ACC Summer in the City Swiss

It’s summer in T.O. Check out 50 things to do in Toronto in the summer, and I hope one of them is to play in this chess tournament on Monday nights in the Annex!

The Summer in the City Swiss is five rounds on Monday nights from July 24 to August 28. It’s in four sections by CFC rating: the new Masters section (for those rated 2100+), Under-2200 (for 1700-2199), Under-1800 (1300-1799), and Under-1400 (0-1399).

Rounds start at 7:30 pm. New players are welcome to join in any round with byes, but must register before 7:00 pm to be paired.

Players who join the tournament will automatically be paired for subsequent rounds. Please email before 6:00 pm on Monday to request a bye if you cannot attend. Up to two ½-point byes are available in rounds 1-4 and zero-point byes after.

four square shadow

Round One – July 24

Some members are away and some new players join or rejoin Annex. All told, 34 players play Round One, and tight sections lead to tense battles, including hard fought draws – William Li against Josh Guo, Evgeny Kalmanson against Harry Chen, Javier Dixon against Bob Armstrong – and more than a few upsets – Ivan Noritsyn over Bill Randle, Sihao Chen over Amy Ai, Abbas Babikir over John Fines, Hooshang Abbarin over Peter McSherry, and Dave Southam over Michael Humphreys.

four square shadow

Round Two – July 31

In the Masters, Dave Southam defeats Lidong Wang to take clear first in the section with 2.0/2.
In U2200, Abbas Babikir and Arkadiy Ugodnikov win their games to lead the section with 2.0/2.
In U1800, Dragan Jevtic defeats Salim Belcadi to take clear first in the section with 2.0/2.
And in U1400, Sihao Chen and James Qiu win their games to lead the section at 2.0/2.

four square shadow

Off-week – August 7

We’re closed for Simcoe Day. Whether you’re heading to the Kitchener Chess Festival, celebrating Caribana weekend in Toronto, or enjoying the Civic Holiday at the cottage … however you celebrate it, have a great long weekend!

four square shadow

Round Three – August 14

There’s a clear leader in U2200, U1800, and U1400. In U2200 the top board sees leaders Abbas Babikir and Arkadiy Ugodnikov face off, and Abbas takes it to lead the section with a perfect 3.0/3. In U1800 Dragan Jevtic holds his lead with another win for a perfect 3.0/3. And in U1400, the face-off between Sihao Chen and James Qiu sees Sihao take it for a perfect 3.0/3.
Things are not so clear in the Masters section as Sergey Malakhovets defeats leader Dave Southam to take a tie for the lead at 2.5/3 with Sergey Noritsyn.

four square shadow

Round Four – August 21

In the Masters, Sergey Malakhovets takes the lead with 3.5/4. In U2200 there is now a three-way tie for the lead as Abbas Babikir withdraws, Hooshang Ab-Barin draws and Shawn Talsma wins, and all now have 3.0/4. Meanwhile, Dragan Jevtic in U1800 and Sihao Chen in U1400 are still perfect at 4.0/4.

four square shadow

Round Five – August 28

In the final round, a bye request is missed and Dave Southam has no opponent as he cruises to first place with a final score of 4.0/5. In U2200, Dorian Kang defeats Shawn Talsma to take first place with 3.5/5. In U1800, Dragan Jevtic is finally held to a draw, but still wins the section handily with 4.5/5. Finally, in U1400, Sihao Chen too is held to a draw, but still takes the section with 4.5/5.

Congratulations, Dave, Dorian, Dragan, and Sihao. See complete results below.

Don’t miss the Toronto Open next weekend, and then we’re back with the Chess on Film Swiss on September 11.


Final ranking cross-tables after Round 5

ACC Summer in the City Swiss – Masters

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Southam David 2201 CAN 7w1 5b1 3w0 2w1 -1 4
2 Noritsyn Sergey 2248 CAN 3w½ 8b1 9w1 1b0 5w1 3.5
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2126 CAN 2b½ 9w1 1b1 7w1 0 3.5
4 Guo Josh 2231 CAN 9b½ 6w1 0 2.5
5 Wang Lidong 2132 CAN 10b1 1w0 2b0 2
6 Wiebe Daniel 2097 CAN 0 0 4b0 8w1 1.5
7 Humphreys Michael 2361 CAN 1b0 -1 3b0 0 1.5
8 Zotkin Daniel 2137 CAN 2w0 6b0 1.5
9 Li William 2125 CAN 4w½ 3b0 2b0 0 0 0.5
10 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1711 CAN 5w0 0 0 0 0 0

Check full results on chess-results.

ACC Summer in the City Swiss – U2200

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Kang Dorian 1951 CAN 5b1 7w0 6w1 4b1 3.5
2 Babikir Abbas 1891 SUD 8b1 9w1 7b1 0 0 3
3 Ab-Barin Hooshang 1731 CAN 6b1 5w1 8b½ 0 3
4 Talsma Shawn 1938 CAN -1 7w1 1w0 3
5 Ali Shafkat 1775 CAN 1w0 6w1 3b0 8w1 2.5
6 Mcsherry Peter 1911 CAN 3w0 5b0 8w1 1b0 7b1 2
7 Ugodnikov Arkadiy 1711 CAN -1 1b1 2w0 4b0 6w0 2
8 Fines John 1985 CAN 2w0 6b0 3w½ 5b0 1
9 Bergeron Matthew 1834 CAN 2b0 0 0 1

Check full results on chess-results.

ACC Summer in the City Swiss – U1800

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Jevtic Dragan 1421 CAN 14b1 12w1 9b1 4w1 2b½ 4.5
2 Diemer Ulli 1631 CAN 3w1 10b1 1w½ 3.5
3 Dixon Javier 1374 CAN 11w½ 2b0 10w1 12b1 4b½ 3
4 Kalmanson Evgeny 1322 CAN 16b½ 14w1 12b1 1b0 3w½ 3
5 Chertkow Matthew 1416 CAN 13b½ 9w1 0 2.5
6 Shogilev Sandon 0 CAN 0 13w1 10b0 2
7 Nazareno Merlin 0 CAN 0 0 13b1 2
8 Seshadri Akshay 1371 CAN 15w1 0 0 2
9 Schwartz Lorne 1633 CAN 10b1 1w0 5b0 0 1.5
10 Pell Richard 1395 CAN 9w0 3b0 2w0 6w1 1.5
11 Armstrong Robert J. 1553 CAN 3b½ 0 0 1.5
12 Belcadi Salim 1574 CAN 13w1 1b0 4w0 3w0 0 1
13 Supol George 1383 CAN 12b0 5w½ 6b0 7w0 1
14 Patton Mark A. 1303 CAN 1w0 4b0 -1 0 0 1
15 Abbarin Shabnam 1476 CAN 8b0 0 0 0 0.5
16 Chen Harry (siqi) 1501 CAN 4w½ 0 0 0 0 0.5

Check full results on chess-results.

ACC Summer in the City Swiss – U1400

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd Pts.
1 Chen Sihao 0 CAN 13b1 20w1 9w1 7b1 2b½ 4.5
2 Noritsyn Ivan 895 CAN 6w1 9b0 17w1 14b1 1w½ 3.5
3 Matetski Kanstanstin 1132 CAN 23w1 0 25b1 7w1 3.5
4 Panayotou Paul 1286 CAN 0 10b1 25b1 3
5 Yueh Tony 0 CAN 0 18w1 9b1 3
6 Randle Bill 1233 CAN 2b0 24w1 16b1 0 2.5
7 Li Dennis 1174 CAN 15b1 22w1 1w0 3b0 2.5
8 Saltat Michael 1294 CAN 0 17b1 13w½ 2.5
9 Qiu James 1111 CAN 25b1 2w1 1b0 0 5w0 2
10 Moiseev Alex 735 CAN 0 4w0 18b1 2
11 Byarugaba Nathan 0 CAN 0 0 17w1 2
12 Mavroidis George 779 CAN 0 0 23w1 2
13 Ai Amy 1214 CAN 1w0 8b½ 2
14 Teram Eli 1020 CAN 19w0 23b1 2w0 0 1.5
15 Pancer Jeff 1018 CAN 7w0 0 23b1 0 1.5
16 Anghaie Reza 905 CAN 18b0 25w1 6w0 0 1.5
17 Souchko Larissa 1026 CAN 21b0 25w1 2b0 8w0 11b0 1
18 Ellis Cody 895 CAN 20b0 16w1 0 5b0 10w0 1
19 Seshadri Akshay 1371 CAN 14b1 0 0 0 0 1
20 Vaz Jake 1254 CAN 18w1 1b0 0 0 0 1
21 Dong Yiwei 1230 CAN 17w1 0 0 0 0 1
22 Patton Mark A. 1303 CAN 7b0 0 0 1
23 Hibbard Linda 1331 CAN 3b0 14w0 15w0 12b0 0.5
24 Noftle Madisin 752 CAN 6b0 0 0 0 0.5
25 Zuo Roger 0 CAN 9w0 17b0 16b0 3w0 4w0 0

Check full results on chess-results.

four square shadow

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *