All posts by king

ACC Relax and Unwind Swiss

August is a great time to relax and unwind. Chess can be a stressful game, but the opportunity to completely focus on the flow (and stress) of the game, while setting everything else aside, can also be very relaxing.

ACC Relax and Unwind Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights July 30 to September 10. (Off August 6 for Simcoe Day and September 3 for Labour Day.) New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6pm.

four square shadow

Round One – July 30

In Round One U1400 action, Carina d’Souza gets her first draw since joining the club, sacking a rook to get a perpetual. Way to go, Carina! In U1800, unrated Josh Scott scores his first victory in an official game. And in the Crown, the last game of the night is a tough match between David Cohen and Josh Guo.

four square shadow

Off-week – August 6

We’re off for Simcoe Day. Get away from the city to “relax and unwind” for the long weekend. Or alternatively, stay and take part in Toronto’s annual Caribana festival – where di gyal dem whine up! A million tourists can’t be wrong. The Grand Parade is on Saturday August 4.

Round Two – August 13

Big thanks to Keith Denning for filling in behind the desk, and Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy for helping out! Results may not be available till next week.

four square shadow

Round Three – August 20

In the Crown section, Dave Southam has sole first with a perfect 3.0/3.
In U1800, Bharath Ramesh is defeated on top board, leaving a tie for first between Charlie Grisar and Dragan Jevtic with 2.5/3.
Meanwhile, in U1400, Peter Lambert is alone in first with a perfect 3.0/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – August 27

Through four rounds, it’s Dave Southam in the lead with 4.0/4, after we apparently missed his opponent’s bye request. In U1800, it’s Dragan Jevtic in clear first with 3.5/4. And in U1400, it’s Peter Lambert in the lead with 4.0/4. One more round to go, after a break for the 2018 Toronto Open.

four square shadow

Round Five – September 10

The final results see Dave Southam taking another ACC tournament, with a perfect 5.0/5. In U1800, Dragan Jevtic coasts into the lead with 3.5/5 and a better second tie break (more wins) than Arthur Terra Schneider. And in U1400, Peter Lambert posts a perfect 5.0/5 and gains almost 150 rating points. Congratulations to all the winners!

See full results below!

Next week is Round One of the ACC Changing Leaves Swiss


Final Ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC Relax and Unwind Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Southam David 2108 CAN 9b1 14w1 6b1 -1 8w1 5
2 Noritsyn Sergey 2282 CAN 11w1 5b0 13w1 3b1 3.5
3 Fines John 1885 CAN 6w0 15b1 16w1 4b1 2w0 3
4 Malakhovets Sergey 2158 CAN 8w1 7b½ 3w0 9b1 3
5 Munro Allan 2229 CAN -1 2w1 0 3
6 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1692 CAN 3b1 1w0 15b½ 2.5
7 Guo Josh 2234 CAN 12b1 4w½ 0 2.5
8 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1727 CAN 4b0 15w1 1b0 2
9 Tavana Joseph 1721 CAN 1w0 11b1 4w0 2
10 Malmsten Erik 1938 CAN 15w1 0 0 2
11 Bitton Michael 1882 CAN 2b0 12w0 15b½ 9w0 17w1 1.5
12 Cohen David 1872 CAN 7w0 11b1 0 0 1.5
13 Ferreira Alex T. 2090 CAN 2b0 0 1.5
14 Baki Shaumik 1730 CAN 1b0 0 1.5
15 Daldal Erdem 1684 CAN 10b0 3w0 11w½ 8b0 6w½ 1
16 Subramanian Arun 1981 CAN 3b0 0 0 1
17 Sivapathasundaram Manojh 1833 CAN 0 0 11b0 1

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Relax and Unwind Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Jevtic Dragan 1588 CAN 3w1 8b1 4w1 0 3.5
2 Terra Arthur Schneider 1539 CAN 19b1 10w½ 8w1 14b½ 3.5
3 Scott Josh 1500 CAN 10w1 1b0 6b0 17w1 11b1 3
4 Grisar Charlie 1337 CAN 22b1 14w1 1b0 5w½ 3
5 Belcadi Salim 1653 CAN 11w1 4b½ 3
6 Dixon Javier 1445 CAN 16b½ 3w1 14b+ 0 3
7 Wagner Robert 1608 CAN 9w1 15b0 2.5
8 Ramesh Bharath 1624 CAN 16w1 12b1 1w0 2b0 0 2
9 Stroganov Victor 1445 CAN 7b0 10b0 20w1 18w1 0 2
10 Bathaie Sina 1618 CAN 3b0 9w1 2b½ 0 2
11 Gao Lucy 1509 CAN 5b0 19w½ 20b1 3w0 2
12 Saltat Michael 1602 CAN -1 8w0 0 0 21b1 2
13 Ogunlana Ayo 1577 CAN 0 0 18b1 2
14 Tran Dennis 1519 CAN 18w1 4b0 6w- 2w½ 2
15 Minhas Usman Afzal 1300 CAN 0 0 7w1 2
16 Bentley Robert 1643 CAN 8b0 6w½ 18b½ -1 0 2
17 Gao William (zhimao) 1529 CAN 3b0 0 1.5
18 Kalmanson Evgeny 1417 CAN 14b0 16w½ 9b0 13w0 1
19 Armstrong Robert J. 1530 CAN 2w0 11b½ 0 0 1
20 Supol George 1445 CAN 9b0 11w0 0 1
21 Dong Yiwei 1423 CAN 0 0 12w0 1
22 Na Kevin 0 CAN 4w0 0 0 0 0.5

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Relax and Unwind Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Lambert Peter 1173 CAN 5b1 14w1 3b1 6w1 4w1 5
2 Belanger Colton 1298 CAN 10b1 3w½ 6b0 12w1 13b1 3.5
3 Davies Philip 1267 CAN 7w1 2b½ 1w0 17b1 11w1 3.5
4 Chandra Ambarish 1120 CAN 18w1 15b1 24w1 1b0 3.5
5 Souchko Larissa 966 CAN 1w0 18b1 10w½ 23b1 3
6 Stroganov Valery 1117 CAN 14b½ 16w1 2w1 1b0 0 2.5
7 Teram Eli 999 CAN 3b0 24w1 13b1 0 2.5
8 Baguinat Danilo 0 CAN 15b1 0 0 20w1 2.5
9 Moiseev Alex 1199 CAN 19w1 0 2.5
10 Noritsyn Ivan 1045 CAN 2w0 5b½ 11b0 19w1 2
11 Huang Justin 780 CAN 12b0 10w1 3b0 2
12 Lau Joshua 985 CAN 11w1 2b0 0 2
13 Huang Ivan 825 CAN 7w0 18b1 2w0 2
14 D’souza Carina 655 CAN 6w½ 1b0 0 21w1 2
15 Terra Enzo Schneider 1350 CAN 8w0 4w0 19b1 0 1.5
16 Supol George 1445 CAN 6b0 0 -1 0 1.5
17 Parkes Daniel 0 CAN 3w0 0 1.5
18 Bentley Grigoris 0 CAN 4b0 5w0 24b1 13w0 0 1
19 Guan Marie 617 CAN 9b0 15w0 10b0 1
20 Rogers John A 1218 CAN 0 0 8b0 1
21 Kamnitzer Benjamin 1001 CAN 0 0 14b0 1
22 Patton Mark A. 1167 CAN 0 0 0 1
23 Wang Jaden 758 CAN 0 0 5w0 1
24 Brent-Hurst Liam 785 CAN 0 7b0 18w0 4b0 0 0

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2018 Toronto Open – Sept 1-3

The annual Toronto Open Chess Championship is under way at 918 Bathurst in downtown Toronto, September 1-3.

Flyer: 2018 Toronto Open

Registration is closed – https://guestli.st/574671

Over 190 players are competing for an $8200 prize fund, including a $2000 first prize. Thanks to all the players, and to the parents of our many young participants, for making this another great event!

Photo by Erik Malmsten.

2018 Toronto Open Chess Champion

When the final games were done, it was a tie for the Toronto Open Champion between Nicholas Vettese and Rohan Talukdar, each finishing with 5.0/6.

In U2200, Nikhil C. Joshi won clear first with 5.5/6.

In U1800, Henry Liu won clear first with 5.5/6.

And in U1400, it was Keith Denning in clear first with 5.5/6.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results and Pairings

Updated Results and Pairings are posted on Chess-Results

Crown | U2200 | U1800 | U1400

Final Standings after Round 6

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – Crown Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Vettese Nicholas 2341 CAN 16b1 9w1 5b½ 2b1 11w1 3w½ 5
2 Talukdar Rohan 2350 CAN 21b1 13w1 4b1 1w0 5b1 7b1 5
3 Noritsyn Nikolay 2604 CAN 8w1 5b0 6w1 13b1 9w1 1b½ 4.5
4 Zhao Jim 2317 CAN 20w1 6b1 2w0 14b1 7w0 18b1 4
5 Liang Hairan 2316 CAN 10b1 3w1 1w½ 11b½ 2w0 14b1 4
6 Li William 2200 CAN 26b+ 4w0 3b0 17w1 12b1 9w1 4
7 Noritsyn Sergey 2282 CAN 25b1 12w½ 11w0 15b1 4b1 2w0 3.5
8 Munro Allan 2229 TTO 3b0 10w0 25b1 23w1 16b½ 19w1 3.5
9 Dukic Zachary 2276 CAN 18w1 1b0 24w1 12w1 3b0 6b0 3
10 Atanasov Anthony 2126 CAN 5w0 8b1 13b0 25w1 14w0 20b1 3
11 Samsonkin Artiom 2553 CAN 15b½ 21w1 7b1 5w½ 1b0 0 3
12 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2344 CAN 22w1 7b½ 14w½ 9b0 6w0 25b1 3
13 Nasir Zehn 2283 CAN 23w1 2b0 10w1 3w0 18b½ 17b½ 3
14 Xu Jeffrey 2248 CAN 19b1 15w½ 12b½ 4w0 10b1 5w0 3
15 Zhang Henry 2217 CAN 11w½ 14b½ 18b½ 7w0 24b1 16w½ 3
16 Kang Dorian 2147 CAN 1w0 23b½ 22w½ 20b1 8w½ 15b½ 3
17 Zhao Harry 2205 CAN 24b½ 19w½ 6b0 22w1 13w½ 3
18 Aniunoh Chike (jude) 2084 CAN 9b0 -1 15w½ 19b1 13w½ 4w0 3
19 Baltzopoulos Giorgos 2036 GRE 14w0 20b1 17b½ 18w0 21w1 8b0 2.5
20 Chen Max 2136 CAN 4b0 19w0 21b1 16w0 23b1 10w0 2
21 Pramanik Projjwal 2163 IND 2w0 11b0 20w0 -1 19b0 24w1 2
22 Malakhovets Sergey 2158 CAN 12b0 25w½ 16b½ 24w½ 17b0 23w½ 2
23 Chernik Dmitry 2111 CAN 13b0 16w½ 8b0 20w0 22b½ 1.5
24 Rubanovski Vladimir 2014 CAN 17w½ 9b0 22b½ 15w0 21b0 1.5
25 Southam David 2108 CAN 7w0 22b½ 8w0 10b0 -1 12w0 1.5
26 Gerzhoy Leonid 2524 CAN 6w- 0 0 0 0 0 0

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – U2200 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Joshi Nikhil C. 2103 IND 31w1 32b1 8w½ 3b1 11w1 9b1 5.5
2 Ma Yue Ran 1825 CAN 10w1 15b1 3w0 7w1 27b1 13b1 5
3 Rusonik Max 2013 CAN 23b1 18w1 2b1 1w0 14b1 5w½ 4.5
4 Asadov Jabrayil 1994 AZE 5b0 38w1 25b1 16w1 13w½ 11b1 4.5
5 Fradkin Benjamin 2020 CAN 4w1 25b1 11w½ 8b½ 10w1 3b½ 4.5
6 Xu Eddie 1777 CAN 19b1 8w0 24w1 13b0 32b1 15w1 4
7 Palacios Bobby 2072 CAN 39w1 14b½ 9w½ 2b0 12w1 18b1 4
8 England Max 2008 CAN 21w1 6b1 1b½ 5w½ 9w0 16b1 4
9 Ganea Mihai 1867 CAN 28b½ 36w1 7b½ 15w1 8b1 1w0 4
10 Khachaturov Vadim 1970 CAN 2b0 34w1 18b1 26w1 5b0 14w½ 3.5
11 Posaratnanathan Juliaan 1890 CAN 12w1 24b1 5b½ 27w1 1b0 4w0 3.5
12 Zhao Jeffrey Renfei 2081 CAN 11b0 23w½ 35b1 22w1 7b0 27w+ 3.5
13 Lin Benjamin 2063 CAN 20b1 27w½ 14b½ 6w1 4b½ 2w0 3.5
14 Ning Eric 1910 CAN 16b1 7w½ 13w½ 28b1 3w0 10b½ 3.5
15 Zhao Jeffrey R. 1948 CAN 38b1 2w0 37w1 9b0 26w1 6b0 3
16 Ahmed Syed Ibrahim 1703 CAN 14w0 39b1 32w1 4b0 29b1 8w0 3
17 Malmsten Erik 1938 CAN 0 40w1 26b0 25w1 39b1 0 3
18 Finlay Ian 1920 CAN 36w1 3b0 10w0 30b1 28w1 7w0 3
19 Olden-Cooligan Ben 1958 CAN 6w0 26b0 38w1 21b1 23w½ 22b½ 3
20 Huang Youhe 1873 CAN 13w0 30b½ 23w0 34b½ 38w1 33b1 3
21 Leblanc Paul 1826 CAN 8b0 33w1 28b0 19w0 34b1 32w+ 3
22 Ajith Aayush 1925 USA 35b½ 28w½ 36b½ 12b0 24w1 19w½ 3
23 Sivapathasundaram Manojh 1833 CAN 3w0 12b½ 20b1 29w½ 19b½ 28w½ 3
24 Gao Raymond 1972 CAN 34b1 11w0 6b0 31w½ 22b0 39w1 2.5
25 Mao Fengxi 1806 CAN 33b1 5w0 4w0 17b0 37w1 29b½ 2.5
26 Moran-Venegas Mario 1741 CAN 32b0 19w1 17w1 10b0 15b0 31w½ 2.5
27 Calvelo Jelvis 1927 PHI 30w1 13b½ 29w1 11b0 2w0 12b- 2.5
28 Singh Malhar 2018 CAN 9w½ 22b½ 21w1 14w0 18b0 23b½ 2.5
29 Nemati Omid 1935 CAN 37b½ 35w1 27b0 23b½ 16w0 25w½ 2.5
30 Liao Joseph 1725 CAN 27b0 20w½ 31b½ 18w0 35b½ 36w1 2.5
31 Blium Benjamin 1904 CAN 1b0 30w½ 24b½ 33w½ 26b½ 2.5
32 Nazareno Merlin 1938 CAN 26w1 1w0 16b0 37b1 6w0 21b- 2
33 Zheng Kevin 1994 CAN 25w0 21b0 34w½ 36b1 31b½ 20w0 2
34 Liu Harrison (hangchen) 1803 CAN 24w0 10b0 33b½ 20w½ 21w0 38b1 2
35 Uthayakumar Ronan 1714 CAN 22w½ 29b0 12w0 38b0 30w½ 37b½ 1.5
36 Qu Greta 1706 CAN 18b0 9b0 22w½ 33w0 -1 30b0 1.5
37 Yuen Noah Nathaniel 1731 CAN 29w½ 15b0 32w0 25b0 35w½ 1.5
38 Qiao Joey 1743 CAN 15w0 4b0 19b0 35w1 20b0 34w0 1
39 Fines John 1885 CAN 7b0 16w0 17w0 24b0 1
40 Minhas Usman Afzal 0 CAN 17b0 0 0 0 0 0.5

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – U1800 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Liu Henry 1623 CAN 57b1 2b1 4w1 3w½ 11b1 12w1 5.5
2 Supsup Ferdinand 1770 CAN 10b1 1w0 49b1 22w1 16b1 3w1 5
3 Hsu Ted 1752 CAN 19w1 27b1 17w1 1b½ 13w1 2b0 4.5
4 Itkin Victor 1738 CAN 23b1 22w1 1b0 17w1 11b1 4.5
5 Zhou Joey (junhe) 1670 CAN 31w1 11b0 50w1 32b1 8w1 6b½ 4.5
6 Xie Austin 1682 CAN 30b½ 41w½ 23b1 40w1 24b1 5w½ 4.5
7 Wang Michael Grant 1399 CAN 49b1 14w½ 18b1 20w1 4.5
8 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1707 CAN 52b1 55w1 43b1 11w0 5b0 22w1 4
9 Daldal Erdem 1684 CAN 11w0 32w0 57b1 50b1 23w1 34b1 4
10 Tran Dennis 1519 CAN 2w0 50b0 37w1 53b1 32w1 25b1 4
11 Cao Bruce 1508 CAN 9b1 5w1 14b1 8b1 1w0 4w0 4
12 Fadeev Ilya 1713 CAN 29w½ 15b½ 56w1 27b1 25w1 1b0 4
13 Ali Shafkat 1667 CAN 44b1 21w½ 35b1 18w1 3b0 14w½ 4
14 Benggawan Undriadi 1667 CAN 50w1 7b½ 11w0 19b1 33w1 13b½ 4
15 Aliaj Jurgen 1469 CAN 51b½ 12w½ 22b0 49w1 40b1 24w+ 4
16 Dickson Raymond 1676 CAN 42w1 18b0 31w1 29b1 2w0 17b½ 3.5
17 Garel Richard 1636 CAN 54b1 33w1 3b0 43w1 4b0 16w½ 3.5
18 Cabioc Jose 1521 CAN 47b1 16w1 13b0 7w0 39b1 3.5
19 Li Adam 1515 CAN 3b0 36w½ 45b1 14w0 43b1 42w1 3.5
20 Locham Divjot 1492 CAN 25w0 39b1 34w½ 51b1 29w1 7b0 3.5
21 Xiao Edward 1523 CAN 39w1 13b½ 25w½ 24b0 46w1 27b½ 3.5
22 Saltat Michael 1602 CAN 37w1 4b0 15w1 2b0 30w1 8b0 3
23 Wing Richard 1515 CAN 4w0 37b1 6w0 47b1 9b0 45w1 3
24 Nimeroski Mark 1657 CAN 45b1 43w0 41b1 21w1 6w0 15b- 3
25 Maheux Pierre 1672 CAN 20b1 35w½ 21b½ 30w1 12b0 10w0 3
26 Zhang Henry Xianrui 1625 CAN 53w½ 46b1 29w0 33b0 54w1 36b½ 3
27 Liu Harry 1581 CAN 36b1 3w0 48b1 12w0 42b½ 21w½ 3
28 Gao William (zhimao) 1556 CAN 43b0 45w½ 30b0 52w½ 47w1 46b1 3
29 Armstrong Robert J. 1511 CAN 12b½ 51w1 26b1 16w0 20b0 35w½ 3
30 Guo Haotong Hazel 1504 CAN 6w½ 34b½ 28w1 25b0 22b0 48w1 3
31 Gao Lucy 1482 CAN 5b0 58w1 16b0 48w½ 45b½ 43w1 3
32 Jindal Keshav 0 CAN 34w½ 9b1 40b½ 5w0 10b0 49w1 3
33 Han Kevin 1332 CAN 56w1 17b0 26w1 14b0 40w½ 3
34 Terra Arthur Schneider 1640 CAN 32b½ 30w½ 20b½ 42w½ 44b1 9w0 3
35 Li Wing 1546 CAN 38w1 25b½ 13w0 46b½ 36w½ 29b½ 3
36 Dong Yiwei 1423 CAN 27w0 19b½ 54w½ 38b1 35b½ 26w½ 3
37 Cloete Jack 1425 CAN 22b0 23w0 10b0 58w½ 57w1 54b1 2.5
38 Stroz Michael 1394 CAN 35b0 52w½ 42b0 36w0 58b1 51w1 2.5
39 Miljkovic Bojan 0 CAN 21b0 20w0 47w1 41b1 18w0 2.5
40 Schneider Mitchell 1577 CAN 46w½ 53b1 32w½ 6b0 15w0 33b½ 2.5
41 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan 1539 CAN 48w½ 6b½ 24w0 54b½ 39w0 53b1 2.5
42 Schwartz Lorne 1503 CAN 16b0 38w1 34b½ 27w½ 19b0 2.5
43 Schyngera Eli 1394 CAN 28w1 24b1 8w0 17b0 19w0 31b0 2
44 Gaffney Kevin 1481 CAN 13w0 49w0 58b1 56b1 34w0 0 2
45 Wang Andrew 1472 CAN 24w0 28b½ 19w0 57b1 31w½ 23b0 2
46 Kalmanson Evgeny 1417 CAN 40b½ 26w0 52b1 35w½ 21b0 28w0 2
47 Minhas Usman Afzal 0 CAN 18w0 -1 39b0 23w0 28b0 52w1 2
48 Kulkarni Shridhar 1310 CAN 41b½ 27w0 31b½ 50w½ 30b0 2
49 Hazen Peter 1565 CAN 7w0 44b1 2w0 15b0 53w½ 32b0 1.5
50 Nixon Dave 1472 CAN 14b0 10w1 5b0 9w0 48b½ 0 1.5
51 Wu Benjamin 1652 CAN 15w½ 29b0 53w½ 20w0 52b½ 38b0 1.5
52 Brown John R. 1509 CAN 8w0 38b½ 46w0 28b½ 51w½ 47b0 1.5
53 Gillis Doug 1436 CAN 26b½ 40w0 51b½ 10w0 49b½ 41w0 1.5
54 Barmasch Oswald 1452 CAN 17w0 36b½ 41w½ 26b0 37w0 1.5
55 Chakkoli Anirud 1574 CAN 58b1 8b0 0 0 0 0 1
56 Beaubien Robert James 1543 CAN 33b0 57w1 12b0 44w0 0 0 1
57 Stroganov Victor 1430 CAN 1w0 56b0 9w0 45w0 37b0 58w1 1
58 Lin Angela 1409 CAN 55w0 31b0 44w0 37b½ 38w0 57b0 0.5

2018 Toronto Open Chess Championship – U1400 Section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Denning Keith 1206 CAN 39b1 36w1 26b1 8w1 13b½ 7w1 5.5
2 Stroganov Valery 1117 CAN 40w1 38b1 3w½ 16b½ 39w1 5b1 5
3 Kouzin Andre 0 CAN 67w1 6b1 2b½ 4w½ 25b1 13w1 5
4 Xu Alex 1202 CAN 46b½ 48w1 64b+ 3b½ 30w1 17w1 5
5 Sun Kevin 1154 CAN 49b1 9w1 17b½ 10w1 14b1 2w0 4.5
6 Hu Jacky 1143 CAN 62b1 3w0 49b1 37w1 35b1 9w½ 4.5
7 Randle Bill 1108 CAN 68w1 19b1 15w1 22b1 1b0 4.5
8 Cloutier Daniel 1036 CAN 63w1 58b1 23w1 1b0 18w½ 24b1 4.5
9 Guo Richard 795 CAN 24w1 5b0 34w1 33b1 21w1 6b½ 4.5
10 Lin Helen 1048 CAN 73b1 71w1 5b0 50w1 22w1 4.5
11 Sheppard Keith 0 CAN 37b1 12w0 36b1 25w0 34w1 33b1 4
12 Li Andrew 1229 CAN 27w½ 11b1 18w0 47b1 31w½ 39b1 4
13 Montinaro Louis 1209 CAN 53b1 35w1 25b1 22w½ 1w½ 3b0 4
14 Qiu James 1209 CAN 65w½ 27b1 30w½ 40b1 5w0 41b1 4
15 Sarkar Rishi 1206 CAN 54w1 30b½ 45w1 7b0 46w1 18b½ 4
16 Zhu Ricky 1192 CAN 28b1 64w½ 46b1 2w½ 17b0 35w1 4
17 Xu Xinge 1073 CAN 56w1 44b1 5w½ 18b½ 16w1 4b0 4
18 Men Jacky 1141 CAN 55w1 45b½ 12b1 17w½ 8b½ 15w½ 4
19 Terra Enzo Schneider 1350 CAN 51b1 7w0 37b0 53w1 52b1 25w½ 3.5
20 De Leon Raf Adrik 1318 CAN 41w1 33b0 38w1 30b0 54w1 31b½ 3.5
21 Zhang Ethan 1263 CAN 38w0 59b1 54w1 31b½ 9b0 46w1 3.5
22 Archibald Colin B. 1195 CAN 47w1 34b1 33w1 13b½ 7w0 10b0 3.5
23 Pishdad M. Hassan 1133 CAN 57b1 70w1 8b0 39w0 26b½ 48w1 3.5
24 Ajith Aarush 1115 CAN 9b0 62w½ 70b1 28w1 48b1 8w0 3.5
25 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1100 CAN 60w1 29b1 13w0 11b1 3w0 19b½ 3.5
26 Li Tristan 989 CAN 44w0 60b1 1w0 68b1 23w½ 50b1 3.5
27 Wang Sophia 969 CAN 12b½ 14w0 28b0 57w1 47b1 49w1 3.5
28 Lin Joey 886 CAN 16w0 42b½ 27w1 24b0 45w1 44b1 3.5
29 Davies Philip 1286 CAN 52b1 25w0 50w½ 38b1 30b½ 3.5
30 Hay John 1084 CAN 72b1 15w½ 14b½ 20w1 4b0 29w½ 3.5
31 Fan Haoran 1043 CAN 70b0 72w1 63b1 21w½ 12b½ 20w½ 3.5
32 Moiseev Alex 1199 CAN 47w½ 46b0 59w1 40b1 3.5
33 Babayev Elmar 1107 CAN 50b1 20w1 22b0 9w0 43b1 11w0 3
34 Mane Arnav 1066 CAN 61b1 22w0 9b0 62w1 11b0 53w1 3
35 Glinnyi Danylo 1063 CAN 66w1 13b0 68w1 44b1 6w0 16b0 3
36 Howson Ryan 1048 CAN 42w1 1b0 11w0 65b1 40w0 62b1 3
37 Souchko Larissa 1015 CAN 11w0 55b1 19w1 6b0 41w0 57b1 3
38 Teram Eli 999 CAN 21b1 2w0 20b0 63w1 29w0 55b1 3
39 Liu Zi 941 CAN 1w0 66b1 58w1 23b1 2b0 12w0 3
40 Chen Rae 820 CAN 2b0 51w1 71b1 14w0 36b1 32w0 3
41 Li Edward 0 CAN 20b0 50w0 72b1 70w1 37b1 14w0 3
42 Coat Patrick 0 CAN 36b0 28w½ 48b0 61w½ 72b1 51w1 3
43 Li Triston 0 CAN 64b0 49w0 -1 67b1 33w0 52w1 3
44 Coat Sven 1233 CAN 26b1 17w0 53b1 35w0 49b½ 28w0 2.5
45 Chen Alina 1021 CAN 69b1 18w½ 15b0 48w0 28b0 61w1 2.5
46 Yao Henry 921 CAN 4w½ 65b1 16w0 32w1 15b0 21b0 2.5
47 Yang Lefan 890 CAN 22b0 69w1 32b½ 12w0 27w0 65b1 2.5
48 Liu Gloria 880 CAN 4b0 42w1 45b1 24w0 23b0 2.5
49 Huang Ivan 860 CAN 5w0 43b1 6w0 58b1 44w½ 27b0 2.5
50 Fan Eric 690 CAN 33w0 41b1 67w1 29b½ 10b0 26w0 2.5
51 Rajadura Uthayan 1012 CAN 19w0 40b0 60w1 54b1 55w0 42b0 2
52 Li Gabriel 1001 CAN 29w0 68b0 56w1 55b1 19w0 43b0 2
53 Guo Rainyee 952 CAN 13w0 56b1 44w0 19b0 68w1 34b0 2
54 Jin Helena 923 CAN 15b0 61w1 21b0 51w0 20b0 69w1 2
55 Jeyakumar Mathusha 842 CAN 18b0 37w0 69b1 52w0 51b1 38w0 2
56 Zhao Yiming 423 CAN 17b0 53w0 52b0 69w1 62b0 72w1 2
57 Huang Justin 825 CAN 23w0 67b0 66w1 27b0 58w1 37w0 2
58 Kuzin Stephen 1180 CAN -1 8w0 39b0 49w0 57b0 68b1 2
59 De Leon Rut Jurry 858 CAN 71b0 21w0 61b½ 60w1 32b0 63w½ 2
60 Guan Marie 617 CAN 25b0 26w0 51b0 59b0 -1 67w1 2
61 Faizy Mohammed 411 CAN 34w0 54b0 59w½ 42b½ 67w1 45b0 2
62 Lin Brenton 844 CAN 6w0 24b½ 65w½ 34b0 56w1 36w0 2
63 Meitz Andrew 0 CAN 8b0 -1 31w0 38b0 65w½ 59b½ 2
64 Huot Jason Edward 1044 CAN 43w1 16b½ 4w- 0 0 0 1.5
65 Zhao Yicheng 948 CAN 14b½ 46w0 62b½ 36w0 63b½ 47w0 1.5
66 Wang William Kaiyuan 338 CAN 35b0 39w0 57b0 72w½ 69b0 -1 1.5
67 Liao Jody 1059 CAN 3b0 57w1 50b0 43w0 61b0 60b0 1
68 Zhu Jeremy 775 CAN 7b0 52w1 35b0 26w0 53b0 58w0 1
69 Selvarajah Kabhilan 0 CAN 45w0 47b0 55w0 56b0 66w1 54b0 1
70 Mcfaul Christopher 0 CAN 31w1 23b0 24w0 41b0 0 0 1
71 Ruchinskaya Valerie 1145 CAN 59w1 10b0 40w0 0 0 0 1
72 Stroganov Arnold 525 CAN 30w0 31b0 41w0 66b½ 42w0 56b0 0.5
73 Pancer Jeff 1041 CAN 10w0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Strawberry Season Swiss

June is the Strawberry Moon – Dewmin-Giizis (or Ode’min-Giizis) in the local Nishnaabe language. It’s strawberry season in Ontario, and farms outside the city will soon have pick-your-own available. Meanwhile, downtown Toronto chess players are playing in the ACC Strawberry Season Swiss.

ACC Strawberry Season Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights June 11 to July 23. (Off June 18 for the GTCL Cup and July 2 for Canada Day.) Register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6pm.

four square shadow

Round One – June 11

We’re off and running. Dave Southam gives up a Rd-1 draw to fall to third behind the top two seeds, Sergey Noritsyn and Sergey Malakhovets. See full results on the cross-table.

four square shadow

Off-week – June 18

Don’t miss the GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship. $20 per team, or $5 per player – free for ACC players. Put your team together and email it in, or we’ll put teams together between 6 pm and 7 pm on site.

Round Two – June 25

Sergey Malakhovets wins with black on top board to take a lead in the Crown section with 2.0/2 as Southam and Liao are tied for second at 1.5/2.

In U1800, it’s Robert Wagner and Hooshang Ab-Barin who are tied for the lead at 2.0/2.

And finally, in U1400, as one game runs late, nobody is perfect, but there’s a big tie for the lead at 1.5/2.

four square shadow

Off-week – July 2

It’s a Canada Day long weekend! The club will be closed.

Round Three – July 9

We’re back up and running on July 9. It’s a bit of a strange night as many of our regulars are away for one reason or another, while quite a few new players drop in, especially in the casual section. If you’re in Toronto for whatever reason this summer, come check us out on a Monday night!

In the Crown, Dave Southam scores a win on Board 1 to take a share of the lead at 2.5/3 with Sergey Malakhovets.

In U1800, Toy Chack Kwan scores a win to take a share of the lead at 2.5/3 with Hooshang Ab-Barrin.

And in U1400, there’s a three-way tie for the lead with Ivan Noritsyn, Charlie Grisar, and Peter Lambert all sharing first with 2.5/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – July 16

In U1400, Charlie Grisar takes sole possession of first place, rising to 3.5/4 with a win over Peter Lambert.

In U1800 play, Bharath Ramesh is proud of his miniature against the higher-rated Arkadiy Ugodnikov, while Hooshang Abbarin with a win over Toy Chack Kwan who takes sole first with 3.5/4.

And in the Crown, it’s Sergey Noritsyn in first with 3.0/4 with a win over Dave Southam.

four square shadow

Round Five – July 23

With a win on top board, Sergey Noritsyn takes the tournament with a score of 4.0/5.
In U1800, Hooshang Ab-Barin wins his last-round game to take the section with 4.5/5.
And in U1400, Charlie Grisar scores a final win to take the section with 4.5/5.

Congratulation to the winners! See full results below.

Join us for a new club tournament starting July 30 – next week! New players are always welcome. Please email before 6:00, or register on site before 7:00 pm to sign up. You need both CFC and club membership, but both can be purchased from us, and we have a variety of club membership options available. If you’re already signed up, but you can’t make it, again please email before 6:00 pm to let us know so we don’t put you in the pairings.


Final Ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC Strawberry Season Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2284 CAN 8b1 2w0 10b1 4b1 5w1 4
2 Malakhovets Sergey 2122 CAN 3b1 1b1 5w0 4w1 3.5
3 Bitton Michael 1726 CAN 2w0 8w1 5b0 9b1 10w1 3
4 Southam David 2176 CAN 9w½ 5b1 6b1 1w0 2b0 2.5
5 Subramanian Arun 1959 CAN 4w0 3w1 2b1 1b0 2.5
6 Liao Run Ming 1761 CAN 9b1 4w0 0 2
7 Guo Josh 2232 CAN 0 0 8b1 2
8 Fines John 1907 CAN 1w0 3b0 9w1 10b½ 7w0 1.5
9 Tavana Joseph 1739 CAN 4b½ 6w0 8b0 3w0 -1 1.5
10 Gao Raymond 1762 CAN 1w0 8w½ 3b0 1.5

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Strawberry Season Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1545 CAN 5b1 13b1 10w1 3w1 4.5
2 Wagner Robert 1568 CAN 15b1 18w1 10b0 8w1 3.5
3 Daldal Erdem 1705 CAN 18b0 9w1 19b1 11w1 1b0 3
4 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1689 CAN 19w0 14b1 15w1 6b0 10b1 3
5 Supol George 1331 CAN 1w0 11b0 14w1 13b1 16w1 3
6 Ramesh Bharath 1591 CAN 21b1 4w1 0 3
7 Gao William (zhimao) 1465 CAN 0 18w1 11b1 3
8 Saltat Michael 1626 CAN 10w0 22b1 9w1 2b0 2.5
9 Gao Lucy 1576 CAN 14w½ 3b0 21w1 8b0 15w1 2.5
10 Kwan Toy Chack 1505 CAN 8b1 2w1 1b0 4w0 2.5
11 Jevtic Dragan 1630 CAN 20b0 5w1 16b1 3b0 7w0 2
12 Moiseev Alex 1182 CAN 18b1 0 0 2
13 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1741 CAN 22b1 1w0 0 5w0 21b½ 1.5
14 Kalmanson Evgeny 1447 CAN 9b½ 4w0 5b0 22w1 0 1.5
15 Belanger Colton 1281 CAN 2w0 21w1 4b0 9b0 1.5
16 Stroganov Victor 1297 CAN 11w0 5b0 1.5
17 Randle Bill 1094 CAN 0 21b½ 0 1.5
18 Schwartz Lorne 1542 CAN 3w1 2b0 12w0 7b0 0 1
19 Armstrong Robert J. 1529 CAN 4b1 0 3w0 0 0 1
20 Terra Arthur Schneider 1518 BRA 11w1 0 0 0 0 1
21 Dixon Javier 1483 CAN 6w0 15b0 9b0 17w½ 13w½ 1
22 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1329 CAN 13w0 8w0 14b0 0 0.5

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Strawberry Season Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Grisar Charlie 1232 CAN 2w½ 13b+ 3b1 6w1 5b1 4.5
2 Noritsyn Ivan 969 CAN 1b½ 4w1 7b1 5w0 6b½ 3
3 Davies Philip 1298 CAN 12b1 6w½ 1w0 4b½ 10w1 3
4 Teram Eli 989 CAN 11w½ 2b0 10w1 3w½ 7b1 3
5 Shogilev Sandon 1125 CAN 7w1 2b1 1w0 3
6 Lambert Peter 1185 CAN 9w1 3b½ -1 1b0 2w½ 3
7 Souchko Larissa 963 CAN 13w1 5b0 2w0 10b1 4w0 2
8 Stroganov Victor 1297 CAN 14w1 0 0 0 1.5
9 Brent-Hurst Liam 0 CAN 6b0 12w- -1 0 1.5
10 D’Souza Carina 0 CAN 4b0 7w0 3b0 1
11 Wadhwa Rymn 902 CAN 4b½ 0 0 0 1
12 Moiseev Alex 1182 CAN 3w0 9b- 0 1
13 Patton Mark A. 1192 CAN 7b0 1w- 0 0 0 0
14 Kamnitzer Benjamin 1003 CAN 8b0 0 0 0 0 0

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2018 GTCL Cup – Toronto Rapid Team Chess Championship – June 18

Thank you

Thanks to all who attended. We had a great turnout with 19 teams taking part.

Winners

2015 winners, bested by Nikolay Noritsyn’s Starks in 2016, and by Sasha Starr’s Chess Stars in 2017, it’s Hart House again in 2018. Meanwhile, Hart House also takes the U1800 prize with their C team. Congratulations, Hart House and Hart House C!

Results

Full board results are now posted on the Chess-results server.

Final Team Cross-table

Rk. Team 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd TB1 TB2
1 Hart House A 15b4 4w3 5b4 2w3 6b3 10 17
2 Chess Stars 7w4 3b2½ 8w2½ 1b1 4w2½ 8 12.5
3 Pinoy CC 13w4 2w1½ 6b3½ 8b2 9w3 7 14
4 Dads and Kids 12w4 1b1 10w4 7b4 2b1½ 6 14.5
5 London Fire 18w4 16b4 1w0 6w1½ 11b2½ 6 12
6 Hart House Legacy 17w4 9b3½ 3w½ 5b2½ 1w1 6 11.5
7 Hart House C 2b0 17w3 18b4 4w0 16w4 6 11
8 Aurora CC 14b4 11w4 2b1½ 3w2 0w0 5 11.5
9 Willowdale CC 19b4 6w½ 13b4 11w2 3b1 5 11.5
10 Annex Old Players 11b½ 14w4 4b0 19w4 12b2 5 10.5
11 Annex A 10w3½ 8b0 12w3 9b2 5w1½ 5 10
12 Hart House Chillies 4b0 15w3 11b1 13w2½ 10w2 5 8.5
13 Running Pawns 3b0 19w4 9w0 12b1½ 15b2½ 4 8
14 Cool Cats 8w0 10b0 17b2½ 15w1 18b3½ 4 7
15 Ryerson CC 1w0 12b1 16w2 14b3 13w1½ 3 7.5
16 Pancer’s Patzers –0 5w0 15b2 18w3 7b0 3 5
17 Team Maddy 6b0 7b1 14w1½ –0 19b3½ 2 6
18 CCYC A 5b0 –0 7w0 16b1 14w½ 0 1.5
19 CCYC B 9w0 13b0 –0 10b0 17w½ 0 0.5

Player Results

1. Hart House A (RtgAvg:2301, TB1: 10 / TB2: 17)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Ivanov Mike 2357 CAN 1 1 1 1 1 5
2 Zhao Jim 2262 CAN 1 1 1 1 1 5
3 Bellissimo Joseph 2280 CAN 1 0 1 0 ½ 2.5
4 Nasir Zehn 2306 CAN 1 1 1 1 ½ 4.5
2. Chess Stars (RtgAvg:2308, TB1: 8 / TB2: 12,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Rabinovich Alex 2439 CAN 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 3
2 Vettese Nicholas 2330 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 2
3 Barron Michael 2318 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
4 Starr Sasha 2146 CAN 1 ½ 1 0 1 3.5
3. Pinoy CC (RtgAvg:2118, TB1: 7 / TB2: 14)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Teodoro IV Eduardo D. 2334 CAN 1 0 1 0 1 3
2 Franco Ryan 2272 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
3 Calvelo Jelvis 1927 CAN 1 1 0 1 3
4 Nazareno Merlin 1938 CAN 1 ½ ½ 1 0 3
5 Orozco Joey 1750 CAN 1 1
4. Dads and Kids (RtgAvg:2129, TB1: 6 / TB2: 14,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Plotkin Victor 2393 CAN 1 0 1 1 ½ 3.5
2 Plotkin Mark 2327 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
3 Rusonik Max 1999 CAN 1 1 1 1 0 4
4 Rusonik Greg 1796 CAN 1 0 1 1 0 3
5. London Fire (RtgAvg:1836, TB1: 6 / TB2: 12)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Bao Tony Bohan 1984 CAN 1 1 0 1 1 4
2 Adamo Brendan 1821 CAN 1 1 0 ½ 1 3.5
3 Blake Matthew 1817 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 2
4 Huang Tony 1722 CAN 1 1 0 0 ½ 2.5
6. Hart House Legacy (RtgAvg:2239, TB1: 6 / TB2: 11,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Li William 2204 CAN 1 1 0 0 0 2
2 Yu Jonathan 2225 CAN 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 2
3 Agbabishvili Lali 2296 CAN 1 1 2
4 Perelman Leon 2230 CAN 1 1 2
5 Ferreira Alex T. 2090 CAN ½ 1 ½ 2
6 Ng Kit-Sun 2206 CAN 0 1 ½ 1.5
7. Hart House C (RtgAvg:1425, TB1: 6 / TB2: 11)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1741 CAN 0 1 1 0 1 3
2 Bakiskan Atakan 0 CAN 0 1 1 0 1 3
3 Moore Jonathan 1495 CAN 0 1 0 1 2
4 Venkataramanan Vikram 1099 CAN 0 1 1 0 1 3
5 Chen John 1363 CAN 0 0
8. Aurora CC (RtgAvg:2205, TB1: 5 / TB2: 11,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Cummings David 2406 CAN 1 1 ½ 1 3.5
2 Dougherty Michael 2238 CAN 1 1 1 0 3
3 Zeromskis Egidijus 2153 CAN 1 1 0 1 3
4 Macleod David 2021 CAN 1 1 0 0 2
9. Willowdale CC (RtgAvg:2140, TB1: 5 / TB2: 11,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Kimelman Michael 2244 CAN 1 0 1 0 0 2
2 Chernik Dmitry 2111 CAN 1 ½ 1 0 0 2.5
3 Tonakanian Stephan 2090 CAN 1 0 1 1 0 3
4 Ryadnov Denis 2114 CAN 1 0 1 1 1 4
10. Annex Old Players (RtgAvg:1492, TB1: 5 / TB2: 10,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1545 CAN 0 1 0 1 0 2
2 Diemer Ulli 1611 CAN 0 1 0 1 1 3
3 Radpey Abdolreza 1305 CAN ½ 1 0 1 0 2.5
4 Kwan Toy Chack 1505 CAN 0 1 0 1 1 3
11. Annex A (RtgAvg:1746, TB1: 5 / TB2: 10)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Malakhovets Sergey 2122 CAN 1 0 1 1 0 3
2 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 1 0 0 1 0 2
3 Ali Shafkat 1667 CAN ½ 0 1 0 1 2.5
4 Dong Yiwei 1364 CAN 1 0 1 0 ½ 2.5
12. Hart House Chillies (RtgAvg:1425, TB1: 5 / TB2: 8,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Rajendran Vignesh Kumar 1482 CAN 0 0 0 1 1 2
2 Aliaj Jurgen 1521 CAN 0 1 1 0 2
3 Karunaratne Sahan Wickramarac 1337 CAN 0 0 0 1 1
4 Yakobovits Dylan 1005 CAN 0 1 0 0 1
5 Bandara Ranmal 1360 CAN 1 1 ½ 2.5
13. Running Pawns (RtgAvg:1510, TB1: 4 / TB2: 8)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Tavana Joseph 1739 CAN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1.5
2 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1689 CAN 0 1 0 0 1 2
3 Belanger Colton 1281 CAN 0 1 0 ½ 0 1.5
4 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1329 CAN 0 1 0 1 1 3
14. Cool Cats (RtgAvg:1137, TB1: 4 / TB2: 7)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Liang Yunpeng 1548 CAN 0 0 1 1 1 3
2 Shah Rahul 0 CAN 0 0 ½ 0 1 1.5
3 Shah Raj 0 CAN 0 0 1 0 ½ 1.5
4 Panchal Pratik 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 1 1
15. Ryerson CC (RtgAvg:1335, TB1: 3 / TB2: 7,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Saltat Michael 1626 CAN 0 1 0 0 ½ 1.5
2 Tran Dennis 1483 CAN 0 0 1 1 0 2
3 Grisar Charlie 1232 CAN 0 0 1 1 1 3
4 Wadhwa Rymn 902 CAN 0 0 0 1 0 1
16. Pancer’s Patzers (RtgAvg:1176, TB1: 3 / TB2: 5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Jevtic Dragan 1630 CAN 0 1 1 0 2
2 Ugodnikov Jennifer 1031 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
3 Souchko Larissa 963 CAN 0 0 1 0 1
4 Pancer Jeff 1041 CAN 0 1 1 0 2
17. Team Maddy (RtgAvg:1270, TB1: 2 / TB2: 6)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Schwartz Lorne 1542 CAN 0 0 0 1 1
2 Pell Richard 1414 CAN 0 0 ½ ½ 1
3 Liang Thomas Mingen 0 CAN 0 1 0 1 2
4 Shogilev Sandon 1125 CAN 0 0 1 1 2
18. CCYC A (RtgAvg:939, TB1: 0 / TB2: 1,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Li Eric 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
2 Zhang Shuhan 228 CAN 0 0 1 0 1
3 Huang Justin 756 CAN 0 0 0 ½ 0.5
4 Feng Carina 200 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
19. CCYC B (RtgAvg:1000, TB1: 0 / TB2: 0,5)
Bo. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 Pts.
1 Lee Owen 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
2 Zhuang Jeffrey 323 CAN 0 0 0 ½ 0.5
3 Guan Marie 485 CAN 0 0 0 0 0
4 Kur Javpivit 0 CAN 0 0 0 0 0

Entry Form and Tournament Details

GTCL Cup Team entry form – 2018

Hart House wins the 2015 GTCL Cup!
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit