2011 Toronto Championship Results

2011 Toronto Women’s Championship

2011 Toronto Junior Championship

GTCL

These annual championships are sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League, and proudly hosted this year by Annex Chess Club.

Schedule

Rounds are scheduled on Monday nights, 7:30 to 10:30 pm, October 17 to November 28.

Tournament details

Check tournament details on the registration page.

Toronto Senior Championship

The Toronto Senior Championship ran concurrently at Willowdale CC on Tuesday nights.
The winner was Sai Vergara, with a perfect 9.0/9 score. Check complete results.


2011 Toronto Women’s Championship

round 1 | round 2 | round 3 | round 4 | round 5 | round 6 | round 7
winner: Liza Orlova

Liza Orlova (1st)

# Name rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 total
1 WCM Liza Orlova 2015 × ½ 1 1 1 1 1 5.5
2 Dalia Kagramanov 1931 ½ × 1 ½ 1 1 1 5.0
3 Manuela Renteria 1750 0 0 × 0 0 1 1 2.0
4 Zhanna Sametova 1623 0 ½ 1 × 0 ½ 1 3.0
5 WCM Jiaxin Liu 1538 0 0 1 1 × 1 ½ 3.5
6 Shabnam Abbarin 1288 0 0 0 ½ 0 × 1 1.5
7 Jennifer Ugodnikov 1161 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 × 0.5

Round 1 (October 17):

# White result Black result note
1 Jiaxin Liu 0 Liza Orlova 1
2 Dalia Kagramanov 1 Jennifer Ugodnikov 0
3 Manuela Renteria 1 Shabnam Abbarin 0
Zhanna Sametova BYE

Round 2 (October 24):

# White result Black result note
1 Jennifer Ugodnikov 0 Manuela Renteria 1
2 Liza Orlova ½ Dalia Kagramanov ½
3 Zhanna Sametova 0 Jiaxin Liu 1
Shabnam Abbarin BYE

Round 3 (October 31):

# White result Black result note
1 Dalia Kagramanov ½ Zhanna Sametova ½
2 Manuela Renteria 0 Liza Orlova 1 played Nov 28
3 Shabnam Abbarin 1 Jennifer Ugodnikov 0
Jiaxin Liu BYE

Round 4 (November 7):

# White result Black result note
1 Liza Orlova 1 Shabnam Abbarin 0
2 Zhanna Sametova 1 Manuela Renteria 0
3 Jiaxin Liu 0 Dalia Kagramanov 1
Jennifer Ugodnikov BYE

Round 5 (November 14):

# White result Black result note
1 Manuela Renteria 0 Jiaxin Liu 1
2 Shabnam Abbarin ½ Zhanna Sametova ½ played Dec 5
3 Jennifer Ugodnikov 0 Liza Orlova 1 played Dec 12
Dalia Kagramanov BYE

Round 6 (November 21):

# White result Black result note
1 Zhanna Sametova 1 Jennifer Ugodnikov 0
2 Jiaxin Liu 1 Shabnam Abbarin 0
3 Dalia Kagramanov 1 Manuela Renteria 0
Liza Orlova* BYE *WYCC

Round 7 (November 28):

# White result Black result note
1 Shabnam Abbarin 0 Dalia Kagramanov 1
2 Jennifer Ugodnikov ½ Jiaxin Liu ½
3 Liza Orlova 1 Zhanna Sametova 0 played Nov 14
Manuela Renteria BYE

2011 Toronto Junior Championship

round 1 | round 2 | round 3 | round 4 | round 5 | round 6 | round 7
winner: Michael Song (on tie-break over David Itkin)

L-R: David Itkin (2nd), Mike Ivanov (3rd), Michael Song (1st)

# Name rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 total
1 Mike Ivanov 2178 × 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 4.5
2 David Itkin 2156 1 × 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 5.5
3 Michael Song 2119 1 1 × ½ 0 1 1 1 5.5
4 Alexandru Florea 2067 ½ ½ ½ × 1 0 ½ ½ 3.5
5 Joseph Bellissimo 1884 0 0 1 0 × 1 0 0 2.0
6 Zehn Nasir 1861 0 0 0 1 0 × ½ ½ 2.0
7 Pi Nasir 1802 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ × ½ 2.5
8 Daniel Zotkin 1673 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ × 2.5

Round 1 (October 17):

# White result Black result note
1 David Itkin 1 Daniel Zotkin 0
2 Mike Ivanov 0 Michael Song 1
3 Pi Nasir ½ Zehn Nasir ½
4 Joseph Bellissimo 0 Alexandru Florea 1 played Nov 26

Round 2 (October 24):

# White result Black result note
1 Daniel Zotkin ½ Alexandru Florea ½
2 Zehn Nasir 0 Joseph Bellissimo 1
3 Michael Song 1 Pi Nasir 0
4 David Itkin 1 Mike Ivanov 0

Round 3 (October 31):

# White result Black result note
1 Mike Ivanov 1 Daniel Zotkin 0 played in advance
2 Pi Nasir 0 David Itkin 1
3 Joseph Bellissimo 1 Michael Song 0 played at SCC Nov 3
4 Alexandru Florea 0 Zehn Nasir 1

Round 4 (November 7):

# White result Black result note
1 Daniel Zotkin ½ Zehn Nasir ½
2 Michael Song ½ Alexandru Florea ½
3 David Itkin 1 Joseph Bellissimo 0
4 Mike Ivanov 1 Pi Nasir 0 played Nov 29

Round 5 (November 14):

# White result Black result note
1 Pi Nasir ½ Daniel Zotkin ½
2 Joseph Bellissimo 0 Mike Ivanov 1
3 Alexandru Florea ½ David Itkin ½
4 Zehn Nasir 0 Michael Song 1

Round 6 (November 21):

# White result Black result note
1 Daniel Zotkin 0 Michael Song* 1 *WYCC/played Dec 5
2 David Itkin 1 Zehn Nasir 0
3 Mike Ivanov* ½ Alexandru Florea ½ *WYCC/played Dec 5
4 Pi Nasir 1 Joseph Bellissimo 0

Round 7 (November 28):

# White result Black result note
1 Joseph Bellissimo 0 Daniel Zotkin 1
2 Alexandru Florea ½ Pi Nasir ½
3 Zehn Nasir 0 Mike Ivanov 1
4 Michael Song* 1 David Itkin 0 *WYCC/played Dec 10

2011 Toronto Junior Reserve Section

round 1 | round 2 | round 3 | round 4 | round 5 | round 6
winner: Hayk Oganesyan

# Name rating 1 2 3 4 total
1 Hayk Oganesyan 1475 ×× 11 ½½ 11 5.0
2 Alejandro Renteria 1433 00 ×× 01 11 3.0
3 Eric Wang 1366 ½½ 01 ×× 11 4.0
4 Alan He 1016 00 00 00 ×× 0.0

Round 1 (October 17):

# White result Black result note
1 Hayk Oganesyan ½ Eric Wang ½ played Nov 28
2 Alan He 0 Alejandro Renteria 1

Round 2 (October 24):

# White result Black result note
1 Eric Wang 0 Alejandro Renteria 1
2 Hayk Oganesyan 1 Alan He 0

Round 3 (October 31):

# White result Black result note
1 Alan He 0 Eric Wang 1
2 Alejandro Renteria 0 Hayk Oganesyan 1 played Dec 5

Round 4 (November 7):

# White result Black result note
1 Eric Wang ½ Hayk Oganesyan ½
2 Alejandro Renteria 1 Alan He 0

Round 5 (Novmber 14):

# White result Black result note
1 Alejandro Renteria 0 Eric Wang 1
2 Alan He 0 Hayk Oganesyan 1

Round 6 (November 21):

# White result Black result note
1 Eric Wang 1 Alan He 0
2 Hayk Oganesyan 1 Alejandro Renteria 0
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

2 thoughts on “2011 Toronto Championship Results”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *