2018 Ontario Open Chess Championship

May 19-21 in Toronto!

Welcome to the home page of the 2018 Ontario Open Chess Championship.

The Ontario Open is an annual chess tournament sanctioned by the Ontario Chess Association and held in turn (traditionally over the Victoria Day long weekend) by one of its four leagues: the Eastern Ontario Chess Association (EOCA), the Greater Toronto Chess League (GTCL), the South Western Ontario Chess League (SWOCL), and the Northern Ontario Chess League (NOCL). Last year, the tournament was held by EOCA in Ottawa; this year, it’s held by GTCL in Toronto; and next year, it’s hosted by SWOCL.

This year’s event is organized by Annex Chess Club over the May 19-21, 2018 long weekend. It takes place at 918 Bathurst in downtown Toronto.

Rounds are at 10:00am and 4:00pm, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday.

Advance registration closed May 16, 2018. https://guestli.st/506136 Players may register on site May 19 before 2:00 pm to join the tournament in Round 2.

Note on playing up:
Players within 100 points of the cut-off are eligible to play up, if they request.

Pairings and Results

Check chess-results for the latest pairings and results:
Crown ~ U2200 ~ U1800 ~ U1400

Thank you!

Thank you to all who participated in the tournament. We hope to see you back on Labour Day for the 2018 Toronto Open – if not before!

And congratulations to the winners!


Final ranking cross-tables after Round 6

Ontario Open – Crown

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Ghasi Ameet K 2483 ENG 5b1 10w1 2b1 11w1 7b1 8w1 6
2 Noritsyn Nikolay 2608 CAN 9w1 8b1 1w0 12b1 13w½ 10b1 4.5
3 Krnan Tomas 2501 CAN 15b½ 16w½ 21b1 14w1 10b½ 7w1 4.5
4 Niknaddaf Ali 2239 IRI 13b1 14w½ 17b1 7w0 6b½ 20w1 4
5 Noritsyn Sergey 2236 CAN 1w0 23b½ 22w1 15w1 11b½ 13b1 4
6 Cummings David 2400 CAN 22w1 7b½ 4w½ 12b1 4
7 Plotkin Mark 2315 CAN 18w1 12b1 6w½ 4b1 1w0 3b0 3.5
8 Agbabishvili Lali 2278 CAN 26b1 2w0 18b1 17w1 1b0 3.5
9 Demchenko Svitlana 2258 CAN 2b0 25w0 26b1 27w1 14b1 11w½ 3.5
10 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2323 CAN 23w1 1b0 19w1 16b1 3w½ 2w0 3.5
11 Plotkin Victor 2396 CAN 21b1 17w½ 15b1 1b0 5w½ 9b½ 3.5
12 Talukdar Rohan 2337 CAN 25b1 7w0 24b1 2w0 19b1 6w0 3
13 Yang Kaiqi 2494 CAN 4w0 19b½ 23w1 20b1 2b½ 5w0 3
14 Itkin David 2357 CAN 24w½ 4b½ 25w1 3b0 9w0 17b1 3
15 Gordon David 2246 CAN 3w½ 20b1 11w0 5b0 24w½ 22w1 3
16 Barron Michael 2274 CAN 19w½ 3b½ 20w½ 10w0 22b½ 24b1 3
17 Pramanik Projjwal 2120 IND 28w1 11b½ 4w0 25b1 8b0 14w0 2.5
18 Kang Dorian 2118 CAN 7b0 -1 8w0 19b0 23w½ 25b1 2.5
19 Zhang Henry 2107 CAN 16b½ 13w½ 10b0 18w1 12w0 23b½ 2.5
20 Gaisinsky Adam 2103 CAN -1 15w0 16b½ 13w0 21b1 4b0 2.5
21 Javidfard Amirsalar 2205 CAN 11w0 28b1 3w0 22b0 20w0 26w1 2
22 Li William 2221 CAN 6b0 26w½ 5b0 21w1 16w½ 15b0 2
23 Malakhovets Sergey 2131 CAN 10b0 5w½ 13b0 26w½ 18b½ 19w½ 2
24 Munro Allan 2180 CAN 14b½ 12w0 15b½ 16w0 2
25 Jiang Brian 2157 CAN 12w0 9b1 14b0 17w0 26b½ 18w0 1.5
26 Lin Benjamin 2117 CAN 8w0 22b½ 9w0 23b½ 25w½ 21b0 1.5
27 Yu Jonathan 2233 CAN 0 9b0 0 0 1
28 Emuakpeje Ochuko 2318 NGR 17b0 21w0 0 0 0 0 0

Ontario Open – U2200

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Southam David 2170 CAN 14w1 8b1 9w1 2b1 11w1 3b½ 5.5
2 Asadov Jabrayil 1949 AZE 19w1 26b1 3w1 1w0 12b½ 7b1 4.5
3 Nemati Omid 1758 CAN 10w1 13w1 2b0 24b1 5w1 1w½ 4.5
4 Chernik Dmitry 2085 CAN 23b1 12w½ 11b½ 16w1 9w1 4.5
5 Khachaturov Vadim 1983 CAN 24w½ 18b½ 26w1 8b1 3b0 12w1 4
6 Miller Rachel 2107 CAN 17b0 21w0 22b1 15w1 8b½ 19w1 3.5
7 Subramanian Arun 1985 CAN 9b0 22w1 27b1 12w½ 13b1 2w0 3.5
8 Huang Youhe 1949 CAN 27b1 1w0 19b1 5w0 6w½ 16b1 3.5
9 Ganea Mihai 1789 CAN 7w1 20w1 1b0 16b½ 17w1 4b0 3.5
10 Bu Kevin (yihuan) 1974 CAN 3b0 25w½ 23b½ 27w1 14b1 11b½ 3.5
11 Noorali Aahil 2087 CAN 21w1 17b½ 4w½ 18b1 1b0 10w½ 3.5
12 Papneja Arul 1814 CAN 16w1 4b½ 20w1 7b½ 2w½ 5b0 3.5
13 Zheng Kevin 2022 CAN 25w1 3b0 18w0 21b1 7w0 24b1 3
14 Mahdjoubi Abdelaziz 1883 CAN 1b0 27w0 -1 20b1 10w0 17b1 3
15 Fradkin Benjamin 2031 CAN 24b1 17w0 6b0 18w½ 23w1 3
16 Feng Richard 2044 CAN 12b0 23w1 21b1 9w½ 4b0 8w0 2.5
17 Bergeron Matthew 1862 CAN 6w1 11w½ 15b1 0 9b0 14w0 2.5
18 He Emma 1909 CAN 5w½ 13b1 11w0 15b½ 0 2.5
19 Uthayakumar Ronan 1750 CAN 2b0 -1 8w0 26w1 6b0 2.5
20 Rusonik Max 2065 CAN 22w1 9b0 12b0 14w0 23b0 27w1 2
21 Nakagawa Seiji 1832 CAN 11b0 6b1 16w0 13w0 22b1 0 2
22 Liao Joseph 1821 CAN 20b0 7b0 6w0 25b1 21w0 28w1 2
23 Zhao Jeffrey R. 1823 CAN 4w0 16b0 10w½ 26b½ 20w1 15b0 2
24 Gao Raymond 1761 CAN 5b½ 15w0 25b1 3w0 27b½ 13w0 2
25 Glew Richard 1801 CAN 13b0 10b½ 24w0 22w0 -1 26b½ 2
26 Wang Eric 1700 CAN -1 2w0 5b0 23w½ 19b0 25w½ 2
27 Qiao Joey 1726 CAN 8w0 14b1 7w0 10b0 24w½ 20b0 1.5
28 Li Adam 1446 CAN 0 0 0 22b0 1

Ontario Open – U1800

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Nazareno Merlin 1675 CAN 49b1 7w1 3b1 8w1 9b1 6w1 6
2 Miaco Trifelino 1795 CAN 33b1 41w1 19b1 4w0 26b1 12w1 5
3 Supsup Ferdinand 1713 CAN 34w1 27b1 1w0 32b1 24w1 11b1 5
4 Tarim Ozgur 1571 CAN 37w1 31b1 40w1 2b1 6w0 19b1 5
5 Chen Sihao 1597 CAN 55w½ 53b½ 51w1 40b1 10w1 9w1 5
6 Rusonik Greg 1748 CAN 29b1 12w1 7w1 4b1 1b0 4.5
7 Daldal Erdem 1764 CAN 52w1 1b0 25w1 6b0 38w1 27b1 4
8 Umana Mario 1744 CAN 25w1 20b1 10w1 1b0 11w0 29b1 4
9 Li Yun Hong (kevin) 1730 CAN 30w1 17b1 11w1 24b1 1w0 5b0 4
10 Karadag Firat 1700 CAN 54b1 18w1 8b0 13w1 5b0 28w1 4
11 Hanratty Brian 1683 CAN 28b1 42w1 9b0 18w1 8b1 3w0 4
12 Saltat Michael 1656 CAN 35w1 6b0 53w1 48b1 22w1 2b0 4
13 Xu Eddie 1480 CAN 22w0 50b1 23w1 10b0 41b1 26w1 4
14 Walker John 1472 CAN 15w0 47b1 20w½ 45b1 27w½ 22b1 4
15 Chen Andrew 1294 CAN 14b1 19w0 39b½ 28w½ 33b1 37w1 4
16 Itkin Victor 1724 CAN 38b0 52b1 34w1 24w1 4
17 Zhang Jonathan 1557 CAN 56b1 9w0 18b0 53w½ 45b1 41w1 3.5
18 Belcadi Salim 1388 CAN 23w1 10b0 17w1 11b0 32w1 20b½ 3.5
19 Zhou Joey (junhe) 1701 CAN 21w1 15b1 2w0 27b½ 40w1 4w0 3.5
20 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan 1578 CAN 46b1 8w0 14b½ 37w½ 42b1 18w½ 3.5
21 Nixon Dave 1461 CAN 19b0 29w0 43b1 23b0 56w1 52b1 3
22 Ali Shafkat 1705 CAN 13b1 24w0 29b1 38w1 12b0 14w0 3
23 Zarezadegan Fariborz 1651 CAN 18b0 54w1 13b0 21w1 28b0 42w1 3
24 Kwan Toy Chack 1556 CAN 47w1 22b1 31w1 9w0 3b0 16b0 3
25 Wing Richard 1506 CAN 8b0 46w1 7b0 42w0 47w1 40b1 3
26 Li Justin 1696 CAN 53w½ 51b½ 30w1 34b1 2w0 13b0 3
27 Benggawan Undriadi 1536 CAN 43b1 3w0 42b1 19w½ 14b½ 7w0 3
28 Li Noah 1419 CAN 11w0 36b1 52w½ 15b½ 23w1 10b0 3
29 Gula Lorne 1506 CAN 6w0 21b1 22w0 51b1 48w+ 8w0 3
30 Ai Amy 1487 CAN 9b0 56w1 26b0 41w0 46b1 36b½ 2.5
31 Sharpe Michael D. 1719 CAN 44b1 4w0 24b0 39w½ 53b1 0 2.5
32 Liu Harry 1645 CAN 50w1 40b0 35w1 3w0 18b0 38b½ 2.5
33 Xie Austin 1536 CAN 2w0 55b1 48w0 35b1 15w0 34b½ 2.5
34 Liu Henry 1480 CAN 3b0 43w1 41b1 26w0 16b0 33w½ 2.5
35 Yueh Tony 1390 CAN 12b0 44w1 32b0 33w0 49b½ 53w1 2.5
36 Mendez Dario F. 1600 CAN 42b0 28w0 46b½ 55w1 37b½ 30w½ 2.5
37 Mazza Dante 1347 CAN 4b0 55w1 20b½ 36w½ 15b0 2.5
38 Xiao Edward 1504 CAN 16w1 22b0 7b0 32w½ 2.5
39 Mansilla Guillermo 1503 CAN 40w0 45b½ 15w½ 31b½ 52w1 0 2.5
40 Bui Alan 1743 CAN 39b1 32w1 4b0 5w0 19b0 25w0 2
41 Gilani Mysha 1677 CAN 45w1 2b0 34w0 30b1 13w0 17b0 2
42 Kalmanson Evgeny 1368 CAN 36w1 11b0 27w0 25b1 20w0 23b0 2
43 Liu Aaron 1297 CAN 27w0 34b0 21w0 44w0 54b1 55b1 2
44 Jones Avery 1487 CAN 31w0 35b0 45w0 43b1 51w½ 50b½ 2
45 Zhuang Jin Rong (winnie) 1407 CAN 41b0 39w½ 44b1 14w0 17w0 47b½ 2
46 Dong Yiwei 1356 CAN 20w0 25b0 36w½ 50b½ 30w0 56b1 2
47 Chen Derek 1307 CAN 24b0 14w0 49b½ 54w1 25b0 45w½ 2
48 Ferguson Grace Elizabeth 0 CAN 33b1 12w0 29b- 0 2
49 Gillis Doug 1401 CAN 1w0 52b0 47w½ 56b½ 35w½ 51b½ 2
50 Lin Angela 1381 CAN 32b0 13w0 54b½ 46w½ 55b½ 44w½ 2
51 Jeyakumar Yathushan 1386 CAN 26w½ 5b0 29w0 44b½ 49w½ 2
52 Guo Haotong Hazel 1559 CAN 7b0 49w1 28b½ 16w0 39b0 21w0 1.5
53 Li Wing 1446 CAN 26b½ 5w½ 12b0 17b½ 31w0 35b0 1.5
54 Li Adam 1446 CAN 10w0 23b0 50w½ 47b0 43w0 -1 1.5
55 Super Russell 1368 CAN 5b½ 33w0 37b0 36b0 50w½ 43w0 1
56 Bercovici Mark 1316 CAN 17w0 30b0 49w½ 21b0 46w0 1

Ontario Open – U1400

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 Schyngera Eli 1365 CAN 24b1 28w1 21b1 2w1 6w0 10b1 5
2 Sprague John 1320 CAN 51w1 17b1 10w1 1b0 21w1 6b1 5
3 Cater Brendan 0 CAN 20w1 30b½ 5w1 18w½ 9b1 8b1 5
4 Stroganov Victor 1291 CAN 15w1 23b1 26w1 6b0 19w½ 17b1 4.5
5 Li Jerry 1120 CAN 7b½ 34w1 3b0 27b1 22w1 18w1 4.5
6 Gauthier David 1244 CAN 39w1 31b1 4w1 1b1 2w0 4.5
7 Stroz Michael 0 CAN 5w½ 32b1 30w1 29w½ 18b½ 19w1 4.5
8 Odoemelam Daniel 1286 CAN 13b0 37w1 15b1 26w1 29b1 3w0 4
9 Vu Henry 1266 CAN 37w1 13b0 38w1 22b1 3w0 25b1 4
10 Xu William 1263 CAN 42b1 46w1 2b0 13w1 11b1 1w0 4
11 Kennedy Ryan 0 CAN 33w1 27b0 23w1 40b1 10w0 26b1 4
12 Lin Alle (zige) 1306 CAN 25w1 26b0 35w1 19b0 37w1 29w1 4
13 Tuong Truong Cat 988 CAN 8w1 9w1 18b0 10b0 24w1 28w1 4
14 Glinnyi Danylo 1029 CAN 27w½ 35b0 32w½ 44b1 20w1 21b1 4
15 Gaisinsky Jacob 1012 CAN 4b0 44w1 8w0 47b1 33w½ 36b1 3.5
16 Rajadura Uthayan 982 CAN 18b0 47w0 41b1 48w1 30b1 3.5
17 Wang Zhixing (daniel) 1156 CAN 41b1 2w0 49b1 30w1 4w0 3.5
18 Xiong Dylan 1286 CAN 16w1 29b½ 13w1 3b½ 7w½ 5b0 3.5
19 Qu Edison 1191 CAN 35w½ 48b½ 31w1 12w1 4b½ 7b0 3.5
20 Chandra Ambarish 1142 CAN 3b0 39w0 43b1 46w1 14b0 33b1 3
21 Yoker Callum 1217 CAN 38w1 36b1 1w0 25b1 2b0 14w0 3
22 Coat Sven 1184 CAN 31b0 51w1 46b1 9w0 5b0 42w1 3
23 Plotkin Julia 1123 CAN 47w1 4w0 11b0 38b0 43w1 39b1 3
24 Chen Alina 1076 CAN 1w0 49b0 51b1 31w1 13b0 38w1 3
25 Howson Ryan 1041 CAN 12b0 41w1 47b1 21w0 39b1 9w0 3
26 Qiu James 1154 CAN 44w1 12w1 4b0 8b0 35w1 11w0 3
27 Wang David (ziye) 1297 CAN 14b½ 11w1 29b0 5w0 36b½ 37w1 3
28 Khan Riley 1167 CAN 49w1 1b0 36w½ 35b½ 38w1 13b0 3
29 Li Andrew 1081 CAN 52b1 18w½ 27w1 7b½ 8w0 12b0 3
30 Prema Sam 1216 CAN 43b1 3w½ 7b0 48w1 17b0 16w0 2.5
31 Liao Jody 898 CAN 22w1 6w0 19b0 24b0 32w½ 48b1 2.5
32 Archibald Colin B. 1269 CAN 34b½ 7w0 14b½ 39w0 31b½ 46w1 2.5
33 Hay John 1128 CAN 11b0 43w½ 34b1 36w½ 15b½ 20w0 2.5
34 Wang Yinan 980 CAN 32w½ 5b0 33w0 49b1 35b½ 2.5
35 Mane Arnav 924 CAN 19b½ 14w1 12b0 28w½ 26b0 34w½ 2.5
36 Han Kevin 0 CAN 50b1 21w0 28b½ 33b½ 27w½ 15w0 2.5
37 Gula Jared 969 CAN 9b0 8b0 50w1 49w1 12b0 27b0 2
38 Libardo Benjohn 935 CAN 21b0 50w1 9b0 23w1 28b0 24b0 2
39 Zhu Ricky 952 CAN 6b0 20b1 40w0 32b1 25w0 23w0 2
40 Tsang Ron 1229 CAN 46b0 42w1 39b1 11w0 0 0 2
41 Wu Sterling 771 CAN 17w0 25b0 16w0 51b1 50w1 0 2
42 Lau Joshua 967 CAN 10w0 40b0 50b½ 44w1 22b0 2
43 Wang Xiuqi (arthur) 931 CAN 30w0 33b½ 20w0 23b0 47b1 2
44 Liao Jocelyn 690 CAN 26b0 15b0 -1 14w0 42b0 49w1 2
45 Moiseev Alex 1119 CAN 0 0 51w1 0 2
46 Munkhbayar Khongor 938 CAN 40w1 10b0 22w0 20b0 47w½ 32b0 1.5
47 Raighne Ancheta 0 CAN 23b0 16b1 25w0 15w0 46b½ 43w0 1.5
48 Gangolli Rahul 1027 CAN 19w½ 30b0 16b0 31w0 1.5
49 Cvetkovic Nikola 835 CAN 28b0 24w1 17w0 37b0 34w0 44b0 1
50 Ugodnikov Jennifer 1140 CAN 36w0 38b0 37b0 42w½ 41b0 51w½ 1
51 Souchko Larissa 954 CAN 2b0 22b0 24w0 41w0 45b0 50b½ 0.5
52 Jeyakumar Yathushan 1386 CAN 29w0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess for everyone