ACC Holiday Rapid – Dec 17

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, on our last club night of the year, December 17, the 2018 Holiday Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

If you don’t get enough chess this coming Friday, Saturday and Sunday at Hart House, join us for a final night of chess for 2018 on Monday!

Please note: our new location – downstairs at 459A Bloor W (at Major)

(Also please note, we’ll be CLOSED on Dec 24 and 31.)

Congratulations, Erik Malmsten (first place), and Richard Guo (U1400). U1800 was a four-way tie. Thanks to all, and wish everyone a wonderful holiday!

Results are on Chess-Results.

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 34b1 16w1 12b1 2w1 8b1 6w1 6
2 Li William 2223 CAN 20w1 28b1 6w1 1b0 3w1 9b1 5
3 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 23b1 15w1 13b1 4w½ 2b0 8w1 4.5
4 England Max 2010 CAN 39w1 33b1 26w1 3b½ 6w0 16b1 4.5
5 Guo Richard 992 CAN 11w½ 31b0 43w1 23w1 14b1 15w1 4.5
6 Bitton Michael 1855 CAN 30b1 17w1 2b0 18w1 4b1 1b0 4
7 Malakhovets Sergey 2120 CAN 29b1 18w1 8b0 16w0 19w1 27b1 4
8 Ali Shafkat 1678 CAN 10w1 42b1 7w1 19b1 1w0 3b0 4
9 Belcadi Salim 1623 CAN 41b0 30w1 34b1 13w1 22b1 2w0 4
10 Chandra Ambarish 1137 CAN 8b0 22w0 44b1 34w1 33w1 26b1 4
11 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 5b½ 43w1 19b0 31w1 12b½ 22w1 4
12 Yueh Tony 1432 CAN 27w1 21b1 1w0 26b½ 11w½ 28b1 4
13 Deol Gagan Deep 1891 CAN 24w1 35b1 3w0 9b0 20w1 18b½ 3.5
14 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1718 CAN 35w0 24b1 17w1 27b½ 5w0 31b1 3.5
15 Faqir Yassine 1662 FRA 40w1 3b0 33w1 28b1 16w½ 5b0 3.5
16 Bentley Robert 1597 CAN 38w1 1b0 35w1 7b1 15b½ 4w0 3.5
17 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 44w1 6b0 14b0 36w1 30b½ 29w1 3.5
18 Diemer Ulli 1611 CAN 25w1 7b0 20w1 6b0 24w1 13w½ 3.5
19 Wilker Marcus 1622 CAN 44b1 11w1 8w0 7b0 30w1 3.5
20 Stroganov Victor 1374 CAN 2b0 37w1 18b0 41w1 13b0 33b1 3
21 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1708 CAN 36b1 12w0 29b1 22w0 23b1 0 3
22 Saltat Michael 1582 CAN 33w0 10b1 42w1 21b1 9w0 11b0 3
23 Supol George 1403 CAN 3w0 40b1 31w1 5b0 21w0 35b1 3
24 Lillico Margarita 1275 CAN 13b0 14w0 40b1 32w1 18b0 37w1 3
25 Tuong Rose 966 CAN 18b0 29w0 30b0 44w1 36b1 39w1 3
26 Renteria Manuela 1673 CAN 37b1 41w1 4b0 12w½ 27b½ 10w0 3
27 Ogunlana Ayo 1615 CAN 12b0 36w1 32b1 14w½ 26w½ 7w0 3
28 Wagner Robert 1560 CAN 32b1 2w0 41b1 15w0 29b½ 12w0 2.5
29 Stroganov Valery 1315 CAN 7w0 25b1 21w0 35b1 28w½ 17b0 2.5
30 Tuchow Ryan 1255 CAN 6w0 9b0 25w1 42b1 17w½ 19b0 2.5
31 Kamnitzer Benjamin 969 CAN 43b½ 5w1 23b0 11b0 34w1 14w0 2.5
32 D’souza Carina 846 CAN 28w0 39b1 27w0 24b0 43w½ 40b1 2.5
33 Grisar Charlie 1440 CAN 22b1 4w0 15b0 37w1 10b0 20w0 2
34 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1289 CAN 1w0 38b1 9w0 10b0 31b0 42w1 2
35 Rogers John A 1224 CAN 14b1 13w0 16b0 29w0 41b1 23w0 2
36 Moiseev Alex 1169 CAN 21w0 27b0 38w1 17b0 25w0 43b1 2
37 Adulfo Vincent Angel 1043 CAN 26w0 20b0 39w1 33b0 42w1 24b0 2
38 Wadhwa Rymn 913 CAN 16b0 34w0 36b0 40w0 44b1 41w1 2
39 Godere-Martel Jonathan 1300 CAN 4b0 32w0 37b0 43b1 40w½ 25b0 1.5
40 Pancer Jeff 1025 CAN 15b0 23w0 24w0 38b1 39b½ 32w0 1.5
41 Zuo Zichen (roger) 1021 CAN 9w1 26b0 28w0 20b0 35w0 38b0 1
42 Souchko Larissa 930 CAN 45w+ 8w0 22b0 30w0 37b0 34b0 1
43 Chandrasiri Dilum 0 CAN 31w½ 11b0 5b0 39w0 32b½ 36w0 1
44 Bentley Grigoris 767 CAN 17b0 19w0 10w0 25b0 38w0 0 0
45 Ramesh Bharath 1608 CAN 42b- 0 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *