2018 Halloween Rapid

Special event – October 29

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, the annual Hallowe’en Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

Round One starts at 7:30 pm. Please register on site by 7:00 or by email before 6:00 pm. The last round should finish by 10:30 pm, with a brief awards ceremony at the end. Costumes are encouraged!

Prizes for winners and for best costumes!

43 players joined us for the event, including Samuel Gilmore, visiting from London, England!

The tournament winner was Michael Humphreys, with 5.5/6. U1800 prize went to Ayo Ogulna with 4.5/6, and U1400 prize to Colton Belanger with 3.5/6. Best costumes went to Rymn Wadhwa as Wendy from Wendy’s and Charlie Grisar as Tintin. Here is the final ranking cross-table:

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2329 CAN 22b1 14w1 6b1 20w1 3b1 4w½ 5.5
2 Munro Allan 2268 CAN 16b1 7w1 17b0 15w1 25b1 6w1 5
3 Li William 2223 CAN 28w1 8b1 35w1 17b1 1w0 9b1 5
4 Malakhovets Sergey 2120 CAN 17b0 24w1 19w1 11b1 7w1 1b½ 4.5
5 Ogunlana Ayo 1615 CAN 21b1 20w0 26b½ 13w1 33b1 10w1 4.5
6 Bitton Michael 1855 CAN 23w1 9b1 1w0 28b1 17w1 2b0 4
7 Baguinat Danilo 1652 CAN 41b1 2b0 23w1 22w1 4b0 15w1 4
8 Belcadi Salim 1623 CAN 43b1 3w0 16b0 24w1 26b1 20w1 4
9 Ramesh Bharath 1608 CAN 39b1 6w0 42b1 16w1 20b1 3w0 4
10 Bentley Robert 1597 CAN 27w0 40b1 30w1 35b1 18w1 5b0 4
11 Tran Dennis 1542 CAN 19b1 33w1 20b0 4w0 31b1 21w1 4
12 Deol Gagan Deep 1891 CAN 36b1 25w½ 15b0 29b½ 28w1 22w1 4
13 Ali Shafkat 1678 CAN 40w1 27b½ 18w0 5b0 23w1 29b1 3.5
14 Daldal Erdem 1656 CAN 37w1 1b0 29w0 39b1 30w½ 34b1 3.5
15 Gao Lucy 1608 CAN 38w1 18b½ 12w1 2b0 29w1 7b0 3.5
16 Grisar Charlie 1440 CAN 2w0 37b1 8w1 9b0 19w½ 30b1 3.5
17 Belanger Colton 1351 CAN 4w1 34b1 2w1 3w0 6b0 18b½ 3.5
18 Ivanov Venci 1785 CAN 26b1 15w½ 13b1 25w½ 10b0 17w½ 3.5
19 Gilmore Samuel 1575 ENG 11w0 -1 4b0 41w1 16b½ 25w1 3.5
20 Malmsten Erik 1944 CAN 29w1 5b1 11w1 1b0 9w0 8b0 3
21 Mcsherry Peter 1832 CAN 5w0 30b0 32w1 37b1 27w1 11b0 3
22 Schwartz Lorne 1501 CAN 1w0 31b1 34w1 7b0 35w1 12b0 3
23 Lillico Margarita 1275 CAN 6b0 39w1 7b0 42w1 13b0 38w1 3
24 Chandra Ambarish 1137 CAN 34w0 4b0 38w1 8b0 32w1 35b1 3
25 Chen Sihao 1630 CAN 32w1 12b½ 27w1 18b½ 2w0 19b0 3
26 Randle Bill 1222 CAN 18w0 38b1 5w½ 27b½ 8w0 39b1 3
27 Chataway David 0 CAN 10b1 13w½ 25b0 26w½ 21b0 33w1 3
28 Stroganov Victor 1374 CAN 3b0 41w1 33b1 6w0 12b0 31w½ 2.5
29 Stroganov Valery 1315 CAN 20b0 43w1 14b1 12w½ 15b0 13w0 2.5
30 Tuchow Ryan 1193 CAN 33b0 21w1 10b0 36w1 14b½ 16w0 2.5
31 Kamnitzer Benjamin 969 CAN 35w0 22w0 43b1 34b1 11w0 28b½ 2.5
32 D’souza Carina 846 CAN 25b0 36w1 21b0 33w0 24b0 40b1 2
33 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1747 CAN 30w1 11b0 28w0 32b1 5w0 27b0 2
34 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1708 CAN 24b1 17w0 22b0 31w0 42b1 14w0 2
35 Jevtic Dragan 1674 CAN 31b1 42w1 3b0 10w0 22b0 24w0 2
36 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 1289 CAN 12w0 32b0 37w0 30b0 40w1 41b1 2
37 Wadhwa Rymn 913 CAN 14b0 16w0 36b1 21w0 38b0 42w1 2
38 Adulfo Vincent Angel 0 CAN 15b0 26w0 24b0 -1 37w1 23b0 2
39 Chandrasiri Dilum 0 CAN 9w0 23b0 -1 14w0 41b1 26w0 2
40 Lau Joshua 1017 CAN 13b0 10w0 41b0 43w1 36b0 32w0 1
41 Souchko Larissa 911 CAN 7w0 28b0 40w1 19b0 39w0 36w0 1
42 Stroganov Arnold 459 CAN -1 35b0 9w0 23b0 34w0 37b0 1
43 Bentley Grigoris 767 CAN 8w0 29b0 31w0 40b0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *