Toronto Rapid Team Championship – May 26

The 2014 GTCL Cup is at Annex Chess Club

Four-on-four team matches at a rapid time control of 15’+5″

Michael Humphreys leads the winning Annex team
FM Michael Humphreys leads the winning Annex team; Pavel Peev plays board 2
Zehn Nasir and Bill Evans hold down boards 3 and 4 for Annex Chess Club
Zehn Nasir and Bill Evans hold down boards 3 and 4

2014 Winning Teams

  • Annex Chess Club
    (Championship)
    1. FM Michael Humphreys
    2. Pavel Peev
    3. Zehn Nasir
    4. Bill Evans
  • Annex Models
    (U1800)
    1. Hugh Siddeley
    2. Miroslav Stefanovic
    3. Ben Tomic
    4. Daniele Pirri

SwissSys Standings. GTCL Cup 2014

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Match Pts Game Pts
1 Annex CC 2144 W11 W6 L4 W13 W2 4 13
2 Willowdale Chess Club 2243 W10 W5 W3 W4 L1 4 12
3 Aurora CC 2169 W13 W17 L2 W6 D7 3.5 14.5
4 Hart House CC 2314 W15 W8 W1 L2 D5 3.5 13
5 The Olden Gaels 2055 W9 L2 W7 W8 D4 3.5 11.5
6 Hart House CC B 1997 W12 L1 W14 L3 W13 3 12.5
7 Dads and Juniors 2010 D16 W15 L5 W10 D3 3 11
8 Annex Juniors 1977 W14 L4 W12 L5 D11 2.5 12
9 Annex Models 1695 L5 D10 D15 D12 W16 2.5 11
10 Pinoy Chess Club 1794 L2 D9 W16 L7 W15 2.5 10.5
11 Blackmar Diemers 1726 L1 L12 B— W14 D8 2.5 9
12 Titans II 1624 L6 W11 L8 D9 B— 2.5 9
13 CCC Commandos 1751 L3 W16 W17 L1 L6 2 7.5
14 Knights of the Square Table 1404 L8 B— L6 L11 W17 2 5.5
15 F4 1872 L4 L7 D9 W17 L10 1.5 8
16 Annex Warriors 1629 D7 L13 L10 B— L9 1.5 5.5
17 Blank unr. B— L3 L13 L15 L14 1 4.5

Check detailed results.


four square shadow

Championship and U1800 Categories

Championship

In the Championship category, teams represent GTA Chess Clubs of all shapes and sizes.

Championship Winners:

  • 2014 Annex Chess Club (Michael Humphreys, Pavel Peev, Zehn Nasir, Bill Evans)

    Michael Humphreys accepts the GTCL Cup
    Michael Humphreys accepts the GTCL Cup
  • 2013 Hart House Chess Club (Bindi Cheng, Haizhou Xu, Geordie Derraugh, and Jonathan Yu)
  • 2012 Chess Academy

U1800

In the U1800 category, teams can have any four players with an average rating under 1800.

  • 2014 Annex Models (Hugh Siddeley, Miroslav Stefanovic, Ben Tomic, Daniele Pirri
    Hugh Siddeley
    Hugh Siddeley
    Miroslav Stefanovic
    Miroslav Stefanovic
    Ben Tomic
    Ben Tomic

    Daniele Pirri
    Daniele Pirri
  • 2013 Titans (Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, Ammar Khairullah, and Arhant and Atharva Washimkar).
  • 2012 CCC Commandos

four square shadow

Preregistered Teams

  • Hart House A
    (Championship; avg 2306)
    1. IM Bindi Cheng (2506)
    2. Geordie Derraugh ? (2344)
    3. Mike Ivanov (2303)
    4. Jonathan Yu (2072)
  • Willowdale Chess Club
    (Championship; avg 2250)
    1. IM Alex Rabinovich (2540)
    2. FM Michael Barron (2274)
    3. Michael Kimelman (2204)
    4. (C) Dmitry Chernik (1975)
  • Dads and Juniors
    (avg 2110)
    1. (C) Victor Plotkin (2442)
    2. Mark Plotkin (2254)
    3. Rebecca Giblon (2062)
    4. Andrew Giblon (1683)
  • Queen’s University
    (Championship; avg 2055)
    1. (C) Dan Abrahams (2205)
    2. Tyler Longo (2031)
    3. Jonathan Farine (2033)
    4. Nicholas Gellner (1949)
  • Aurora Chess Club (needs one more player)
    (Championship; avg ?)
    1. (C) Egidijus Zeromskis (2235)
    2. David MacLeod (2075)
    3. Sergey Noritsyn (2091)
    4. free
  • Annex F4
    (Championship; avg 1872)
    1. Wajdy Shebetah (2022)
    2. Daniel Wiebe (2041)
    3. Nick O’Bumsawin (1744)
    4. (C) Yakos Spiliotopoulos (1682)
  • Pinoy Chess Club
    (U1800; avg 1791)
    1. Zaldy Tabanao – 2011
    2. Armand Jess Mendoza – 1854
    3. (C) Joey Orozco – 1676
    4. Rulix Batistil – 1634
    5. Jose Cabioc – 1521
  • CCC Commandos
    (U1800; avg 1704)
    1. Erwin Casareno (2148)
    2. (C) Bob Armstrong (1657)
    3. Ben Lin (1608)
    4. Ken Kurkowski (1401)

big crowd watching a game from the GTCL Cup

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

3 thoughts on “Toronto Rapid Team Championship – May 26”

  1. The Titans (2013 U 1800 Cup winners) better bone up. The CCC (Cooperative Chess Coalition) Commandos ( 2012 U 1800 winners) will be back again in 2014, and working hard to regain their championship, lost for a very short period last year! Bob Armstrong – CCC Commandos Captain

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *