2013 GTCL Cup – April 8

gtcl logo

Annex Chess Club is proud to host the 2013 GTCL Cup, Toronto’s Rapid Team Chess Championship.

Chess players and chess clubs around the GTA are putting together teams of four to compete in team-versus-team match play on Monday, April 8, at 918 Bathurst, Toronto, home of Annex Chess Club. Send us your four players and your team name!

GTCL Cup

Here are the details:

When: Monday, April 8th, start time 7:00 pm
Where: 918 Bathurst, Great Hall, Annex Chess Club
Teams Composition: Four players, plus one alternate (optional)
Team Categories: Championship (no rating limit) and U1800 (team’s top 4 players’ average CFC regular rating under 1800)
Format: 5-Round Team Swiss – both team categories in a single playing section
Rounds: Round 1 at 7:00 pm, with subsequent rounds’ expected start times every 45 minutes
Time Control: Game in 15 minutes, with a 5-second increment from move 1
Entry Fee: $5 per player or $20 per team (free for ACC members)
Registration: On site between 6:30 and 7:00 pm or preferably in advance by e-mail
CFC Quick-Rated: Players must have up-to-date CFC membership
Single Players: If you don’t have a team, come on out anyway – we’ll be putting teams together on site

Organizer: Marcus Wilker, Annex Chess Club
Arbiter: Alex Ferreira

May the best team win!

The team from Chess Academy won the GTCL Cup in 2012
Chess Academy won the GTCL Cup in 2012
CCC Commandos won the U1800 prize

Grab a flyer for this year’s event.

GTCL Cup flyer


Results

It was a busy night at Annex Chess Club, with sixteen teams (over 64 players!) playing in this five-round rapid tournament, along with a busy club casual section – and final registration for the Toronto Closed.

In the end, Hart House Chess Club carried off the GTCL Cup, ending several years of Cup ownership by Chess Academy. Congratulations to Bindi Cheng, Haizhou Xu, Geordie Derraugh and Jonathan Yu! It came down to the final round with Hart House playing Chess Academy, needing a draw to clinch. Bindi accepted a draw in his game with Nikolay after ensuring that his team had 2/3 on the other boards.

Among U1800 teams, the Titans took first by half a point with 2.5/5. Congratulations to Vinorth Vigneswaramoorthy, Ammar Khairullah, and Arhant and Atharva Washimkar!

Bindi-Nikolay

Check out the pictures of the event that Egis took!

Here is the team wall chart:

# Team Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Hart House +W8 +B4 +W5 +B6 +W2 5
3 3 2.5 3.5 2.5
2 Chess Academy +B9 -W6 +B13 +W5 -B1 3
3 1 4 3.5 1.5
3 Knights of Chess +W11 -B5 =W8 +B15 +B7 3.5
4 1.5 2 3.5 4
4 Meatheads +B12 -W1 +B14 +W7 +B6 4
4 1 4 4 3
5 Willowdale +B14 +W3 -B1 -B2 =W9 2.5
4 2.5 1.5 0.5 2
6 Annex 1 +W13 +B2 +B15 -W1 -W4 3
4 3 3 0.5 1
7 Aurora =W15 =W9 +B10 -B4

2
2 2 3 0 0
8 Annex Juniors -B1 +W12 =B3 =W9 +B10 3
1 4 2 2 4
9 King of Kings -W2 =B7 +W12 =B8 =B5 2.5
1 2 4 2 2
10 Isolated Pawns +B16 -W15 -W7 +B14 -W8 2
3 1 1 2.5 0
11 Titans -B3 -W14 =B16 +W13 +W15 2.5
0 1 2 3 2.5
12 CCC Commandos -W4 -B8 -B9 +W16 +B13 2
0 0 0 2.5 2.5
13 Annex Warriors -B6 +W16 -W2 -B11 -W12 1
0 3.5 0 1 1.5
14 Blackmar Diemers -W5 +B11 -W4 -W10 =B16 1.5
0 3 0 1.5 2
15 Ruthless Lions =B7 +B10 -W6 -W3 -B11 1.5
2 3 1 0.5 1.5
16 Drop-Ins -W10 -B13 =W11 -B12 =W14 1
1 0.5 2 1.5 2

Pre-registered

CCC Commandos (defending U1800 champions!)
1. Will Rutherdale (1761)
2. Greg Beal (1719)
3. Bob Armstrong* (1637)
4. Ken Kurkowski (1550)

Willowdale Chess Club
1. FM Michael Barron (2265)
2. Michael Kimelman (2206)
3. Alexander Strugach (1949)
4. Dmitry Chernik* (1998)

Scarborough Chess Club – Junior (a.k.a. “Isolated Pawns”)
1. Jeffrey Xu* (1936)
2. Wenyang Ming (1771)
3. Kevin Yie (1658)
4. Harry Zhao (1591)

The Blackmar Diemers
1. Ulli Diemer* (1641)
2. Jack Maguire (1497)
3. Bill Thornton (1496)
4. George Supol (1459)

Annex Chess Club
1. Liam Henry (2250)
2. Pavel Peev (2213)
3. Bill Evans* (2022)
4. Tyler Longo (1981)

Annex Chess Club – Junior
1. Zehn Nasir* (2188)
2. Joseph Bellissimo (2034)
3. Daniel Zotkin (1896)
4. Daniel Sirkovich (1782)

Hart House Chess Club
1. Bindi Cheng (2517)
2. Haizhou Xu (2347)
3. Geordie Derraugh* (2236)
4. Jonathan Yu (2136)

Aurora Chess Club
1. Egidijus Zeromskis* (2213)
2. David MacLeod (2084)
3. Mickey Stein (1857)
4. Alisher Kishkimbayev (1150)

Knights of Chess
1. Victor Plotkin (2390)
2. Vladimir Birarov (2242)
3. Mark Plotkin (2193)
4. Pi Nasir (1907)

Chess Academy
1. Nikolay Noritsyn (2585)
2. Konstantin Semianiuk (2293)
3. Liza Orlova (2119)
4. Sergey Noritsyn (2043)

Chess Academy – B (a.k.a. “Meatheads”)
1. Roman Sapozhnikov (2411)
2. Michael Song (2354)
3. Alexandru Florea (2117)
4. Ben Blium (1954)
5. Justin D’Souza (1625)

* team captain

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *