both receive individual trophies provided by GTCL. Congratulations to the winning teams and thank you to all the players and teams who attended!

Don’t miss the KW teams event this Saturday!

Individual Results

Individual results are now corrected on Chess-Results.

Team Results – Final Ranking Crosstable

Rk. Name Rtg 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts. Game
1 Chess Stars 2242 2w½ 13b1 11w1 9b1 3w1 4.5 16
2 Hart House A 2306 1b½ 4w1 10b1 5w1 7b1 4.5 14.5
3 Starks 2302 4b1 10w1 5b1 7w1 1b0 4 15.5
4 Aurora Chess Club 2195 3w0 2b0 12w1 11b1 8w1 3 14
5 Willowdale 2128 -1 9b1 3w0 2b0 12w1 3 12.5
6 Pinoy Chess Club 1786 9w0 17b1 16w1 8b0 10w1 3 12.5
7 Hart House B 2128 12w1 11b1 8w1 3b0 2w0 3 10.5
8 Annex A 2065 16b1 15w1 7b0 6w1 4b0 3 11
9 London Fire 1742 6b1 5w0 15b1 1w0 14b1 3 9
10 Manila Chess Club 2052 14b1 3b0 2w0 15w1 6b0 2 9.5
11 Drawmasters 1985 13b1 7w0 1b0 4w0 15b1 2 8
12 Vi the North 1336 7b0 14w1 4b0 13w1 5b0 2 7.5
13 Strange Wonder Dragons 1824 11w0 1w0 14b½ 12b0 16w+ 1.5 7.5
14 Annex Powerhouse 1282 10w0 12b0 13w½ 16b1 9w0 1.5 7
15 Annex Jets 1686 17w1 8b0 9w0 10b0 11w0 1 7.5
16 Kamnitzers 1193 8w0 -1 6b0 14w0 13b- 1 5
17 The Dragons 1106 15b0 6w0 0 0 0 0 0.5
Team Composition
1. Hart House A (RtgAvg:2306)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ivanov Mike 2381
2 Derraugh Geordie 2341
3 Bellissimo Joseph 2291
4 Nasir Zehn 2210
2. Starks (RtgAvg:2302)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Nikolay 2598
2 Plotkin Victor 2380
3 Vettese Nicholas 2231
4 Chen Max 2000
3. Chess Stars (RtgAvg:2242)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2286
2 Barron Michael 2292
3 Kimelman Michael 2251
4 Starr Sasha 2139
5 Starr Nava 2112
4. Aurora Chess Club (RtgAvg:2195)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Cummings David 2341
2 Dougherty Michael 2236
3 Zeromskis Egidijus 2183
4 MacLeod David 2018
5. Willowdale Chess Club (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Birarov Vladimir 2206
2 Tonakanian Stephan 2127
3 Chernik Dmitry 2041
4 Strugach Alexander 2137
6. Hart House B (RtgAvg:2128)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Agbabishvili Lali 2251
2 Yu Jonathan 2166
3 Ng Kit-Sun 2216
4 Qiao Cindy 1877
5 Qiao Joey 1460
7. Annex A (RtgAvg:2065)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2241
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2103
3 Fines John 1961
4 McSherry Peter 1953
8. Manila Chess Club (RtgAvg:2052)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Calvelo Jelvis 2187
2 Lauron Ranel 2033
3 Palacios Bobby 1979
4 Frilles Ruperto 2008
9. Drawmasters (RtgAvg:1985)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Li William 2142
2 Liu Zhanhe (lambert) 2188
3 Lei Sean 2125
4 Gao Raymond 1483
10. Strange Wonder (RtgAvg:1824)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ryadnov Denis 2145
2 Siddeley Hugh 2121
3 Bzikot Robert 2030
4 Seshadri Akshay 0
11. Pinoy Chess Club (RtgAvg:1786)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 De La Cerna Jay 1913
2 Mendoza Armand Jess 1881
3 Orozco Joey 1740
4 Orozco Joseph 693
5 Cabioc Jose 1609
12. London Fire (RtgAvg:1742)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Bao Tony Bohan 2032
2 Blake Matthew 1701
3 Huang Tony 1722
4 Liang Yunpeng 1512
13. Annex Jets (RtgAvg:1686)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1695
2 Belcadi Salim 1589
3 Ali Shafkat 1786
4 Hanratty Brian 1674
5 Pei Eric 1559
14. Vi the North (RtgAvg:1336)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1689
2 Stevelic Marko 1401
3 Ai Amy 1191
4 Dong Yiwei 1064
15. Annex Powerhouse (RtgAvg:1282)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 McMillan Alan 1227
2 Kalmanson Evgeny 1271
3 Diemer Ulli 1631
4 Souchko Larissa 995
16. Kamnitzers (RtgAvg:1193)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Kamnitzer Benjamin 0
2 Kamnitzer David 0
3 Kamnitzer Stephen 1004
4 Oppenheimer Harold 1766
17. The Dragons (RtgAvg:1106)
Bo. Name Rtg
1 Knight James 0
2 Jevtic Dragan 1425
3 Miraj Umair 0
4 Huang Bo 0

Flyer

Download a copy of the GTCL Cup Team entry form – 2017

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit