2016 Ontario Open Chess Championship

May 21-23 in Toronto!

Welcome to the home page of the 2016 Ontario Open Chess Championship.

The Ontario Open is an annual chess tournament sanctioned by the Ontario Chess Association and held in turn (traditionally over the Victoria Day long weekend) by one of its four leagues: the Greater Toronto Chess League, the Eastern Ontario Chess Association, the South Western Ontario Chess League, and the Northern Ontario Chess League. Last year, the tournament was in Brantford; next year, it’s in Ottawa.

This year’s event, organized by Annex Chess Club over the May 21-23 long weekend, takes place at 918 Bathurst in downtown Toronto and sees over 140 players competing.

Winner

IM Nikolay Noritsyn takes clear first in the Crown section with 5.0/6 and wins the 2016 Ontario Open Championship. In a three-way tie for second, GM Bator Sambuev, IM Artiom Samsonkin, and FM Yuanchen Zhang finish at 4.5/6. Tied for fifth, Jim Zhao takes the U2300 prize

IM Nikolay Noritsyn wins the Ontario Open (photo: Egidijus Zeromskis)
IM Nikolay Noritsyn wins the Ontario Open (photo: Egidijus Zeromskis)

Crown Section Final Standings

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd TB1
1 Noritsyn Nikolay 2613 CAN 26b1 7w½ 6w1 9b½ 14w1 5b1 5
2 Sambuev Bator 2645 CAN 12w1 11b1 5w0 8b1 6w1 3b½ 4.5
3 Samsonkin Artiom 2556 CAN 8w½ 12b½ 13w1 11b1 5w1 2w½ 4.5
4 Zhang Yuanchen 2334 CAN 19b½ 24w1 9b0 23w1 16w1 12b1 4.5
5 Thavandiran Shiyam 2459 CAN 18b1 16w1 2b1 7w1 3b0 1w0 4
6 Yang Kaiqi 2380 CHN 25b1 17w1 1b0 21w1 2b0 9w1 4
7 Ivanov Mike 2341 CAN 27w1 1b½ 10w1 5b0 9w½ 14b1 4
8 Zhao Jim 2234 CAN 3b½ 19w½ 22b1 2w0 21b1 13w1 4
9 Plotkin Victor 2415 CAN 13w1 10b½ 4w1 1w½ 7b½ 6b0 3.5
10 Zhou Qiyu 2324 CAN 20b1 9w½ 7b0 14b0 15w½ 22w1 3
11 Plotkin Mark 2288 CAN 22b1 2w0 24b1 3w0 13b0 18b1 3
12 Itkin David 2258 CAN 2b0 3w½ 25b½ 20w1 19b1 4w0 3
13 Yu Jonathan 2226 CAN 9b0 20w1 3b0 25w1 11w1 8b0 3
14 Nasir Pi 2164 CAN 16b0 26w1 17b1 10w1 1b0 7w0 3
15 Cai Jason 2121 CAN 17b0 18w½ 0 22w1 10b½ 25b1 3
16 Nicholson Matthew 2329 CAN 14w1 5b0 17w½ 4b0 19w½ 2.5
17 Mark Eddie 2292 USA 15w1 6b0 14w0 16b½ 25w½ 20b½ 2.5
18 Lei Sean 2231 CAN 5w0 15b½ 21w0 27b1 23b1 11w0 2.5
19 Liang Hairan 2185 CAN 4w½ 8b½ 12w0 16b½ 2.5
20 Fradkin Benjamin 2141 CAN 10w0 13b0 27w1 12b0 -1 17w½ 2.5
21 Zotkin Daniel 2114 CAN 18b1 6b0 8w0 23w½ 2.5
22 Yu Wenlu 2111 CAN 11w0 27b1 8w0 15b0 26w1 10b0 2
23 Whissell Mavros 2105 CAN 24b0 25w½ 26b1 4b0 18w0 21b½ 2
24 Dougherty Michael 2279 CAN 23w1 4b0 11w0 0 0 1.5
25 Southam David 2222 CAN 6w0 23b½ 12w½ 13b0 17b½ 15w0 1.5
26 Talukdar Rohan 2257 CAN 1w0 14b0 23w0 -1 22b0 0 1
27 Aniunoh Chike (jude) 2218 CAN 7b0 22w0 20b0 18w0 0 0 0

Under-2200 Section

William Li, a regular Annex player, wins the U2200 section in clear first with 5.0/6. Lali Agbabishvili from Hart House, Sergey Malakhovets, another Annex player, and Younan Ishoo, a newcomer on the Canadian chess scene, finish in a three-way tie for second with 4.5/6.

William Li, playing in the 2015 Aurora Summer Open
William Li (shown here playing in the 2015 Aurora Summer Open)

U2200 Section Final Standings

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd TB1
1 Li William 2050 CAN 28b1 13w1 16b1 12w1 4w½ 2b½ 5
2 Agbabishvili Lali 2154 CAN 9w½ 23b1 8w1 7b½ 16w1 1w½ 4.5
3 Malakhovets Sergey 2097 CAN 17b1 22w1 7w½ 4b0 11w1 12b1 4.5
4 Ishoo Younan 2072 SYR 23w½ 19b1 9w1 3w1 1b½ 7b½ 4.5
5 Schneider Corin 2085 CAN 18w1 12b0 13b½ 27w½ 22w1 19b1 4
6 Ryadnov Denis 2081 RUS 22b0 17w0 26b1 28w1 27b1 16w1 4
7 Zhang Henry 2032 CAN 24w1 25w1 3b½ 2w½ 17b½ 4w½ 4
8 Picana Andrew 2021 CAN 29b1 20w1 2b0 17w½ 12b½ 13w1 4
9 Calvelo Jelvis 2014 PHI 2b½ 30w1 4b0 13w½ 25b1 17w1 4
10 Xu Ruoying 2137 CHN 16b0 21w½ 22b1 15w1 13b0 24w1 3.5
11 Wang Constance 1964 CAN 25b0 29w½ 30b1 14w1 3b0 21w1 3.5
12 Chernik Dmitry 2142 CAN 26b1 5w1 1b0 8w½ 3w0 3
13 Xu Jeffrey 2141 CAN 15w1 1b0 5w½ 9b½ 10w1 8b0 3
14 Noritsyn Sergey 2109 CAN 27b1 16w0 17b0 11b0 30w1 26w1 3
15 Liu Zhanhe (lambert) 1986 CAN 13b0 28w1 25b½ 10b0 18w½ 27w1 3
16 Maulik Anubhav 1966 IND 10w1 14b1 1w0 20w1 2b0 6b0 3
17 Yie Kevin Yi-Xiao 1935 CAN 3w0 6b1 14w1 8b½ 7w½ 9b0 3
18 Pylypchuk Sviatoslav 1928 UKR 5b0 26w1 20b0 24w½ 15b½ 25w1 3
19 Surya Benito 1924 CAN 4w0 29b1 25w½ 20b1 5w0 3
20 Wiebe Daniel 2098 CAN 21w1 8b0 18w1 16b0 19w0 22b½ 2.5
21 Frilles Ruperto 1935 CAN 20b0 10b½ 24w½ 31w1 11b0 2.5
22 Lin Benjamin 1890 CAN 6w1 3b0 10w0 -1 5b0 20w½ 2.5
23 Jackson Nicholas 1848 CAN 4b½ 2w0 27b0 30w1 24b0 29w1 2.5
24 Finlay Ian 1834 CAN 7b0 27w½ 21b½ 18b½ 23w1 10b0 2.5
25 Kim Yongjoo 2130 KOR 11w1 7b0 15w½ 19b½ 9w0 18b0 2
26 Marshall Fernando 1991 CAN 12w0 18b0 6w0 29w1 28b1 14b0 2
27 Maulucci Anthony 1961 CAN 14w0 24b½ 23w1 5b½ 6w0 15b0 2
28 Peng Janet 1846 CAN 1w0 15b0 -1 6b0 26w0 30b1 2
29 Ramoutar Alan Safar 1719 TTO 8w0 11b½ 19w0 26b0 -1 23b0 1.5
30 Manalo Pepin 1805 CAN 9b0 11w0 23b0 14b0 28w0 0.5
31 Ferreira Alex T. 2139 CAN 0 0 0 0 21b0 0 0

Under-1900 Section

Scott Cliff and Dorian Kang finish tied for first in the U1900 section with 5.0/6. Tied for third are Manojh Sivapathasundaram, Emanuel Pantazi, Jiarong (Alyssa) Zhu, and – playing in his first-ever CFC-rated event – Adam Siegel.

U1900 Section Final Standings

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd TB1
1 Cliff Scott 1854 CAN 32w1 3b½ 6w1 9b1 2w1 5b½ 5
2 Kang Dorian 1644 CAN 20w1 21w1 13b1 11w1 1b0 8b1 5
3 Sivapathasundaram Manojh 1709 CAN 31b1 1w½ 9b½ 19w½ 24b1 11w1 4.5
4 Pantazi Emanuel A. 1701 CAN 6w½ 22b1 8w½ 15w½ 21b1 13b1 4.5
5 Zhu Jiarong 1691 CAN 9b½ 15w½ 21b1 26w1 19b1 1w½ 4.5
6 Siegel Adam 0 CAN 4b½ 27w1 1b0 20w1 15b1 10w1 4.5
7 Ghazarian Tigran 1783 CAN 28b1 11w0 12b0 31w1 22b1 18w1 4
8 Deline Ralph 1891 CAN 27b½ 19w1 4b½ 18w1 11b½ 2w0 3.5
9 Dervishyan Arsen 1866 CAN 5w½ 30b1 3w½ 1w0 26b1 12b½ 3.5
10 Itkin Victor 1762 CAN 18b0 29w1 23b1 12w1 13w½ 6b0 3.5
11 Akophyan Nika 1682 CAN 14w1 7b1 18w1 2b0 8w½ 3b0 3.5
12 Hay Jonathan 1619 CAN 14b½ 7w1 10b0 16w1 9w½ 3.5
13 Singh Malhar 1510 CAN -1 26w1 2w0 17b1 10b½ 4w0 3.5
14 Piccinin Mario 1855 CAN 11b0 12w½ 27b1 22w½ 18b0 24w1 3
15 James Rowan 1784 CAN 22w½ 5b½ 33w1 4b½ 6w0 19b½ 3
16 Supsup Ferdinand 1750 CAN 19b0 28w1 12b0 26w1 3
17 Zarezadegan Fariborz 1745 CAN 23w1 18b0 24b½ 13w0 27b½ 28w1 3
18 Uthayakumar Ronan 1628 CAN 10w1 17w1 11b0 8b0 14w1 7b0 3
19 Sharpe Michael D. 1576 CAN 25w1 8b0 16w1 3b½ 5w0 15w½ 3
20 Zhao Zhong 1794 CAN 2b0 28w1 26b0 6b0 29w½ 31w1 2.5
21 Rusonik Max 1764 CAN 29w1 2b0 5w0 23b1 4w0 22b½ 2.5
22 Wing Richard 1644 CAN 15b½ 4w0 25b1 14b½ 7w0 21w½ 2.5
23 Shi William 1606 CAN 17b0 25b1 10w0 21w0 31b½ 27w1 2.5
24 Shen Tianyi 1557 CAN 26b0 -1 17w½ 30b1 3w0 14b0 2.5
25 Giffen Glenn 1725 CAN 19b0 23w0 22w0 32b0 -1 30b1 2
26 Mhaskar Shardool 1709 CAN 24w1 13b0 20w1 5b0 9w0 16b0 2
27 Sun Andy 1697 CAN 8w½ 6b0 14w0 29b1 17w½ 23b0 2
28 Macinnis Jamie 1638 CAN 7w0 20b0 32w1 16b0 30w1 17b0 2
29 Tan Kylie 1632 CAN 21b0 10b0 27w0 20b½ -1 2
30 Den Bok Daniel 1659 CAN 9w0 31b1 24w0 28b0 25w0 1.5
31 Chen Harry (siqi) 1514 CAN 3w0 32b1 30w0 7b0 23w½ 20b0 1.5
32 Ali Shafkat 1660 CAN 1b0 31w0 28b0 25w1 0 0 1
33 Ning Eric 1648 CAN 15b0 0 0 0 1

Under-1600 Section

Gryn Maksym (1498) scores a perfect 6.0/6 to win the biggest section of the tournament. Proving that rating is just a number, several players rated under 1000 score well: Eric Pei (890) finishes tied for second with Mark Brister (unrated) at 5.0/6, while Mitchell Schneider and Keven Zheng, part of a five-way tie for fourth at 4.5/6, split the U1300 prize.

U1600 Section Final Standings

Rk. Name Rtg FED 1.Rd 2.Rd 3.Rd 4.Rd 5.Rd 6.Rd TB1
1 Gryn Maksym 1498 CAN 38b1 17w1 29b1 6w1 7b1 3w1 6
2 Pei Eric 890 CAN 32b1 24w1 11w0 26b1 12b1 14w1 5
3 Brister Mark 0 CAN 35b1 5w1 51b1 11b1 14w1 1b0 5
4 Pauna Bogdan 1445 CAN 45b0 49w1 21b½ 38w1 19b1 16w1 4.5
5 Balachandran Kousihan 1431 CAN 46w1 3b0 37w1 40b½ 36w1 15b1 4.5
6 Bercovici Mark 1340 CAN 22w1 15b1 27w1 1b0 11w1 8b½ 4.5
7 Zheng Kevin 992 CAN 12b1 31w1 9b½ 13b1 1w0 23w1 4.5
8 Schneider Mitchell 848 CAN 16b1 10w1 14w0 27b1 31b1 6w½ 4.5
9 Ranola Alberto 1547 CAN 37w1 26b1 7w½ 14b0 40w1 13b½ 4
10 Gula Lorne 1458 CAN 44w1 8b0 18w½ 28b½ 45w1 26b1 4
11 Hanratty Brian 1415 CAN 47b1 42w1 2b1 3w0 6b0 29w1 4
12 Xie Austin 1407 CAN 7w0 39b1 52w1 45b1 2w0 24w1 4
13 He Emma 1405 CAN 21b½ 50w1 23b1 7w0 42b1 9w½ 4
14 Kathirkamar Janani 1370 CAN 54b1 23w1 8b1 9w1 3b0 2b0 4
15 Gareau Don 1521 CAN 20b1 6w0 17b1 29w1 16b½ 5w0 3.5
16 Guntoori Bhargava 1381 CAN 8w0 46b1 53w1 22b1 15w½ 4b0 3.5
17 Guo Haotong Hazel 1278 CAN 55w1 1b0 15w0 44b1 22w½ 40b1 3.5
18 Jeyakumar Bhavatharshan 1250 CAN 51b½ 21w½ 10b½ 31w0 32b1 42w1 3.5
19 Chertkow Matthew 1207 CAN 23b0 43w1 25b1 4w0 33b1 3.5
20 Lin Angela 1134 CAN 15w0 22b0 47w1 53b1 25w½ 34b1 3.5
21 Tang Denver 966 CAN 13w½ 18b½ 4w½ 34b1 26w0 36b1 3.5
22 Enemy Sean 0 CAN 6b0 20w1 35b1 16w0 17b½ 31w1 3.5
23 Beaubien Robert James 1574 CAN 19w1 14b0 13w0 52b1 28w1 7b0 3
24 Donan Eduardo 1489 CAN 39w1 2b0 26w0 30b1 37w1 12b0 3
25 Gillis Doug 1460 CAN 49b1 29w0 38b½ 19w0 20b½ 45w1 3
26 Super Russell 1303 CAN 48b1 9w0 24b1 2w0 21b1 10w0 3
27 Downie Peter 1278 CAN 43b1 33w1 6b0 8w0 29b0 47w1 3
28 Pishdad M. Hassan 1212 CAN 51w0 50b1 10w½ 23b0 48w1 3
29 Belcadi Salim 1190 CAN 56w1 25b1 1w0 15b0 27w1 11b0 3
30 Lu Lucas Yunkun 976 CAN 33b½ 24w0 35b½ 43w1 3
31 Atayde Merlin 1519 CAN 52w1 7b0 36w½ 18b1 8w0 22b0 2.5
32 Carroll Billy 1404 CAN 2w0 44b1 40w0 39b½ 18w0 46b1 2.5
33 Archibald Colin B. 1393 CAN 41b1 27b0 30w½ 42w0 38b1 19w0 2.5
34 Zhao Jeffrey R. 1392 CAN 42b½ 21w0 39b1 20w0 2.5
35 Liu Harry 1351 CAN 3w0 47b1 22w0 49b½ 30w½ 37b½ 2.5
36 Shi David 1346 CAN 42b0 41w1 31b½ 51w1 5b0 21w0 2.5
37 Jeyakumar Yathushan 1162 CAN 9b0 54w1 5b0 48w1 24b0 35w½ 2.5
38 Guo Roger 1122 CAN 1w0 55b1 25w½ 4b0 33w0 52w1 2.5
39 Khakimov Karim 1121 CAN 24b0 12w0 41b1 32w½ 34w0 50b1 2.5
40 Hu Hugo 1097 CAN 32b1 5w½ 9b0 17w0 2.5
41 Campbell Brenden Elton 882 CAN 33w0 36b0 39w0 55b½ 54w1 49b1 2.5
42 Chanoian Ara 0 CAN 36w1 11b0 34w½ 33b1 13w0 18b0 2.5
43 Chertkow Sasha 1234 CAN 27w0 19b0 49w1 30b0 2
44 Singh Harpreet 1020 CAN 10b0 32w0 54b1 17w0 48b0 53w1 2
45 Gangolli Rahul 1002 CAN 4w1 12w0 10b0 25b0 2
46 Plotkin Julia 1001 CAN 5b0 16w0 48b0 50w1 53b1 32w0 2
47 Xiang Christopher 998 CAN 11w0 35w0 20b0 54w1 52b1 27b0 2
48 Gula Jared 0 CAN 26w0 52b0 46w1 37b0 44w1 28b0 2
49 Gao William 1099 CAN 25w0 4b0 55w1 35w½ 43b0 41w0 1.5
50 Surya Dania 641 CAN 13b0 28w0 46b0 55w+ 39w0 1.5
51 Ramesh Bharath 0 CAN 18w½ 28b1 3w0 36b0 0 0 1.5
52 Souchko Larissa 1131 CAN 31b0 48w1 12b0 23w0 47w0 38b0 1
53 Mane Arnav 642 CAN 16b0 20w0 46w0 44b0 1
54 Anghaie Reza 0 CAN 14w0 37b0 44w0 47b0 41b0 -1 1
55 Lin Gaby 0 CAN 17b0 38w0 49b0 41w½ 50b- 0 0.5
56 Pell Richard 1564 CAN 29b0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Team Prizes

Team prizes – for best combined total for a team of four players in at least three different sections – went to Artiom Samsonkin, Yuanchen Zhang, Jeffrey Xu, and Hazel Guo; and to Shiyan Thavandiran, Manojh Sivapathasundaram, Ronan Uthayakumar, and Janani Kathirkamar.

Photos

John Upper from the CFC Newsletter and Egidijus Zeromskis from the Aurora Chess Club were on hand taking some great photos.

FB_IMG_1463944034584

Check the CFC Newsletter Facebook page (Rd 2 and Rd 4 albums) and Egidijus’ Ontario Open album.

Tournament Updates

Tournament updates – players, pairings, and results – are posted on the chess results server.

Thank you

Arbiters and organizers, Alex Ferreira, Tyler Longo, George Supol, Marcus Wilker, and Ted Winick, would like to congratulate all the winners and extend a big thank-you to our venue 918 Bathurst, where Annex Chess Club meets Monday evenings. Thanks to all participants for making this Ontario Open such a wonderful event. We hope to see many of you back at 918 on June 6 for the GTCL team rapid and down at Harbourfront on June 25-26 for Chessfest.

Details

Ontario Open Draft Flyer

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Chess for everyone