All posts by king

ACC Children’s Fall Open – Results

Final Results:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Georgia Drummond W2 H— W7 W5 3.5
2 Mary Bellissimo L1 W7 W4 H— 2.5
3 Ben Rothschild H— W6 H— H— 2.5
4 Olivia Gale-Wagner H— H— L2 W7 2.0
5 Ritvik Gutgutia H— H— H— L1 1.5
6 Jonathan Alter H— L3 H— H— 1.5
7 Heiko Dorre-Grasso H— L2 L1 L4 0.5

See the news article for more information about the ACC Children’s Fall Open.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess Clubs in Toronto

Here is a list of Toronto chess clubs, upcoming Toronto chess tournaments, and other online resources for chess in Toronto:

Toronto Chess Clubs

Annex Chess Club
918 Bathurst St (downtown)
Monday night, 6:30 – 11:00 pm
CFC-rated tournaments, chess classes, chess lectures, casual chess

Willowdale Chess Club
4169 Bathurst St (North York)
Tuesday night, 6:45 – 11:00 pm
casual chess

Pub Chess Toronto
14 Madison Ave (downtown)
Wednesday night, 6:15 – 10:00 pm
blitz tournaments, chess lectures, casual chess

Kingsview Chess Club
432 Horner Ave (Etobicoke)
Wednesday night, 7:45 – 10:45 pm
independently-rated tournaments

Scarborough Chess Club
1299 Ellesmere Rd (Scarborough)
Thursday night, 7:00 – 11:00 pm
CFC-rated tournaments

Hart House Chess Club
Hart House, U of T (downtown)
Friday night, 4:00 – 11:00 pm
casual chess, chess lectures

High Park Chess Club
near High Park subway (West end)
weekday afternoons, 2:00 – 10:00 pm
casual chess, senior discount

Chess in the Library
various Toronto Public Library locations
Friday and Saturday, various times
free casual chess, children’s tournaments

Chess in North York Central Library
5120 Yonge Street, 3rd floor (North York)
Saturday, 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm
free casual chess

CIC Saturday Chess Club
495 Sherbourne Street (downtown)
Saturday morning, 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
free children’s chess club

Knights of Chess
5635 Yonge Street (North York)
Saturday afternoon, 3:00 – 6:00 pm
children’s chess school, children’s tournaments

Chess For Children
95 Lavinia Ave (West Toronto)
Saturday afternoon, 12:45 – 4:00 pm
children’s chess school, children’s tournaments

Chess Academy of Canada
7755 Bayview Ave (Thornhill)
times?
children’s chess school, children’s tournaments

Saturday Rapid at Legends
774 Danforth Ave (East End)
Saturday afternoon, 1:30 – 5:00 pm
$20 15-min rapid tournaments, masters playing

Agincourt Chess Club
2000 McNicoll Ave (Scarborough)
Sunday afternoon, 12:00 – 6:00 pm
free casual chess

The Chess Corner
street-style speed chess (downtown)

  • in the park:
    Church and Queen
    Daily, weather permitting
  • indoors/winter:
    AMC 3rd-floor food court, Yonge and Dundas
    Atrium basement food court, Bay and Dundas

Toronto Chess Meet-Up
various times and pub locations
chess and drinks

Chess Organizations

Chess Institute of Canada – chess for kids: in-school, clubs, camps, and tournaments
Chess ’n Math – chess for kids: in-school, clubs, camps, and tournaments
Greater Toronto Chess League (GTCL) – chess around the GTA
Ontario Chess Association (OCA) – our provincial chess association
Chess Federation of Canada (CFC) – Canadian chess ratings and chess events
World Chess Federation (FIDE) – international chess ratings and chess events

Chess Tournaments in Toronto (or just outside)

upcoming
Hart House Holidays Open
Friday to Sunday, December 18-20, 2015
Details not yet released – stay tuned!

Chess Merchandise

CFC store – online equipment and CFC membership
CFC/Amazon book store – online book orders
Endgame Apparel – online chess T-shirts (California)
Strategy Games – 701 Mount Pleasant Ave (North Toronto)

Chess News, Blogs, Games, and Forums

Chessbase News – international chess news from the makers of Fritz and ChessBase
Mark Crowther’s The Week in Chess – international chess news and gamefile
GM Susan Polgar’s Daily Chess News – international chess news
IM Jean Hébert’s Hébert parle échecs – weekly newsletter of Québec chess
Bob Armstrong’s Toronto Chess News – Toronto chess club and other chess news
GTA Chess Check – Greater Toronto Area news, clubs, and upcoming events
Yuanling Yuan’s Blog – latest Chess in the Library updates
Liza Orlova’s Blog – young Canadian chess Olympian and chess teacher
GM Eric Hansen’s Blog – young Calgary GM, currently ranked #2 in Canada by FIDE
GM Mark Bluvshtein’s Blog – his year of top international play – 2010/2011
CFC Forum – official CFC discussion forum
Chess Talk / Parlons Echecs – Canadian chess news and discussion forum
CanBaseII – Archive of Canadian games / Archive des parties canadiennes

Online Chess

Chess.com – turn-based chess and blitz (including a mobile app)

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Regular Rated Chess Returns to the ACC

Holiday Swiss starts Monday, December 13

After a couple of active tournaments, including a chess-960 event, the Annex Chess Club is returning to a schedule of CFC-rated games every Monday night! The ACC Holiday Swiss, a five-round tournament, starts this coming Monday. Visit the Club and Events pages for details.

Casual chess, chess lectures, children’s chess, and the children’s tournament will continue as usual.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Pepin Manalo wins Chess 960 Tournament

The Chess 960 Tournament was a one-night, four-round active Swiss. At the end of the night, Pepin Manalo was in first place with a perfect 4-0 result! Congratulations, Pepin!

Final Results:

# Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Pepin Manalo 1840 W11 W10 W2 W3 4.0
2 Hugh Siddeley 2056 W4 W9 L1 W8 3.0
3 Yakos Spiliotopoulos 1546 W6 W5 W10 L1 3.0
4 Marcus Wilker 1793 L2 W7 W5 W6 3.0
5 Juliaan Posaratnanathan 1867 W7 L3 L4 W11 2.0
6 Joseph Bellissimo 1902 L3 W12 W9 L4 2.0
7 Joseph Nguyen 1416 L5 L4 W11 W12 2.0
8 Michael Sutton 1748 L9 W11 W12 L2 2.0
9 Erik Malmsten 1861 W8 L2 L6 U— 1.0
10 Robert Roller 2020 W12 L1 L3 U— 1.0
11 Jean-Marc David UNR L1 L8 L7 L5 0.0
12 Shabnam Abbarin 1595 L10 L6 L8 L7 0.0

See the news article for more information about Chess 960.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit