Falling Leaves Final

The final round of our Falling Leaves tournament was played on Monday November 21. Congratulations to our tournament winners!

Crown: Tony Bao

U1800: Toy Chak Kwan

U1400: Artur Jankobayev

Our next five-round tournament starts on November 28. Please register for this (if you haven’t yet) by arriving early or emailing info@annexchessclub.com. Pairings will be posted at 7:15, and the games begin at 7:30!

Here are the results of round five.

Results for Round 5: Crown

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111Tony Bohan Bao60Charis Zhu
291Charlie Grisar50Arkadiy Ugodnikov

Results for Round 5: U1800

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
361 XToy Chack Kwan180 FLeon Noel Merse
420½Stephen Papadatos13½Jose Escobar
5220Ivan Huang91Jim Sadden
630J. Armstrong Robert241Orkhan Kazimov
7111Umid Allahverdi70Shafkat Ali
8100Ulli Diemer121Robert Wagner
9210Robert Joy191Justin Huang
1121Dania Surya250Christopher Kuchma
1281Ian Greig230Sam Ghamarimonavvar
13140Isabelle Zhu281Ara Chanoian

Results for Round 5: U1400

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1420Nicolas Bonnard91Artur Jankobayev
15111Charlie Bain230Maxim Bondarev
16240Joshua Bakradze51Adam Comer
1761Zeyu Liu360Sivaram Maneharan
18131Onur Naiboglu150Justin Ryan
19120Benjamin Kamnitzer41Alexander Wagner
2016½Nicholas Baschiera21½Henry Prickett-Morgan
21180George Flagg291Robert Zuccarello
22401Daniel Rokhvarger190Richard Kang
23311Andrey Donin260Preston Rehdner
2411Neil Goel270Christian Manco
25390Andre Pereira171Yeeshuen Li
26200Anoush Avakian301Alexei Antonov
28331Peter Grucza280Evan Nearing
30440Eli Teram341Paul Kemp
31451Ivan Moshe460Luca Bachelli

And this brings us to our final standings in the tournament.

Final Standings: Crown

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Tony Bohan Bao1983W7W2H—W4W34.5
22-3Samuel Ulrich1758W4L1W6D3U—2.5
3 Charis Zhu1634W6L4W9D2L12.5
44Arkadiy Ugodnikov1698L2W3H—L1L51.5
55-6Charlie Grisar1882U—U—U—U—W41.0
6 John Fines1756L3W7L2U—U—1.0
77Albion Kolndreu1733L1L6H—U—U—0.5
88-9Erik Malmsten1982U—U—U—U—U—0.0
9 Shabnam Abbarin1469U—U—L3U—U—0.0

Final Standings: U1800

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Toy Chack Kwan1544W26D4W17W3X104.5
22-4Jim Sadden1514U—W27W19D4W183.5
3 Jose Escobar1477W21W8W13L1D43.5
4 Stephen Papadatos1268W27D1W5D2D33.5
55-7Umid Allahverdi1494D19W24L4D7W133.0
6 Robert Wagner1487L8L18W28W15W143.0
7 Orkhan Kazimovunr.W14L13D16D5W93.0
88-11Glib Dunikov1595W6L3H—W17U—2.5
9 J. Armstrong Robert1558H—D10D18W19L72.5
10 Leon Noel Merse1391H—D9H—W13F12.5
11 Justin Huang1273U—D14W25U—W172.5
1212-14Dania Surya1564U—L17B—U—W192.0
13 Shafkat Ali1531W16W7L3L10L52.0
14 Ulli Diemer1496L7D11H—W23L62.0
1515-19Ian Greig1514D17L19L21L6W281.5
16 David Dunikov1435L13W21D7U—U—1.5
17 Robert Joy1248D15W12L1L8L111.5
18 Ivan Huang1239U—W6D9U—L21.5
19 Christopher Kuchmaunr.D5W15L2L9L121.5
2020-23Ara Chanoian1589U—U—U—U—W261.0
21 Adie Todd1547L3L16W15U—U—1.0
22 George Supol1495U—U—U—W28U—1.0
23 Javier Dixon1408U—U—W27L14U—1.0
2424Aaron Sponagleunr.H—L5U—U—U—0.5
2525-28Salim Belcadi1544U—U—L11U—U—0.0
26 Isabelle Zhu1464L1U—U—U—L200.0
27 Kevin Gaffney1400L4L2L23U—U—0.0
28 Sam Ghamarimonavvarunr.U—U—L6L22L150.0

SwissSys Standings. Falling Leaves: U1400

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Total
11Artur Jankobayev1132H—W38W5W15W84.5
22-3Adam Comer1203L15W40W31W14W94.0
3 Charlie Bain1103W32W31W10U—W74.0
44-7Alexander Wagner1214W22W20L9D6W193.5
5 Zeyu Liu1198W29D7L1W10W113.5
6 Onur Naiboglu1068W23W11L8D4W133.5
7 Maxim Bondarev787W41D5W25W9L33.5
88-12Nicolas Bonnard1283W21W15W6U—L13.0
9 Joshua Bakradze734W24W32W4L7L23.0
10 Robert Zuccarello456W19W14L3L5W213.0
11 Sivaram Maneharanunr.W13L6W20W19L53.0
12 Daniel Rokhvargerunr.U—U—W29W20W223.0
1313-16Justin Ryan1024L11D16W36W25L62.5
14 Nicholas Baschiera1021W44L10W23L2D152.5
15 Henry Prickett-Morgan957W2L8W26L1D142.5
16 Andrey Doninunr.U—D13L17W26W312.5
1717-24Neil Goel1311U—U—W16U—W322.0
18 James Taylor1214U—U—W32W35U—2.0
19 Benjamin Kamnitzer1086L10W34W22L11L42.0
20 Yeeshuen Li1014W36L4L11L12W352.0
21 George Flagg1012L8W44L28W23L102.0
22 Richard Kang993L4W33L19W31L122.0
23 Alexei Antonov200L6W42L14L21W282.0
24 John Zabbalunr.L9H—H—W45U—2.0
2525-26Marko Bulatovic1162H—W26L7L13U—1.5
26 Peter Gruczaunr.H—L25L15L16W381.5
2727-37Abdullah Caglayon1052W34U—U—U—U—1.0
28 Anoush Avakian979L31F35W21L29L231.0
29 Tsing Yee [Tina] Hui882L5L36L12W28U—1.0
30 Melanie Directo645U—U—W44U—U—1.0
31 Preston Rehdner559W28L3L2L22L161.0
32 Christian Manco540L3L9L18W44L171.0
33 Paul Kempunr.U—L22U—U—W431.0
34 Jonathan Kravtchenkounr.L27L19D38D39U—1.0
35 Andre Pereiraunr.U—X28U—L18L201.0
36 Adam Saherunr.L20W29L13U—U—1.0
37 Ivan Mosheunr.U—U—U—U—W461.0
3838-40Evan Nearing472U—L1D34U—L260.5
39 Mathieu Gabelleunr.U—U—U—D34U—0.5
40 Glen Newburyunr.H—L2U—U—U—0.5
4141-46Kris Todi1152L7U—U—U—U—0.0
42 Keith Denning1121U—L23U—U—U—0.0
43 Eli Teram1033U—U—U—U—L330.0
44 Ziya Musayevunr.L14L21L30L32U—0.0
45 Alex Rooznonunr.U—U—U—L24U—0.0
46 Luca Baccelliunr.U—U—U—U—L370.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.