2011 Toronto Labour Day Open – Results

2011 Toronto Labour Day Open – final results

130 players participated in the Labour Day Open! In the Open section, IM Nikolay Noritsyn, IM Tomas Krnan, and FM Igor Divljan split the top prize. In the U2000 section, brothers Zehn Nasir and Pi Nasir tied for first. And in the U1600, Sam Selmani took clear first.

Check some of the day-one games. We’ll be posting some more games eventually.

Meanwhile, here are the Open, U2000, and U1600 final standings.

For full tournament details, check the main Toronto Labour Day Open registration page.

Open Section Standings

# Name CFC# Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Nikolay Noritsyn 132534 2631 W29 W9 D5 W4 W12 D2 5.0 =1st
2 Tomas Krnan 132215 2503 W30 W21 D12 W6 W7 D1 5.0 =1st
3 Igor Divljan 109214 2349 W26 W23 D7 D8 W22 W11 5.0 =1st
4 Jonathan Tayar 133658 2460 D24 W28 W18 L1 W17 W13 4.5
5 Roman Sapozhnikov 138609 2409 W25 W27 D1 L7 W18 W14 4.5
6 Arthur Calugar 130889 2352 W36 D10 W45 L2 W19 W12 4.5
7 Leonid Gerzhoy 142916 2611 W34 W15 D3 W5 L2 D8 4.0
8 Michael Kleinman 132631 2373 W20 D22 D24 D3 W29 D7 4.0
9 Paul Gelis 140487 2239 W32 L1 W31 L23 W24 W22 4.0
10 David Filipovich 103521 2173 W45 D6 D11 W24 D14 D15 4.0 U2200
11 Bator Sambuev 146462 2700 L22 W36 D10 W20 W23 L3 3.5
12 Artiom Samsonkin 146305 2569 W19 W16 D2 W13 L1 L6 3.5
13 Robert Hamilton 102629 2386 W31 D45 W17 L12 W33 L4 3.5
14 Rolando Renteria 152626 2311 H— W42 D22 W25 D10 L5 3.5
15 Michael Humphreys 131628 2308 W40 L7 L23 W31 W25 D10 3.5
16 Nikita Gusev 128168 2241 W44 L12 L25 D43 W39 W23 3.5
17 Mate Marinkovic 141393 2188 D42 W35 L13 W32 L4 W29 3.5
18 Dale McTavish 104887 2180 D38 W33 L4 W26 L5 W30 3.5
19 Jackie Peng 142388 2112 L12 D40 W38 W21 L6 W27 3.5
20 Simon Gladstone 132497 2046 L8 W43 D21 L11 W40 W28 3.5
21 Ilia Bluvshtein 125934 2228 W37 L2 D20 L19 W41 D26 3.0
22 Mike Ivanov 140557 2146 W11 D8 D14 W39 L3 L9 3.0 *
23 Aquino Inigo 136995 2126 W43 L3 W15 W9 L11 L16 3.0
24 Michael Song 144236 2107 D4 W38 D8 L10 L9 W33 3.0
25 David Southam 102535 2077 L5 W44 W16 L14 L15 W39 3.0
26 Dmitry Chernik 149932 2011 L3 W34 D27 L18 W43 D21 3.0
27 David Itkin 140216 2200 W41 L5 D26 L29 W38 L19 2.5
28 Daniel Aparicio 149967 2174 D33 L4 L39 W42 W37 L20 2.5
29 Derick Joshua Twesigye 150779 2101 L1 D32 W37 W27 L8 L17 2.5
30 Matthew Nicholson 148663 2087 L2 D37 D42 D41 W32 L18 2.5
31 Razvan Preotu 146124 2058 L13 W41 L9 L15 D36 W42 2.5
32 Yuanchen Zhang 148449 1988 L9 D29 W40 L17 L30 W41 2.5
33 Stephen Ye 149965 1838 D28 L18 W35 W45 L13 L24 2.5
34 Alex T Ferreira 127516 2104 L7 L26 D44 L37 D42 B— 2.0
35 Iulia Lacau-rodean 144348 2049 H— L17 L33 L38 D44 W43 2.0
36 Daniel Wiebe 132137 2023 L6 L11 L41 B— D31 D38 2.0
37 Guannan Terry Song 146052 1948 L21 D30 L29 W34 L28 D40 2.0
38 Ian Finlay 101866 1918 D18 L24 L19 W35 L27 D36 2.0
39 Pepin Manalo 112277 1835 H— H— W28 L22 L16 L25 2.0
40 Chang Yun 149639 1825 L15 D19 L32 W44 L20 D37 2.0
41 Robert Bzikot 132541 1931 L27 L31 W36 D30 L21 L32 1.5
42 Mark Plotkin 141086 1924 D17 L14 D30 L28 D34 L31 1.5
43 Bryant Yang 141088 1665 L23 L20 B— D16 L26 L35 1.5 *
44 Agastya Kalra 137927 2003 L16 L25 D34 L40 D35 U— 1.0
45 Mavros Whissell 112769 2185 L10 D13 L6 L33 U— U— 0.5

U2000 Section Standings

# Name CFC# Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Zehn Nasir 148198 1772 W41 W5 W34 D3 D2 W10 5.0 =1st
2 Pi Nasir 148197 1680 W31 W8 W7 D4 D1 W6 5.0 =1st
3 Ralph Deline 103023 1835 W35 W12 W16 D1 D10 D4 4.5 =3rd
4 Lin (xin) Song 146772 1816 W23 W9 D13 D2 W7 D3 4.5 =3rd
5 Greg Stavropoulos 108628 1861 W40 L1 D28 W25 W16 D11 4.0
6 Alex Lambruschini 127519 1829 W24 H— W26 H— W13 L2 4.0
7 John W Chidley-hill 108085 1807 W11 W22 L2 W17 L4 W25 4.0
8 Nicholas O’Bumsawin 151261 1795 W33 L2 W29 D11 W28 D12 4.0 =U1800
9 Manuela Renteria 152627 1753 W30 L4 W36 D20 W19 D13 4.0 =U1800
10 Patrick Yu 143209 1721 W37 D39 W19 W27 D3 L1 4.0 =U1800
11 Zachary Dukic 149507 1647 L7 W43 W14 D8 W21 D5 4.0 =U1800
12 Edward Chan 145594 1603 W14 L3 D21 W26 W27 D8 4.0 =U1800
13 Yinshi Li 145175 1573 W21 W46 D4 W34 L6 D9 4.0 =U1800
14 Brian Macleod 120061 1814 L12 W24 L11 D36 W30 W28 3.5
15 Victor Itkin 142274 1787 H— D20 H— L28 W40 W26 3.5
16 Mario Moran-venegas 143315 1775 W36 W28 L3 W23 L5 D20 3.5
17 Richard Chen 148271 1734 W44 L34 W30 L7 D20 W27 3.5
18 Robert J Armstrong 100034 1725 D25 L26 W42 L19 W36 W29 3.5
19 John Zhang 150339 1640 W43 H— L10 W18 L9 W32 3.5
20 Benjamin Blium 133080 1423 D26 D15 W45 D9 D17 D16 3.5 *
21 Mark Jubenville 106764 1726 L13 W41 D12 W31 L11 D24 3.0
22 Hanyuan Ye 144844 1695 W38 L7 L23 L29 W42 W35 3.0
23 Zhanna Sametova 145911 1603 L4 W32 W22 L16 L25 W37 3.0
24 Ken Kurkowski 104537 1579 L6 L14 W38 W35 D29 D21 3.0
25 Rebecca Giblon 141076 1564 D18 D45 W35 L5 W23 L7 3.0
26 Richard Wing 103265 1681 D20 W18 L6 L12 W41 L15 2.5
27 Martin Maister 101824 1673 W45 H— W39 L10 L12 L17 2.5
28 Daniel Zotkin 146857 1666 W32 L16 D5 W15 L8 L14 2.5
29 Derick Aghamalian 146782 1605 L34 W38 L8 W22 D24 L18 2.5
30 Melissa Giblon 142624 1474 L9 W40 L17 W45 L14 D36 2.5
31 Mark Bercovici 148103 1393 L2 H— W33 L21 L32 W41 2.5
32 Richard Garel 105218 1891 L28 L23 D43 D42 W31 L19 2.0
33 Pierre Maheux 105147 1848 L8 D42 L31 D43 L37 W44 2.0
34 Omid Nemati 130676 1832 W29 W17 L1 L13 U— U— 2.0
35 Mario Piccinin 149970 1697 L3 W37 L25 L24 W43 L22 2.0
36 Richard Laporte 144203 1604 L16 W44 L9 D14 L18 D30 2.0
37 Jose Cabioc 146261 1527 L10 L35 L40 W38 W33 L23 2.0
38 Jake Van Rooy 152635 1424 L22 L29 L24 L37 W44 B— 2.0
39 Steve Nickoloff 108201 1786 W42 D10 L27 U— U— U— 1.5
40 Richard Marks 109180 1677 L5 L30 W37 D41 L15 U— 1.5
41 Yue Tong (davy) Zhao 148512 1578 L1 L21 W44 D40 L26 L31 1.5
42 Ali Syed 106730 1564 L39 D33 L18 D32 L22 D43 1.5
43 Jiaxin Liu 149747 1502 L19 L11 D32 D33 L35 D42 1.5
44 Giuseppe Del Duca 147289 1355 L17 L36 L41 B— L38 L33 1.0
45 Leslie Lakos 102631 1923 L27 D25 L20 L30 U— U— 0.5
46 Pepin Manalo 112277 1835 U— L13 U— U— U— U— 0.0

U1600 Section Standings

# Name CFC# Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total Prize
1 Sam Selmani 148383 1208 W14 W15 W13 H— W8 W6 5.5 1st
2 Eric Wang 149398 1320 W16 W5 W24 D8 D9 W10 5.0 2nd
3 Leonid Aghamalian 121022 1496 D10 W22 L11 W38 W24 W9 4.5 3rd
4 Claudio Sottile 148499 1542 L8 W25 W21 W7 L6 W23 4.0
5 Hooshang Abbarin 152910 1492 W23 L2 W31 L10 W21 W24 4.0
6 Gordon Cui 143700 1377 W39 W12 L8 W11 W4 L1 4.0 =U1400
7 Paul Radelicki 142392 1353 W35 W11 D9 L4 W19 D8 4.0 =U1400
8 Lakes Liang 149333 1277 W4 W18 W6 D2 L1 D7 4.0 =U1400
9 Dinny Wang 149379 1275 W26 W20 D7 W27 D2 L3 4.0 =U1400
10 Dennis Shamroni 149741 1270 D3 D31 W17 W5 W15 L2 4.0 =U1400
11 Adrian Botescu 145425 1598 W36 L7 W3 L6 W26 D15 3.5
12 Drake Lalonde 146414 1590 W28 L6 L15 W22 W20 D14 3.5
13 Alexandre Johnson 109239 1530 D22 W29 L1 L19 W34 W28 3.5
14 Andrew Giblon 148421 1480 L1 W37 W23 L24 W33 D12 3.5
15 Jeffrey Xu 148513 1412 W37 L1 W12 W33 L10 D11 3.5
16 Tetyana Tismenko 152743 1597 L2 D38 W36 D26 D17 D19 3.0
17 Chris Wehrfritz 151679 1480 L29 W34 L10 W25 D16 D22 3.0
18 Dennis Tismenko 148985 1475 W25 L8 L33 L23 W39 W32 3.0
19 Alejandro Renteria 152628 1469 W32 L24 D38 W13 L7 D16 3.0
20 Christopher Field 108098 1389 W34 L9 L26 W32 L12 W31 3.0
21 Brian Zhang 143701 1368 L30 W35 L4 W31 L5 W33 3.0
22 Immanuel Huang 152690 1286 D13 L3 W28 L12 W38 D17 3.0
23 Daniel Sirkovich 145096 1261 L5 W40 L14 W18 W27 L4 3.0
24 Constance Wang 149748 1248 W27 W19 L2 W14 L3 L5 3.0
25 Alexander Grynszpan 152220 1164 L18 L4 W35 L17 W36 W34 3.0
26 Mathanhe Kaneshalingam 149319 897 L9 B— W20 D16 L11 D27 3.0 *
27 George Supol 152286 1486 L24 W32 W29 L9 L23 D26 2.5
28 Billy Carroll 150390 1323 L12 D39 L22 W37 W29 L13 2.5
29 Milan Cvetkovic 150817 1174 W17 L13 L27 H— L28 W38 2.5
30 Yin Pak Lam 126891 1571 W21 W33 U— U— U— U— 2.0
31 Ernesto Villaluz 146331 1176 H— D10 L5 L21 W35 L20 2.0
32 Kimia Moayyed 146784 1151 L19 L27 W39 L20 W37 L18 2.0
33 Frank* Wang 150777 1118 W40 L30 W18 L15 L14 L21 2.0
34 Dorsa Moayyed 147311 994 L20 L17 W40 W36 L13 L25 2.0
35 Linda Fu 150904 960 L7 L21 L25 B— L31 W39 2.0
36 Daniel Muntaner 151140 1323 L11 H— L16 L34 L25 W40 1.5
37 Richard Guo 148117 1140 L15 L14 H— L28 L32 B— 1.5
38 Evnato Frias 152975 931 H— D16 D19 L3 L22 L29 1.5 *
39 Varshini Paraparan 150463 931 L6 D28 L32 W40 L18 L35 1.5
40 Daniel Garber NEW unr. L33 L23 L34 L39 B— L36 1.0 UNR

Prize Fund

Section Prize Value
Open 1st $2000
2nd $800
3rd $400
top U2200 $300
U2000 1st $1000
2nd $450
3rd $250
top U1800 $200
U1600 1st $1000
2nd $450
3rd $250
top UNR $200
top U1400 $100
Total $7400

*Game Prizes – thanks to our generous sponsors!


Kaspersky Lab is emerging as the world’s largest privately held anti-malware company. It has central offices in Moscow, Russia, and regional headquarters overseeing five global regions.

Kaspersky Lab is pleased to award three one-year licenses of Kaspersky Internet Security in the 2011 Toronto Labour Day Open to the following players who neutralized their opponent’s threats to secure the toughest draws (the tournament games drawn against the largest rating differential):

  • 3rd place: Bryant Yang, who drew Nikita Gusev
    Rd 4 – Open Section (576-point differential)
  • 2nd place: Evnato Frias, who drew Tetyana Tismenko
    Rd 2 – U1600 Section (666-point differential)
  • 1st place: WCM Mathanhe Kaneshalingam, who drew Tetyana Tismenko
    Rd 4 – U1600 Section (700-pt differential)


Ripe Apps Inc. is a new shop dedicated to perfection. We have a highly skilled team who strive in creating applications that make life easier. Our team has an extensive history of working with Web 2.0 and UX design.

Ripe Apps Inc. is pleased to award two iPod shuffles in the 2011 Toronto Labour Day Open to the following players for the biggest upsets (the tournament games won against the largest rating differential):

  • 2nd place: Benjamin Blium, who beat Leslie Lakos
    Rd 3 – U2000 Section (500-point differential)
  • 1st place: Mike Ivanov, who beat GM Bator Sambuev
    Rd 1 – Open Section (554-point differential)

Games from the tournament

White: Ivanov, Mike (2146)
Black: GM Sambuev, Bator (2700)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (1)
Toronto, ON

B25 Sicilian: Closed

White: Wiebe, Daniel (2023)
Black: GM Sambuev, Bator (2700)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (2)
Toronto, ON

B79 Sicilian: Dragon

White: IM Noritsyn, Nikolay (2631)
Black: Twesigye, Derick Joshua (2101)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (1)
Toronto, ON

E61 King’s Indian

White: IM Krnan, Tomas (2503)
Black: Nicholson, Matthew (2087)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (1)
Toronto, ON

B53 Sicilian: Chekhover

White: IM Calugar, Arthur (2352)
Black: Wiebe, Daniel (2023)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (1)
Toronto, ON

A05 Reti

White: Chernik, Dmitry (2011)
Black: FM Divljan, Igor (2349)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (1)
Toronto, ON

C00 French Defence

White: FM Divljan, Igor (2349)
Black: Inigo, Aquino (2236)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (2)
Toronto, ON

D58 QGD: Tartakower

White: Bluvshtein, Ilya (2228)
Black: IM Krnan, Tomas (2503)

2011.09.03 Toronto Labour Day Open (2)
Toronto, ON

B01 Scandinavian

PGN data for games

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Ivanov, Mike”]
[Black “Sambuev, Bator”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B25”]
[WhiteElo “2146”]
[BlackElo “2700”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nc3 Nc6 3. g3 g6 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. Nge2 d6 6. d3 Bd7 7.
Be3 Nd4 8. Qd2 Rc8 9. O-O h5 10. f4 h4 11. f5 gxf5 12. Rae1 Nxe2+ 13. Qxe2 hxg3
14. hxg3 Be5 15. Qf3 Nf6 16. exf5 Bc6 17. Ne4 Bxe4 18. dxe4 Rg8 19. Bf4 Bxb2
20. c3 Ng4 21. Bh3 Nf6 22. e5 dxe5 23. Bxe5 Rc6 24. Rb1 Nd7 25. Rfd1 Rb6 26. f6
e6 27. Rxb2 Rxb2 28. Bxe6 Rg5 29. Rxd7 Qb6 1-0

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Wiebe, Daniel”]
[Black “Sambuev, Bator”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “B79”]
[WhiteElo “2023”]
[BlackElo “2700”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be3 Bg7 7.
f3 O-O 8. Qd2 Nc6 9. Bc4 Bd7 10. O-O-O Qa5 11. Kb1 Ne5 12. Bb3 Rfc8 13. h4 Nc4
14. Bxc4 Rxc4 15. Nb3 Qa6 16. Bh6 Bh8 17. h5 Rac8 18. hxg6 fxg6 19. Bg5 Rxc3
20. bxc3 Be6 21. Bxf6 Bxf6 22. Qh6 Rxc3 23. Qxh7+ Kf8 24. e5 Bxe5 25. Rhe1 Bxb3
26. cxb3 Rxb3+ 27. axb3 Qa1+ 28. Kc2 Qc3+ 0-1

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Noritsyn, Nikolay”]
[Black “Twesigye, Derick Joshua”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “E61”]
[WhiteElo “2631”]
[BlackElo “2101”]

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. g3 c6 5. e4 d5 6. e5 Ne4 7. Nxe4
dxe4 8. Bg2 c5 9. Bxe4 cxd4 10. f4 Nc6 11. Nf3 O-O 12. O-O Bg4 13. Qd3 Qb6 14.
Bd2 a5 15. b3 Rad8 16. a3 f6 17. exf6 exf6 18. Rab1 Rfe8 19. Rfe1 Rxe4 20. Rxe4
Bf5 21. b4 axb4 22. axb4 Qc7 23. Rbe1 Bxe4 24. Qxe4 Qf7 25. b5 Na7 26. Qe7 Qxe7
27. Rxe7 Nc8 28. Rxb7 Nd6 29. Rc7 Ne4 30. b6 Bf8 31. b7 Rb8 32. Bb4 1-0

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Krnan, Tomas”]
[Black “Nicholson, Matthew”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B53”]
[WhiteElo “2503”]
[BlackElo “2087”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Bd7 5. c4 Nc6 6. Qd2 g6 7.
b3 Bg7 8. Bb2 Bxb2 9. Qxb2 Nf6 10. Nbd2 O-O 11. h3 Qa5 12. Bd3 Nh5 13. g3 Ng7
14. a3 Qb6 15. b4 e5 16. c5 dxc5 17. Nc4 Qc7 18. Ncxe5 Rfe8 19. Nxd7 Qxd7 20.
Rd1 Rad8 21. Bc2 Rxe4+ 22. Kf1 Qxd1+ 23. Bxd1 Rxd1+ 24. Kg2 Rxh1 25. Kxh1 cxb4
26. Qb1 Re2 27. axb4 Rxf2 28. b5 Nd8 29. Ng5 Nde6 30. Ne4 Re2 31. Nf6+ Kh8 32.
g4 Nd4 33. Qf1 Nge6 34. Nd5 f5 35. Nf4 Re4 36. Nxe6 Rxe6 37. Qc4 Re4 38. Qf7 h5
39. g5 Nf3 40. Qf8+ Kh7 41. Qh6+ Kg8 42. Qxg6+ 1-0

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Calugar, Arthur”]
[Black “Wiebe, Daniel”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “A05”]
[WhiteElo “2352”]
[BlackElo “2023”]

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. b3 g6 3. Bb2 Bg7 4. g3 d5 5. d4 b6 6. Bg2 Ba6 7. c4
Nbd7 8. Ne5 O-O 9. Nc6 Qe8 10. cxd5 Bb7 11. Ba3 Bxc6 12. dxc6 Nb8 13. Qc2 Qd8
14. e3 Re8 15. Nc3 a5 16. O-O Na6 17. Rfd1 Nb4 18. Qd2 Nbd5 19. Nb5 e6 20. e4
Ne7 21. Rac1 h5 22. Bb2 Nc8 23. Qf4 Kh7 24. Qxc7 1-0

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “1”]
[White “Chernik, Dmitry”]
[Black “Divljan, Igor”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “C00”]
[WhiteElo “2011”]
[BlackElo “2349”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d3 Nc6 4. g3 Nf6 5. Bg2 d5 6. Qe2 Be7 7.
O-O O-O 8. Bg5 Kh8 9. c3 Ng8 10. h4 f6 11. Bd2 e5 12. exd5 Qxd5 13. Nd4 Nxd4
14. cxd4 Qxd4 15. Nc3 Bg4 16. Qe4 Rab8 17. Be3 Qd7 18. Qa4 Qxa4 19. Nxa4 b6 20.
b3 Be2 21. Rfe1 Bxd3 22. Rac1 c4 23. bxc4 Ba3 0-1

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Divljan, Igor”]
[Black “Inigo, Aquino”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D58”]
[WhiteElo “2349”]
[BlackElo “2126”]

1. d4 d5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 e6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 O-O 6. e3 h6 7.
Bh4 b6 8. Qc2 Bb7 9. Bxf6 Bxf6 10. cxd5 exd5 11. g4 c5 12. O-O-O cxd4 13. exd4
Ba6 14. h4 Bxf1 15. Rdxf1 Nc6 16. Qd2 Be7 17. Kb1 Qd6 18. h5 g5 19. hxg6 Qxg6+
20. Ka1 Bg5 21. Nxg5 hxg5 22. f4 gxf4 23. Qxf4 Nb4 24. a3 Nc2+ 25. Ka2 Rad8 26.
Rh6 Qg7 27. Rf6 b5 28. Kb3 b4 29. axb4 Nxb4 30. Kxb4 Rb8+ 31. Ka3 Rb7 32. Rf2
Rfb8 33. Ka2 1-0

[Event “Toronto Labour Day Open”]
[Date “2011.09.03”]
[Round “2”]
[White “Bluvshtein, Ilya”]
[Black “Krnan, Tomas”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “B01”]
[WhiteElo “2228”]
[BlackElo “2503”]

1. e4 d5 2. exd5 Nf6 3. Bb5+ Bd7 4. Be2 Nxd5 5. d4 Bf5 6. Nf3 e6
7. O-O Be7 8. a3 O-O 9. c4 Nb6 10. Nc3 Nc6 11. Be3 Bf6 12. Qb3 Nxd4 13. Nxd4
Bxd4 14. c5 Bxe3 15. fxe3 Nd7 16. Qb5 Ne5 17. c6 Nxc6 18. Qxb7 Na5 19. Qa6 Nb3
20. Rad1 Qg5 21. e4 Bg6 22. Qa4 Qe3+ 23. Rf2 Nd2 24. Bd3 Rad8 25. Bc2 Bh5 26.
Ra1 Rb8 27. Nb5 Qg5 28. Bd3 Nf3+ 29. Kh1 Ne5 30. Bf1 Ng4 31. Rc2 Qe5 32. g3 Ne3
0-1

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

5 thoughts on “2011 Toronto Labour Day Open – Results”

  1. Excellent tournament! Thanks to all who attended and the logistical geniuses behind the event. Delicious gourmet food and fruit on site is a terrific idea!!

    I’m looking forward to the next one!

    -Alexandre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *