ACC Holiday Rapid – Dec 18

In lieu of our regular slow-chess tournament, on our last club night of the year, December 18, the Holiday Rapid is a one-night six-round tournament – in one big section, at a time control of 9 min each with a 3-sec increment.

Cost: FREE for ACC members, $15 for non-members ($10 for juniors). Add $12 for CFC ($6 for juniors) if you’re not a CFC member.

Round One starts at 7:30 pm with 32 players joining in.

The overall winner is Max England in clear first with 5.5/6. Second place goes to William Li with 5.0/6.

Top U1800 is Shafkat Ali with 4.5/6. And top U1400 is tied at 3.0/6 between George Supol and Yiwei Dong.

Winners receive $10 Tim’s gift cards.

Congratulations to the winners, and thanks to everyone for joining in. We’re off for the next two Mondays, and back on January 8. (Classes resume January 15.)

Complete results are below:

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd Pts.
1 England Max 2071 CAN 14w1 7b1 9w½ 5b1 6w1 3w1 5.5
2 Li William 2209 CAN 17b1 12w1 6b1 4w1 3b0 7w1 5
3 Humphreys Michael 2351 CAN 20w½ 18b1 10w1 9b1 2w1 1b0 4.5
4 Ali Shafkat 1763 CAN 29w1 30b1 20w1 2b0 8w1 10b½ 4.5
5 Akophyan Nika 1877 CAN 8b1 13w1 28b1 1w0 7b0 12w1 4
6 Manalo Pepin 1870 CAN 15w1 27b1 2w0 24b1 1b0 17w1 4
7 Chen Sihao 1586 CAN 26w1 1w0 16b1 14b1 5w1 2b0 4
8 Guo Haotong Hazel 1419 CAN 5w0 26b1 19w1 20b1 4b0 21w1 4
9 Mcsherry Peter 1841 CAN 16b1 21w1 1b½ 3w0 17b½ 13w1 4
10 Evans Bill 2120 CAN 13b0 15w1 3b0 16w1 14b1 4w½ 3.5
11 Ramesh Bharath 1627 CAN 21b0 29w1 13b1 17w½ 18b0 19w1 3.5
12 Diemer Ulli 1606 CAN 23w1 2b0 14w0 30b1 15w1 5b0 3
13 Belcadi Salim 1438 CAN 10w1 5b0 11w0 26b1 24w1 9b0 3
14 Mansilla Guillermo 1429 CAN 1b0 31w1 12b1 7w0 10w0 27b1 3
15 Supol George 1356 CAN 6b0 10b0 23w1 27w1 12b0 25w1 3
16 Dong Yiwei 1216 CAN 9w0 32b1 7w0 10b0 20w1 24b1 3
17 Saltat Michael 1503 CAN 2w0 23b1 27w1 11b½ 9w½ 6b0 3
18 Wilker Marcus 1609 CAN 3w0 29b1 11w1 0 3
19 Tripathi Ishan 1600 CAN 31b1 28w0 8b0 22w1 21b½ 11b0 2.5
20 Li Kevin Yunhong 1565 CAN 3b½ 22w1 4b0 8w0 16b0 29w1 2.5
21 Chandra Ambarish 731 CAN 11w1 9b0 24w0 23b1 19w½ 8b0 2.5
22 Kalniev Stefan 1209 CAN 20b0 30w1 19b0 26w1 0 2.5
23 Cvetkovic Nikola 361 CAN 12b0 17w0 15b0 21w0 31b1 30b1 2
24 Jevtic Dragan 1475 CAN 28b0 25w1 21b1 6w0 13b0 16w0 2
25 Kamnitzer Benjamin 875 CAN 30w0 24b0 26w0 31b1 29w1 15b0 2
26 Stefanovich-Thomson Alexis 0 CAN 7b0 8w0 25b1 13w0 22b0 31w1 2
27 Moiseev Alex 945 CAN 32w1 6w0 17b0 15b0 30w1 14w0 2
28 Yu Jonathan 2150 CAN 24w1 19b1 5w0 0 0 0 2
29 Tuong Rose 1046 CAN 4b0 11b0 31w1 18w0 25b0 20b0 1
30 Souchko Larissa 932 CAN 25b1 4w0 22b0 12w0 27b0 23w0 1
31 Mayor Fernando 0 CAN 19w0 14b0 29b0 25w0 23w0 26b0 0
32 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1758 CAN 27b0 16w0 0 0 0 0 0

Results are also posted on the Chess-Results server.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *