Toronto Championships at ACC

Toronto Women’s and Toronto Junior at ACC this fall

These events are sanctioned by the Greater Toronto Chess League (GTCL). Both events will be CFC- and FIDE-rated.

The tournaments started Monday October 17 – Check results and pairings.


2011 Toronto Women’s Chess Championship

2011 Toronto Junior Chess Championship

Monday October 17 to Monday November 28

Organized by:

  • Annex Chess Club

Tournament director:

  • Hugh Siddeley

Location:

  • 918 Bathurst Street, Toronto, ON, M5R 3G5

Format:

  • 6-player round robin

Schedule:

  • Round 1 – Monday October 17 @ 7:30 pm
    Round 2 – Monday October 24 @ 7:30 pm
    Round 3 – Monday October 31 @ 7:30 pm
    Round 4 – Monday November 7 @ 7:30 pm
    Round 5 – Monday November 14 @ 7:30 pm
    Round 6 – Monday November 21 @ 7:30 pm
    Round 7 – Monday November 28 @ 7:30 pm

Time Control:

  • game/90 minutes; 30-s increment from move 1

CFC/FIDE:

  • All players must be up-to-date CFC members. The tournament will also be FIDE rated.

Prizes:

  • First place: $200 and trophy
    Second place: $100
    Third place: $60
    Reserve section: 75% of entry fees

Entry Fee:

  • $60 ($10 discount for ACC members)

Advance Registration:

  • Late entries may be accepted at Annex Chess Club on October 17

Pre-registered List (Toronto Women’s):

# Title Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating FIDE# FIDE Rating Notes
1 WCM Liza Orlova 138247 OK 1994 2601826 1931 at WYCC, Nov 17-27
3 Dalia Kagramanov 127820 expired 1931 2604728 1868
# Manuela Renteria 152627 OK 1750 4406168 1916
2 Zhanna Sametova 145911 OK 1623 2613336 0
# WCM Jiaxin Liu 149747 OK 1502 2611872 0
# Shabnam Abbarin 151181 OK 1288 0
# Jennifer Ugodnikov 151196 OK 1161 0
# title name cfc# expiry rating fide# rating notes

Pre-registered List (Toronto Junior):

# Title Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating FIDE# FIDE Rating Notes
6 Mike Ivanov 140557 OK 2178 2613158 1977
5 David Itkin 140216 OK 2156 2611813 2031
# Michael Song 144236 exp Nov 1 2120 2613190 2036 at WYCC, Nov 17-27
3 Alexandru Florea 138594 OK 2067 2608375 1991
# Joseph Bellissimo 147544 OK 1884 2609843 1813
# Zehn Nasir 148198 OK 1861 2613239 0
# Pi Nasir 148197 OK 1802 2615886 0
7 Daniel Zotkin 146857 OK 1673 2615339 0
# title name cfc# expiry rating fide# rating notes

Pre-registered List (Toronto Junior Reserve):

# Title Name CFC# Expiry CFC Rating Notes
1 Hayk Oganesyan 152587 renewed 1475
Alejandro Renteria 152628 OK 1433
4 Eric Wang 149398 OK 1366
2 Alan Yulun He 141522 expired 1016
# title name cfc# expiry rating notes
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrShare on StumbleUponShare on Reddit

3 thoughts on “Toronto Championships at ACC”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *