All posts by Keith Denning

ACC Club Championship Round One!

Hello everyone! Here are the results of round one of the 2023 ACC Club Championship, a six-round tournament!

Results for Round 1: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111Nader Haji Ghanbari (2117)80Charis Zhu (1842)
290Omaray M. Shah (1823)21Ekrem Tamkan (2074)
331David Southam (2060)100Charlie Grisar (1803)
4110John Fines (1747)41Merlin Nazareno (2002)
551Richard Douglas (1988)120Ryan Zhuoyuan Xu (1729)
6131Daniel Sirkovich (1711)60Carina D’Souza (1915)
771Samuel Ulrich (1868)140Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1701)
 151Lorne Schwartz (1697)  BYE

Results for Round 1: Reserve

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
8351Philip Melnik (1146)460Joseph Votto (1046)
921Daniel Stueckmann (1617)360Benjamin Kamnitzer (1095)
10370Marko Bulatovic (1095)31Ambarish Chandra (1586)
1141Toy Chack Kwan (1583)380Paul Kemp (1094)
12391Adam Comer (1091)50Glib Dunikov (1565)
1361Jose Escobar (1561)400Alex Geddie (1090)
14410Justin Ryan (1088)71Adie Todd (1522)
16431Alan [Jing Chiuan] Peng (1074)80Robert Wagner (1512)
1791Frank Helwig (1490)450Abdullah Caglayon (1062)
2048½Sam Ghamarimonavvar (986)12½Umid Allahverdi (1479)
2154½Glen Newbury (920)49½Henry Prickett-Morgan (980)
22501Joshua Bakradze (976)140Leon Noel Merse (1463)
23161Afeez Sanni (1433)510Alexei Antonov ( 975)
24521Gabriel Saimovici (966)170George Supol (1419)
25191Isabelle Zhu (1404)530John Zabbal (961)
26550Maxim Bondarev (920)201David Dunikov (1400)
27211Ian Greig (1385)560Tina Hui (917)
28571Larry Zhou Chen (911)230Robert Joy (1331)
29241Leeor Greenblat (1323)580Samantha Tajik ( 909)
3059½Anoush Avakian (893)25½Atiba Yusuf (1322)
31261Onur Naiboglu (1321)600George Flagg ( 865)
32610Peter Grucza (858)271Sivaram Maneharan (1311)
33281Neil Goel (1293)630Preston Rehdner (723)
35301Daniel Rokhvarger (1233)650Ziya Musayev (480)
36640Luc Leclair ( 507)311Ivan Moshe (1225)
38680Marco Chirigoni (unr.)331Richard Kang (1172)
39341James Taylor (1155)690Luba Shtepa (unr.)
40471Umang Bhatt (1021)440Keith Denning (1073)
41320Alexander Wagner (1211)671Steven Nunez ( 200)

Standings will be published along with results in later rounds.

ACC Winter Is Coming, Final Round

Hello everyone! ACC has completed another exciting Club tournament, and we are eagerly anticipating the start of our six-round ACC Club Championship, which will start on Monday January 30. If you haven’t already registered, you can register for the Championship by emailing info@annexchessclub.com. There is a first place prize in each section: Championship ($200); and Reserve (U1800 – $100). We will also be using two DGT boards to display the top board for each section on a weekly basis.

Our club has been a real hive of activity lately, with visitors from the Toronto Star and journalism students from Toronto Metropolitan University interviewing Club players and staff. Of course, there has been great interest in the fact that Cincinnati Reds first baseman Joey Votto has been a regular at our club for a few months. He has been tweeting his enthusiasm for chess lately. Last night, our club was also visited by Canadian GM Eric Hansen, notably one of the main hosts of the Chessbrah online channel. This created a lot of excitement among our club members.

With our Winter is Coming tournament completed, congratulations are in order for our winners.

  • Crown: Nader Hadji Ghanbari, with 4.0/5.0
  • U1800: We have a tie! Congrats to both Ara Chanoian and Jose Escobar, each scoring 4.0/5.0.
  • U1400: Congratulations to Robert Joy, who won his section with a perfect 5.0/5.0.

Here are the results:

Results for Round 5: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
171Nader Hadji Ghanbari (1956)180Charis Zhu (1657)
241Merlin Nazareno (2014)90Charlie Grisar (1883)
3130John Fines (1735)61Richard Douglas (2000)
4160Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1685)11David Southam (2110)
53½Brett Campbell (2081)19½Omaray M. Shah (1833)
 151Albion Kolndreu (1709)  BYE

Results for Round 5: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
690Jose Escobar (1516)21Ara Chanoian (1573)
78½Adie Todd (1517)7½Stephen Papadatos (1530)
818½Leon Noel Merse (1416)25½Justin Huang (1325)
910½Umid Allahverdi (1502)1½Toy Chack Kwan (1583)
1026½Ivan Huang (1271)3½Glib Dunikov (1572)
114½J. Armstrong Robert (1558)13½Robert Wagner (1481)
1251Jim Sadden (1535)160Isabelle Zhu (1437)
1321½Javier Dixon (1376)14½Arkady Tenkov (1445)
1424½Leeor Greenblat (1330)19½David Dunikov (1403)
15291Afeez Sanni (unr.)170Ian Greig (1424)
16121 XDragan Jevtic (1491)280 FDan Hayes (unr.)
1722½Anna Gavrileva (1352)32½Atiba Yusuf (unr.)
18271 XJames Mourgelas (1255)230 FChristopher Kuchma (1349)
19111George Supol (1413)330Neil Goel (1231)

Results for Round 5: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1940Onur Naiboglu (1213)31Robert Joy (1275)
20150Paul Kemp (1100)101Sivaram Maneharan (1157)
21300Joshua Bakradze ( 883)111Ivan Moshe (1140)
2221Nicolas Bonnard (1278)160Benjamin Kamnitzer (1070)
23211Zeyu Liu (1047)500Joseph Votto (unr.)
2410Daniel Rokhvarger (1336)331John Zabbal ( 820)
25120Richard Kang (1138)451Jeremiah Cashore (unr.)
2620½Abdullah Caglayon (1050)34½Glen Newbury ( 762)
27471Philip Melnik (unr.)310Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui ( 874)
28320Gabriel Saimovici (863)481Alan Peng (unr.)
30261Andre Pereira ( 972)430Ziya Musayev ( 362)
31420Alex Rooznon ( 420)81Adam Comer (1162)
32360Peter Grucza ( 687)371Larry Zhou Chen ( 665)
34491Samantha Tajik (unr.)280George Flagg ( 909)
3591Alex Geddie (1158)510Luc Leclair ( 382)
36411Evan Nearing ( 515)270Anoush Avakian ( 966)
37351Preston Rehdner ( 707)530Demir Genkin (unr.)

And the final standings of the tournament are below.

Final Standings: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Nader Hadji Ghanbari1956W14D3H—W2W54.0
22Merlin Nazareno2014W19D5W3L1W83.5
33-4David Southam2110W11D1L2D9W143.0
4 Richard Douglas2000U—W19F5W14W113.0
55Charis Zhu1657W8D2X4U—L12.5
66-11Tony Bohan Bao2006W13H—H—U—U—2.0
8 Charlie Grisar1883L5H—H—W16L22.0
9 Samuel Ulrich1813H—D15H—D3U—2.0
10 Ryan Yunhui Zhong1773U—W13L14W18U—2.0
11 John Fines1735L3H—D18W17L42.0
1212-14Brett Campbell2081U—U—U—W13D171.5
13 Albion Kolndreu1709L6L10H—L12B—1.5
14 Arkadiy Ugodnikov1685L1H—W10L4L31.5
1515-16Abhinandan Mohan2107U—D9H—U—U—1.0
16 April Yunwei Zhong1671U—U—W19L8U—1.0
1717-18Omaray M. Shah1833U—U—U—L11D120.5
18 Greg Beal1756U—U—D11L10U—0.5
1919Lorne Schwartz1727L2L4L16U—U—0.0

Final Standings: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11-2Ara Chanoian1573B—L13W23W6W24.0
2 Jose Escobar1516W22W20W5W3L14.0
33-5Stephen Papadatos1530W29W23W13L2D43.5
4 Adie Todd1517W32L5W20W10D33.5
5 Justin Huang1325B—W4L2W13D83.5
66-8Jim Sadden1535L20W29W25L1W193.0
7 George Supol1413L23W22H—D19W333.0
8 Leon Noel Merse1416W11H—W19U—D53.0
99-16Toy Chack Kwan1583L14H—D15W21D132.5
10 Glib Dunikov1572W18L14W17L4D152.5
11 J. Armstrong Robert1558L8L19W24W25D142.5
12 Dania Surya1531W21H—W14U—U—2.5
13 Umid Allahverdi1502W15W1L3L5D92.5
14 Robert Wagner1481W9W10L12U—D112.5
15 Ivan Huang1271L13D18D9W23D102.5
16 Afeez Sanniunr.U—L21W32D20W232.5
1717-22Dragan Jevtic1491U—W32L10L18X252.0
18 Arkady Tenkov1445L10D15U—W17D212.0
19 Isabelle Zhu1437H—W11L8D7L62.0
20 David Dunikov1403W6L2L4D16D222.0
21 Javier Dixon1376L12W16H—L9D182.0
22 Leeor Greenblat1330L2L7D28W32D202.0
2323-27Ian Greig1424W7L3L1L15L161.0
24 James Mourgelas1255U—U—L11U—X321.0
25 Dan Hayesunr.U—W28L6L11F171.0
26 Daniel Stueckmannunr.U—U—U—W29U—1.0
27 Marek Sudomaunr.U—U—W29U—U—1.0
2828-30Julian McCutcheon1389U—L25D22U—U—0.5
29 Anna Gavrileva1352L3L6L27L26D300.5
30 Atiba Yusufunr.U—U—U—U—D290.5
32 32-33Christopher Kuchma1349L4L17L16L22F240.0
33 Neil Goel1231U—U—U—U—L70.0

Final Standings: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Robert Joy1275W30W28W7W10W35.0
22Sivaram Maneharan1157W24H—W20W23W74.5
33-4Onur Naiboglu1213W17W39W41W8L14.0
4 Ivan Moshe1140L18W38W37W13W104.0
55-6Nicolas Bonnard1278W40U—H—W31W83.5
6 Zeyu Liu1047L13W42H—W32W193.5
77-14Paul Kemp1100W41W13L1W11L23.0
8 Benjamin Kamnitzer1070W42W27W21L3L53.0
9 Justin Ryan1031W14L21W27W18U—3.0
10 Joshua Bakradze883W35W46W23L1L43.0
11 John Zabbal820L23W35W22L7W203.0
12 Jeremiah Cashoreunr.U—U—W42W38W233.0
13 Philip Melnikunr.W6L7W14L4W243.0
14 Alan Pengunr.L9W48L13W46W253.0
1515-19James Taylor1196D46D37D30W17U—2.5
16 Abdullah Caglayon1050U—U—W49W44D182.5
17 Andre Pereira972L3W43H—L15W512.5
18 Glen Newbury762W4L23W38L9D162.5
19 Joseph Vottounr.L38D31W35W37L62.5
2020-27Daniel Rokhvarger1336U—W24L2W26L112.0
21 Artur Jankobayev1196W48W9L8U—U—2.0
22 Adam Comer1162W31U—L11L25W432.0
23 Richard Kang1138W11W18L10L2L122.0
24 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui874L2L20W43W27L132.0
25 Gabriel Saimovici863U—U—W51W22L142.0
26 Larry Zhou Chen665U—U—W52L20W422.0
27 Samantha Tajikunr.W29L8L9L24W462.0
2828-34Charlie Bain1056W51L1H—U—U—1.5
29 Eli Teram1020L27W49H—U—U—1.5
30 Alexei Antonov993L1W51D15U—U—1.5
31 Maxim Bondarev902L22D19W46L5U—1.5
32 Melanie Directo658H—H—H—L6U—1.5
34 Evan Nearing515L39L40H—U—W481.5
3535-44Alex Geddie1158L10L11L19U—W501.0
36 Rose Tuong1117U—U—U—W41U—1.0
37 Keith Denning1100H—D15L4L19U—1.0
38 Sam Ghamarimonavvar1069W19L4L18L12U—1.0
39 Yeeshuen Li1065W34L3U—U—U—1.0
40 Andrey Donin1005L5W34U—U—U—1.0
41 Preston Rehdner707L7U—L3L36W541.0
42 Peter Grucza687L8L6L12W51L261.0
43 Alex Rooznon420U—L17L24W48L221.0
44 Umang Bhattunr.U—U—W48L16U—1.0
46 George Flagg909D15L10L31L14L270.5
48 48-54Anoush Avakian966L21L14L44L43L340.0
49 Mathieu Gabelle638U—L29L16U—U—0.0
50 Luc Leclair382U—U—U—U—L350.0
51 Ziya Musayev362L28L30L25L42L170.0
52 Brandon Farounr.U—U—L26U—U—0.0
54 Demir Genkinunr.U—U—U—U—L410.0

Winter Is Coming, Round Four

Here are the results for round four of our current tournament.

Our next tournament will be our long-awaited six-round club championship, and will start in two weeks.

Results for Round 4: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
171Nader Hadji Ghanbari (1956)40Merlin Nazareno (2014)
21½David Southam (2110)10½Samuel Ulrich (1813)
361Richard Douglas (2000)160Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1685)
4190Omaray M. Shah (1833)131John Fines (1735)
591Charlie Grisar (1883)170April Yunwei Zhong (1671)
6111Ryan Yunhui Zhong (1773)120Greg Beal (1756)
7150Albion Kolndreu (1709)31Brett Campbell (2081)

Results for Round 4: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
870Stephen Papadatos (1530)91Jose Escobar (1516)
921Ara Chanoian (1573)50Jim Sadden (1535)
1030Glib Dunikov (1572)81Adie Todd (1517)
12251Justin Huang (1325)100Umid Allahverdi (1502)
1316½Isabelle Zhu (1437)11½George Supol (1497)
1411Toy Chack Kwan (1583)210Javier Dixon (1376)
15280Dan Hayes (unr.)41J. Armstrong Robert (1558)
16141Arkady Tenkov (1445)120Dragan Jevtic (1491)
17170Ian Greig (1424)261Ivan Huang (1271)
1819½David Dunikov (1403)29½Afeez Sanni (unr.)
20230Christopher Kuchma (1349)241Leeor Greenblat (1330)
21301Daniel Stueckmann (unr.)220Anna Gavrileva (1352)

Results for Round 4: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
2231Robert Joy (1275)300Joshua Bakradze ( 883)
23160Benjamin Kamnitzer (1070)41Onur Naiboglu (1213)
24101Sivaram Maneharan (1157)120Richard Kang (1138)
25111Ivan Moshe (1140)470Philip Melnik (unr.)
26330John Zabbal ( 820)151Paul Kemp (1100)
27340Glen Newbury ( 762)221Justin Ryan (1031)
28290Maxim Bondarev ( 902)21Nicolas Bonnard (1278)
2971James Taylor (1196)260Andre Pereira ( 972)
30380Melanie Directo ( 658)211Zeyu Liu (1047)
31501Joseph Votto (unr.)140Keith Denning (1100)
32370Larry Zhou Chen ( 665)11Daniel Rokhvarger (1336)
3380Adam Comer (1162)321Gabriel Saimovici ( 863)
34451Jeremiah Cashore (unr.)170Sam Ghamarimonavvar (1069)
35201Abdullah Caglayon (1050)440Umang Bhatt (unr.)
36311Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui ( 874)490Samantha Tajik (unr.)
37481Alan Peng (unr.)280George Flagg ( 909)
38131Rose Tuong (1117)350Preston Rehdner ( 707)
39270Anoush Avakian ( 966)421Alex Rooznon ( 420)
41430Ziya Musayev ( 362)361Peter Grucza ( 687)

And here are the current standings after four rounds.

Winter Is Coming: Crown

#Name/Rating/IDRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4
1Nader Hadji GhanbariW 12B 4byeW 2
 1956 1649531.01.52.03.0
2Merlin NazarenoW 19B 3W 4B 1
 2014 1650791.01.52.52.5
3Charis ZhuW 8W 2– 6—-
 1657 1681321.01.5X2.5U2.5
4David SouthamB 11W 1B 2W 9
 2110 1025351.01.51.52.0
5Tony Bohan BaoB 17byebye—-
 2006 1493511.01.52.0U2.0
6Richard Douglas—-B 19– 3W 12
 2000 131191U0.01.0F1.02.0
7Carina D’Souzabyebyebye—-
 1925 1676001.01.52.0U2.0
8Charlie GrisarB 3byebyeW 15
 1883 1661010.00.51.02.0
9Samuel UlrichbyeW 13byeB 4
 1813 1774460.51.01.52.0
10Ryan Yunhui Zhong—-W 17B 12W 16
 1773 166737U0.01.01.02.0
11John FinesW 4byeB 16B 18
 1735 1628420.00.51.02.0
12Arkadiy UgodnikovB 1byeW 10B 6
 1685 1466260.00.51.51.5
13Abhinandan Mohan—-B 9bye—-
 2107 175383U0.00.51.0U1.0
14Brett Campbell—-—-—-B 17
 2081 101324U0.0U0.0U0.01.0
15April Yunwei Zhong—-—-W 19B 8
 1671 167271U0.0U0.01.01.0
16Greg Beal—-—-W 11B 10
 1756 101490U0.0U0.00.50.5
17Albion KolndreuW 5B 10byeW 14
 1709 1754460.00.00.50.5
18Omaray M. Shah—-—-—-W 11
 1833 121329U0.0U0.0U0.00.0
19Lorne SchwartzB 2W 6B 15—-
 1727 1045450.00.00.0U0.0

Winter Is Coming: U1800

#Name/Rating/IDRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4
1Jose EscobarB 20W 18W 5B 3
 1516 1759751.02.03.04.0
2Ara ChanoianbyeB 12W 23W 11
 1573 1619911.01.02.03.0
3Stephen PapadatosB 29W 23B 12W 1
 1530 1774451.02.03.03.0
4Adie ToddW 30B 5W 18B 9
 1517 1251561.01.02.03.0
5Justin HuangbyeW 4B 1W 12
 1325 1660681.02.02.03.0
6Dania SuryaW 19byeB 14—-
 1531 1614031.01.52.5U2.5
7Leon Noel MerseB 10byeW 15—-
 1416 1766661.01.52.5U2.5
8Toy Chack KwanW 14byeB 16W 19
 1583 1627060.00.51.02.0
9Glib DunikovW 17B 14B 22W 4
 1572 1727051.01.02.02.0
10J. Armstrong RobertW 7B 15W 31B 24
 1558 91014230.00.01.02.0
11Jim SaddenB 18W 29B 24B 2
 1535 1759740.01.02.02.0
12Umid AllahverdiB 16W 2W 3B 5
 1502 1755571.02.02.02.0
13George SupolB 23W 20byeB 15
 1497 1522860.01.01.52.0
14Robert WagnerB 8W 9W 6—-
 1481 1236241.02.02.0U2.0
15Isabelle ZhubyeW 10B 7W 13
 1437 1495530.51.51.52.0
16Ivan HuangW 12B 17W 8B 23
 1271 1646140.00.51.02.0
17Arkady TenkovB 9W 16—-W 22
 1445 1770360.00.5U0.51.5
18David DunikovW 11B 1B 4W 21
 1403 1727061.01.01.01.5
19Javier DixonB 6W 21byeB 8
 1376 1628620.01.01.51.5
20Leeor GreenblatW 1B 13W 27B 30
 1330 1754430.00.00.51.5
21Afeez Sanni—-B 19W 30B 18
 unr. 178757U0.00.01.01.5
22Dragan Jevtic—-B 30W 9B 17
 1491 160877U0.01.01.01.0
23Ian GreigW 13B 3B 2W 16
 1424 1377581.01.01.01.0
24Dan Hayes—-B 27W 11W 10
 unr. 178887U0.01.01.01.0
25Daniel Stueckmann—-—-—-W 29
 unr. 178199U0.0U0.0U0.01.0
26Marek Sudoma—-—-B 29—-
 unr.U0.0U0.01.0U1.0
27Julian McCutcheon—-W 24B 20—-
 1389 175591U0.00.00.5U0.5
28Shabnam Abbarin—-—-—-—-
 1437 151181U0.0U0.0U0.0U0.0
29Anna GavrilevaW 3B 11W 26B 25
 1352 1566340.00.00.00.0
30Christopher KuchmaB 4W 22B 21W 20
 1349 1780500.00.00.00.0
31James Mourgelas—-—-B 10—-
 1255 108540U0.0U0.00.0U0.0

Winter Is Coming: U1400

#Name/Rating/IDRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4
1Robert JoyB 26W 24B 5W 8
 1275 1769691.02.03.04.0
2Onur NaibogluW 27B 35W 47B 6
 1213 1707781.02.03.04.0
3Sivaram ManeharanW 17byeB 13W 15
 1157 1776721.01.52.53.5
4Ivan MosheB 20W 34B 33W 22
 1140 1783620.01.02.03.0
5Paul KempW 47B 22W 1B 19
 1100 1779461.02.02.03.0
6Benjamin KamnitzerB 37W 41B 14W 2
 1070 1564131.02.03.03.0
7Justin RyanW 23W 14B 41B 20
 1031 1725411.01.02.03.0
8Joshua BakradzeW 45W 43B 15B 1
 883 1774441.02.03.03.0
9Nicolas BonnardW 36—-byeB 28
 1278 1756131.0U1.01.52.5
10James TaylorB 43W 33B 26W 27
 1196 1756610.51.01.52.5
11Zeyu LiuB 22W 37byeB 29
 1047 1745400.01.01.52.5
12Joseph VottoB 34B 28W 45W 33
 unr. 1783130.00.51.52.5
13Daniel Rokhvarger—-B 17W 3B 38
 1336 147732U0.01.01.02.0
14Artur JankobayevW 46B 7W 6—-
 1196 1759121.02.02.0U2.0
15Richard KangW 19B 20W 8B 3
 1138 1756181.02.02.02.0
16Abdullah Caglayon—-—-B 48W 40
 1050 176970U0.0U0.01.02.0
17Tsing Yee [Tina] HuiB 3W 13B 39W 41
 874 1761790.00.01.02.0
18Gabriel Saimovici—-—-W 49B 31
 863 175468U0.0U0.01.02.0
19John ZabbalB 15B 45W 31W 5
 820 1777710.01.02.02.0
20Glen NewburyW 4W 15B 34W 7
 762 1777851.01.02.02.0
21Jeremiah Cashore—-—-B 37W 34
 unr. 179148U0.0U0.01.02.0
22Philip MelnikW 11W 5B 23B 4
 unr. 1786731.01.02.02.0
23Alan PengB 7B 46W 22W 43
 unr. 1782950.01.01.02.0
24Charlie BainW 49B 1bye—-
 1056 1768251.01.01.5U1.5
25Eli TeramB 41W 48bye—-
 1020 1073140.01.01.5U1.5
26Alexei AntonovW 1B 49W 10—-
 993 1776730.01.01.5U1.5
27Andre PereiraB 2W 39byeB 10
 972 1783610.01.01.51.5
28Maxim BondarevB 31W 12B 43W 9
 902 1747890.00.51.51.5
29Melanie DirectobyebyebyeW 11
 658 1763060.51.01.51.5
30Christian Mancobyebyebye—-
 648 1774240.51.01.5U1.5
31Adam ComerW 28—-B 19W 18
 1162 1767761.0U1.01.01.0
32Rose Tuong—-—-—-W 47
 1117 158024U0.0U0.0U0.01.0
33Keith DenningbyeB 10W 4B 12
 1100 1481960.51.01.01.0
34Sam GhamarimonavvarW 12B 4W 20B 21
 1069 1780071.01.01.01.0
35Yeeshuen LiB 44W 2—-—-
 1065 1702541.01.0U1.0U1.0
36Andrey DoninB 9W 44—-—-
 1005 1769220.01.0U1.0U1.0
37Peter GruczaW 6B 11W 21B 49
 687 1734780.00.00.01.0
38Larry Zhou Chen—-—-B 50W 13
 665 172054U0.0U0.01.01.0
39Alex Rooznon—-B 27W 17B 46
 420 178364U0.00.00.01.0
40Umang Bhatt—-—-W 46B 16
 unr.U0.0U0.01.01.0
41Samantha TajikW 25B 6W 7B 17
 unr.1.01.01.01.0
42Alexander Wagnerbye—-—-—-
 1211 1766770.5U0.5U0.5U0.5
43George FlaggW 10B 8W 28B 23
 909 1759540.50.50.50.5
44Evan NearingW 35B 36bye—-
 515 1768270.00.00.5U0.5
45Alex GeddieB 8W 19B 12—-
 1158 1553880.00.00.0U0.0
46Anoush AvakianB 14W 23B 40W 39
 966 1756660.00.00.00.0
47Preston RehdnerB 5—-B 2B 32
 707 1729200.0U0.00.00.0
48Mathieu Gabelle—-B 25W 16—-
 638 178366U0.00.00.0U0.0
49Ziya MusayevB 24W 26B 18W 37
 362 1776390.00.00.00.0
50Brandon Faro—-—-W 38—-
 unr. 178174U0.0U0.00.0U0.0

Winter Is Coming Round Three

Here are the results of round three of our current tournament.

Results for Round 3: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
131Merlin Nazareno (2014)10David Southam (2110)
250 FRichard Douglas (2000)171 XCharis Zhu (1657)
3151Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1685)100Ryan Yunhui Zhong (1773)
411½Greg Beal (1756)12½John Fines (1735)
5161April Yunwei Zhong (1671)130Lorne Schwartz (1727)
 2½Abhinandan Mohan (2107)  BYE
 4½Tony Bohan Bao (2006)  BYE
 6½Nader Hadji Ghanbari (1956)  BYE
 7½Carina D’Souza (1925)  BYE
 8½Charlie Grisar (1883)  BYE
 9½Samuel Ulrich (1813)  BYE
 14½Albion Kolndreu (1709)  BYE

Results for Round 3: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
6100Umid Allahverdi (1502)71Stephen Papadatos (1530)
791Jose Escobar (1516)250Justin Huang (1325)
8130Robert Wagner (1481)61Dania Surya (1531)
9181Leon Noel Merse (1416)160Isabelle Zhu (1437)
1021Ara Chanoian (1573)170Ian Greig (1424)
11120Dragan Jevtic (1491)31Glib Dunikov (1572)
12280Dan Hayes (unr.)51Jim Sadden (1535)
1381Adie Todd (1517)190David Dunikov (1403)
1426½Ivan Huang (1271)1½Toy Chack Kwan (1583)
1641J. Armstrong Robert (1558)270James Mourgelas (1255)
1724½Leeor Greenblat (1330)20½Julian McCutcheon (1389)
18220Anna Gavrileva (1352)301Marek Sudoma (unr.)
19291Afeez Sanni (unr.)230Christopher Kuchma (1349)
 11½George Supol (1497)  BYE
 21½Javier Dixon (1376)  BYE

Results for Round 3: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
20140Paul Kemp (1100)31Robert Joy (1275)
2160Artur Jankobayev (1196)151Benjamin Kamnitzer (1070)
22120Richard Kang (1138)291Joshua Bakradze ( 883)
2310Daniel Rokhvarger (1336)101Sivaram Maneharan (1157)
2424½Alexei Antonov ( 993)7½James Taylor (1196)
25321John Zabbal ( 820)80Adam Comer (1162)
26130Keith Denning (1100)111Ivan Moshe (1140)
27160Sam Ghamarimonavvar (1069)331Glen Newbury ( 762)
28480Samantha Tajik (unr.)211Justin Ryan (1031)
29470Alan Peng (unr.)461Philip Melnik (unr.)
31270George Flagg ( 909)281Maxim Bondarev ( 902)
32491Joseph Votto (unr.)90Alex Geddie (1158)
33390Mathieu Gabelle ( 638)191Abdullah Caglayon (1050)
34431Umang Bhatt (unr.)260Anoush Avakian ( 966)
35410Alex Rooznon ( 420)301Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui ( 874)
36311Gabriel Saimovici ( 863)420Ziya Musayev ( 362)
3741Onur Naiboglu (1213)340Preston Rehdner ( 707)
38350Peter Grucza ( 687)441Jeremiah Cashore (unr.)
39450Brandon Faro (unr.)361Larry Zhou Chen ( 665)
 40½Evan Nearing ( 515)  BYE
 25½Andre Pereira ( 972)  BYE
 38½Christian Manco ( 648)  BYE
 18½Charlie Bain (1056)  BYE
 20½Zeyu Liu (1047)  BYE
 22½Eli Teram (1020)  BYE
 37½Melanie Directo ( 658)  BYE
 2½Nicolas Bonnard (1278)  BYE

Winter Is Coming, Round Two

ACC held its final meeting of the club for 2022 yesterday, at which round two of our current tournament was contested.

We’re taking a few weeks off for the holidays, and will return on January 9, 2023. We wish you all a safe and happy holiday, and all the best for 2023.

Here are the results of round two.

Results for Round 2: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
11½David Southam (2110)6½Nader Hadji Ghanbari (1956)
215½Charis Zhu (1657)3½Merlin Nazareno (2014)
39½Samuel Ulrich (1813)2½Abhinandan Mohan (2107)
4120Lorne Schwartz (1727)51Richard Douglas (2000)
5101Ryan Yunhui Zhong (1773)130Albion Kolndreu (1709)
 4½Tony Bohan Bao (2006)  BYE
 7½Carina D’Souza (1925)  BYE
 8½Charlie Grisar (1883)  BYE
 11½John Fines (1735)  BYE
 14½Arkadiy Ugodnikov (1685)  BYE

Results for Round 2: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
6101Umid Allahverdi (1502)20Ara Chanoian (1573)
7131Robert Wagner (1481)30Glib Dunikov (1572)
871Stephen Papadatos (1530)160Ian Greig (1424)
9241Justin Huang (1325)80Adie Todd (1517)
1091Jose Escobar (1516)180David Dunikov (1403)
11151Isabelle Zhu (1437)40J. Armstrong Robert (1558)
1251Jim Sadden (1535)210Anna Gavrileva (1352)
13111George Supol (1497)230Leeor Greenblat (1330)
14220Christopher Kuchma (1349)121Dragan Jevtic (1491)
1514½Arkady Tenkov (1445)25½Ivan Huang (1271)
16190Julian McCutcheon (1389)261Dan Hayes (unr.)
17201Javier Dixon (1376)270Afeez Sanni (unr.)
 1½Toy Chack Kwan (1583)  BYE
 6½Dania Surya (1531)  BYE
 17½Leon Noel Merse (1416)  BYE

Results for Round 2: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1931Robert Joy (1275)180Charlie Bain (1056)
20170Yeeshuen Li (1065)41Onur Naiboglu (1213)
21200Justin Ryan (1031)61Artur Jankobayev (1196)
22281Joshua Bakradze ( 883)260George Flagg ( 909)
23310Glen Newbury ( 762)121Richard Kang (1138)
24400Philip Melnik (unr.)141Paul Kemp (1100)
25151Benjamin Kamnitzer (1070)420Samantha Tajik (unr.)
277½James Taylor (1196)13½Keith Denning (1100)
28290Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui ( 874)11Daniel Rokhvarger (1336)
2990Alex Geddie (1158)301John Zabbal ( 820)
30111Ivan Moshe (1140)160Sam Ghamarimonavvar (1069)
31191Zeyu Liu (1047)330Peter Grucza ( 687)
32211Eli Teram (1020)360Mathieu Gabelle ( 638)
33221Andrey Donin (1005)370Evan Nearing ( 515)
34390Ziya Musayev ( 362)231Alexei Antonov ( 993)
35241Andre Pereira ( 972)380Alex Rooznon ( 420)
36250Anoush Avakian ( 966)411Alan Peng (unr.)
3727½Maxim Bondarev ( 902)43½Joseph Votto (unr.)
 10½Sivaram Maneharan (1157)  BYE
 34½Melanie Directo ( 658)  BYE
 35½Christian Manco ( 648)  BYE

And here are the current standings.

Standings. Winter Is Coming: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingTeamRd 1Rd 2Total
11-6David Southam2110 W12D41.5
2 Merlin Nazareno2014 W14D61.5
3 Tony Bohan Bao2006 W15H—1.5
4 Nader Hadji Ghanbari1956 W13D11.5
5 Carina D’Souza1925 B—H—1.5
6 Charis Zhu1657 W11D21.5
77-9Richard Douglas2000 U—W141.0
8 Samuel Ulrich1813 H—D101.0
9 Ryan Yunhui Zhong1773 U—W151.0
1010-13Abhinandan Mohan2107 U—D80.5
11 Charlie Grisar1883 L6H—0.5
12 John Fines1735 L1H—0.5
13 Arkadiy Ugodnikov1685 L4H—0.5
1414-15Lorne Schwartz1727 L2L70.0
15 Albion Kolndreu1709 L3L90.0

Standings. Winter Is Coming: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingTeamRd 1Rd 2Total
11-5Stephen Papadatos1530 W24W152.0
2 Jose Escobar1516 W26W162.0
3 Umid Allahverdi1502 W21W92.0
4 Robert Wagner1481 W19W102.0
5 Justin Huang1325 B—W122.0
66-8Dania Surya1531 W17H—1.5
7 Isabelle Zhu1437 H—W221.5
8 Leon Noel Merse1416 W22H—1.5
99-18Ara Chanoian1573 B—L31.0
10 Glib Dunikov1572 W20L41.0
11 Jim Sadden1535 L16W241.0
12 Adie Todd1517 W25L51.0
13 George Supol1497 L15W261.0
14 Dragan Jevtic1491 U—W251.0
15 Ian Greig1424 W13L11.0
16 David Dunikov1403 W11L21.0
17 Javier Dixon1376 L6W271.0
18 Dan Hayesunr. U—W231.0
1919-21Toy Chack Kwan1583 L4H—0.5
20 Arkady Tenkov1445 L10D210.5
21 Ivan Huang1271 L3D200.5
2222-27J. Armstrong Robert1558 L8L70.0
23 Julian McCutcheon1389 U—L180.0
24 Anna Gavrileva1352 L1L110.0
25 Christopher Kuchma1349 L12L140.0
26 Leeor Greenblat1330 L2L130.0
27 Afeez Sanniunr. U—L170.0

Standings. Winter Is Coming: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingTeamRd 1Rd 2Total
11-7Robert Joy1275 W22W172.0
2 Onur Naiboglu1213 W23W162.0
3 Artur Jankobayev1196 W36W192.0
4 Richard Kang1138 W24W252.0
5 Paul Kemp1100 W38W282.0
6 Benjamin Kamnitzer1070 W39W302.0
7 Joshua Bakradze883 W35W322.0
88Sivaram Maneharan1157 W37H—1.5
99-30Daniel Rokhvarger1336 U—W371.0
10 Nicolas Bonnard1278 W21U—1.0
11 James Taylor1196 D32D141.0
12 Adam Comer1162 W33U—1.0
13 Ivan Moshe1140 L25W151.0
14 Keith Denning1100 H—D111.0
15 Sam Ghamarimonavvar1069 W34L131.0
16 Yeeshuen Li1065 W41L21.0
17 Charlie Bain1056 W43L11.0
18 Zeyu Liu1047 L28W391.0
19 Justin Ryan1031 W29L31.0
20 Eli Teram1020 L30W401.0
21 Andrey Donin1005 L10W411.0
22 Alexei Antonov993 L1W431.0
23 Andre Pereira972 L2W421.0
24 John Zabbal820 L4W351.0
25 Glen Newbury762 W13L41.0
26 Melanie Directo658 H—H—1.0
27 Christian Manco648 H—H—1.0
28 Philip Melnikunr. W18L51.0
29 Alan Pengunr. L19W361.0
30 Samantha Tajikunr. W20L61.0
3131-34Alexander Wagner1211 H—U—0.5
32 George Flagg909 D11L70.5
33 Maxim Bondarev902 L12D340.5
34 Joseph Vottounr. L15D330.5
3535-43Alex Geddie1158 L7L240.0
36 Anoush Avakian966 L3L290.0
37 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui874 L8L90.0
38 Preston Rehdner707 L5U—0.0
39 Peter Grucza687 L6L180.0
40 Mathieu Gabelle638 U—L200.0
41 Evan Nearing515 L16L210.0
42 Alex Rooznon420 U—L230.0
43 Ziya Musayev362 L17L220.0