2017 Toronto Closed Chess Championship

It’s time again for the annual City Chess Championship, sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League.

April 10 to June 12, 2017

Final Crosstables

X1234567

Toronto Closed Championship 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Humphreys Michael 2364 CAN * ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 0 4
2 Agbabishvili Lali 2260 CAN ½ * 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 2.5
3 Noritsyn Sergey 2248 CAN ½ 0 * 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 2.5
4 Barron Michael 2290 CAN 0 1 1 * ½ 0 0 1 3.5
5 Plotkin Victor 2387 CAN 1 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ 4
6 Southam David 2263 CAN 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 ½ 2.5
7 Rek Viatcheslav (slava) 2274 CAN 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 * 0 4
8 Ivanov Mike 2369 CAN 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 1 * 5

See full results of the Toronto Closed Championship on Chess Results

Toronto Closed Reserve 2017

No. Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts.
1 Chernik Dmitry 2023 CAN * 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 4
2 Qiao Cindy 1877 CAN 1 * 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 2
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2092 CAN ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 4.5
4 Wiebe Daniel 2072 CAN ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 4.5
5 Zotkin Daniel 2117 CAN 1 1 ½ ½ * 1 0 1 5
6 Siddeley Hugh 2117 CAN 0 1 1 ½ 0 * 1 1 4.5
7 Stefanovic Miroslav 2115 CAN 0 1 0 0 1 0 * 0 2
8 Ali Shafkat 1776 CAN 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 * 1.5

See full results or the Toronto Closed Reserve on Chess Results

The event consists of two eight-player Round Robins. Championship and Reserve pairings are according to the Berger table:

Rd 1: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6, 4-5.
Rd 2: 8-5, 6-4, 7-3, 1-2.
Rd 3: 2-8, 3-1, 4-7, 5-6.
Rd 4: 8-6, 7-5, 1-4, 2-3.
Rd 5: 3-8, 4-2, 5-1, 6-7.
Rd 6: 8-7, 1-6, 2-5, 3-4.
Rd 7: 4-8, 5-3, 6-2, 7-1.

four square shadow

Pairings and Results

Round One – April 10

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Humphreys 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Slava Rek
3 Sergey Noritsyn 1 0 David Southam
4 Michael Barron ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
5 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Miroslav Stefanovic
7 Sergey Malakhovets 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
8 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Daniel Zotkin

Games from Round One



four square shadow

Round Two – April 24

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
2 Dave Southam 1 0 Michael Barron
3 Slava Rek ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
4 Michael Humphreys ½ ½ Lali Agbabishvili
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
6 Hugh Siddeley ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
7 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets
8 Dmitry Chernik 0 1 Cindy Qiao

Games from Round Two





four square shadow

Round Three – May 1

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Lali Agbabishvili 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Sergey Noritsyn ½ ½ Michael Humphreys
3 Michael Barron 0 1 Slava Rek
4 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Dave Southam
5 Cindy Qiao ½ ½ Shafkat Ali
6 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Dmitry Chernik
7 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
8 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Hugh Siddeley

four square shadow

Round Four – May 8

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov ½ ½ Dave Southam
2 Slava Rek 1 0 Victor Plotkin
3 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Michael Barron
4 Lali Agbabishvili 1 0 Sergey Noritsyn
5 Shafkat Ali 0 1 Hugh Siddeley
6 Miroslav Stefanovic 1 0 Daniel Zotkin
7 Dmitry Chernik ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe
8 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Sergey Malakhovets

four square shadow

Round Five – May 15

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Mike Ivanov
2 Michael Barron 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
3 Victor Plotkin 1 0 Michael Humphreys
4 Dave Southam 0 1 Slava Rek
5 Sergey Malakhovets 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Wiebe ½ ½ Cindy Qiao
7 Daniel Zotkin 1 0 Dmitry Chernik
8 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic

four square shadow

Round Six – May 29

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Mike Ivanov 1 0 Slava Rek
2 Michael Humphreys 1 0 Dave Southam
3 Lali Agbabishvili ½ ½ Victor Plotkin
4 Sergey Noritsyn 0 1 Michael Barron
5 Shafkat Ali 1 0 Miroslav Stefanovic
6 Dmitry Chernik 1 0 Hugh Siddeley
7 Cindy Qiao 0 1 Daniel Zotkin
8 Sergey Malakhovets ½ ½ Daniel Wiebe

four square shadow

Make-up Week – June 5

For any remaining unplayed games. Players without a make-up game to play are welcome to join the regular club tournament for one round – featuring a new “Masters Section” for players 2100+.

Final Round – June 12

toronto skyline

X1234567

Bd. White Black
1 Michael Barron 1 0 Mike Ivanov
2 Victor Plotkin ½ ½ Sergey Noritsyn
3 Dave Southam 1 0 Lali Agbabishvili
4 Slava Rek 0 1 Michael Humphreys
5 Daniel Wiebe 1 0 Shafkat Ali
6 Daniel Zotkin ½ ½ Sergey Malakhovets
7 Hugh Siddeley 1 0 Cindy Qiao
8 Miroslav Stefanovic 0 1 Dmitry Chernik

Contact Us

For all inquiries and requests, email: info@annexchessclub.com

Details:

Previous Winners

2016 Mike Ivanov
2015 Geordie Derraugh
2014 Victor Plotkin
2013 Michael Song
2012 Artiom Samsonkin
2011 Victor Plotkin
2010 Victor Plotkin
2009 Michael Barron
2008 Nikolay Noritsyn
2007 Michael Barron
2006 Leonid Gerzhoy
2005 Sami Ademi
2004 Tomas Krnan, Yaaqov Vaingorten
2003 Goran Prpic
2002 Isai Berengolts
2001 Brett Campbell

This city championship is older than Canada, with known winners dating back to 1854.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2 thoughts on “2017 Toronto Closed Chess Championship”

  1. How/where can I register? Also, would it be fine if I paid the $80 entry fee next Monday at Annex?

    Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *