Toronto Premier League 2013


Club versus club – four on four

Round one is January 8, 2013. Let the games begin!


Format: Round-Robin tournament for 4-player teams; board order decided by team captains
Dates: Tuesday nights, 7:00 to 10:00 pm, starting January 8, 2013
Location: All matches at Willowdale Chess Club, 4169 Bathurst, North York
Arbiter: Fred Kormendi
Organizer: Vladimir Birarov
Time Control: Game in 60 minutes, with a 30-second increment from move 1
Entry Fee: Free – GTCL will cover rating fees
Prizes: Trophies for winning team – provided by GTCL
CFC-Rated: All games rated by Chess Federation of Canada – CFC Membership Req’d
Registration: Contact Vlad Birarov by December 31, 2012

Results

TPL results

Registered Teams

Hart House Chess Club
Xu, Haizhou – 2320
Derraugh, Geordie – 2221
Ferreira, Alex – 2081
Yu, Jonathan – 2046
Roller, Robert – 1880

Willowdale Chess Club

Alex Rabinovich, IM – 2423 FIDE
Michael Barron, FM – 2268
Michael Kimelman – 2219
Vladimir Semyonov – 2030
Alexander Strugach – 1964
Dmitry Chernik – 1929 (captain)

Annex Chess Club

Michael Humphreys, FM – 2270 (captain)
Pavel Peev – 2227
Wajdy Shebetah – 2144
Tyler Longo – 2095
Daniel Wiebe – 2057
Zehn Nasir – 2059

Chess Academy
Nikolay Noritsyn – 2598
Michael Song – 2322
Nikita Gusev – 2309
Konstantin Semianiuk – 2219
James Fu – 2127
Sergey Noritsyn – 1924

Knights of Chess
Victor Plotkin – 2350
Vladimir Birarov – 2273
Mike Ivanov – 2266
Mark Plotkin – 2161

Aurora Chess Club
Egidijus Zeromskis – 2244
David MacLeod – 2137
Yuan Chen Zhang – 2082
Jerry Wasserman – 1996
Patrick Yu – 1754
Bernie Prost – 1649
Stephen Yu – 1325
Radu Lupan – 1229

Phantoms
Dante Zuniga – 2210
Erwin Casareno – 2110
Ruperto Frilles – 2034
Isaiah Vergara – 1907
Mickey Stein – 1890

Pairings

Pairing numbers were drawn January 5:

1. Aurora Chess Club
2. Annex Chess Club
3. Knights of Chess
4. Willowdale Chess Club
5. Hart House Chess CLub
6. GGY
7. Phantoms
8. Chess Academy of Canada

So, the first four rounds are paired as follows (teams on the left play white on the boards 1 and 3):

Round 1 on 2013/01/08 at 19:00
1. Aurora Chess Club – Chess Academy of Canada (½:3½)
2. Annex Chess Club – Phantoms (2:2)
3. Knights of Chess – GGY (4:0)
4. Willowdale Chess Club – Hart House Chess Club (1:3)

Round 2 on 2013/01/15 at 18:30
1. Chess Academy of Canada – Hart House Chess Club (3:1)
2. GGY – Willowdale Chess Club (0:4)
3. Phantoms – Knights of Chess (1:3)
4. Aurora Chess Club – Annex Chess Club (½:3½)

Round 3 on 2013/01/22 at 18:30
1. Annex Chess Club – Chess Academy of Canada
2. Knights of Chess – Aurora Chess Club
3. Willowdale Chess Club – Phantoms
4. Hart House Chess Club – GGY

Round 4 on 2013/01/29 at 18:30
1. Chess Academy of Canada – GGY
2. Phantoms – Hart House Chess Club
3. Aurora Chess Club – Willowdale Chess Club
4. Annex Chess Club – Knights of Chess

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2 thoughts on “Toronto Premier League 2013”

  1. Zehn picked up 128 CFC points for his Toronto Junior performance and is currently rated 2059. The Annex team should lobby for a 5 board team since we clearly have an edge at the reserve level (:

    1. The ACC certainly missed a golden opportunity last night. The Chess Academy of Canada, the #1 seed, didn’t play their top two boards and the ACC may have even been considered the favourite based strictly on board ratings. However, the ACC did their best Toronto Maple Leafs impersonation and got shut out 4 – 0.

Leave a Reply to Jack Maguire Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *