ACC Summer Heat

As the city endures a heat wave, downtown Toronto players set fire to the board in the ACC Summer Heat Swiss.

The tournament runs on Monday nights in the summer from July 8 to August 12. (No round on August 5.) New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – July 8

A number of new players – some new to the club, some new to competitive chess – join in on Round One. Welcome, all!

four square shadow

Round Two – July 15

Lucy Gao returns to the club from the CYCC, top under-10 girl in Canada. Congratulations, Lucy!

Lucy Gao

When our club tournament games wrap up for the night, Lucy Gao making a cameo in the Crown section, wins her game and ends up in a four-way tie for the lead with John Fines, Syed Ibrahim Ahmed, and Michael Bitton, all at 1.5/2.

In U1400 it’s a tie for first in U-1400 between Mark Patton and Richard Guo with 2.0/2.

And in U1800, Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy is the last one to finish, but he comes up with a victory to take sole first in his section with 2.0/2.

See full results below.

four square shadow

Round Three – July 22

New players are always welcome to join! The round starts at 7:30 pm. Register on site by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.


Ranking Cross-tables after Round 2

ACC Summer Heat Swiss – Crown section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd Pts.
1 Fines John 1829 CAN 5b1 2b½ 1.5
2 Ahmed Syed Ibrahim 2085 CAN 11b1 1w½ 1.5
3 Bitton Michael 1956 CAN 6b1 1.5
4 Gao Lucy 1637 CAN 11w1 1.5
5 Southam David 2169 CAN 1w0 12b1 1
6 Furrow Matthew 1760 CAN 12b1 3w0 1
7 Bzikot Robert 2041 CAN 8b½ 1
8 Mcsherry Peter 1831 CAN 9b½ 7w½ 1
9 Ivanov Venci 1741 CAN 8w½ 10b½ 1
10 Malakhovets Sergey 2068 CAN 9w½ 1
11 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1803 CAN 2w0 4b0 0
12 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1947 CAN 6w0 5w0 0

See full Crown results on Chess-Results.

ACC Summer Heat Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd Pts.
1 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1674 CAN 15w1 8b1 2
2 Ali Shafkat 1648 CAN 12b1 1.5
3 Saltat Michael 1608 CAN 10w1 7b½ 1.5
4 Belanger Colton 1546 CAN 11w½ 14b1 1.5
5 Gao William (zhimao) 1529 CAN 11b1 1.5
6 Supol George 1381 CAN 13w1 1.5
7 Tuchow Ryan 1354 CAN 13w1 3w½ 1.5
8 Dixon Javier 1428 CAN 14w1 1w0 1
9 Gao Lucy 1637 CAN 1
10 Chandra Ambarish 1397 CAN 3b0 0.5
11 Liu Ricky 1300 CAN 4b½ 5w0 0.5
12 Armstrong Robert J. 1517 CAN 2w0 0.5
13 Jevtic Dragan 1557 CAN 7b0 6b0 0
14 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1611 CAN 8b0 4w0 0
15 Grisar Charlie 1496 CAN 1b0 0 0

See full U1800 results on Chess-Results.

ACC Summer Heat Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd Pts.
1 Patton Mark A. 1310 CAN 12w1 6b1 2
2 Guo Richard 1170 CAN 5w1 7b1 2
3 Kalmanson Evgeny 1229 CAN 9b1 1.5
4 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1235 CAN 10b1 1.5
5 Alexandroff Shemaya 0 CAN 2b0 12b1 1
6 Moiseev Alex 1146 CAN 11w1 1w0 1
7 Niestrawski Alex 0 CAN 8w1 2w0 1
8 Souchko Larissa 941 CAN 7b0 9w½ 0.5
9 Ahmed Syed Mustafa 653 CAN 3w0 8b½ 0.5
10 Lee Tommy 1291 CAN 4w0 0.5
11 Teram Eli 1024 CAN 6b0 0 0
12 Guo Rainyee 909 CAN 1b0 5w0 0

See full U1400 results on Chess-Results.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *