ACC April Fools Swiss

Starting on April 1, 2019, our latest club tournament is the April Fools Swiss.

ACC April Fools Swiss is a five-round CFC-rated tournament in three sections, Crown, U1800, and U1400. Time control is 90 min/side with a 30-s increment. The round starts at 7:30 pm on Monday nights April 1 to May 6. New players can register on site each round by 7 pm. Email registration or bye requests before 6 pm.

four square shadow

Round One – April 1

There are 38 players facing off in Round One on April Fools’ Day.

four square shadow

Round Two – April 8

A few new players join our ship of fools. When the games are done, it’s Michael Bitton in the lead in the Crown with 2.0/2. In U1800 it’s a three-way tie between Arkadiy Ugodnikov, Lorne Schwartz, and Bob Armstrong with 2.0/2. And in U1400, it’s Richard Guo and Roger Zuo tied with 2.0/2.

four square shadow

Round Three – April 15

Through three rounds, Dave Southam and Michael Bitton are tied for the lead in the Crown with 2.5/3. Arkadiy Ugodnikov has sole first in U1800 with a perfect 3.0/3. And Roger Zuo has sole first in U1400 with a perfect 3.0/3.

four square shadow

Off-week – April 22

The club is closed for Easter Monday.

Round Four – April 29

Computer issues force us to pair by hand – Thanks to everyone for your patience. See results on the cross-table below or on Chess-Results.

four square shadow

Round Five – May 6

In the Crown section, Erik Malmsten scores an upset win over Dave Southam, as Michael Bitton takes down Peter McSherry to take the tournament with 4.0/5. In U1800, William Gao wins on tiebreak over Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, with 4.0/5. And in U1400, there’s a four-way tie for first among Alexis Stefanovich-Thomson, Mark Patton, Roger Zuo, and Evgeny Kalmanson, all with 3.5/5.

Congratulations, Michael, William, and all the first-place finishers in U1400 – Alexis, Mark, Roger, and Evgeny!

A new club tournament, starting May 13, our “Come What May” Swiss, starts next week, May 13! Sign up before 6 pm by email, or before 7:00 on site. Games start at 7:30 pm.


Final Ranking Cross-tables after Round 5

ACC April Fools Swiss – Crown section

Rk.   Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1   Bitton Michael 1892 CAN 7b1 11w1 3b½ 2b½ 10w1 4
2   Southam David 2163 CAN 5b1 3w½ 7b1 1w½ 4b0 3
3   Malakhovets Sergey 2077 CAN 10w1 2b½ 1w½ 9w1 5b0 3
4   Malmsten Erik 1926 CAN 9b1 0 2w1 3
5   Gao Raymond 1878 CAN 2w0 9b0 7b1 3w1 2.5
6   Guo Josh 2259 CAN 0 13b1 0 2
7   Fines John 1830 CAN 1w0 10b1 2w0 5w0 -1 2
8 FM La Manna Andrea 2312 ITA 10w1 0 0 2
9   Furrow Matthew 1719 CAN 4w0 5w1 3b0 0 1.5
10   Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 3b0 7w0 8b0 12w1 1b0 1
11   Phillips Arthur 1744 CAN 1b0 0 0 1
12   Stroganov Victor 1481 CAN 0 10b0 0 1
13   Talsma Shawn 1907 CAN 0 6w0 0 1

See full Crown results on Chess-Results.

ACC April Fools Swiss – U1800 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Gao William (zhimao) 1617 CAN 20b1 4w1 3b1 4
2 Vigneswaramoorthy Vinorth 1671 CAN 21w1 13b1 7w1 4
3 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1568 CAN 17w1 5b1 6w1 7b½ 1w0 3.5
4 Schwartz Lorne 1557 CAN 21b1 18w1 1b0 5w1 3.5
5 Chandra Ambarish 1307 CAN 26b1 3w0 15b1 17w1 4b0 3
6 Armstrong Robert J. 1447 CAN 25w1 8b1 3b0 14w1 0 3
7 Gao Lucy 1578 CAN 23b1 9w1 3w½ 2b0 3
8 Chen Sihao 1663 CAN 13b½ 6w0 25b1 12w½ 11b½ 2.5
9 Saltat Michael 1620 CAN 7b0 19w½ 17b1 2.5
10 Ogunlana Ayo 1752 CAN 0 24w1 12b½ 2.5
11 Yueh Tony 1463 CAN 0 22b1 8w½ 2.5
12 Belanger Colton 1550 CAN 23w½ 8b½ 10w½ 2.5
13 Jevtic Dragan 1538 CAN 8w½ 25b1 2w0 15b0 2
14 Deol Gagan Deep 1615 CAN 22w1 6b0 0 2
15 Lambert Peter 1508 CAN 18b0 5w0 13w1 2
16 Orlovskii Konstantin 0 CAN 0 23w1 0 2
17 Tuchow Ryan 1443 CAN 3b0 20w1 5b0 9w0 1.5
18 Belcadi Salim 1621 CAN 15w1 4b0 22w0 0 1.5
19 Wang Eric 1582 CAN 0 9b½ 0 1.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1481 CAN 1w0 17b0 -1 0 1.5
21 Supol George 1404 CAN 4w0 22b+ 2b0 0 1.5
22 Dixon Javier 1475 CAN 14b0 21w- 18b1 11w0 0 1
23 Stroganov Valery 1393 CAN 12b½ 7w0 16b0 0 1
24 Teram Eli 1058 CAN 0 10b0 0 1
25 Wagner Robert 1578 CAN 6b0 13w0 8w0 0 0.5
26 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 5w0 0 0 0 0.5

See full U1800 results on Chess-Results.

ACC April Fools Swiss – U1400 section

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1296 CAN 7w1 3b0 9w1 6b½ 8w1 3.5
2 Patton Mark A. 1262 CAN 12w1 4b0 5w1 3b1 3.5
3 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 15b1 1w1 6w1 4b½ 2w0 3.5
4 Kalmanson Evgeny 1249 CAN 12b½ 5w1 2w1 3w½ 6b½ 3.5
5 D’souza Carina 1158 CAN 9w1 4b0 10w1 2b0 11b1 3
6 Guo Richard 1162 CAN 8b1 14w1 3b0 1w½ 4w½ 3
7 Tuong Rose 1137 CAN 1b0 15w1 13b1 0 2.5
8 Guo Rainyee 925 CAN 6w0 12b+ 9b1 1b0 2.5
9 Souchko Larissa 812 CAN 5b0 13w1 1b0 8w0 12b1 2
10 Lillico Margarita 1191 CAN 5b0 0 15w1 2
11 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 15b1 0 5w0 2
12 Kamnitzer Benjamin 1048 CAN 4w½ 2b0 8w- 15b1 9w0 1.5
13 Teram Eli 1058 CAN 9b0 7w0 -1 0 1.5
14 Davies Philip 1167 CAN 6b0 0 0 1
15 Yin Lucas 1177 CAN 3w0 7b0 11w0 12w0 10b0 0

See full U1400 results on Chess-Results.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

3 thoughts on “ACC April Fools Swiss”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *