All posts by king

ACC Holiday Swiss – Results

Final Results:

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Erik Malmsten 1861 W20 W11 H— W2 W4 4.5
2 Arkadiy Ugodnikov 1876 W14 H— W3 L1 W6 3.5
3 Pepin Manalo 1840 W16 D13 L2 W12 W8 3.5
4 Daniel Wiebe 1810 L15 W20 W17 W7 L1 3.0
5 Bruce McKendry 1874 H— H— L7 W20 W12 3.0
6 Sebastian Palozzi 1527 H— L7 W11 W16 L2 2.5
7 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1546 H— W6 W5 L4 U— 2.5
8 Lawrence Garcia 1445 H— H— W19 H— L3 2.5
9 Joseph Nguyen 1358 H— W16 H— H— U— 2.5
10 Qiyu Zhou 1619 H— H— H— W19 U— 2.5
11 Shabnam Abbarin 1595 H— L1 L6 H— W16 2.0
12 Zhanna Sametova 1555 H— H— H— L3 L5 1.5
13 Stephen Fairbairn 2026 W19 D3 U— U— U— 1.5
14 Jan-Lukas Wolf 1443 L2 H— H— H— U— 1.5
15 Hugh Siddeley 2056 W4 H— U— U— U— 1.5
16 Charles McLeod unr. L3 L9 W20 L6 L11 1.0
17 Daniel Zotkin 1698 H— H— L4 U— U— 1.0
18 Jennifer Ugodnikov 929 U— U— U— U— W20 1.0
19 Marcus Wilker 1793 L13 H— L8 L10 U— 0.5
20 Jean-Marc David unr. L1 L4 L16 L5 L18 0.0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Tata Steel Chess 2011

Nakamura beats Grischuk and Shirov; Bluvshtein beats Swiercz and van Kampen

GM Mark Bluvshtein

GM Hikaru Nakamura

The big annual Wijk aan Zee tournament–formerly sponsored by Corus, now sponsored by Tata Steel–started up last weekend with some nice early results for the North American contingent. Canadian GM Mark Bluvshtein (2590) and American GM Hikaru Nakamura (2751) are both +2 after four rounds.

Round Four (Jan 18): In round four, Bluvshtein beat Dutch IM van Kampen, while Nakamura drew the young Dutch GM Giri – who had just beaten GM Magnus Carlsen quickly with black in round three.

Round Three (Jan 17): In round three, Bluvshtein drew the 14-year-old Ukranian prodigy, Nyzhnyk, while Nakamura beat Shirov.

White: GM Hikaru Nakamura (2751)
Black: GM Alexei Shirov (2722)

2011.01.17 Tata Steel A (3)

C78 Ruy Lopez: Möller

Round Two (Jan 16): In group A, Nakamura got a quick draw against Armenian GM Levon Aronian (2805), while in group C, Bluvshtein defeated Polish GM Dariusz Swiercz (2540).

White: GM Mark Bluvshtein (2590)
Black: GM Dariusz Swiercz (2540)

2011.01.16 Tata Steel C (2)

E46 Nimzo Indian: Rubinstein

Round One (Jan 15): In group A, Nakamura “clobbered” Russian GM Alexander Grischuk (2773), while in group C, Bluvshtein drew Ukranian GM Katherina Lahno (2518).

White: GM Hikaru Nakamura (2751)
Black: GM Alexander Grischuk (2773)

2011.01.15 Tata Steel A (1)

D38 Queen’s Gambit Declined: Ragozin

For complete details, check out Tata Steel Chess.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

GM Bluvshtein at the Groningen Shaakfestival

Mark Bluvshtein finishes tied for first with 6.5/9.

GM Mark Bluvshtein in Groningen

After a loss in round one to the apparently underrated Armenian, Vahe Baghdasaryan (2303), GM Mark Bluvshtein (2587) won four games in a row to get “back into contention.”

Two rounds (and two draws) later, he beat Ukranian GM Vladimir Baklan (2613) to put him on the top board in the final round, where he agreed to a “GM draw” with Bulgarian GM Dajan Bojkov (2542) to finish in a six-way tie for first place.

Also tied for first was the Ukranian prodigy, 14-year-old Illya Nyzhnyk, who used the result to become the youngest current GM in the world. Mark and Illya played to a draw in round six.

Mark Bluvshtein was made an honorary Annex Chess Club member this past October when he gave a lecture at our grand opening.

The Groningen tournament took place December 21 to 30, 2010. Groningen is a university city with a population of 188 000 in the north of the Netherlands. For games from the Groningen Shaakfestival and complete results, see Mark Bluvshtein’s blog and the ChessBase article.

Mark Bluvshtein’s next tournament will be Wijk Ann Zee, GM group C, January 14 to 30.

White: GM Mark Bluvshtein (2587)
Black: GM Vladimir Baklan (2613)

2010.12.29 Groningen (8)

E46 Nimzo Indian: Rubinstein

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Children’s Fall Open – Results

Final Results:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Georgia Drummond W2 H— W7 W5 3.5
2 Mary Bellissimo L1 W7 W4 H— 2.5
3 Ben Rothschild H— W6 H— H— 2.5
4 Olivia Gale-Wagner H— H— L2 W7 2.0
5 Ritvik Gutgutia H— H— H— L1 1.5
6 Jonathan Alter H— L3 H— H— 1.5
7 Heiko Dorre-Grasso H— L2 L1 L4 0.5

See the news article for more information about the ACC Children’s Fall Open.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess Clubs in Toronto

Here is a list of Toronto chess clubs, upcoming Toronto chess tournaments, and other online resources for chess in Toronto:

Toronto Chess Clubs

Annex Chess Club
918 Bathurst St (downtown)
Monday night, 6:30 – 11:00 pm
CFC-rated tournaments, chess classes, chess lectures, casual chess

Willowdale Chess Club
4169 Bathurst St (North York)
Tuesday night, 6:45 – 11:00 pm
casual chess

Pub Chess Toronto
14 Madison Ave (downtown)
Wednesday night, 6:15 – 10:00 pm
blitz tournaments, chess lectures, casual chess

Kingsview Chess Club
432 Horner Ave (Etobicoke)
Wednesday night, 7:45 – 10:45 pm
independently-rated tournaments

Scarborough Chess Club
1299 Ellesmere Rd (Scarborough)
Thursday night, 7:00 – 11:00 pm
CFC-rated tournaments

Hart House Chess Club
Hart House, U of T (downtown)
Friday night, 4:00 – 11:00 pm
casual chess, chess lectures

High Park Chess Club
near High Park subway (West end)
weekday afternoons, 2:00 – 10:00 pm
casual chess, senior discount

Chess in the Library
various Toronto Public Library locations
Friday and Saturday, various times
free casual chess, children’s tournaments

Chess in North York Central Library
5120 Yonge Street, 3rd floor (North York)
Saturday, 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
free casual chess

CIC Saturday Chess Club
495 Sherbourne Street (downtown)
Saturday morning, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
free children’s chess club

Knights of Chess
5635 Yonge Street (North York)
Saturday afternoon, 3:00 – 6:00 pm
children’s chess school, children’s tournaments

Chess For Children
95 Lavinia Ave (West Toronto)
Saturday afternoon, 12:45 – 4:00 pm
children’s chess school, children’s tournaments

Chess Academy of Canada
7755 Bayview Ave (Thornhill)
times?
children’s chess school, children’s tournaments

Saturday Rapid at Legends
774 Danforth Ave (East End)
Saturday afternoon, 1:30 – 5:00 pm
$20 15-min rapid tournaments, masters playing

Agincourt Chess Club
2000 McNicoll Ave (Scarborough)
Sunday afternoon, 12:00 – 6:00 pm
free casual chess

The Chess Corner
street-style speed chess (downtown)

  • in the park:
    Church and Queen
    Daily, weather permitting
  • indoors/winter:
    AMC 3rd-floor food court, Yonge and Dundas
    Atrium basement food court, Bay and Dundas

Toronto Chess Meet-Up
various times and pub locations
chess and drinks

Chess Organizations

Chess Institute of Canada – chess for kids: in-school, clubs, camps, and tournaments
Chess ’n Math – chess for kids: in-school, clubs, camps, and tournaments
Greater Toronto Chess League (GTCL) – chess around the GTA
Ontario Chess Association (OCA) – our provincial chess association
Chess Federation of Canada (CFC) – Canadian chess ratings and chess events
World Chess Federation (FIDE) – international chess ratings and chess events

Chess Tournaments in Toronto (or just outside)

upcoming
Hart House Holidays Open
Friday to Sunday, December 18-20, 2015
Details not yet released – stay tuned!

Chess Merchandise

CFC store – online equipment and CFC membership
CFC/Amazon book store – online book orders
Endgame Apparel – online chess T-shirts (California)
Strategy Games – 701 Mount Pleasant Ave (North Toronto)

Chess News, Blogs, Games, and Forums

Chessbase News – international chess news from the makers of Fritz and ChessBase
Mark Crowther’s The Week in Chess – international chess news and gamefile
GM Susan Polgar’s Daily Chess News – international chess news
IM Jean Hébert’s Hébert parle échecs – weekly newsletter of Québec chess
Bob Armstrong’s Toronto Chess News – Toronto chess club and other chess news
GTA Chess Check – Greater Toronto Area news, clubs, and upcoming events
Yuanling Yuan’s Blog – latest Chess in the Library updates
Liza Orlova’s Blog – young Canadian chess Olympian and chess teacher
GM Eric Hansen’s Blog – young Calgary GM, currently ranked #2 in Canada by FIDE
GM Mark Bluvshtein’s Blog – his year of top international play – 2010/2011
CFC Forum – official CFC discussion forum
Chess Talk / Parlons Echecs – Canadian chess news and discussion forum
CanBaseII – Archive of Canadian games / Archive des parties canadiennes

Online Chess

Chess.com – turn-based chess and blitz (including a mobile app)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit