All posts by king

ACC Club Championship 2018

It’s that time of year again!

Club Championship starts January 29

It’s time for another edition of our annual Club Championship! (Check out the club championship tag for past editions!)

The format for the Club Championship is a little different than our regular Swisses: six rounds and just two sections, Championship and Reserve.

Club Championship trophies

The Championship section sees the top players at our club vie for the title of 2018 Club Champion! Dave Southam is the defending champion, after breaking a five-year streak by Michael Humphreys. The minimum rating to enter the section is 1700.

The Reserve section sees players rated under 1800 compete for the title of 2018 Reserve Champion. Last year it was Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy.

All are welcome!

All are welcome to join us for the event, but only full-year members are eligible to win the Club Champion and Reserve Champion titles. Winners’ names will be engraved on permanent trophies at the club.

Rounds are at 7:30 pm on six Monday evenings, starting January 29 and running to March 12 (no round on Family Day, February 19). Registered players may request a bye by email before 6:00 pm. New players are asked to please register on site by 7:00 to make sure that you’re paired for the night’s round.

four square shadow

Round One – January 29

The first round sees 10 players in the Championship section, and 32 players in the Reserve section. New players are welcome to join next week in Rd 2!

In Round-One David-versus-Goliath match-ups, there are always a few upsets. In the Reserve section, Benjamin Kamnitzer (885) defeats Salim Belcadi (1438) and Valery Stroganov (975) defeats Dragan Jevtic (1511). And in the Championship section, Jonathan Yu (2149) defeats Sergey Malakhovets (2211), while Brett Campbell (2192) holds against Michael Humphreys (2361).

four square shadow

Round Two – February 5

After two rounds of play, it’s Sergey Noritsyn alone in first in the Championship section with 2.0/2. And in the Reserve, it’s down to two players with a perfect score as Hooshang Ab-Barin and Ayo Ogunlana are tied for the lead with 2.0/2. Four rounds remain, and anything can happen…

four square shadow

Round Three – February 12

With a few new additions, 47 players are now competing in the tournament (five took byes this round).

In the Reserve section, the two co-leaders, both with 2.0/2 scores, clash on top board, and only Hooshang Ab-Barin walks away with a perfect 3.0/3 score. He still has three rounds left to defend challenges from a long list of players who trail him by only half a point, including Michael Saltat, who grinds out a full point in a rook-and-pawn ending against last year’s Reserve Champion Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy.

In the Championship section, sole leader Sergey Noritsyn, the only player with a perfect 2.0/2 score, is defeated on board one by Dave Southam, who now shares the lead, at 2.5/3, with Jonathan Yu.

four square shadow

OFF WEEK – February 19

There’s no club this week for Family Day, but don’t miss the Hart House Reading Week Open (Feb 17-19) at U of T.

four square shadow

Round Four – February 26

In the Championship section, Dave Southam is alone in first with 3.5/4. And in the Reserves, Hooshang Ab-Barin is still perfect at 4.0/4. See full results below.

four square shadow

Round Five – March 5

In the penultimate round, Michael Saltat wins on top board to take over the lead in the Reserve Section at 4.5/5. And in the Championship section, Michael Humphreys defeats Dave Southam on top board to tie him at 3.5/5, while Sergey Noritsyn takes over the lead at 4.0/5. See complete results below.

four square shadow

Round Six – March 12

Congratulations to Sergey Noritsyn, 2018 Club Champion with 5.0/6, and to Michael Saltat, the Reserve winner with 5.5/6. See full results below.

Next week (March 19) is the start of a new tournament – New players are most welcome to join in Round 1. Please email before 6:00, or register on site before 7:00 pm. You need both CFC and club membership, but both can be purchased from us, and we have a variety of club membership options available.

Ranking cross-tables after Round 6

ACC Club Championship – Championship section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Noritsyn Sergey 2214 CAN 5b1 9w1 2b0 8w1 6b1 4w1 5
2 Southam David 2152 CAN 6w1 8b½ 1w1 5b1 3w0 7b½ 4
3 Humphreys Michael 2361 CAN 4b½ 12w1 8b0 9w1 2b1 0 3.5
4 Campbell Brett 2192 CAN 3w½ 6b½ 10w1 11b1 1b0 3.5
5 Wiebe Daniel 2080 CAN 1w0 -1 9b1 2w0 10b1 6w½ 3.5
6 England Max 2020 CAN 2b0 4w½ -1 7b1 1w0 5b½ 3
7 Malakhovets Sergey 2211 CAN 8w0 12b1 6w0 14b1 2w½ 3
8 Yu Jonathan 2149 CAN 7b1 2w½ 3w1 1b0 0 0 2.5
9 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1774 CAN -1 1b0 5w0 3b0 12w½ 10w1 2.5
10 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1710 CAN 4b0 12w1 5w0 9b0 2
11 Munro Allan 2189 CAN 0 14w1 4w0 0 2
12 Daldal Erdem 1762 CAN 3b0 7w0 10b0 9b½ 13w½ 1.5
13 Boles Fadi 1940 EGY 0 0 0 12b½ 1.5
14 Mcsherry Peter 1840 CAN 0 11b0 7w0 0 1

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Club Championship – Reserve section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Saltat Michael 1458 CAN 36b1 5w½ 29b1 8w1 2b1 6b1 5.5
2 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1630 CAN 12w1 24b1 7w1 3b1 1w0 5b½ 4.5
3 Diemer Ulli 1616 CAN 27b½ 22w1 17b1 2w0 14b1 10w1 4.5
4 Schwartz Lorne 1534 CAN 31w½ 32b1 23w1 9b1 6w0 12b1 4.5
5 Armstrong Robert J. 1644 CAN 10w1 1b½ 30w1 18b1 2w½ 4.5
6 Chen Sihao 1651 CAN 19w1 9b½ 14b½ 16w1 4b1 1w0 4
7 Ogunlana Ayo 1612 CAN 25b1 11w1 2b0 18w0 19b1 3.5
8 Jevtic Dragan 1511 CAN 24w0 19b1 15w1 1b0 22w½ 21b1 3.5
9 Dixon Javier 1466 CAN 26b1 6w½ 13b1 4w0 10b0 23w1 3.5
10 David Jean-Marc 1400 CAN 5b0 26w1 25b1 14w½ 9w1 3b0 3.5
11 Guo Haotong Hazel 1469 CAN 37w1 7b0 24w1 13b1 0 3.5
12 Finkelstein Michael 1229 CAN 2b0 31w1 20w1 16b1 4w0 3.5
13 Spahic Matt 0 CAN 15b1 9w0 23b1 11w0 35w1 3.5
14 Mansilla Guillermo 1439 CAN 33b1 6w½ 10b½ 3w0 17b1 3.5
15 Stroganov Victor 1106 CAN 34w0 13w0 8b0 36b1 26w1 31b1 3
16 Supol George 1337 CAN 32w1 6b0 12w0 28b1 3
17 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1165 CAN 31b1 3w0 21b½ 28w1 14w0 3
18 Lambert Peter 1076 CAN 36w1 7b1 5w0 0 3
19 Kalniev Stefan 1237 CAN 6b0 8w0 26b1 32w½ 30b1 7w0 2.5
20 Belcadi Salim 1438 CAN 32w0 36b1 28w1 12b0 0 2.5
21 Kalmanson Evgeny 1332 CAN 29w0 33b½ 17w½ 32b1 8w0 2.5
22 Shogilev Sandon 1090 CAN 3b0 33w1 8b½ 0 2.5
23 Cvetkovic Nikola 605 CAN -1 4b0 13w0 31w1 9b0 2.5
24 Stroganov Valery 975 CAN 8b1 2w0 11b0 27w0 25b0 33w1 2
25 Dong Yiwei 1244 CAN 7w0 37b1 10w0 28b0 24w1 0 2
26 Souchko Larissa 975 CAN 9w0 10b0 19w0 33b1 15b0 36w+ 2
27 Patton Mark A. 1255 CAN 3w½ 30b0 24b1 0 0 2
28 Teram Eli 950 CAN 20b0 25w1 17b0 16w0 2
29 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1689 CAN 21b1 1w0 0 0 2
30 Pancer Jeff 1047 CAN 27w1 5b0 19w0 0 2
31 Noritsyn Ivan 1001 CAN 4b½ 17w0 12b0 37w1 23b0 15w0 1.5
32 Kamnitzer Benjamin 885 CAN 20b1 4w0 16b0 19b½ 21w0 0 1.5
33 England Derek 820 CAN 14w0 21w½ 22b0 26w0 37b1 24b0 1.5
34 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1774 CAN 15b1 0 0 0 0 0 1
35 Tran Dennis 1215 CAN 0 0 0 13b0 1
36 Moiseev Alex 1082 CAN 1w0 20w0 18b0 15w0 -1 26b- 1
37 Zuo Roger 761 CAN 11b0 25w0 31b0 33w0 0 0.5

Updated results are also available on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Study the Openings with a top Canadian Master!

ACC is proud to announce a new Openings Crash Course by IM Artiom Samsonkin, starting in the new year on Monday January 15.

Strengthen your play in the opening phase of the game. Learn the concepts behind some of the most popular contemporary openings. Learn how to choose an opening repertoire, and how to study openings properly. Transition smoothly from your opening to a solid middle game. Many players try to figure out openings on their own from books and videos, but this course will allow you to have a live conversation and really get to understand what is going on in these positions from both sides.

This is an amazing chance to gain a solid foundation in practical opening study and execution from one of Canada’s top players.

This 4-week course, Jan 15 to Feb 5 at 8:15 is just $96. Or take a single class for $35. Come register at the club any Monday!

  • Week One: The Italian Game (Jan 15)
  • Week Two: The French Defence (Jan 22)
  • Week Three: The Sicilian Defence (Jan 29)
  • Week Four: The Queen’s Gambit (Feb 5)

Check our complete adult and kids’ course offerings this term and next.

The Man Ray chess set in the featured image is among the quality chess sets available from Regency Chess Canada.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Holiday Rapid – Dec 18

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, on our last club night of the year, December 18, the Holiday Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

Round One starts at 7:30 pm with 32 players joining in.

The overall winner is Max England in clear first with 5.5/6. Second place goes to William Li with 5.0/6.

Top U1800 is Shafkat Ali with 4.5/6. And top U1400 is tied at 3.0/6 between George Supol and Yiwei Dong.

Winners receive $10 Tim’s gift cards.

Congratulations to the winners, and thanks to everyone for joining in. We’re off for the next two Mondays, and back on January 8. (Classes resume January 15.)

Complete results are below:

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 England Max 2071 CAN 14w1 7b1 9w½ 5b1 6w1 3w1 5.5
2 Li William 2209 CAN 17b1 12w1 6b1 4w1 3b0 7w1 5
3 Humphreys Michael 2351 CAN 20w½ 18b1 10w1 9b1 2w1 1b0 4.5
4 Ali Shafkat 1763 CAN 29w1 30b1 20w1 2b0 8w1 10b½ 4.5
5 Akophyan Nika 1877 CAN 8b1 13w1 28b1 1w0 7b0 12w1 4
6 Manalo Pepin 1870 CAN 15w1 27b1 2w0 24b1 1b0 17w1 4
7 Chen Sihao 1586 CAN 26w1 1w0 16b1 14b1 5w1 2b0 4
8 Guo Haotong Hazel 1419 CAN 5w0 26b1 19w1 20b1 4b0 21w1 4
9 Mcsherry Peter 1841 CAN 16b1 21w1 1b½ 3w0 17b½ 13w1 4
10 Evans Bill 2120 CAN 13b0 15w1 3b0 16w1 14b1 4w½ 3.5
11 Ramesh Bharath 1627 CAN 21b0 29w1 13b1 17w½ 18b0 19w1 3.5
12 Diemer Ulli 1606 CAN 23w1 2b0 14w0 30b1 15w1 5b0 3
13 Belcadi Salim 1438 CAN 10w1 5b0 11w0 26b1 24w1 9b0 3
14 Mansilla Guillermo 1429 CAN 1b0 31w1 12b1 7w0 10w0 27b1 3
15 Supol George 1356 CAN 6b0 10b0 23w1 27w1 12b0 25w1 3
16 Dong Yiwei 1216 CAN 9w0 32b1 7w0 10b0 20w1 24b1 3
17 Saltat Michael 1503 CAN 2w0 23b1 27w1 11b½ 9w½ 6b0 3
18 Wilker Marcus 1609 CAN 3w0 29b1 11w1 0 3
19 Tripathi Ishan 1600 CAN 31b1 28w0 8b0 22w1 21b½ 11b0 2.5
20 Li Kevin Yunhong 1565 CAN 3b½ 22w1 4b0 8w0 16b0 29w1 2.5
21 Chandra Ambarish 731 CAN 11w1 9b0 24w0 23b1 19w½ 8b0 2.5
22 Kalniev Stefan 1209 CAN 20b0 30w1 19b0 26w1 0 2.5
23 Cvetkovic Nikola 361 CAN 12b0 17w0 15b0 21w0 31b1 30b1 2
24 Jevtic Dragan 1475 CAN 28b0 25w1 21b1 6w0 13b0 16w0 2
25 Kamnitzer Benjamin 875 CAN 30w0 24b0 26w0 31b1 29w1 15b0 2
26 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 0 CAN 7b0 8w0 25b1 13w0 22b0 31w1 2
27 Moiseev Alex 945 CAN 32w1 6w0 17b0 15b0 30w1 14w0 2
28 Yu Jonathan 2150 CAN 24w1 19b1 5w0 0 0 0 2
29 Tuong Rose 1046 CAN 4b0 11b0 31w1 18w0 25b0 20b0 1
30 Souchko Larissa 932 CAN 25b1 4w0 22b0 12w0 27b0 23w0 1
31 Mayor Fernando 0 CAN 19w0 14b0 29b0 25w0 23w0 26b0 0
32 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1758 CAN 27b0 16w0 0 0 0 0 0

Results are also posted on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

ACC Get Your Skates On Swiss

From the rink in your neighbourhood to Nathan Phillips Square, get your skates on and enjoy the frosty air – See a list of Toronto outdoor rinks here, and check the photo essay by Bea Labikova at to get inspired!

ACC Get Your Skates On Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights Dec 4 and 11, then a break for the holidays, and then Jan 8, 15, and 22. (We’ll have a special rapid event on Dec 18.) Register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6pm.

four square shadow

Round One – Dec 4

The tournament begins with 38 players in three sections. The first round of a Swiss always pits favourites against underdogs, and there are always a few dogs who pull off an upset. In the Crown, Max England (2071) defeats Sergey Malakhovets (2237). In U1800, Dragan Jevtic (1475) holds against Bob Armstrong (1711) and Evgeny Kalmanson (1346) gets a promising position against Michael Saltat (1503), but only manages to draw. And in U1400 Ambarish Chandra (731) scores an upset win from the black side of a Sicilian against Rose Tuong (1046).

Round One Games

four square shadow

Round Two – Dec 11

See results below

Don’t miss the Hart House Holidays Open next weekend – December 15-17.

Next week, Dec 18 is a special rapid tournament night, and then we’re off for two weeks.

four square shadow

Round Three – Jan 8

Some players are still on holiday, but many are back at it with the third round of this tournament. (Who got their skates on over the break? – For those interested, there’s a new skating rink just opened up, under the highway down at Fort York.)

In third-round action, Guillermo Mansilla is without an opponent, so he makes a cameo appearance in U1400 to knock out number one, Alex Moiseev, and Ambarish Chandra now leads the section with 2.5/3. In U1800, Sihao Chen wins on top board to lead the section with a perfect 3.0/3. And in the Crown section, Michael Humphreys is held to a draw by Sergey Noritsyn, but he still leads the section with 2.5/3.

four square shadow

Round Four – Jan 15

four square shadow

Round Five – Jan 22

See complete results below.

Don’t miss the Club Championship, starting next week!

Final ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC Get Your Skates On Swiss – Crown

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2351 CAN 9w1 8b1 2w½ 3b1 4w1 4.5
2 Noritsyn Sergey 2186 CAN 13w1 1b½ 6w1 7b1 4
3 Southam David 2201 CAN 7b1 1w0 11w+ 3
4 Malakhovets Sergey 2237 CAN 6b0 10w½ 11b1 9w1 1b0 2.5
5 Yu Jonathan 2150 CAN 12w1 6b½ 0 2.5
6 England Max 2071 CAN 4w1 5w½ 2b0 0 2
7 Li Kevin Yunhong 1565 CAN 3w0 11b1 2w0 2
8 Mcsherry Peter 1841 CAN -1 1w0 0 2
9 Wiebe Daniel 2086 CAN 1b0 13w1 4b0 0 1.5
10 Guo Josh 2236 CAN 4b½ 0 0 0 1
11 Akophyan Nika 1877 CAN 4w0 7w0 3b- 1
12 Ferreira Alex T. 2078 CAN 5b0 0 0 0 0.5
13 Alakov Sergey 2064 CAN 2b0 9b0 0 0 0 0

Check full results on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Get Your Skates On Swiss – U1800

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Ogunlana Ayo 1551 CAN 16b1 2b1 5w1 4
2 Chen Sihao 1586 CAN 12b1 13w1 3b1 1w0 8b1 4
3 Schwartz Lorne 1517 CAN 19b1 9w1 2w0 5b0 11w1 3
4 Mansilla Guillermo 1429 CAN 14w0 7b½ -1 17w1 3
5 Armstrong Robert J. 1711 CAN 6b½ 18w1 9b0 3w1 1b0 2.5
6 Jevtic Dragan 1475 CAN 5w½ 11b1 17w1 0 0 2.5
7 Guo Haotong Hazel 1419 CAN 9b0 4w½ 8b0 -1 12w1 2.5
8 Dixon Javier 1448 CAN 13b0 12w0 7w1 17b1 2w0 2
9 Diemer Ulli 1606 CAN 7w1 3b0 5w1 0 0 2
10 Li Kevin Yunhong 1565 CAN 16w1 14b1 0 0 0 2
11 Saltat Michael 1503 CAN 17b½ 6w0 12b½ 16w1 3b0 2
12 David Jean-Marc 1396 CAN 2w0 8b1 11w½ 15b½ 7b0 2
13 Ramesh Bharath 1627 CAN 8w1 2b0 14w- 0 1.5
14 Gryn Maksym 1609 CAN 4b1 10w0 13b- 0 1.5
15 Yueh Tony 1409 CAN 0 12w½ 0 1.5
16 Supol George 1356 CAN 10b0 -1 1w0 11b0 0 1
17 Kalmanson Evgeny 1346 CAN 11w½ 6b0 8w0 4b0 1
18 Guntoori Bhargava 1495 CAN 5b0 0 0 0 0.5
19 Matetski Konstanstin 1208 CAN 3w0 0 0 0 0.5

Check full results on the Chess-Results server.

ACC Get Your Skates On Swiss – U1400

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Moiseev Alex 945 CAN 21w1 20b1 13b0 6w1 4b1 4
2 Stroganov Valery 945 CAN 19b1 12w½ 6b1 3.5
3 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 0 CAN 7w½ 6b½ 5w0 14w1 12b1 3
4 Stroganov Victor 1091 CAN 9w1 10b1 1w0 3
5 Patton Mark A. 1237 CAN 3b1 0 9w1 3
6 Chandra Ambarish 731 CAN 20b1 3w½ 12b1 1b0 2w0 2.5
7 Dong Yiwei 1138 CAN 3b½ 14w1 0 0 8b1 2.5
8 Zuo Roger 710 CAN 12w0 17b1 19w+ 7w0 2.5
9 Teram Eli 936 CAN 15b1 11w0 4b0 17w1 5b0 2
10 Kamnitzer Benjamin 875 CAN 11b0 15w1 14b1 4w0 0 2
11 Kalniev Stefan 1209 CAN 10w1 9b1 0 0 0 2
12 Noritsyn Ivan 1029 CAN 8b1 6w0 2b½ 3w0 2
13 Mansilla Guillermo 1429 CAN 1w1 0 0 2
14 Souchko Larissa 932 CAN 16w½ 7b0 10w0 3b0 20w1 1.5
15 Cvetkovic Nikola 361 CAN 9w0 10b0 0 0 18w1 1
16 Pancer Jeff 1050 CAN 14b½ 0 0 0 1
17 Finkelstein Michael 1289 CAN 8w0 9b0 0 1
18 Ellis Cody 890 CAN 0 0 15b0 1
19 Lambert Peter 1116 CAN 2w0 8b- 0 1
20 Tuong Rose 1046 CAN 6w0 1w0 0 14b0 0.5
21 Hibbard Linda 640 CAN 1b0 0 0 0 0.5

Check full results on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Jennifer Shahade speaks at ACC – Nov 20

Shahade presents Ding Liren’s Game of the Year!

American chess and poker player WGM Jennifer Shahade will be giving a talk at Annex Chess Club next Monday night. Her talk will present the Game of the Year, the immortal Ding Liren game!

  • Location: Annex Chess Club, 918 Bathurst St., Toronto
  • Date: Monday November 20, 2017
  • Doors open at 6:00 pm
  • Talk starts at 6:15 pm with Q&A to follow at 7:00 pm
  • Cost: Free for ACC members; $15 for non-members

Here’s the game:

four square shadow

Plus – see WGM Shahade again in Toronto on Tuesday!
Shahade will still be in Toronto the following evening for the book launch of Irresponsible Mediums: the Chess Games of Marcel Duchamp. Everyone is welcome to attend the event at the Arts & Letters Club, 14 Elm Street, on Tuesday Nov 21, 7:00 to 9:00 pm. The free event promises a surprise chess-themed performance – see event details on Facebook.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit